Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mark (#47183865)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 4 days
Next
J Zack
need to delete a photo
memorial 44055112 Pvt Andrew J Wilson that you transferred to me:

I removed the information that didn't pertain to him & created a new memorial with it for the other Andrew Wilson but I can't remove the "non-military" photo because it was added by you - so can you delete this photo? Thanks for your help
Jean Z

Added by J Zack on Jul 13, 2016 2:24 PM

J Zack
memorials 44055524 & 44055112
Thank you for transferring the James S Wilson & Andrew Wilson memorials to me. Will make the changes needed to Andrew's, splitting it into 2 memorials.

Added by J Zack on Jul 13, 2016 1:18 PM

J Zack
memorial # 44055524
James S Wilson, South Essex Cemetery, Essex, Kankakee County IL is my gr-gr-grandfather. I would appreciate it if you could transfer his memorial to me.
Thank you,
Jean Zack

Added by J Zack on Jul 12, 2016 2:29 PM

J Zack
memorial # 44055112
Memorial # 44055112
South Essex Cemetery, Essex, Kankakee County Illlinois.
The headstones & information on this memorial are for 2 different people who are unrelated to each other

#1 Pvt Andrew J Wilson
Military headstone inscription CO K 20 ILL INF
Enlisted & mustered in 18 Jun 1861 at age 22 (born c. 1839), nativity: Orange County NY
Killed in battle 16 Feb 1862 at Ft Donelson, was shot through the head

#2 Andrew Wilson
birth date unknown
death date Aug 6, 1879
Headstone inscription : Aged 26 years, 7 month, 27 days (calculates to birth year of 1852)
Headstone has anchor & chain insignia – significant of navy or marines
Headstone is located next to the graves of Jane Loveless, wife of James S Wilson and of James S Wilson, both of his parents.

The #2 Andrew Wilson’s parents are my gr-gr-grandparents, he is my gr-granduncle. If you could transfer this memorial to me, I can make the 2 memorials out of this one.
Thank you
Jean Zack

Added by J Zack on Jul 12, 2016 2:26 PM

MidwestMom
Harris/Sherman
You have posted the wrong photos on Find A Grave Memorial# 111815674. You have Jackson Harris and Catherine Sherman's two different grave photos on Catherine Harris' memorial. Jackson's memorial is a duplicate, which will probably have to be merged by the creator. Could you possibly fix the photos please? Union Cemetery in Odell is where they are all buried. Thank you! Pam

Added by MidwestMom on May 04, 2016 4:31 PM

Tony
Capt Jacobsgaard
Hi Mark,

Thank you very much for the transfer of his memorial. I appreciated that very much.

Thanks,
Tony

Added by Tony on Apr 29, 2016 11:09 AM

Scott S
A big thank you!
Hi Mark, Thank you very much! You helped me find someone I had very little information about! (Memorial #44904500) I was hoping you might have come across a headstone in that same cemetery (or maybe North Essex) for his father. I left the father's the details in the note I left on the above memorial. Thank you again! ~scott

Added by Scott S on Mar 05, 2016 9:32 AM

D. Gould Hall
Thank you
Mark,
Thank you so much for what you do. I really appreciate your work.

Sincerely,
Diane

Added by D. Gould Hall on Nov 30, 2015 5:39 PM

Charlene Kimpler
Donald Welch
Thank you for full filling my request for a gravestone photo.

Added by Charlene Kimpler on Sep 30, 2015 6:39 PM

William E. "Bill" Robinson
McMillan Cemetery in Livingston County
Good Morning Mark ~ Do you remember photographing this cemetery in Liv. Co.? I am planning a trip to IL next week and was wondering if this cemetery has been well maintained? It looks like it is by your recent photos last year. I want to cleanup my Grandfather's plot and haven't been there since 2007. Thanks for your time and all you have done on Find A Grave.... Bill Robinson

Added by William E. "Bill" Robinso... on Sep 17, 2015 8:25 AM

Mary Sicard
Saint Patricks Cemetery (La Salle,CO. IL.)Near Ransom
You say you have photos of every tombstone. Michael Brady died 10-18-1935 in ND but buried in St. Patrick's. His tombstone says Father so I am wondering if there is another stone with him for the Mother. Do you know who has the books if you don't have that information?

