Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friends of Falls Cemetery (#47178769)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 21 days
Thank you so much for all your efforts in putting photos and obits on the Wabash Co. websites.
It has been most helpful in my genealogy research.

Researching King/Christman connections.

Added by Linda on Oct 21, 2015 11:59 AM

Chryse Wayman
Requested Evidence for Hazel (Roberts) Davis Parents and Maiden Name
Thank you for asking for evidence. I found the parental information on Hazel (Roberts) Davis in the 1900 Census from Wabash Indiana. Specifically, this is the Census with parents, siblings, and approximate DOBs.

Year: 1900; Census Place: Lagro, Wabash, Indiana; Roll: 410; Page: 6A; Enumeration District: 0117; FHL microfilm: 1240410

Ezra Roberts Husband/Father Apr 1853
Laura Wife/Mother July 1856
Claude Dec 1878
Vern Dec 1882
Hazel Jan 1885
Harrison Sept 1888
Laura Aug 1891
Ira Nov 1894
Harrold Oct 1897

Let me know if you have any more questions about my Great Aunt and Great Great Aunt and Uncle. I'm happy to help you. Thank you for taking good care of my family in your Cemetery.

Chryse Wayman

Added by Chryse Wayman on Oct 07, 2015 7:56 PM

Brock Bierman
Correction for John Franklin Filbert
the information you have about the 1860 census is incorrect. This is not the same John F. Filbert.

John F. Filbert can be found in the 1860 census living in Ohio under the last name of Fribbelt

He is also listed in the 1850 census living in Lebanon County PA.

Just an FYI

Added by Brock Bierman on Sep 16, 2015 2:32 PM

RS Green-Starnes
Infant Porter ?
Why do you say my request for a correction is fraudulent? I am a real person and made a legitimate request to correct the database that is The database will only be as good as the information entered. Most contributors use Unknown for those infants that are just that not named or found in a decayed state.

Added by RS Green-Starnes on Aug 25, 2015 2:45 AM

Kevin Cantrell
Gertrude and Ernest Delong Family Member
Hello, my name is Kevin Cantrell and I happened across the memorials for Gertrude Horn (48981276) and Ernest Delong (46228613). Gertrude and my grandfather, Junior Music were first cousins. Her mother and my great grandfather were siblings. I was wondering if it would be possible to maintain the memorials for Gertrude and Ern? If so, I'd really appreciate it and thank you so much for making the pages for them. They were wonderful people.

Added by Kevin Cantrell on Jul 13, 2015 11:49 PM

Sandra Scott
Elizabeth Shortridge Wallace
I wonder if I may have your permission to use the obituary information on my family website. Check it out at This is how I'd be using the photos and obituaries I find on Find A Grave, with 'used with permission' in the caption.

Thank you.
Sandra Scott

Added by Sandra Scott on Jul 11, 2015 6:44 PM

Karen Hiles
RE: Terrell Jacobs
Thank you for adding the information. I deleted the picture as requested.

Added by Karen Hiles on Jul 07, 2015 9:48 AM

James Snow
Posting Obituaries
I will NOT post word for word obituaries that are under copyright from the publisher of the newspaper, nor will I mention living people (out of respect for the privacy rights of those people). I will 'paraphrase' obituaries submitted to me for my review while omitting the mention of living persons. This is the last I will say to you on this subject.

Added by James Snow on Jun 07, 2015 6:31 AM

Karen Hiles
RE: Terrell Jacobs
I added a picture of his and Clara Effieline "Effie" Pardue's marriage certificate to his Find A Grave Memorial# 28841541

I didn't know any other way to show it to you and I can remove it if you are satisfied as proof of their marriage and want it removed.

Karen Hiles

Added by Karen Hiles on May 24, 2015 8:43 PM

Lorin L Irelan
Hello! I would like to tell you that there is a duplicate listing for the above person. The memorial numbers are #49039934 & #51958164. Please merge them together into one. Thank you for your assistance!

Added by bobcarolr on May 16, 2015 12:52 PM

Cynthia Quiroz
RE: Marvin & Nancy Crowe
You are very welcome!

Added by Cynthia Quiroz on Apr 16, 2015 3:29 PM

Roger L. Price
Myrl Schuler
After doing some checking, I figured out how and why I made the memorial. IF you would have looked at the spelling on my memorial, you would see that Myrl had an E on it. That is why I found no duplicates. I haven't figured out the source of my memorial, but I think it was on the internet. I'm sure the spelling error was the cause of the error. We see funeral homes make spelling errors quite often, don't we. Obviously, I wouldn't want to make a duplicate of one of your memorials, knowing it would be deleted and a waste of time.

