Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cindy Donnelly (#47188498)
 member for 5 years, 9 months
Robert Copeland
Mary Minerva Balmer
Grandview Cemetery office has confirmed that there is no grave marker for Mary Minerva Balmer.

Added by Robert Copeland on Feb 25, 2015 9:57 AM

Robert Copeland
Horace M. Balmer
Here is some info taken from "History Connection: an online collaboration of the Fort Collins Museum of Discovery and the Poudre River Public Library District" that might possibly be of use to you:

Son of Mary Jane (Phillips) and Robert Balmer. Married Helen Marilla Brooks around 1900 in Fort Collins. Children: adopted daughter, Betsy Virginia (Mrs. Ned Cash, b.5/23/1932). Educated at United Presbyterian College, Tarkio, MO. Established H.M. Balmer Funeral Home in Fort Collins in 1900 in the "middle room" of the Masonic Lodge on Mountain Avenue. Mayor of Fort Collins, 1914, coroner 1902-1907. Director of North American Insurance Co. and Fort Collins Savings and Loan Association. Member of Elks Lodge, Woodmen of the World, El Jebel Temple, Fort Collins Chamber of Commerce, and Masons. Obtained first embalmers license in Colorado. (Summarized by Lucy Burns from Biographical file: BALMER, H.M.)

Added by Robert Copeland on Feb 24, 2015 7:31 PM

Robert Copeland
Mary Minerva Balmer
Was it you who requested a photo of the grave marker of the above? If so, my apologies. I took a photo of the marker of Mary E. Balmer today, uploaded it and then was surprised to see it appear in the memorial to Mary Minerva Balmer. Quite obviously, I took the wrong photo, so I removed it and went back to Grandview Cemetery to locate the correct stone. Mary E and Mary Minerva are buried on opposite sides of the same section. I could not find a stone for Mary Minerva and suspect one does not exist, although it is possible that I missed it in all the snow. I stopped by the Grandview office to confirm the lack of a stone, but the office manager was not there this morning. I'll follow up on it and report back. Sorry for the confusion. Mary E., incidentally, is buried just behind the stone for Horace and Helen Balmer.

Added by Robert Copeland on Feb 24, 2015 3:51 PM

Betty Alberts
Spelling of Donnelly
What is the correct spelling for Donnelly? I assume this is correct. I had made a memorial for Ida Mae Donnlley just recently from her obit. If this is incorrect I will delete it. Both the paper and obituary records show the name asd Donnlley.

Betty Alberts, Douglas, Wyoming

Added by Betty Alberts on Oct 23, 2011 7:16 PM

Betty Alberts
Ralph Peter Decker
I have a copy of the obit for Ralph Peter Decker if you would like me to send it to you.

Betty Alberts, Douglas, Wyoming

Added by Betty Alberts on Oct 23, 2011 7:07 PM

Pat Linaman
RE: Donnelly tombstone
I have Ida's Obit from the Douglas Budget but....They misspelled her last name, to "Donnlley"!

If you will send your address to me at plinaman@gmail.com I will send it to you.

Added by Pat Linaman on May 06, 2010 3:47 PM

Pat Linaman
Donnelly Obit
I live in Douglas and I would be glad to go to the Budget and see if I can find an Obit. In return I need an Obit from Denver. How's that? I need an Obit for Lee Vance Shriver, d 1 Oct 1957 in Denver, CO. Thanks Pat Linaman,

Added by Pat Linaman on May 05, 2010 6:56 PM

David Weise
RE: Ralph Peter Decker - Douglas Park Cemetery
Cindy, yes I would be interested in a photo of Ralph and Clara. My email is dweise@earthlink.net. I'm interested in sharing the information that I've gleaned on the Deckers with you. David

Added by David Weise on Apr 06, 2010 10:35 PM

David Weise
Ralph Peter Decker - Douglas Park Cemetery
Ralph is my wife's greatgreat grandfather. He was born Aug 19, 1854 in Wapakoneta, Auglaize, OH and died March 24, 1942 in Douglas, Converse, WY. He married Clara Belle Johnson, born Jul 23, 1864 in Monterey, Pulaski, IN and died Sep 3, 1945 in Douglas. They married Jun 29, 1881 in Marshall County, IN. Do you have a photo of his stone and his wife's by any chance that you could upload? David Weise

Added by David Weise on Apr 06, 2010 12:51 AM

Bruizzer
Jessie Cash
Hi Cindy!

