Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
David Fleming (#47190191)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 22 days
Next
Pam Kerschner
Ethel Bock
Thanks for letting me know. I've deleted the duplicate.

Added by Pam Kerschner on Mar 01, 2015 9:16 AM

Chuck Johnson
Seth H. Blood
Thank you for the heads up ... I deleted the duplicate ... Chuck

Added by Chuck Johnson on Feb 26, 2015 4:57 AM

BATR
Clarence Blood
My great-grandmother Marah Perry, said her first husband was Clarence Blood. Her children were Ellen Thomas "Nell" Blood Reed and Charles Clarence Blood. Marah, Nell and Charles are buried in Fairview Cemetery, Dyersburg TN.
However, I have never found a census or other record of Clarence Richard Thomas Blood. The information you have submitted is essentially the same as I was told by my father, John Jewell Reed. Do you know of any documented references which substantiate
this information?

reedjjjr@cableone.net

Added by BATR on Feb 25, 2015 8:14 PM

Karen (Howard) Blood
RE: Pepperell Cemeteries
Hi David. I am happy help. It MAY be easier to explain via telephone, if you would like to go that route. My email address is cami37mom@comcast.net, if you would like to contact me privately, with your number and I will call you. (I am in NH with a 603 area code)

In a nut shell, Pepperell (Corporation, association cemetery) is a private cemetery. It is located next to and share roads with, Walton Cemetery, which was the first public cemetery in Pepperell.
Woodlawn is about a mile away from these two.

About the locations for memorials for some of the Bloods: I contact any person who manages a memorial, that I can correct the info for. Some of the memorials were created and placed, incorrectly in Walton Cemetery, when in fact they are located in Woodlawn.
Sadly, due to Walton and Pepperell Cemetery's closeness- memorials are often mislabeled. I have been working for 3-4 years to fix these errors as I find them, by contacting the creators/ managers. It has been tricky a few times, due to duplicated created.

Hope this helps

Added by Karen (Howard) Blood on Feb 23, 2015 2:00 PM

Liz L.
RE: Missing Marker for Olive Blood
Hi David,

I apologize for the delay in responding. My source for requesting a gravestone was the vital records index cards for Vermont. When a cemetery is listed on an index card, it means that the source is a gravestone. What is your source for the alternate cemetery? Perhaps the index card contains an error.

What is your connection to Olive, if you don't mind my asking? She is my ancestor.

Thanks,
Liz

Added by Liz L. on Feb 22, 2015 5:43 AM

Maggie O
Samuel blood
can you please tell me where the info came from that you sent me in the edit? People give me so much crap about not having any sources for old memorials.

thanks so much!
Maggie

Added by Maggie O on Feb 10, 2015 9:07 PM

b hudson
RE: George & Sarah Blood
Hello David.
Franklin Cemetery in Kensington is where Sarah was originally buried in 1898. In 1947, that cemetery was defunct and they made it into a child's playground. Bodies were moved to Evergreen (Rosedale) Memorial Cemetery. I called the cemetery years ago to locate her plot. They told me that all of the people who did not "claim" anyone who was buried in the original cemetery, they buried in a mass, unmarked grave. Would not tell me where in the cemetery she is. I read the headstones were used for the foundation of the Betsy Ross Bridge.
Disturbing.
Barbara

Added by b hudson on Jan 26, 2015 5:17 PM

Brian Struchen
Fanny Blood
I made the change. Will look into where I got the info. Thanks for dropping a line. Are you related to the Blood's? I have Flemings in my tree. Brian

Added by Brian Struchen on Jan 21, 2015 2:12 PM

Joseph & Connie
Claude Blood
David, Thanks again for the heads up....we created a new memorial (141238293) and deleted the old (don't ask why!!) Spoke with the Sunrise Memorial Cemetery in MN and all the info burial we have for both Claude and Hazel is correct now. Daughter Iris D seemed to have provided plots. However a Olive F Blood in California was an informant for Claude.....any idea who that might be? Did he perhaps remarry after Hazel's death in 1957? Also don't know Hazel's maiden name. Any ideas?

Added by Joseph & Connie on Jan 12, 2015 5:38 PM

Joseph & Connie
Blood line
David, Thanks for the suggestion for Claude Lewis Blood....we are wondering why if Claude and wife Hazel both died in LA area...are they buried in MN? It seems almost everyone else is buried in Dunn Co. or Rusk Co. Wisconsin. Are you a family member?

Added by Joseph & Connie on Jan 08, 2015 10:00 AM

Paul E. Newell
Melissa N. BLOOD Andrews
I transferred Melissa's memorial to your care. I photographed her gravestone and wrote up a short bio in the interest of preservation. I am not related to Melissa. There is an Emma BLOOD also interred in Fries Cemetery but I have not been able to locate the memorials of her parents.