Added by Mary Sicard on Aug 03, 2015 8:34 AM

Lois and Daughters
Stones
Please don't take all your pictures off. She has created many duplicates - the oldest memorial is what will stay.

Added by Lois and Daughters on Jul 21, 2015 4:50 PM

Lois and Daughters
Millard, Joseph
Would you please delete the top stone from the memorial of Joseph Millard. It belongs on an entirely different memorial. Thanks

Added by Lois and Daughters on Jul 20, 2015 1:03 PM

Lois and Daughters
Fonger, Nettie E.
Mark the wrong stone is on Nettie E. Fonger in Union Cemetery Odell - also you put the stone on Nettie Pepperd which is right but did not put it on C. Pepperd.

Do you have the correct stone for Nettie E. Fonger - the stone on my memorial now is in correct and I cannot delete it. I would appreciate you correcting this so I can proceed with noting the duplicates.
Thank you.

Added by Lois and Daughters on Jul 20, 2015 10:54 AM

Lois and Daughters
Union Cemetery - Odell
Mark: A contributor who has duplicated many memorials has said that Find A Grave transfered mine from a different cemetery to be put in the correct cemetery which is Union Cem. Odell and now it makes hers a duplicate since I listed the memorial first. Never heard of that. Anyway, I am trying to figure this one out since I went by a cemetery listing plus you have added many of the stone pictures on my memorials. When you put the stone picture on any memorial in Union Cemetery were they already there. I can't imagine listing 86 different memorials in another cemetery and Find A Grave transferred them to Union Cem. Have you ever heard of this???? I need HELP with this one. Thanks. (you can edit a memorial to give me your advice.

Added by Lois and Daughters on Jul 15, 2015 6:02 AM

Lois and Daughters
Fonger
Would you check the stone pictures on Nettie E. Fonger #111815326 - Not sure about the tall stone with Pepperd ??? Also I am not sure if the birth date is 1836 or 1886 - what do you think. thanks.

Added by Lois and Daughters on Jul 13, 2015 7:19 AM

Wm & SJ. Donath
Dora Walling--Funk Cem. in Kernan, Ill.
Hi Mark,
On the headstone of Dora Walling was apparently an inscription that she was the wife of J. H. Walling. I found an obituary for a Henry Walling who died on May 30, 1895 and buried on June 1, 1895 and he lived 2 miles east of Streator. Do you know if a base or a stone was laid down or unreadable next to Dora Walling? I think this is likely him as he would have been John "Henry" Walling but can not find a 'Find A Grave' memorial for him. Not certain what is 2 miles east of Streator in terms of cemeteries.
Are you able to check this out or is there anywhere to check records on this Kernan cemetery that early? If he was Dora's husband then one would think he would be buried with her. Small obit said he was an OLD SETTLER.
Thanks!
Wm & SJ. Donath #48116482

Added by Wm & SJ. Donath on Apr 16, 2015 8:18 AM

Patricia KH
Absalom Kinsey 125712477
Hello Mark

I just wanted to add more information for Absalom Kinsey (125712477). This would include his
birth date of 21 January 1800, his wife Elizabeth Ellis Graham (b 11 June 1813, d 19 July 1894) and children: Sarah (from previous marriage, b 1835), Nathan (1846-1897), Ellis (b 1848), Rachel (b 1850), Melinda (1852-1920) and Issac (1854-1876). Thank you for posting the grave stone.

