Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Virginia Wilson Bailey (#47178014)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 11 days
Next
david strickland
Clarence Edgar Strickland
from the obit of Clarence's son Arney Lee Strickland, Clarence and May Bell had 13 children.
I have the names of 12. Any idea who the 13th is?
Thanks
David Strickland
Eva, Viola, James Wylie, Alfred, Julian, William (Billy), Lucy Rebecca, Howard K, Frances, Rudolph, Arney Lee, Richard Lloyd.

Added by david strickland on Dec 18, 2016 12:46 PM

Gerald Allen
Madden Church
Small world too. I sent you a message about my Aunt and Uncle Quinton Theo and Verna Moore Young. My wifes mother was from Fryeburg and she was Doris Louise (Loflin) Short who is buried in Providence Cemetery in Ringgold but we have not gotten a tombstone for her as yet. The reason for this message is to tell you that I have a picture of the Madden Church congregation dated in 1948 but I do not have names for them. My wife is also related to the Powell Family and I have a geneology print out on them. If you need to contact me on any of these, please let me know at geraldallen@bellsouth.net.

Added by Gerald Allen on Dec 16, 2016 10:34 AM

Gerald Allen
Young and Hicks
My name is Gerald Allen, Pat Carter's cousin. I am working on Find a Grave also. I see you wrote Pat Carter about Quinton Theo Young, and Verna Moore Young. Verna is my Aunt my mothers half sister. Her mother (my grandmother) is Mamie Hicks (Britt 1st marriage) then to Elisha Moore. If I can help you in any way, please let me know.

Added by Gerald Allen on Dec 15, 2016 4:54 PM

Gwen Langley Pittman
RE: Pates
Now I understand. Thank you.

Added by Gwen Langley Pittman on Dec 06, 2016 4:01 PM

Gwen Langley Pittman
Pates
I am sorry, I didn't understand about how the McCains became Pates. Who are the McCains ?

Added by Gwen Langley Pittman on Dec 04, 2016 12:49 PM

Gwen Langley Pittman
RE: Nancy Pate West
Hi Virginia, I am sorry you could not find the markers of Stephen and Nancy West. The markers are very hard to read.But Stephen has a new C.S.A. marker in front of his old marker. I know their markers are there. It seems like I remember their markers were about middle of the cemetery.

Added by Gwen Langley Pittman on Dec 03, 2016 2:16 PM

MATTHEW KENT MORELAND
RE: Ozeda Pate Lynch, White Rock Cemetery
I updated everything and transferred it to you.

Added by MATTHEW KENT MORELAND on Oct 24, 2016 5:21 PM

GP - Searcher
Catherine Pate
Hello Virginia! Are you a descendant of Catherine Pate? I noticed you left flowers on the memorial page I created from what sketchy information I had. Thank you and have a great day!

Added by GP - Searcher on Sep 28, 2016 11:00 AM

Elaina Mc
RE: Amy Lane
Thank you...but Amy was still alive when her daughter died in 1961. I'm sorry I haven't researched any other people on the Wilson branch yet. Just focusing on this couple for now. I was sick for a week and then vowed no family history for another week so I could catch up with other things. Thanks Cousin.

Added by Elaina Mc on Sep 25, 2016 6:04 PM

Elaina Mc
RE: Thanks!
Thank you- I can not find the marriage record for James Samuel Wilson and Amy Lane. The only one even close sent me on a wild chase to NY and England. Amy Laneand J.F.M Wilson.....mother Alaide Cotton. I find that Amy Lane married to another man and on a NY census same year as James' Amy. It may end up being her but idk. I don't know her parents names either.....

Added by Elaina Mc on Sep 05, 2016 2:27 AM

Elaina Mc
RE: Amie Lane Wilson
Amy Wilson is in Charles and Martha Wilson's household as James Samuel's wife- both listed as boarders in 1910 Shelby Texas. 1920 Clay Texas Census ANZ and James Samuel with correct kids. 1930 Seminole , OK Census Amy with Jones S. and correct kids. 1940 Seminole, OK Census Amy with J. S. Wilson. Her maiden name is listed as LANE on their daughter'death cert.- Maurice Hargis d. 1961 Borger, Texas. Amy and J.S. were living in Dallas at the time of her death. I don't know her resting place. Yes, thanks.

Added by Elaina Mc on Sep 04, 2016 5:16 PM

Foster LaVaughn Spurlock
RE: John Henry Wilson
Virginia -I have read the messages of Scott Wilson and that's what continues to confuse me. I know your family line and your grandfather, James Taylor Wilson, Sr., brother of John Henry Wilson and William Oliver Wilson. William Oliver Wilson married Mariah "Callie" Bagwell. Mariah Bagwell is not Caldonia Elizabeth Bagwell who married Lucillus B. Caldwell. Several researchers have wrongly mixed these two women. In the two documents that I mentioned, one stated that John Henry Wilson was married to Thurza (Thirza) Bagwell and the other stated, "Forest and Nancy Ann left Georgia in 1895 with John Wilson and his wife Thurza Bagwell, sister of Nancy Ann." Both of these documents are independent of each other and I'm not sure if both men who submitted them are of each one. Both appear reputable. Again, since there is not an 1890 census and the death of Thurza in 1897, we're without any proven documentation on whether John Henry Wilson of St. Johns County, FL. and John Henry Wilson of Shelby and Hardin Counties are the same man. If any male descendants of each John Henry Wilson have taken DNA test, it may solve this mystery. Let's keep trying. . . .