Added by Paul E. Newell on Nov 26, 2014 1:45 PM

Christopher Brooks
Sugar Hill vs. Lisbon, NH
On Bob Glidden's page you raise a question about whether a vital event took place in Lisbon or in Sugar Hill. They were, in the 19th century, the same place. That is, Sugar Hill was a large, so-named hill within the township of Lisbon. Sugar Hill began secession proceedings in the late 1950s, and if my memory is correct succeeded in gaining the Legislature's approval as an independent town in 1961. When I moved to this area in 1967, there was a sign to be seen crossing the bridge from Franconia to Sugar Hill which read, "Sugar Hill, New Hampshire's Youngest Town."

Christopher Brooks
Bethlehem, NH

Added by Christopher Brooks on Nov 17, 2014 5:03 PM

Rich Fedoush
Caroline Blood #58755088
I Believbe its the same person even though the dates are a little off. I've deleted my entry. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

Rich Fedoush

Added by Rich Fedoush on Nov 05, 2014 5:55 AM

Becky
Kee
I have not seen her stone to know it's condition. I entered the data as published by the Carroll County Genealogy Society. I will try to get a photo for you when I can get down to the Winfield area.

Added by Becky on Aug 15, 2014 3:49 PM

MWeidner
Nelson M. Blood
I hit the 'send' button before I was finished. I was going to say that I forgot to update his death date to February 28. Also, I found a 'Meet the Seniors' article for William Donald Blood in the Culbertson paper. I can send it to you if you are interested. If it helps - it states that he was born in York, Nebraska on November 14, 1931. ~Marilyn

Added by MWeidner on Jul 19, 2014 8:29 PM

MWeidner
Nelson M. Blood
Hello - I just transferred Nelson M. Blood to your care. I added his obituary that I found in the Culbertson Progress newspaper today.

Added by MWeidner on Jul 19, 2014 8:23 PM

Connie Lagasse Russell
RE: Betlehem Cemeteries
Hi David...glad you responded regarding the Bethlehem Cemetery. The oldest cemeteries in Bethlehem are MOUNT WASHINGTON CEMETERY AND ST ROSE DE LIMA CEMETERY. St Rose is a Catholic cemetery. None of these cemeteries have burials done anymore. I don't know when they stopped having them done there. The active cemetery in Bethlehem is the Maple Street cemetery. I'll contact someone from the Bethlehem historical society this week and see if they can help me locate which cemetery the individual is buried in. I've got a few contacts I can call...we'll get to the bottom of it...I'll keep you posted.

Added by Connie Lagasse Russell on Jul 06, 2014 7:33 PM

Cheshire
WWH Greenwood
Hi David,

I got the date from the Army application for the gravestone (or I miss-typed it!) I've switched it to Apr. Would you like him transferred? I am just starting work on this cemetery. Records have "William Washington" & "Washington William". The military records I have found use Washington as the first name.
Sandy

Added by Cheshire on Jul 05, 2014 4:00 PM

William Adams
Arthur L Blood
Thank you for letting me know that I had the wrong Headstone photo for Arthur Blood. I have deleted the wrong photo and added the correct one.
William Adams

Added by William Adams on Jun 30, 2014 6:05 AM

Denise
Fr Coburn Blood
I received your SAC asking what the "Fr" prefix stood for before his name. As far as I know it stands for Father, but why it is before his name I really dont know. It must have been in the transcript I used. I went and removed it. Thank you for seeing that. Denise.

Added by Denise on Jun 14, 2014 11:58 PM

DMD
Celestina - Sally Blook
I have a obit for Sally & it does not state who she is married to. I will post if for your info

Added by DMD on May 25, 2014 6:31 AM

JanFamily
Elsie (Blood) Turner, Memorial# 118283194
Thanks for your suggestions for Elsie (Blood) Turner, Memorial# 118283194. I have made the changes that you suggested.

Added by JanFamily on May 19, 2014 3:37 PM

David Edsall
Janet (Kibbie) Blood
Hi David, I'm not sure if Kibbee was a typo, but all sources point to KIBBIE, so I've made the change. Thank you, David

Added by David Edsall on May 13, 2014 11:07 PM

Valarie Vine
Rev. Henry P. Blood
Hello David,
I was taking a few photos at City Cemetery and added a couple for Rev. Blood today. VV

Added by Valarie Vine on May 07, 2014 10:50 AM

jim miller
Lila Blood died on 02 AUG
Yes they are cemetery records. It is likely a burial date and not a death date

Added by jim miller on Apr 30, 2014 4:20 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service