-Patricia

Added by Patricia KH on Mar 14, 2015 12:29 PM

Suzanne Peterson
Many thanks
Mark,
I so appreciate you photographing the Olroyd stone for me. Thank you.
sp

Added by Suzanne Peterson on Dec 17, 2014 1:29 PM

D. Gould Hall
Armitage memorials at Union Cemetery
Mark - I just want to say thank you for the photos you have posted for the Armitage family. They are descendants of my 3rd great grandparents via their daughter, Ann M. Thorp who married William Armitage.
I really appreciate your efforts.
Sincerely,
Diane

Added by D. Gould Hall on Dec 15, 2014 11:18 AM

Norson
RE: Grand Prairie Lutheran
I have no way of knowing now (Dec 2014) what happened out there in the past but am now realizing that perhaps one or more individuals attempted to clarify the Herscher/Bonfield/Grand Prairie Cemetery Puzzle and frankly made it even more confusing.

I’ve been a findagrave volunteer for just over two years and I’ve been to the Rt. 17 Grand Prairie, plus that St. Peter and Paul Cemetery many times to take pictures. But I did not realize how the confusion reigned until I began looking more closely at the findagrave “Grand Prairie Cemetery” locations.

I am 81 and not in the best of health, but one of my goals fairly soon, is to get out into that Herscher/Bonfield area, drive to each and every cemetery listed and establish the correct GPS settings for them all. I will then report those settings to the findagrave authorities and wait to see what happens. I hope they see the value in making the necessary changes/corrections.

I plan on visiting

a) The Rt. 17 “Grand Prairie Cemetery” on the same property as the United Methodist Church, north of Herscher, currently showing 588 burials.

b) The “Norwegian Lutheran Grand Prairie Cemetery” located south of Herscher, currently showing 156 burials.

c) The “Grand Prairie Lutheran Cemetery” with GPS settings Latitude: 41.07006, Longitude: -88.06279 shown off “Townhall Road”, south of Rt 17 and Bonfield, and I have NO idea where that is, but I plan on finding it - some how, some way. The findagrave website shows having 24 burials.

It is my current belief that someone in the past “created” this cemetery when in reality it does not exist. For most of the people shown buried here are also buried at the Rt. 17 Grand Prairie Cemetery.

d) I will also visit and established correct GPS settings for The Bonfield Cemetery, The Zion Lutheran Cemetery, the Shreffler Cemetery and that St Peter and Paul Cemetery, if I have the time and energy. But the Bonfield Cemetery is the only one contributing now to the above confusion.

Part of the puzzle is this.

The largest of the above “Grand Prairie Cemeteries” is located in Herscher Township but has a Bonfield mailing address.

I sincerely hope, before the serious snow falls, to get out there and take some pictures, get those proper GPS settings and resolve the Grand Prairie Puzzle, once and for all.

Maybe.



Added by Norson on Dec 14, 2014 3:32 AM

Norson
Oberlin, Obrecht etc burials
I have questions about some Grand Prairie Lutheran Cemetery, Kankakee County, IL, burials

Are you avail?

thanx
Norson
(#47911468)

Added by Norson on Dec 13, 2014 8:18 AM

Norson
Grand Prairie Lutheran
Hey, Mark . . . I see that you posted a picture of the Grand Prairie Lutheran Cemetery sign at the Rt 17 Grand Prairie United Methodist Church/Cemetery.

Would you kindly remove from the Rt 17 location.

Thank you
Norson
(#47911468)

Added by Norson on Dec 12, 2014 4:04 PM

Doug Rhodes
Earp Cemetery
Hi Mark, I see you have visited the Earp Cemetery in Livingston County Illinois. By chance, do you have a picture or know if John M. Blue is buried there? His wife Dot M. Blue is there and is on Find A Grave. He died in Jul 1944 and is probably there but I would like to know for certain.

Thanks
Doug Rhodes

Added by Doug Rhodes on Dec 08, 2014 11:33 AM

Helen Bryant
Picture
Dear Mark
Thank you for taking the time to get the picture of HEZEKIAH Davies. Your kindness is appreciated.

Helen Bryant

Added by Helen Bryant on Aug 31, 2014 1:05 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service