Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wendell Walker (#47191318)
 member for 4 years, 9 months
Next
"BETH" R. ELIZABETH K. MANN BOTTS
Message sent May 24, 2014 about my brotherp and arents
Uncertain as to what your message was about concerning my brother, Terry and parents below. Please resend.

Terry Haynes
Sent by: Wendell Walker
May 24, 2014 7:14 AM

Father:
Albert Gordon Haynes
(1923 - 2010)

Mother:
Martha Novella Simmons Haynes
(1924 - 2008)

Added by "BETH" R. ELIZABETH K. MA... on May 26, 2014 1:00 PM

helen
RE: N S Orme 1856 - 1942
You're right: His mother was Martha Ann Parham 1822 - 1890. Born & died in Crossville. Buried in Parham Cemt. Wm T Orme 1822 Ky - 1900 Brown's Gap, TN they are my 2nd ggrandparents. Parhams & Worthingtons go back to Virginia. In fact, from what I can tell, Parham resemblance is very strong in my family. I live in Henrico, Va and there was and still are Parhams here. I've taken them back to 1550 England. I need to work on the Ormes since I have them only at 1649 England. Worthingtons go back to 1578 England. Most of these lines cross with old Virginia families.

I have for Della Mae Burnett B 22 sep 1886
Tn - d. 28 dec 1933

HLH

Added by helen on May 25, 2014 7:19 PM

helen
RE: Gertrude Orme
So.... which one of my Ormes are you from?
Yes, I have the Railroad crossing accident that took the lives of Wedd and Lola Ormes and her little daughter Opal.
Here's dates: the accident happened on 20 dec 1919 (2 days before my mother Dorathy, Mackie & Addie daughter was born in SD).
James Wedd Orme B 14 oct 1882 Burke, TN D 20 dec 1919 ANthony, Ks. He married Della M (Burdett) Burnett B 22 sep 1886 TN, D 28 dec 1933 ANthony, Ks. Because there is question as to the last name for both her and her Brother, Charles Doss I can't find a burial place.
Lola Sarah Orme b. 29 jun 1892 Burke, TN d. 20 dec 1919 ANthony, KS. Their daughter Opal May b. 21 oct 1915 Anthony, KS d. 20 dec 1919.
The newspaper article says all three were intered in Forest Park Cemt, Anthony, Harper, KS. I don't find Lola and Opal however.

I also have Gertie Lee's Obit. Mabel Walker sang at her funeral. Do you know who she was?
Among my mother's pictures are family friends Joe Walker/ Mabel Eaton. They appear to be part of the Birchfield bunch. That is all I know. I think they are connected, but don't know how.

HLH

Added by helen on May 25, 2014 2:06 PM

helen
RE: Mackie Ather Younce
Good morning Wendell,
I got your message. Thanks for clearing up the confusion. I have a picture of Mackie and Addie on my Ancestry tree. Just type in Mackie A Younce
1888.
From what I was told by the uncles, and also an article on Birchfield's 100th anniversary (Birchfield, Harper, KS) in 1910 there were many families that boarded the train and came to Anthony, KS from Cumberland & Bledsoe counties, TN.
Gertie Orme Married Uries Lee. She was Addie's older sister. Addie & Mackie did not marry until about 1910, and I think it was in ANthony.

Nicholas S Orme & Sarah O Worthington lived with 9 children just So of Crossville on the Sequatchie Creek. From what I understand, a barn may still exist; with the house gone. A parcel of land nearby was donated for the building of a church which still may be there.

I've seen your name on enough of my families' Find A Grave sites to suspect that you are kin. How?

HLH

Added by helen on May 25, 2014 4:46 AM

helen
Mackie Ather Younce
first of all thank you for your hard work in recording these grave sites for many of us who can not get there.
However, I think you have some information incorrect on my grandfather...#47681221. This is not the father of Floyd L Younce of Anthony, Harper Ks. The birth date and death dates are wrong; nor is he buried at Colman Cemt, Colman, Moody, SD.

Mackie A Younce is buried next to his parents George B Younce/ Martha L Stone in Woodlawn Cemt, Pipestone,Pipestone, Minn. His birth date is 16 nov 1888 Zionville, Watauga, NC; Death date: 12 apr 1925, Pipestone, Minn. F A G #47681221.

Another of his sons, Dale Younce was 8 at the time of his father's death. He recounted to me that Mackie was returning from Souix Falls when he apparently had a heart attack. They found Mackie slumped over in the passenger seat. The car was in park so he apparently was cohereant when he stopped the car. Coroner's report stated he probably died Saturday night. He was found about 5 A M Easter SUnday morning.

The family lived on a farm outside of Flandreau, Moody, SD 6 miles inside the South Dakota State Line. The funeral was held at the family farm with interment in Woodlawn Cemtery.
There is a photo of his gravestone as well as his parents.

Thank you for this correction.

Helen L Hamilton,
Maternal Granddaughter

Added by helen on May 24, 2014 12:22 PM

amwj1
RE: Relationship links
Hi Wendell, I did not know that we can now link memorials! What a great option - maybe. Kind of makes me nervous about folks willy nilly making changes on memorials managed by others. Although...it is great for situations where the manager doesn't respond or is inactive. Thanks, again. I will try to link those I asked of you. -Angela

Added by amwj1 on Apr 30, 2014 3:46 PM

Sherlocks Cousin
RE: Albert Severs 78320596
Have a question on his father---How did you find him? I found a Charles T Severs in Knoxville on the 1940 Census, but the son listed with him was named Larry. Help me out - just want to make sure 'we' have the right father for him.

Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Mar 23, 2014 7:20 PM

Tim & Gail
Ed Estes
Hi

Would you like a transfer of this memorial.

Let me know

Tim Dorrycott

Added by Tim & Gail on Mar 22, 2014 4:29 PM

imagal49
RE: Enoch Collins Hale
I'll accept that you're correct. Didn't the 2nd memorial have a headstone photo?

Added by imagal49 on Feb 26, 2014 1:58 PM

Genealogy Lover
RE: Nancy Ann Whited Sells
Thank you so much!

Sharyl
Genealogy Lover

Added by Genealogy Lover on Feb 24, 2014 8:07 PM

Connie Brewer McNease
RE: Brewer lineage
It was my understanding that Pleasant's father was Ambrose Brewer and Ambrose's father was Howell Brewer. I am not certain of this, though.

Added by Connie Brewer McNease on Feb 19, 2014 8:27 PM

Connie Brewer McNease
Brewer lineage
I am the great great granddaughter of Pleasant Brewer. Would his father be Ambrose? His mother?

Added by Connie Brewer McNease on Jan 29, 2014 2:38 PM

sharon swallows
maud adams thurman
yes can you tell me were maud adams thurman is burid in wilson cemetrey im her grandson john swallows can call 318 470 3801 thanl you

Added by sharon swallows on Dec 29, 2013 6:59 PM

JoAnn Lewis
Mary Ann Braddock
Wendell,
I am Frances Seal's Daughter raised in Bledsoe Co, on the farm where the Seals Cemetery is located. I have been trying to find information on Mary Ann Braddock, wife of Stephen Ford Walker and my grandmothers grandmother. I am also trying to find info on Mary Jane Stewart who Married John Knight she was my grandfathers grandmother. My grandmother was James Hill Walker's daughter Effie and she married John Pearson Seals. My site on Ancestry.com is Alumal4me1 if you want to look.

Added by JoAnn Lewis on Nov 30, 2013 9:21 PM

mary callaham
delia long hankins
is it possible to get a copy of Delia pic, she is my fathers aunt. where did you get the pic, if you dont mind me asking.

Added by mary callaham on Nov 25, 2013 9:00 PM

Melissa Swafford Maw-Naing
RE: Goldsboro Swafford
Not yet but am trying to get photos of all close relatives to post on my ancestry.com page and will pass it on to you when someone finally gives me one of him and his wife.

Added by Melissa Swafford Maw-Nain... on Nov 13, 2013 8:58 AM

Sherry Goolsby, Genealogy researcher
Oscar Wheeler #117513797
Cemetery name has been added. Thanks for submitting the info.

Have a great day.

Added by Sherry Goolsby, Genealogy... on Nov 04, 2013 9:10 AM

Vicki G
William Thomas Fields
Hi,

Thank you for creating memorials for William Thomas Fields & wife, Sarah M. Campbell Fields in McCaleb Cemetery, Baxter, Putnam Co, TN. Can you tell me how you found out William was buried there? And proof of his death date?

I contacted TN State Library & Archives & they searched for a death certificate for William years 1942-1944 & could not find one. I have the death certificate for his wife & it does show she was buried in McCaleb Cemetery.

Any info you can share will be appreciated. They were my husband's great grandparents & we have searched for years trying to find info on William.

Thank you, Vicki

Added by Vicki G on Oct 29, 2013 6:00 AM

Barbara Mason
Helton
Wendell
Ova Lee Helton Glabe is not the daughter of Lewis and Mary Helton, she is their granddaughter.Her parents are Harmon Brown Helton and Bertha (I think her maiden name was Henderson) I'll have to get back with you if it's not.

Added by Barbara Mason on Oct 20, 2013 9:49 AM

Russ C
RE: Worthington family
Thank you for relaying that info Mr. Walker. We don't have access to much for detail on the Worthington kin.

Russ C

Added by Russ C on Oct 11, 2013 11:56 AM

billy linville
Hazel Helton
As per your request I have added Robert as he father could you add her brother please i have been working on the Dotson family tree if you would like to contact me i would share what information i have collected

Added by billy linville on Oct 05, 2013 11:52 PM

P Holland Mackey
Thanks!
I appreciate the photo and your help in finding my family! Blessings!

Added by P Holland Mackey on Oct 01, 2013 9:04 AM

Mary Enzor Smith
Fred F. Cartwright, Jr
Fred has been linked to his parents. Thanks for this information.
Mary

Added by Mary Enzor Smith on Sep 24, 2013 10:38 AM

Russ C
Worthington family
I am curious if you might be able to share any details on a W. F. Worthington (1863-1893).
He died September 30, 1893 and may be buried Big Springs Cemetery, Bledsoe County, TN

His children included Amon (1889-1947) and Ed (born September 26, 1892; died August 29, 1953); buried McDowell Cemetery, Bledsoe County, TN.

Amon eventually moved to the Kansas City area.

Thanks a bunch.

Russ C

Added by Russ C on Sep 15, 2013 1:14 PM

Sue Clark Brown
William Burton WB Balle Clark
Hello, My name is Sue Clark Brown Memorial# 27263536, William is my 2nd Great Grandfather and I was wondering if you could take a picture of his grave marker. He is buried in Farmer's Cemetery and I have a request up for a long time. Phyliss is no longer a contributor. Thank you for you help.

Added by Sue Clark Brown on Aug 21, 2013 11:16 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service