Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
lulu (#47183637)
 member for 5 years, 29 days
PreviousNext
Greg Hetzler
RE: 90732635 Lyman Knapp
Hello Donna, Thank you for the note. Glad you thought to ask. Unfortunately, I do not have anything substantial to answer with. :(. The info on Lyman Knapp's family is out of the Knapp book, three children. Though that does not discount that is all the family. The others you found seem to have the right span for birthdays. I have tried to verify the family group with 1850 and later censuses, but, no hits on the Lyman 1799 family, in Westchester. I searched census records for either a lyman and a Fran____. Bare results. In Yorktown there were two Hester Knapp, 1802 and any 1824, the later was married to a Drake Knapp, who lived a long life. That's what I have, nothing's. Oh, on Voris, I tried crossing that lookup with the Voorhees in my tree, nothing. Question, do you have any Denton lines?
Thanks again for the message.
Greg

Added by Greg Hetzler on Sep 13, 2014 9:07 PM

Merry
Malcolm Park 87680078
Hi,
Please note that this is a duplicate of #1331042.

Thanks

Merry

Added by Merry on Sep 07, 2014 2:34 PM

Merry
Mary Ann Park 86674704
Hi,

Would you please link Mary Ann to her parents? Daniel Park 99496473 and Ann K. Park 21835085.

Thanks!

Merry

Added by Merry on Sep 07, 2014 2:31 PM

Frank Pepper
Talman Van Norman, duplicate
Hey Lulu -- I've removed the duplicate record.. thanks, Frank

Added by Frank Pepper on Sep 04, 2014 5:18 PM

Anonymous
RE: Memorial #8140494
Yes I am new to this. Don't usually communicate with others on genealogy but your comment intrigued me. If William is in your tree, I have quite a bit of info on him and his brothers Amos and James. Barbara Mitchell

Added by Anonymous on Sep 03, 2014 6:37 PM

Toots
110352208 Mary Phillips Higgins
This is a duplicate of your memorial but you are the original creator. Terry W only has an email address coachterry@yahoo.com to notify him that yours is the original.

He has the maiden name supported with info on her husband and full birth date.

Just letting you know
Toots

Added by Toots on Sep 03, 2014 1:44 PM

Anonymous
William Howell
Thanks for the photo. I am interested if you are directly related to William Howell as he is my husband's great-great-great grandfather. Do you know who his father is? B. Mitchell

Added by Anonymous on Sep 01, 2014 3:33 PM

Carole
Electa Locke Bond
Strange.....that she's buried at River Ridge since her death cert. states she is buried at Carson?????

Oh well, it's deleted.

Regards,

Carole

Added by Carole on Sep 01, 2014 1:42 AM

seekers
RE: Georgia Ashwell
You are very welcome, if you need any other pictures from this area let me know.

John

Added by seekers on Aug 26, 2014 1:23 PM

Peggy Andrews Shafer
Edna Gebhard
Hi! Thanks so much for your work at the Fairmount Cemetery and for Edna's transfer - much appreciated!

Added by Peggy Andrews Shafer on Aug 23, 2014 4:04 PM

claudia mader
RE: A disappeared burial!
Donna,

I will see what I can find out and will let you know.

Claudia

Added by claudia mader on Aug 20, 2014 12:10 AM

Zoe Tom
Mary Brockett
Thanks for your opinion.
Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on Aug 16, 2014 12:21 PM

Barbara Maitland
#49387633
Re: John Brockett
I am requesting your permission to post your picture of this gentleman's tombstone to my husband's family tree. He is my husband's 10th great grand uncle - mind boggling, yes? ;)
Thank you for your time, patience and photos!
Barbara Maitland

Added by Barbara Maitland on Aug 15, 2014 4:44 PM

Stanley Baker
Memorial 123005647
Would you transfer the memorial for William Greene, Jr to me? He is my 6th great grandfather. I descent through his son Jeremiah Greene that migrated to North Carolina.
Thanks

Added by Stanley Baker on Aug 11, 2014 1:19 PM

Connie
Merritts in Harmony NJ
I am a Merritt and would like some info on Mary M. Merritt and Eliza A Merritt. Both are daughters of JH and EM. Who are they? Thanks

Added by Connie on Aug 07, 2014 9:54 AM

Bob McLellan
Baker
Thank you very much for the transfers of Horace and Thirza Baker.

Added by Bob McLellan on Jul 29, 2014 10:28 AM

Joneta Burke
Buckbee Family
Thank you so much for the transfer of Gilead Buckbee and his wife Sarah.

Added by Joneta Burke on Jul 21, 2014 12:13 AM

claudia mader
A disappeared burial!
Hi lulu,
I know that you did not create the cemetery information on Caroline Williamson (Find A Grave #60791130) lizann did and she cannot be reached. I know that you have maintained some of her creations. Caroline Williamson was recorded by her as being buried in the Holcombe Riverview Cem, Lambertville, Hunterdon Co, NJ. I have a picture of her tombstone as well as her husband (William W. Williamson). Caroline was b. 26 Feb 1830 and d.15 Aug. 1892. My problem is these two have disappeared from the Holcombe Cemetery records on Find A Grave. Are they not buried there and if not where are they buried?

Don't know if you can help in this but would appreciate greatly if you can.

Thank you for all your work,
Claudia Mader

Added by claudia mader on Jul 14, 2014 4:02 PM

Addie
RE: bridger
Got it. Sent a message to Harold's contributor.

Added by Addie on Jul 13, 2014 4:06 PM

Addie
RE: bridger
Ok, who is mimi?

Added by Addie on Jul 13, 2014 1:43 PM

Greg Hetzler
Raymond Memorials
Thank you for taking the time to make the edits for for the Raymond family members.
Greg

Added by Greg Hetzler on Jul 13, 2014 8:19 AM

Denise Petersen
RE: theo phillips
The pictures have been added to the other three memorials.

Denise

Added by Denise Petersen on Jul 07, 2014 3:23 PM

Charlie Morgan
RE: 72580591
Lulu - darned if you're not right; the photo is for the wrong Asher. I've deleted the photo and will delete the edit request. Thanks for your sharp eyes.

Added by Charlie Morgan on Jul 05, 2014 10:43 AM

Marion County Genealogical Society
876816328
Regarding findagrave memorial number 87681328 I made an edit of the maiden name of Katherine Louise Piatt. I incorrectly stated that her maiden name was Harrison. It is not Harrison. Her maiden name was Greenfeldt. Please add Greenfeldt as the maiden name.
Thank you.
Arnold Davis
Marion County Genealogical Society

Added by Marion County Genealogica... on Jul 04, 2014 9:14 AM

bevclancy
Abraham W. Smith
Although his grave stone says Maj., in all my research I have been unable to find any documentation that Abraham was actually in the military. I am reluctant to add the title to his memorial until I can verify his service. Sometimes grave stone engravers made mistakes and the owner used the stone anyway. I do not know if that was the case for Abraham or not.

Added by bevclancy on Jul 01, 2014 10:50 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service