Added by Roger L. Price on Mar 13, 2015 10:35 PM

Pvt James Corey
Photos of Aisne-Marne American Cemetery and Memorial Chapel and inscription have been added

Added by rcelt on Mar 03, 2015 7:48 AM

RE: monce stones and photos
Thank you!

Added by Genfem on Jan 20, 2015 3:07 PM

monce stones and photos
Hello, I am updating a family history, Berkebile Families in America, 6th edition, of which Andrew Lee Monce and family are members. Could I have your permission to use your photos of their stones in the new book? You would of course be given credit for the photo.

Added by Genfem on Jan 20, 2015 2:20 PM

Billie Sorrels
Edna Ella Woods
Please link Edna to her father, Lemuel Woods Find A Grave 68598091 and her mother Rose Etta Jefferies Woods Find A Grave# 68598079. Edna was my grandmother by marriage. I have already linked her to my mother in law. Thank you so much for all that you do.

Billie Sorrels

Added by Billie Sorrels on Dec 28, 2014 3:58 PM

John S. Sims
SSAWV Inquiry
Can you confirm or deny that Spanish American War veteran George F. Brady is the veteran by that name who was awarded the Medal of Honor for actions aboard the torpedo boat Winslow on 11 May 1898? Thank you.

Added by John S. Sims on Dec 14, 2014 2:59 PM

Lori (Halderman) VerMaas
Everett Porter's family
Am hoping you will make the family links for Everett. I've listed the memorial numbers for his mother & his 2 half brothers. The obit has his mother's name backwards. She married the Porter prior to marrying Isaac Jackson. Solesta is my gr-gr-aunt. Thanks!!!!

36313578 Solesta Lorene Jackson
31720907 Duewaine Jackson
36313524 Kenneth Jackson

Added by Lori (Halderman) VerMaas on Dec 05, 2014 12:47 PM

Anita Harris
RE: Harry & Anna Marie Lehman
When I find memorials that you "manage" there is no other name associated, just the group name Friends of Falls Cemetery. You suggested that I contact the person who actually manages the memorial to ask for transfer - can you direct me to where I would find that information since all it shows is the group name? Thank you! :)

Added by Anita Harris on Dec 04, 2014 4:16 PM

Anita Harris
RE: Harry & Anna Marie Lehman
I apologize, it appeared that you were the manager of the memorials. Just starting to manage some memorials, so fairly new to it, thank you for the information!

Added by Anita Harris on Dec 03, 2014 9:44 PM

Anita Harris
Could I possibly have Harry Joseph and Anna Marie Lehman to manage please? They are my Great Grandparents and I was very close with them growing up. Thank you!

Added by Anita Harris on Dec 03, 2014 6:31 PM

Sheri West
James McConn
Thank you for confirming that he is buried there :)

Added by Sheri West on Oct 15, 2014 6:37 PM

Thank you for the heads up regarding the newspaper article. We appreciate your thoughtfulness.

Added by jrrmr910 on Oct 06, 2014 8:27 AM

D R Hutchison
Ezekiel Reed

Dear Friends of Falls Cemetery,

I am researching Ezekiel Reed, my second Great Grandfather, who is buried in Reed Cemetery in Wabash County. In Find A Grave, I see that your cemetery association has included a photo or sketch of him. I have attached this to my family tree and would like to know its source, ie. where did you obtain it? If from a family member, how can I contact that person to collaborate further? If from a book, I would like to know the title and publication information so that I can document it properly.

I appreciate any help you can offer. Looking forward to hearing from you,

Debbie Reed Hutchison

Added by D R Hutchison on Sep 12, 2014 10:56 AM

Lita Kaler
RE: Alexander Hess
Thank you for your reply. I do know that the Hipskind's also lived in the house at 560 N Wabash. However, researching the home with the county land records/deeds it list the Hess's as owners purchasing the home on 2/3/1900 from Howard and Alice Atkinson. The Hipskind's purchased the home March, 4, 1956 from Thomas and Dorothy Winklejohn. I also found the Hess's listed at this address in the census. I am familiar with the house you posted as Richard Ford lived there we purchased 560 from Mr Ford, thus the research. Is it possible that the Hess's owned the property but did not live here? But then why would it be listed as their residence in the census?

Added by Lita Kaler on Aug 16, 2014 5:32 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service