Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
BJ Rosenberg (#47182589)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 3 days
Next
Genealogy Helper
RE: Relationship Information
I believe that, even though you've input the information, before it will be displayed the person who manages the memorial has to approve it. If you go to your profile page on Find A Grave you'll see a tab at the top for "edits" where you can see edits others have submitted for your approval (you don't necessarily get emails for these) and also edits that you have submitted for others to approve. I think this is an improvement as it's easier to just approve an edit than to make the edit yourself.

Added by Genealogy Helper on May 15, 2014 12:36 PM

Genealogy Helper
Relationship Information
I just noticed this myself and thought it might be useful information for you as well. If you have relationship information for a person you can now add it in yourself (instead of sending it for the person who manages the memorial to add). Just go to the "edit" tab at the top and it's under there. Hope this helps!

Added by Genealogy Helper on May 15, 2014 6:45 AM

C. Ann Carruthers
Helen Swafford
Thank you for reminding me to add her maiden name.

Added by C. Ann Carruthers on May 06, 2014 1:50 PM

Dana K
Bessie Pitts
Thank you for sending me the corrected information. I have entered the info. Thanks again.

Added by Dana K on May 06, 2014 9:30 AM

Dalene Worthington
Teresa Ann (Tracy) Benes Walla
Thank you so much for the correction, It really helps when other lets us know of any mistakes. It could help the ones looking for them find them better, with the correct spelling. God bless, take care and keep safe and well.

Added by Dalene Worthington on May 06, 2014 8:05 AM

Helen
Eunice Lockard
Thank you for link to husband, I have added info.

Added by Helen on May 05, 2014 9:01 AM

Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey
Dr. Zimmerman
Thanks for the corrections! Many blessings!

Added by Dr. Cynthia Mahaffey on May 05, 2014 8:17 AM

Dalene Worthington
RE: Barbara Benes
My 3rd great-grandmother was a Hudson, Sarah Jane Hudson, and she married my 3rd great-grandfather Edward Clanton, in Adams Coo., Il.. He died in 1892 and she moved with some of her children and other relatives to California, the L.A. area after that. Her brother was Wilford Heath Hudson who ended up in Utah.

Added by Dalene Worthington on Apr 11, 2014 8:36 AM

Dalene Worthington
Barbara Benes
I did the transfer so that you can clean it up for me. How are you related to the Benes. I am so very grateful to any and all information that people gives to me. It helps when others are also looking for lost loved one and friends. God bless, take care, and keep safe and well.

Added by Dalene Worthington on Apr 11, 2014 7:47 AM

dorothy hammarlund
RE: Memorial No. 51515558, Celenira Hixon
Dear B. J.

Thank you very much for all your help. I'm mainly interested in the Bayles side of Celenira (Bayles) Hixon. Celenira Bayles was the daughter of Joseph, and ann (arrowsmith) Bayles, married in Champaign Co., Oh. Thanks again!!

D. Hammarlund

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 26, 2014 10:42 AM

dorothy hammarlund
RE: Memorial No. 51515558, Celenira Hixon
Barbara, Thank you very much for your help!!!

Sincerely,

Dorothy H.

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 25, 2014 10:32 AM

dorothy hammarlund
RE: Memorial No. 51515558, Celenira Hixon
Thank you Barbara for the response, I haven't heard from Carmen since I e-mailed her. Thanks again.

Dorothy

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 22, 2014 6:27 AM

dorothy hammarlund
Memorial No. 51515558, Celenira Hixon
Sorry that I goofed somehow on submitting a message. I sent you a messaage several weeks ago about the Hixon's buried in the Valpariso Cemetery, you were going to check for an obit the next time you were at the library, and I wondered if you were able to find any for the Hixon's. I would appreciate it if you would lt me know.

Sincerely,
D. Hammarlund,
St. Marys, Ks.

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 21, 2014 2:11 PM

dorothy hammarlund
Memorial #51515558, Celenira Hixon

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 21, 2014 2:06 PM

dorothy hammarlund
Memorial #51515558, Celenira Hixon

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 21, 2014 2:06 PM

dorothy hammarlund
Memorial #51515558, Celenira Hixon

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 21, 2014 2:06 PM

dorothy hammarlund
Memoriall #51515558, Celenira Hixon

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 21, 2014 2:04 PM

dorothy hammarlund
Memoriall #51515558, Celenira Hixon

Added by dorothy hammarlund on Mar 21, 2014 2:04 PM

Carman DM
Glassburn
I see where the mistake was. Alfred's obituary has him marrying her in 1827 instead of 1927

Added by Carman DM on Mar 19, 2014 9:15 AM

Graving With Jenn
Henry Vail
I got the "W" for his middle name from the Palmer cemetery burial records.

Jenn

Added by Graving With Jenn on Mar 15, 2014 1:40 PM

Shirley (Bruhn) Martys
Marie Mach
I transferred Marie Mach to you since you are related and have all the correct info for her. The dates were given to me along with many others to put on Find A Grave and I am finding many were not correct. Glad to transfer to someone who will update and care for this memorial. Thank you...Shirley

Added by Shirley (Bruhn) Martys on Feb 22, 2014 1:34 PM

Ann Maree
RE: George and Elizabeth Butler Penrod
I'm sure contributor A Gore who created the original memorials in 2008 will be happy to make any edits, additions, or corrections that you send for your great great grandparents.

Added by Ann Maree on Feb 18, 2014 10:22 AM

M
Bartley Marlow
Yes, I do have documentation. I have his obituary.

Added by M on Jan 31, 2014 8:48 PM

Mark Goniwiecha
RE: John and Alma J. Rumptz Schefka

Dear Barbara BJ Rosenberg,

Thanks for the clue!

I remember visiting my Great-Aunt Alma Rumptz Schefka—daughter-in-law of my "Busia"—my Great-Grandmother Caroline Kucharczyk Schefka, who resided in both sides of a duplex farmhouse in Parisville, MI—after the men had already passed away.

I took a look in the 1940 Census and found that the information you provided is true.

I will have to ask my Aunt Sylvia Goniwiecha Hock, age 91, my father's younger sister—and only remaining ancestor from that generation—about Audrey.

I don't know June's (or Audrey's) married name(s).

I have to do more research!

I do have inquiries in with St. Mary's Church Rectory about some of my relatives there--and their graves--

Thanks again for your message!

Mark G.

Added by Mark Goniwiecha on Jan 08, 2014 11:06 PM

BParker
Minerva Ellie Bass Crosley
Thank you so much for transferring the memorial over to me! I already made a lot of additions and I hope you check it out!!

Barbara Parker

Added by BParker on Nov 26, 2013 9:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service