Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Diane Jones (#47189374)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 27 days
Next
Chief
RE: Unmarked Graves at Tanners
Thanks for your prompt reply.

Added by Chief on Jul 24, 2015 7:56 AM

Chief
Unmarked Graves at Tanners
Diane:

My grandfather was Ewell Theron Hendon, Sr., son of John Thomas Hendon (both buried a Ozias), son of George Marion Hendon (buried at Greensboro). George was married to Rachel Amanda Bartlett McCrory.

You show Robert and Martha McCrory and their daughter Rachel known to be buried at Tanners in unmarked graves.

Do you have documentation for that?
Is there any indication as to where the graves are in the cemetery?
Do you have any idea why they were unmarked?

Do you have any idea where the old minutes for Tanners Church are? Those records may hold clues as to other connections in my family but I have been unable to locate them either.

Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated. I have walked Tanners looking for my ancestors but since they are unmarked, I couldn't find them.

Added by Chief on Jul 24, 2015 7:37 AM

DICKENS96
Joel W. Jackson
Sorry Diane. I had forgotten it was already done.
Thanks, Brenda Pass

Added by DICKENS96 on Jun 28, 2015 4:20 PM

DICKENS96
DICKENS96 (#46824682)
Yes Joel W. Jackson is my gr gr grandfather. Could you transfer him to me? Thank you, Brenda Pass

Added by DICKENS96 on Jun 28, 2015 4:14 PM

james rowell
linda m rowell
Hi my name is James Rowell. I see that you have a memorial for a Linda Rowell. Are you related to her in any way? Do you have any other information on her immediate family? If so will you send me the info so I can add it to my family tree. Is she related to the William Rowell that is buried in the same cemetary? If so I am related to her. Let me know back as soon as possible at your own convenience. My email is gambler5757@yahoo.com. yours truly James

Added by james rowell on Jun 23, 2015 2:22 PM

DICKENS96
Francis Patterson Jr
Under Amelia Heard Jones mention is made of Francis Patterson Jr. who is Amelia Heard Jones' son by her first marriage to Francis Patterson, Sr. In that information the marriages of Francis Patterson Jr are inverted. Mariah Reeves was the first wife of Francis Patterson, Jr. and Tempy King was the second wife. Is there any way you can correct this? I don't know if you are the same as Georgia Girl, but the account has been deleted.
Thank You,
Brenda Pass, researching for Bobby Horton.

Added by DICKENS96 on May 28, 2015 12:32 PM

Lillian Juanita Durham Singleton
Dossie Harper
Thanks. Lucky me, I found the information and she is my aunt. Thanks anyway. Love what you do.

Added by Lillian Juanita Durham Si... on Mar 06, 2015 7:50 AM

Lillian Juanita Durham Singleton
DOSSIE HARPER HAWKINS
Hi, My name is Nita Singleton. My grandfather was Louis Jackson Harper and not Ernest. I know he had sister Dossie and Leomie "Omie" Harper. Dossie married a Jordan. Is Hawkins a second husband or I may have the wrong one. I heard from one person she died in 200?. Not sure of date just in the 2000's. Any help would be appreciated. Would love to get in contact with kin. Thanks so much in advance. I don't think Omie every married, but I was told at one time from a g-aunt that both girls married Jordan brothers. ???

Added by Lillian Juanita Durham Si... on Mar 05, 2015 9:40 AM

Searcher
RE: Evans Lines in ClaytonCo., GA
Diane, Here are some of the Evans that I have found that I feel are related or may be related. The Hugh Evans that I have listed, has a Dilly Evans b. 1843. [As you have listed in the findagrave# 86161842 or 86169272.