Added by Foster LaVaughn Spurlock on Aug 08, 2016 5:49 PM

Foster LaVaughn Spurlock
John Henry Wilson, Son of Elijah Henry Wilson
Virginia - I've had very little interest in John Henry Wilson until recently. A person under the name of Edjohnson2 contacted me in mid-July to clear up my "cautious" claim of the parents of James Forest Johnson, my G-grandfather, father of Selma Johnson, Grandmother. I will scan his e-mail to me and post it to the profiles of James Forest, Selma and all others mentioned. Edjohnson2 descends from Alexander Johnson and Martha Ann Smith and is part of the family line of James Forest Johnson. His info clears up a lot of confusion on the parents of James Forest Johnson and adds info on the Johnsons and Bagwells. James Forest Johnson was married to Nancy Ann Bagwell and Nancy Ann had a sister named Thurza or Thirza, b. April 1869 and died April 1897 in Shelby County, Texas. Little is known of Thurza. A few years ago a person under the name of iwatson143 posted info on Bagwells to his family tree, Bagwell-Reeves-Lee/Harris-Miller. This page is headed, Bagwell, with the number 20 at bottom with no other identifying info of its source but clearly from a published document. I have posted this info to all referenced people in my Spurlock family Tree. This page states that Thurza Bagwell was married to John H. Wilson. In Edjohnson2's e-mail to me he stated, "Lawrence Raymond Bagwell relates that Selma's sister Bertha had told him that "Forest and Nancy Ann left Georgia in 1895 with John Wilson and his wife Thurza Bagwell, sister of Nancy Ann." Since there is not an 1890 census and Thurza dying before 1900, there is nothing to track her or John Wilson during this time. But John Wilson does appear in the 1880 census in his father's home in Gwinnett Co., GA., and in 1910 in Shelby Co., TX., with wife Ella (Lula Ella Fair Martin). The problem is with the 1900 census in St. Johns County, FL., where he is cited as being married to Annie McSwain with three children. The dates don't fit if this is the same John Wilson. The John Wilson who married Lula Ella is cited as the John Wilson of Gwinnett Co. and the John Wilson of St. Johns Co., FL., is also cited as the same person. If this the same person who is cited as Thurza Bagwell's husband and leaving Georgia in 1895 for Texas, somethings not right. Watson's info contains info on all the Bagwells and is posted in my Family Tree. So, let's see if we can clear this mystery up. Thanks to all.

Foster Spurlock

Added by Foster LaVaughn Spurlock on Aug 08, 2016 8:53 AM

Jon and BJ Pitts
RE: Georgia Ann Pate Spurlock & Baby
The book was compiled by Karen Elaine Mills, Nancy Sanders Mills, Amy Elizabeth Owens and Connie Sanders Owens. The information for ordering a copy of the book is:

Nancy and Karen Mills 936-275-5634 and Connie and Amy Owens owens@owensusa.net.

If you don't get a response, let me know and I will try to locate them locally.

Added by Jon and BJ Pitts on Aug 08, 2016 7:30 AM

Jon and BJ Pitts
RE: Georgia Ann Pate Spurlock & Baby
Do you have the book? If not, I believe there was an e-mail on the introduction page. I can send it to you if you find that you need it.

Added by Jon and BJ Pitts on Aug 07, 2016 7:49 AM

David J. Thomas
Thank you
I'm increasingly interested in knowing my family history on my father and grandfather's side. Thanks to you I found out my great great grandfather's name. I would love to find out more and further back.

Added by David J. Thomas on Aug 02, 2016 9:30 PM

Ken Wilson
Wilsons And Indian Raid.
Thanks so much for the information.

I at one time had some geneology information from a great aunt, Eva Ruth Wilson (wife of Thomas Hurst Wilson, my grandfather's younger brother). She had made mention of an Indian raid in which a family of Wilsons in SC or GA were all killed but the son who happened to be away (at a friend's house?).

Have you heard anything about this?

Added by Ken Wilson on Jul 06, 2016 7:59 PM

Ken Wilson
Shelby County Wilsons.
My grandfather was Woodrow A. Wilson, son of Thomas Lee Wilson. This is a great source of information for me. Does anyone have any information going further back than James "Big Jim" Jefferson Wilson?

Added by Ken Wilson on Jul 05, 2016 9:40 PM

Patricia Farmer
Wise
I have a Wise line. My great great grandmother was Mary Ann Wise, daughter of Josiah Wise and Elizabeth King. Mary Ann married Washington Marion Brock in about 1851. They moved to from Carroll or Coweta County Georgia to Arkansas in about 1883.

