Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Doile Morris (#47181309)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 8 days
Next
Dian Carville
61163949
10 Apr 1900: Marriage to John J Haske
Age: 21
St Joseph, Buchanan, Missouri, USA
Missouri Marriage Records, 1805-2002: by John Jones, JP: Marriage License 208, Name: John J Haske Marriage Date: 10 Apr 1900 Marriage Location: South St Joseph, Buchanan, Missouri Marriage County: Buchanan Spouse Name: Miss. Norsis Porter
---------------
Name:
Adolph Haskey Christopher
Birth:
25 Sep 1901
Death:
Aug 1984 in Osage Beach, Camden, Missouri, USA
Civil:
Illinois
Other:
Osage Beach, CAMDEN, MISSOURI, United States of America
-------------------
SSN: 336109035 Branch 1: NAVY Enlistment Date 20 Jul 1918, Release Date 19 Jul 1922
-------------------
the name was Haske or Haskey

Added by Dian Carville on Nov 29, 2014 12:56 AM

BHG
John Peter Hetzel
Linda,
Do you have any copies documenting the information for John Peter Hetzel b 1742?



Brenda cgatti19@yahoo.com

Added by BHG on Oct 22, 2014 3:43 PM

Colleen Hunsaker
Donald Jacobs family history
Linda contact me in regards to a message you left at Donald Jacobs "grave information" in Payson, Utah Cemetery... I attempted to contact you at your idigcemetery@msn.com address. It would not go through. I'll try this... I would appreciate hearing from you.... CC candch@cableone.net.. You stated you had family information back to 1790 on that line.

Added by Colleen Hunsaker on Oct 18, 2014 12:38 AM

Colleen Hunsaker
Donald Jacobs family history
Linda.. Donald Jacbos is buried in the Payson, Utah cemetery along with his parents Louis Milne and Myrtis LaVerne (Hubbard) Jacobs.. You left a message to contact you that you have information on that family back to 1790. I sent you a message to your idigcemetery@msn.com address, it was returned unanswered... Please contact me at candch@cableone.net... Colleen CCH. I was married to their oldest son Louis Keith Jacobs who died in Arizona in 2001 and was cremated there.... there is more to this message, but would appreciate a contact from you at your convenience..

Added by Colleen Hunsaker on Oct 18, 2014 12:34 AM

Perry L
George Yeakley
What is the source of this information? There is no documentation that validates George Yeakley is buried in the Stone Valley Cemetery. Stone Valley census published in 1933 does not list his grave.

Added by Perry L on Oct 10, 2014 6:51 PM

pc
Michael Dittemore & Eliz Nehs
Linda, Please clarify. I see many relatives have a Pennsylvania birth and some Massachusetts on Michael John Dittamore born 1763, but same wife named Elizabeth Nehs etc? I am Great Grandaughter of Wealtha Jane Dittamore, Young. daughter of James & Minerva. I am going in circles viewing all the lines on find a grave and back to ancestry.com., can you tell me which is correct as you have done so much great work on the Dittemore/Dittamore Lines. Much appreciated. PC

Added by pc on Oct 05, 2014 12:49 PM

Diane Coy Gutierrez
Hi Linda
I've just started working on my Father's side of the family. My Father's name is Robert E. Coy Jr. and we're located in Cincinnati. I'm searching for all I can on my family. I only have one close relive that is still living and she has very little information. Jesse F. Coy and Daisy E. Coy are my Great Grandparents. I noticed that I have not been able to find information on Leonard Coy. And Bertha and Charles Coy. I believe they are sister and brother. I have a very small start of a family tree that someone started. I would love to get more information on my family.

Sincerely,

Diane Coy Gutierrez

Added by Diane Coy Gutierrez on Oct 04, 2014 3:45 PM

Judy Wolfe
Lutitia Groves Knight McLaughlin
Squire Knight's wife did marry a Patrick McLaughlin after Squire died, but they did not move away. I found them on 1860, 1870 census in Greene co. OH and Lutitia on 1880 census Greene Co. OH living with her son-in-law, Perry Horner/Harner.