LDS # LPK9-2D; LPK9-3K
==========================
England Births and Christenings
Name: John Banister Evans
Gender: Male
Christening Date: 27 Jun 1784
Christening Place: NEWLAND,GLOUCESTER,ENGLAND
Father's Name: George Evans
Mother's Name: Mary
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C03620-2 , System Origin: England-ODM , GS Film number: 423272, 425476
=========================
United States Census, 1820
Name: Banister (Unknown) Evans
Event Place: Capt Hutchinsons District, Warren, Georgia
Page Number: 273
Affiliate Publication Number: M33 , Affiliate Film Number: 7 , GS Film number: 0175766 , Digital Folder Number: 004433162 , Image Number: 00257
=========================
United States Census, 1820
Name: Jesse Evans
Event Place: Capt Logless District, Warren, Georgia
Page Number: 277
Affiliate Publication Number: M33 , Affiliate Film Number: 7 , GS Film number: 0175766 , Digital Folder Number: 004433162 , Image Number: 00261
======================
Georgia, County Marriages
Name: Hugh Evans
Event Type:Marriage
Event Date:14 Jul 1831
Event Place:Warren, Georgia, United States
Spouse's Name:Elizabeth Wheeler
GS Film number: 219569, Digital Folder Number: 5190829 , Image Number: 539
============================
United States Census, 1840
Name: Hugh Evans
Event Place: Capt Moselys District, Fayette, Georgia
Page Number: 228
Affiliate Publication Number: M704 , Affiliate Film Number: 41 , GS Film number:0007043,Digital Folder Number:004411333,Image Number:00480
==================================
United States Census,1850,The29th District,Fayette,GA,USA,312,319,24,The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration(NARA,M432,69,7065, 004193238,0052

Hugh Evans M 43 Georgia 1807 D. 1862
Elizabeth Evans F 35 Georgia 1825
Jane Evans F 14 Georgia 1836
David J. Evans M 12 Georgia 1838
Jesse W. Evans M 10 Georgia 1840 D. 1921
Dilly Evans F 7 Georgia 1843
Mary Evans F 5 Georgia 1845
Sarah Evans F 1 Georgia 1849 D. 1905
Household ID: 319, Line Number: 24, Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration(NARA), Affiliate Publication Number: M432,Affiliate Film Number:69,GS Film Number:7065, Digital Folder Number: 004193238, Image Number:00052

Added by Searcher on Jan 02, 2015 6:19 PM

Searcher
RE: Evans Lines in ClaytonCo., GA
Dillinor Dilly Evans-86169272 is the aunt of Dillie or Dilly L. Wilmer Evans-86161842. Their common ancestors are Hugh E. Evans and Elizabeth Wheeler. Just lost ID and up late.
Dillie L. Wilmer Evans father was Jesse William Evans- 86333426 mother Lucinda Susan Sarah Garden/Graydon-86333500 is what I have.

Dilly 8616142 was married to a Francis Marion Roberts and a Luther White Benefield.
Dilly 86169272 was married to a William Arnold Bray Jr.

Thanks, If I can help you in any way let me know. Gayle Vivian [Searcher]

Added by Searcher on Jan 01, 2015 6:45 AM

Searcher
Evans Lines in ClaytonCo., GA
86169272 and 86161842 Dillie Evans are they not the same? The dates do not match. birth I have is 5 Mar 1866, Riverdale, Clayton, GA, death 28 Mar 1957, Fulton Co., GA. The other that you have listed is Birth:Feb. 14, 1843, Georgia, USA
Death:Jul. 14, 1921, College Park, Fulton County
Georgia, USA. Both have the same father Jesse William Evans b. 29 Feb 1840; d. 14 Sep 1921. Have I left out a generation or am i wrong.
Hugh E. Evans b. 11 Mar 1807 in Warren Co., GA. d. 15 Nov 1862 in Riverdale, Clayton, GA; married 14 Jul 1831 in Warren Co., GA. wife was Elizabeth Wheeler b. 3 Mar 1815 in Warren Co., GA; d. 23 Sep 1904 in GA. They were my g-g-garndparents.
Thanks
Searcher
G. P. Vivian

Added by Searcher on Dec 31, 2014 8:11 PM

ja-cgsb
William Felix Adamson
Thank you for the transfer, Diane. I appreciate it. Jan Adamson

Added by ja-cgsb on Dec 05, 2014 6:20 PM

ja-cgsb
William Felix Adamson
Greetings Diane, Hope all is well. I was wondering if you would transfer William Felix Adamson to me. He is my great-grandfather's, Augustus Pitt Adamson, brother. My Find-A-Grave # is 48345202. Thanks. Jan Adamson

Added by ja-cgsb on Dec 04, 2014 7:14 PM

Pamela Vannatta
RE: 84969991 & 84969936
Thank you very much...I will try to do my best to honor them with all I know.

