Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Janis SNOW Mundy (#47183794)
 member for 6 years, 12 days
B. Pierson
Hi Janis, I was out at Montecito today to get the photos you requested of the Bagwell family, amongst the photos you requested there were 2 other Bagwell headstones

1 Edna M. Bagwell 1895-1986
Buried next to Roy

2 Leila Pearl Bagwell. 1881-1961
Buried with Ephriam and Minnie

They are buried in 2 separate areas at Montecito, if you would like to make up memorials for these two, I will wait to put the photos up of the others, just let me know when you have them up so I can pick up the requests, I will await your response, Bobby

Added by B. Pierson on Sep 19, 2015 2:43 PM

Craig Thweatt
RE: Verna Dell Snow
Janis yeah I like the 3 day weekends I could get used to it don't have to be back to work until Tuesday morning.

The Elm Grove cemetery is pretty close to me maybe 7 miles away at the most.

Added by Craig Thweatt on Sep 06, 2015 10:50 PM

Dorothy Kirby Carroll
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 7281640

I don't have anything on the Thomas family only on the Shields family

Added by Dorothy Kirby Carroll on Aug 27, 2015 8:05 PM

Dorothy Kirby Carroll
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 7281640
I have changed J. M. Thomas to James M. Thomas like you asked

Eliza Ann Shields Thomas is my grand father Linn/Lynn Boyd Kirby's aunt on his mothers side.

Eliza Ann is a younger sister of Susan Jane Shields Kirby who is my great grandmother

Added by Dorothy Kirby Carroll on Aug 27, 2015 7:24 PM

Hi janis
So again like I have promised i was searching for jenny & roland Taylor. Roland has no stone. but i took picture of stone next to where he lays, downloaded to find a grave 2 pics. with jenny i have still had no luck. like i said before no headstone, and for the life of me cannot find this location. but will keep trying at least a pic of the plot next to a stone you can read. elizth

Added by Elizth on Aug 22, 2015 8:47 AM

RE: RALPH RHYCE's Gravestone Photo
It was an honor to do so.

Added by D.Greek on Aug 20, 2015 8:17 AM

The picture I added was area "D", D-45-2. There was no headstone that I could find. this picture was just of the area he supposedly is buried in.

Jenny Taylor is buried in B-29-4. So in Area"B". and again no headstone could be found. Sorry.

If I find out anything more I will let you know. i looked back and forth etc. to no avail. elizth

Added by Elizth on Aug 14, 2015 10:22 PM

Kathy Holland, Gates to the Past Genealogy
RE: Violet Chambers and Alice Pratt
You're very welcome. Glad to have helped.

Added by Kathy Holland, Gates to t... on Aug 04, 2015 3:42 PM

Ann Maree
RE: Woodvel Thomas - Oakland Cemetery
No problem, I walk there every day. :)

Added by Ann Maree on Jul 12, 2015 12:32 PM

Bronx Aquarian
There are no records at Woodlawn for Virginia.

Added by Bronx Aquarian on Jul 03, 2015 7:23 AM

Mrs Fenton
RE: Linda McClendon's Gravestone Photo
You're most welcome, glad to be of help!

Added by Mrs Fenton on Jun 15, 2015 2:50 AM

Ann Maree
Death certificate
You should be able to get a copy of his death certificate from the state or the county where he died, the certificates are not imaged online nor indexed online for the years after 1947. I believe you would pay about $22 for a death certificate from 1954 (earlier years are much cheaper).

Added by Ann Maree on Jun 02, 2015 7:00 PM

Ann Maree
RE: Gary Stephen Burton
The Southern Illinoisan newspaper (Carbondale) on July 21 and 22, 1954--just a brief death notice and funeral information. Gives place of death as the Illinois State School in Lincoln, but no details. In fact, it specifically says that there were no further details available at the time of publication. It also says his parents were former residents of Carbondale but resided at the time of his death in Pinckneyville. Sadly, it would appear that if he was a resident of the state school in Lincoln, he was most likely "mentally retarded" (to use the diagnosis language of the time) or otherwise severely intellectually disabled. If you google it, there is quite a bit of information available on the institution.

Added by Ann Maree on Jun 02, 2015 6:55 PM

Kenneth A. Allgood
RE: DARLENE THOMAS' Gravestone Photo
You're very welcome!

Added by Kenneth A. Allgood on Jun 02, 2015 4:28 PM

Ann Maree
RE: Gary Stephen Burton
The information about place of death was published in a brief obituary/ death notice.

Added by Ann Maree on May 31, 2015 9:01 PM

You're very welcome.

I do have more photos. It takes some time to go through them, but I did find a few more of yours and I'll add them now.

Added by Graceti on May 20, 2015 5:09 PM

Craig Thweatt
RE: Alma Lou and Roger Badgers Gravestone Photo
Janis I have other Badgerls that was acroos from Alma & Roger im sure they are related if you want to know the names ok not for sure if they are listed already but there are 3 more if they are not listed already.