Added by Judy Wolfe on Sep 05, 2014 2:15 PM

Ann Alt
60121861 Memorial for Rachel Head Knight
The dates appear inconsistent.. Rachel would have been age 11 at the time of her marriage. Quakers were not known to sanction marriage of that early of an age.

Added by Ann Alt on Aug 14, 2014 1:15 AM

Sterling Foster
RE: Martin Family Gravesite.
In the discription of the cemetery it mentions that the property was once the Fritz Brill Ranch. Like many other cemeteries, the name changes over time. Some may refer to this site as the Brill Ranch cemetery and that is ok. However, the name now stands as the Martin Family Gravesite as there are no other burials at this location as far as we know. If you have information that is contrary to this, please let me know so that I can update any records that we have currently.
Your entry for Ellen Roarke Baxter has no information that would validate her burial. Perhaps in notes area you could include your source for this information. As I said, we are always looking for updated information on any burial in Arizona.
Thank you for being a part of the Find a Grave community

Sterling Foster
President, Pioneers' Cemetery Association

Added by Sterling Foster on Jul 28, 2014 9:03 AM

Jerre Robertson
Robertson's from Buchanan county, MO
Please contact me if you are doing Robertson research. John Robertson 1775-1845 and first wife, Rebecca Teague Robertson are my husband's 5X Great Grandparents. Sarah Woolen Robertson was John Robertson's second wife. Rebecca died in North Carolina, where the family lived before migrated to Indiana and eventually, Missouri.

Lots of descendants of John and Rebecca & John and Sarah still in Buchanan county, MO and surrounding area.

Added by Jerre Robertson on Jul 23, 2014 7:51 AM

Jones-Marcum Family
RE: Brill Ranch Cemetery
Hello

Yes, I know you are not new, I was just trying to be very clear. Sometimes I find it difficult to explain things in a comprehensive manner.

I was thinking, instead of just renaming the "Martin Family Gravesite" article to "Brill Ranch Cemetery," it might be best to simpy have two articles, and on the Martin Family Gravesite article's description clearly state that it is part of the Brill Ranch Cemetery. That way nobody would loose out. In that case the memorials that are currently in the Martin Family Gravesite, other than that of the Martins themselves, would have be moved to the Brill Ranch Cemetery. I know you are not in control of the cemetery thing here on find a grave, so I suppose we will just have to wait until then.

I noticed that you, or somebody for that matter, went ahead and created a "Brill Ranch Family Cemetery." Thats a good start, but its not a family cemetery as a lot more than just Brill family members are buried there (The Martin family, being one example).

From what I understand doing a bit of research on Arizona pioneer cemeteries is that the Brill Ranch Cemetery is either referred to as specifically as "Brill Ranch Cemetery", "Brill Ranch Pioneer Cemetery" or in some cases "Martin Family Graveyard" or "Martin Family Cemetery."

Thanks for all of your help. I have noticed that there are quite a few mistakes on find a grave when it comes to the old pioneer cemeteries here in Arizona (and elsewhere I am sure). In one case some people even posted pictures of the wrong cemetery, which cannot be removed!

Its been crazy so far, and a little frustrating, but I am doing my best to try and sort everything out, little by little.

Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jul 16, 2014 7:33 PM

Jones-Marcum Family
RE: Brill Ranch Cemetery
Sure

I am not sure because I am still new to find a grave, but if you were the one who originally created the Martin Family Gravesite article here on Find a Grave, you should be able to edit the description. If you did not create the Martin Family Gravesite article here on find a grave, then you are like me and cannot edit it.

If you did create it, you should see a little "edit description" button below the cemetery description. Simply click on it and add that this cemetery is also known as the Brill Ranch Cemetery.

The cemetery's proper name is Brill Ranch Cemetery, but because of the murder victims that are buried there and because their section of the graveyard is fenced in and given its own name (Martin Family Gravesite), the entire cemetery is sometimes referred to as the "Martin Family Gravesite" or "Martin Family Cemetery."

Technically, the name "Martin Family Gravesite" refers only to the graves of the Martin family (behind the white picket fence).