Added by Pamela Vannatta on Oct 31, 2014 11:39 AM

Carol
Find A Grave Memorial# 82190872
James Slater Kuglar find a grave #82190872. According to the info on find a grave you have the following:

James Slater Kuglar b.April 8,1894 - died Sep 2,1896 as the son of Robert M. Kuglar & Nola E. Harrell Kuglar.

What documentation do you have to prove this? I believe James Slater Kuglar to be the son of Ida Louise Slater Kuglar born Dec 30,1860 - died April 8,1894 & James Hardy Kuglar b. Nov 1856 - d. Oct 31,1926.

Thanks,
Carol

Added by Carol on Oct 10, 2014 8:38 PM

Dianne Wood
Harold Jones=FlatRock
Do you know anything more about :Son Harold"? There is also a stone next to his "Son Carl".

Added by Dianne Wood on Sep 13, 2014 6:26 PM

Danny Tanner
RE: ruby t. tanner
thank you so much Diane for doing that
LOVE YOULL
Danny

Added by Danny Tanner on Aug 20, 2014 1:33 AM

Danny Tanner
ruby t. tanner
Diane.I love find a grave,and I can only guess how hard youll work. Ruby T. as her marker says at Tanners church cementery.is the 2 wife of my grand father.Joseph B. Tanner 3rd.I don't know why Ruby let them leave it like that.Her name is Ruby Estelle Tanner.We had her buried at Sunrise Memorial Gardens Lithia Springs.Douglas Co. Ga.Her marker says Ruby E. Tanner.one day next week I am going to cut Rubys side of the marker off.is there any way you can have her as not being buried at Tanners church cementery not trying to cause you any trouble.just trying to get it fixed.
LOVE YOULL
Danny Tanner

Added by Danny Tanner on Aug 19, 2014 2:28 PM

Searcher
RE 86333426
About Jesse W. Evans in Riverdale, Clayton, GA, USA. He was born @9 Feb 1839-1840, d. 14 Sep 1921. He married Lucinda Graden b. 1 May 1843.

Some of the information can not be correct. You have the birth dates of his children as too soon.
I have them born later.
Sarah b. 26 Jan 1862; Dillie Mar 1864; David 4 Mar 1866; Nancy Abt 1868; Salina or Luticia Jun 1871; Ara Oct 1872; Jesse 24 Jul 1877; Lonnie Sep 1879; Willis Sep 1880.
Searcher
Gayle Vivian

Added by Searcher on Jul 14, 2014 8:11 PM

Danny Tanner
RE: 87190733
diane just wanted to say thank you for all your help.i added info to my dads menorial.

danny tanner

Added by Danny Tanner on Jul 09, 2014 9:42 AM

Debbie Curry
822243713
William S Waldrop -

Do you know the names of the parents? Trying to decide if he is the son of John T Waldrop from Georgia. The William we are looking for was born same year but there's a conflict in birth month.

Any additional facts you know would be helpful.

Thanks.

Added by Debbie Curry on Jun 07, 2014 6:24 AM

DICKENS96
transfer
46824682
Brenda Pass

Added by DICKENS96 on May 18, 2014 11:36 PM

DICKENS96
RE: 82189400
Please transfer him to me

Added by DICKENS96 on May 16, 2014 4:29 PM

Rich Kuykendall
Mary Lee Jones
Are you related to Mary? If so, we are related! Liday Sr's first daughter, Daisy Laura Hamilton (1877-1961) is my Grandmother. I'd like to hear from you. I have over 3500 relatives in my Ancestry.com file. Richard Archer Kuykendall (1931- ), Maui. Hawaii www.rakrmt@maui.net

Added by Rich Kuykendall on May 03, 2014 12:29 AM

ja-cgsb
RE: Laverne Adamson
Diane, Here is my member #48345202. Thank you dear friend. Jan

Added by ja-cgsb on Apr 14, 2014 3:43 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service