Added by Craig Thweatt on Apr 13, 2015 8:52 PM

Kenneth A. Allgood
RE: Sam & Sallie Sloan's Gravestone Photos
Glad I could help!

Added by Kenneth A. Allgood on Mar 14, 2015 10:52 AM

Mrs Fenton
RE: Alenda Wolfe's Gravestone Photo
You are very welcome! Enjoyed the search!

Added by Mrs Fenton on Feb 27, 2015 2:30 AM

Linda Cashen Gaunt
RE: Mollie Milliner Kell
Hi Janis,

Thanks for the contact.

I don't show the names Walter or Ollie, but I don't have much on the KELL line. Do you have anything else on Mollie?

I did find some information online. I don't know if this will help you, or not, but here it is:

Linda Cashen Gaunt

KELL, Rowland W. 20 yrs June 1870 KY father TN mother KY m 7 months
Birdie, wife 16 yrs 8/1884 KY parents KY m 7 months
EVANS, Ollie sister-in-law 23 yrs 12/1886 KY parents KY m 3 yrs
PITMAN, Virgie sister-in-law 20 yrs 3/1880 single KY parents KY
EVANS, Beryul niece 2 yrs 11/1897 KY parents KY
Year: 1900; Census Place: Tywappity, Mississippi, Missouri;

KELL Family Plot, Clifton Cemetery, Clifton, Texas
Copied by Mrs. Louis C. Hill, Gonzales, Texas

F. M. KELL* (East Side) ' Sarah L. POTTER: (North Side)
Born in Indiana, Wife of F. M. KELL
April 21, 1832 Born, Sept. 22, 1832
Died, Jan. 23, 1918 Died, Aug. 28, 187

Emma Joe BIFFLE* (South Side)
Wife of F, M. KELL
Born, Feb. 22, 1852
Died, June 26, 1900

Maggie Sue
Jan. 26, 1878
May 12, 1881

Willie Douglas
Aug. 19, 1883
Oct, 21, 1884

Daughter 8r. Son of
F. M. & F. J. KELL

3, Sarah Lucinda
Daughter of
F, M, & S, L. KELL
Aug. 23, 1871
July 16, 1873

4. Archibald KELL
March 30, 1857
Dec, 7, 1883

Martha A. 6. Infant
Wife of J. E. THOMAS Son of L, A. & Mary KELL
Feb. 24, 1855 May 27, 1897
April 1, 1874 I June 20, 1897

Leslie A. 8. Mary A. KELL
Son b'f F. M, & E. J. KELL Wife of Leslie KELL
Dec. 2, I872 Born, May 24, 1872
Feb. 19, 1897 Liberty County, Texas
Died, April 11, 1915
9. Francis Marion KELL';<'* San Antonia, Texas
April 21, 1832 "Gone but, not ~orgotteh."
January 22, 1918 4
"He will not forsake Thee. I'

Inscriptions#9 is on a large, life size statue of Frank KELL which stands
in the center of the plot. The same inscription is repeated on stone #l.
Note coniflict of birth dates
Bosque co., TX
Heart of Texas

Added by Linda Cashen Gaunt on Feb 05, 2015 2:51 PM

Judith D
RE: Walter Kell's Memorial
Sure! Go the memorial. Click on the "edit" tab in the upper right corner, got to "other suggestion," type in your request in the large rectangle, then "send."

Added by Judith D on Feb 05, 2015 1:52 PM

Judith D
RE: Greenwood Cemetery in Grand Rapids
I am working from the online info. The Grand Rapids public library has the original plot cards on microfiche and they are available to the public. At some point, the city records were digitized and put online. If you get a chance to look at the handwritten cards, you will understand the spelling errors! Also, some of the plots were renumbered. Block and lot stayed the same but the space changed. Once again, the cards explain why. Some spaces were not originally numbered in location order but in order of use. I live over an hour away or I would offer to go to the library for you.
Will wait for your transfer request!

Added by Judith D on Feb 05, 2015 8:53 AM

Judith D
RE: Greenwood Cemetery in Grand Rapids
Just looked up Walter Kell on the 2001 cemetery reading posted on There is no listing so it is possible there is no gravestone. Or if there is a stone, it may be sunk into the ground and hidden.

Added by Judith D on Feb 05, 2015 6:24 AM

Judith D
RE: Greenwood Cemetery in Grand Rapids
The Grand Rapids City Cemeteries have the plot info on line at Warning: there are occasional errors in spelling. If you send in a photo request, there are a number of photographers working that cemetery. You might have to wait until spring but having plot numbers is a good start. If you would like a transfer please send a SAC through the edit/other tab. I am not related and would be happy to send them to family.

Added by Judith D on Feb 04, 2015 9:47 PM

Craig Thweatt
RE: The PRESSON'S Gravestones
Jani ok I se I fullied the photos for you at the Boiothe cemetery but still think someone else waws interested when I find out I will let you know ok it might had been with the green surname, anyway I have all the photos saved full sized and resized

Added by Craig Thweatt on Dec 16, 2014 9:19 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service