Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tom Donahue (#47182363)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 3 days
Next
Emma
Edith
Hey, Tom!! How are you? Thanks for the feedback!! Edith is related to a Friend. I've been working on her genealogy. Blessings!!

Added by Emma on Jul 15, 2016 1:37 AM

Sherlocks Cousin
Aaron Haverstick Kneisley
Thanks for letting me know which cemetery he is buried in and to know that his death cert is incorrect. I moved him into the New Danville cemetery.

Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Jul 12, 2016 8:30 PM

Bonnie Weston
RE: 118722335
Thanks for all your good work. You surely make things easier for so many.

Added by Bonnie Weston on Jul 05, 2016 9:46 PM

Diane Marino
107537297
I am the great-great-granddaughter of Jacob and Fanny Redman. David Redman is my great-great uncle. In researching the family line, I would like to know how you came up with the middle name of Earl for him? All our family records list him as David Essau Redman.
Thank you for your time.
Find-a-grave contributor,
Diane Marino
#48210194

Added by Diane Marino on Jul 05, 2016 3:19 PM

Bonnie Weston
118722335
It's me again!

This is my Great Grandfather but his son, my grandfather, Jacob Herr Witmer (1891-1964)is not listed).

FYI, there were also the following children who are missing:

Ida Mae Witmer Risser (1882-1935)
Esther Mary Witmer Deiter (1899-1984)

Bonnie Weston

Added by Bonnie Weston on Jul 05, 2016 6:10 AM

Don Brabson
RE: #129949473
Thanks Tom... you've done some great research on the Brabson's and related, really appreciate it. Who knows, maybe the headstone is incorrect? I leave it to your discretion.

Added by Don Brabson on Jul 03, 2016 11:23 AM

Don Brabson
#129949473
Re: Susan Hutton /Pugh/ Griffith

Hi Tom, this is my gg grandmother...am wondering why her date of death is listed as May 22 1913, the Eastland grave marker picture clearly shows the date as May 26 1913. Submitted a suggestion for an edit. Thx, Don

Added by Don Brabson on Jul 03, 2016 10:10 AM

Bonnie Weston
105204325
Please ignore my first comment on the previous email. I realize how the subject's name shows as their sibling but in "gray scale". Sorry for the trouble.

Bonnie Weston

Added by Bonnie Weston on Jul 02, 2016 2:13 PM

Bonnie Weston
105203752
My mother should be listed as one of the children on #105204325: Thelma Kendig Witmer Eshleman (1917-1997)

Added by Bonnie Weston on Jul 01, 2016 9:58 PM

Bonnie Weston
105204325
Hi Again!

This is my grandmother, Martha Kendig Witmer.
I asked you to add her to her dad #128178249 which you did. That also added her as a sibling to her own record #105204325. I'm not sure how I should have asked for this, but could you remove her as a sibling from #105204325

Also, my mother should be listed as one of the children on #105204325: Thelma Kendig Witmer Eshleman (1917-1997)

There is one more daughter but she is still living. Is the proper procedure to wait until she is deceased to add her?



Added by Bonnie Weston on Jul 01, 2016 9:57 PM

Bonnie Weston
RE: 128178249
Thank you for your prompt action!

Added by Bonnie Weston on Jun 30, 2016 10:00 PM

Ann Ebling
Robert Bergstresser
Robert's mother died when he was two. His father remarried. Roscoe's second wife was Helen who raised Robert.
Ann

Added by Ann Ebling on Jun 30, 2016 7:54 PM

Bonnie Weston
128178249
My grandmother is daughter of George Kreider Kendig. Her siblings are listed but she is not. Her name is Martha Harnish Kendig (Witmer)
1891 to 1966

Added by Bonnie Weston on Jun 29, 2016 4:11 AM

Joyce Blaylock
Willian Hess
Do you know who his parents was?

Joyce

Added by Joyce Blaylock on Jun 05, 2016 12:08 PM

Joshua McCown
Robert McCowan stone
Hi there and thanks for taking the time to look for this stone. Unfortunately, I think the stone you photographed is for Robert's infant daughter. Take a look at Find A Grave Memorial# 64339031. I think the stone reads 'Infant Daughter of Robert and Mary McCowan; Died Apr 9 1861; Gone to Rest'. I put a photo request in for the Infant's stone, if you wouldn't mind deleting it from Robert's memorial and adding it to her's. Thanks so much! I really appreciate it!

Added by Joshua McCown on May 30, 2016 10:14 AM

Emma
RE: Edith M. Jenkins Altland
Hi, Tom!! Thanks sooo much!! Appreciate your help!!

Added by Emma on May 06, 2016 11:24 AM

Scott Zeigler
Emma Lehmer Correction
Tom,
I made the correction as you requested. Thank you for the heads up.

Scott

Added by Scott Zeigler on May 03, 2016 6:10 AM

Marlene Bandy
My dad
Hello,
Just happen to come across your name while searching for my dad and his family. Was just curious as to why you posted his name to Find a Grave. Harry Steven Steele

Added by Marlene Bandy on Apr 27, 2016 4:35 AM

Dennis Micheal Pennell
Hello
I find out about by father name Frederick Fairlamb have in history paper documents. That Susanna Fairlamb's birth is 13 April 1782 .

Added by Dennis Micheal Pennell on Apr 23, 2016 3:39 PM

Delores Kleffman
RE: Orville Vanderslice
Thank you Tom for your quick reply. His daughter is my aunt. If I may ask, How did you find his burial information?

Added by Delores Kleffman on Apr 14, 2016 6:04 AM

Delores Kleffman
Orville Vanderslice
Good morning, Tom.
My name is Delores Vanderslice Kleffman. Orville is my grandfather. I have been searching for years to find out about him. Would you please be so kind as to let me know what information you have on him.

Thank you,

Delores

Added by Delores Kleffman on Apr 13, 2016 6:34 AM

DeadFred
Find A Grave Memorial# 101700867
Posted Picture of Mary Brinton and Joseph Brinton

Added by DeadFred on Apr 11, 2016 7:15 PM

Carl King
Find A Grave Memorial# 106933476
I think Anna may be:

Ann Hess
Birth: 7 Jul 1813 - Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Death: 24 Nov 1842 - Quarryville, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Spouse: John Herr Father; John Hess Mother: Magdalena Musser
Your dates are the same dates as Gerberich Collection. 1813 - 1912.

Is it possible this is Anna Hess Herr?

Thank you,

cking2114@msn.com

Added by Carl King on Mar 21, 2016 7:40 PM

Anne
Eshlemans
Hi, thank you for your hard work.
My best friend Shirley Eshleman' mom Gladys E Eshleman Reinhart 113301133 has the wrong mother and father.
It should be John Groff Eshleman 16990954 and Golda Eshleman 16990945. I did put this in edit but wanted to tell you who I am. Gladys daughter Shirley would be willing for you to contact her with any questions. By phone as she doesn't do computers. Thank you

Added by Anne on Mar 16, 2016 10:00 AM

Patsy Conlon
Iva Virginia lane
Thank you so much for my correction.
That was fast :) Patsy Conlon - Dallas TX

Added by Patsy Conlon on Mar 10, 2016 6:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service