Inscription:
Jessie B. Daughter of N.S. and A.M Cash, Born May 13 1884, Died June 29 1891.

I couldn't make out the inscription on the bottom base but do have a close-up of it (General piece about 'sleeping' etc). Shoot me an e-mail at BruceMetcalf@Comcast.net if you would like originals.

Location: Block 2, Lot 43, Grave 5 from Littleton Cemetery leger books => Volume I 42, Page 294.

Owner: N.S. Cash

There were no other headstones nearby that seemed to be related.

Further reference: http://www.columbinegenealogy.com/hub/cem/

This was about the easiest one I have ever found! I just walked right up to it since it was bordering the road (Evergreen Road to be exact).

Bruce

Added by Bruizzer on Mar 22, 2010 5:40 PM

Derald Johnson
Cornelia Cash
Cindy...
I've checked two Data Bases and neither have a record of Cornelia being in the Grandview or the Roselawn Cemeteries. I also went to the old Harmony (Pioneer) Cemetery and could not find her there. I'm sorry that I struck out on this one. Let me know if you have any further info on Cornelia and I'll go back and try again.

P.S. I don't think that the City or Cemetery Data Bases are completely accurate. I've found descrepencies before. So, If Cornelia was married, send me the husband's name and I'll look for him. Perhaps they are together.

Derald.

Added by Derald Johnson on Mar 08, 2010 5:36 PM

Derald Johnson
Sam Poor
Sam's Headstone has been added. I see that the Birth Year is "Unknown" on the Memorial, but the headstone has the year of Birth. So, you can update the memorial. I'll be adding some additional "Poor" family names and headstone photos between now and 2/1/10.

Have a great weekend.

Added by Derald Johnson on Jan 29, 2010 7:36 PM

Derald Johnson
The family "Poor"
Cindy...
I've accepted the request to get a photo of the headstone for Samuel C. Poor. When I look at the family name of Poor in the Grandview Cemetery, I see that there are 5 others with the same name. I'll try to get them all when I go there. Their names are:
Arthur W.
Don
Herald Dwight
Ralph H.
Robert Troy

Added by Derald Johnson on Jan 28, 2010 8:39 PM

Sherri Schloss
Balmer photo
Dear Cindy,
Sorry this photo was a bit slow in getting to you. We have had a lot of snow and I was waiting for some melting. As you can probably tell, there is snow all around the marker, so much so that you can't tell it's actually a "standing up" kind because there is no depth to the picture. Also, the stone is mottled which makes it difficult to read--even in real life. It appears like it was wet when actually it was dry. I would be happy to rephotogragh it in the spring to see if a lack of snow would help make it look better. Let me know. Best wishes, Sherri

Added by Sherri Schloss on Jan 20, 2010 9:45 PM

Derald Johnson
RE: Thank you, Derald
You are very welcome...

Merry Christmas & a Great New Year.

Added by Derald Johnson on Dec 17, 2009 1:02 PM

Lyle Detwiller
Horace Balmer
Cindy,
I can think of two possible sources for more info on Horace Balmer...
1) The local newspaper is named "The Coloradoan"
and they have been in business for a long time. Their online address is Coloradoan.com. I'll leave this one up to you.

2) The local public library. I am going out shopping later today and will stop by the library to see if they have anything on Horace Balmer. I will get back to you on this one.
Lyle

Added by Lyle Detwiller on Oct 09, 2009 9:36 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service