As I said above, if you were the original creator of the article you should find an "edit" button on it. From there you can either rename it Brill Ranch Cemetery (which is what I was asking for in my first message), or you can add a little something to the description explaining how this cemetery is also known as the Brill Ranch Cemetery (which is what I was talking about in my 2nd message). I think it should be renamed "Brill Ranch Cemetery" but Ill leave that to whoever created it.

If you did not create the "Martin Family Gravesite" article, then I have wasted your time and I apoligize.

Thank you

Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jul 13, 2014 11:08 PM

Jones-Marcum Family
Brill Ranch Cemetery
Hello again

I was thinking about it and I think a much better solution would be to simply add into the info that this cemetery is also known as the "Brill Ranch Cemetery". That would probably be much easier than changing the name of everything.

Thank you again

Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jul 12, 2014 2:45 AM

Jones-Marcum Family
Brill Ranch Cemetery
Hello

I noticed that you created the memorials for the Brill Ranch Cemetery and I wanted to make a couple of things clear.

The "Martin Family Gravesite" refers to a certain section of the Brill Ranch Cemetery (a section surrounded by a white picket-fence). Only members of the Martin family are buried in it. Therefore, the cemetery article should be renamed to "Brill Ranch Cemetery," since thats its proper name and because the article contains memorials for all of those buried there, and not just the Martin Family. I hope this all makes sense, I try to be very clear when I explain this stuff.

Also, the Brill Ranch was owned by a Frederick Brill, not "Fritz" Brill.

I have been doing a lot of research on Arizona's pioneer cemeteries and I would greatly appreciate it if you could help me out on this.

Thank you

Added by Jones-Marcum Family on Jul 12, 2014 2:35 AM

keri nickels
yeakley
I am the niece of bobby joe yeakley and great grsnddaughter of maude a dobbs yeakley please get in touch with me as soon as possible with any information you might have on them it would be a huge help thank you keri yeakley nicnels

Added by keri nickels on Jun 19, 2014 8:49 PM

Laura May
Stephen Atkins
Hi Linda,

Better late than never, didn't realize you had sent me a message in Nov 2012.

What I have for Stephen Rush Adkins, he was first married to Melciena Wallace, then he married Parazetta F. Tipton. Melciena is my 3rd great-grandaunt, and sister to my ancestor Martelia Wallace who married Thomas Haven Willoughby. I know very little about Parker Adkins since he was an in-law. However I know that I am related to most of the Maries County/Gasconade County families since so many lines intersected. Mostly mine are Matthews, Cox, Crider, Walter, Steen, Rector, McDaniel, Branson, Willougby, Backues, Ridenhour, McGowan, Wallace and the list goes on. Would like to talk to you further, my new email address is linked to this account, feel free to drop me a line.

Thanks
Laura

Added by Laura May on Jun 14, 2014 9:29 PM

Diann Dittemore Peterson
saying hi anf

Added by Diann Dittemore Peterson on Jun 07, 2014 1:03 AM

Cemetery Lady
Henry Yakley
From Mrs. Oscar Fentress's Scrapbook of Obituaries: Year of 1941 Page 029
Henry Yakley

Henry Yakley 87 yrs old, who had been a resident of Midland, Ark., five years, died at a local hospital Tuesday at 10: 00 a.m.
He is survived by a sister, Mrs. Fannie Owens, Tulsa, OK and a brother, J.L. Yakely, Jenks, Okla.
Funeral arrangements directed by the Edwards Funeral Home, are incomplete.

Edwards Funeral Home Record:
Report of Death
Name: Henry Yeakley
Residence: Midland, Ark.
Place of Death: County Time: 10 a m
Date of Death: 5/20/41
Sex: M Color: W
Widowed
Date of Birth: Dec 31, 1853
Years: 87 Months: 4 Days: 19
Occupation: Stone Factory
How long at place of death: 5 yrs
Birthplace: Jamestown Ind.
Father & Mother: Unknown
Interment at: Hall Cemetery Date: 5/22/41
Minister: Geo T Vore, 3201 N. L 7 day adv
Funeral at: Cem Time: 2 pm
Survivors: Nephew Hersley Yeakley, Midland; Bro J. L. Yeakley Jenks, Okla; Sister Fannie Owens Tulsa, Okla Ed Yeakley 908 No. 35 , Mahaly McCullum Texas
2 sisters Mrs. Fannie Owens Tulsa Mrs. Mahalia Cullens Crowell, Texas

Added by Cemetery Lady on May 28, 2014 12:31 PM

Chuck X-Gen
Peter Weaver, Jr. Children
The last of Peter Weaver, Jr. children in Find-A-Grave was finally linked today, that of Amanda Keltner. So, there are 7 of the 9 children linked now. The last two, Adelia and Adam, are not in Find-A-Grave, but here are their death places....

Name: Adelia M. Weaver
Event Type: Death
Event Date: 01 Apr. 1909
Event Place: Easthaven, Indiana
Birth Date: 26 Nov. 1860
Gender: Female
Affiliate Repository Place,
County Health Office, Richmond, Wayne, Indiana

Name: Adam Clay Weaver
Event Type: Death
Event Date: 15 May 1939
Birth Date: 20 Feb. 1872
Event Place: Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, United States
Source Reference: Ohio Department of Health

Adelia was indeed unmarried, as I'd assumed.
Adam was married to Elizabeth "Lizzie" Shock (1874-1947), on 3 September 1893 in Montgomery Co. Ohio, and they had 5 Children ---
1) Rosella Weaver, married Jacob C. Kabler. Children: Irvin Clay Kabler, Ivan Jacob Kabler.
2) Viola Weaver, married J. W. Burt. Child was: Harold Burt.
3) Huldah Weaver, married Carl Ludy. Child was: Kenneth Ludy.
4) Margaret Weaver, married {1st} to ENGLAND, marred {2nd} to MASON.
5) Mary Weaver, married John Miller. Children: Mary Miller, Gail Miller, John Miller, Jr.
^
The above children are listed in the ‘Family & Forefathers' book by Stomberger.
The cemeteries are not listed for them, but can assume that they were probably buried in the county where they died....Although Adelia may have been brought back to Montgomery County for burial. The 1900 Census still has her listed as living with her Parents in Ohio.

1900 Clay Township, Precinct A, Brookville village, Montgomery, Ohio, United States
Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head Peter Weaver M 60 Ohio
Wife Huldah A Weaver F 58 Ohio
Daughter Adelia Weaver F 39 Ohio
G-daughter Carrie A Priser F 16 Ohio
G-daughter Sylvia G Priser F 14 Ohio

Wonder what Adelia was doing in the Richmond, Indiana area in 1909, at her death ?
There's a story there, I'd bet. Also wonder why two of sister Sarah Weaver Priser's daughters were living there with the Grandparents also ? Another story there.

Added by Chuck X-Gen on May 14, 2014 1:20 AM

GDG
Elsie Ruth Gray
Was she actually married to two different men or is that a mistake?

Added by GDG on Apr 24, 2014 6:49 PM

Travis Waddle
RE: 66120296 Cora Irene Simison Jones
Linda,

I sent you an email at your request but haven't heard back. You're probably busy but in case my email isn't getting through you can reach me at travis.waddle.junk@gmail.com.

Added by Travis Waddle on Apr 08, 2014 4:52 PM

Chuck X-Gen
Peter Weaver Children
Hi Linda, hope you are doing better. I'm taken today to get back to this. I've located 3 other of the Daughters, Sarah, Margaret, & Amanda, and sent links/updates to those memorial holders, and one for you to link baby Charles Sylvester Weaver to them, as I see you now have that memorial. Hopefully, all will respond. I can't locate the last two children, Adelia Minerva Weaver and Adam Clay Weaver, on Find-A-Grave, their burial spots remain unknown to me. I'll keep looking.

--Chuck X

Added by Chuck X-Gen on Apr 06, 2014 5:23 PM

Joe
Reinhardt Schnepp Snypp
Linda

With regard to Reinhardt's father Joseph Schnepp coming over in 1747 on the ship, Two Brothers. I went to the ProGenealogists Site, but I did not see Joseph listed. Was it spelled weird? Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Joe

Added by Joe on Mar 29, 2014 8:34 PM

Diann Dittemore Peterson
RE: Dttemore and Hertzel
Hi Linda! My email addy is diann99@gmail.com

Added by Diann Dittemore Peterson on Mar 26, 2014 12:20 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service