Added by Patricia Farmer on Jun 19, 2016 11:33 AM

Patricia Farmer
Pates
I dont believe that I have any info on Pates. I will try to check later. My e-mail address is trish9623@aim.com send me a message and I will send you the histories I have compiled. Did you know that Hugh McCain was hung by Cornwallis?

Added by Patricia Farmer on Jun 19, 2016 11:27 AM

Foster LaVaughn Spurlock
RE: Ransom Crockett Spurlock
Virginia - Yes, I'm aware of this Spurlock line mainly for the name of Ransom for the Spurlocks but this name was also prevalent in my Vickers line. I do have them in my Family Tree but for some generations I did not include all family members since they had no interest to me. Bear with me and I'll take you back as I have it but without a lot of info beginning with Ransome Theodore Spurlock (1936-1992); his father, Ransom Crockett (1893-1967) + Georganna Bushman; his father, Robert Archibald Spurlock + Elizabeth Phoebe Leverton; his father, David Spurlock + Mary Morris Estes; his father, David Drury Spurlock (1785-1846) + Susannah Hancock; his father, John Spurlock + Frances Thurman; his father, John Spurlock (1734-1795) + Mary Elizabeth Harbour; his father, Charles Spurlock (1717 New Kent Co., VA.-1808 Montgomery Co., VA) + Elizabeth Owen; his father, William Spurlock (1687, VA - 29 Nov 1750, Albemarle Co., VA) + Anne Toney. I culled a lot this info out a long time ago from the Spurlock Family Quarterly produced by Pat Spurlock Elder.

My main problem with this connection to my Ransom Spurlock line (my g-g-gf) is with Charles Spurlock and Elizabeth Owen. I've never been confident with any info on this Charles Spurlock as to his parents, children, wife, etc. His cited wife, Elizabeth Owen, is often referred to as the "Indian Princess" which is a bunch of crock. I'm not sure who Charles' wife was or his decendants so it's hard to make the connection to our Spurlock line with the Kentucky and Arkansas Spurlocks with DNA tests. I believe there may be a connection but maybe not through Charles Spurlock. I do believe William and Anne Toney Spurlock through their son, Drury Owen Spurlock, is my line.

The birth and death dates on the cited Spurlocks are mostly "about" dates since for most of them there is not documented evidence for them. But briefly, this is what I have. I need to do more research on the early Spurlocks but I have probably exhausted what is presently available. If you know more, let me know.

Stay in touch and stay happy.

Foster Spurlock

Added by Foster LaVaughn Spurlock on May 13, 2016 6:08 PM

Scott Wilson
RE: John Henry Wilson
Thank you do much for filling in my blank spots. As far as Annie Wilson it was always thought that John Henry had abandoned her and the kids. She later remarried Jacob (Jake) Higginbotham and had 2 more kids. She is buried in Miami Florida. Her and Johns oldest child Earnest is my Grandfather he stayed in St.Johns county Florida his entire life and had multiple businesses he farmed potatoes and cabbage owned a welding shop and drilled water wells. Earnest first married Flossie Evans and they had 7 children. My father (their youngest) William Paul followed in his father's footstep and started farming for his self in 1955 and to this day my brother and myself work those same fields. If you would like to know more about the Florida Wilson's I would be glad to fill you in. Of Ernst and Flossie kids only 1 is still alive and that would be Donald and he resides in Tampa

Added by Scott Wilson on Mar 30, 2016 6:28 PM

Ruth Dobbins Bennett
RE: Bakers of SC, Al. & LA.
Amos was married to Lucinda Stocks (died after Sept. 1878) and Sophronia Mounce (m. Sept. 1879). Who is the 3rd wife? James married his daughter Roxey--there are several of Mounce/Baker connections.

Samuel L. married Adaline Lipsey October 14, 1865 and Zachariah married her sister Angoline Oct. 24, 1865 . Samuel died on the trip, as Adaline is living with her mother in AL for 1870. I have her remarrying--Redden Bowden and died March 27, 1936 in Jefferson Co., AL. Angoline must have died on the trip as Z.S. married Matilda Holland in Bienville Parish in 1867. The Lipsey girls are the daughters of Wealthy Bowden and Hiram Lipsey.

Samuel Green Baker is the name for son of GTR Baker. The Bakers named their children for other family members. I am really confused and very curious about him now. Deenie Baker Watson reported he died on the trip. Where did this info originate?

Added by Ruth Dobbins Bennett on Mar 28, 2016 6:06 PM

Ruth Dobbins Bennett
RE: Bakers of SC, AL. & LA.
Yes, I went to Archives and got her death cert. It was not very helpful. Many of the Bakers gave their children 3 first names.
Amos Faust went to war from AL, he is buried in Pleasant Grove. Z S. is probably Zachariah but he is lost after the move to LA. Not sure about Samuel or William. My Malcolm was too young.
There are several theories about Bartholomew DOD and POD, I can find no proof of any of them. The Crossland Cousins book has the information about making a crop in Meridian, my mother remembered the story as well. Harriet Baker Mask has a DOD in Bayou Macon. Part of the story indicates they came with some of Eliza's family--that makes sense with Harper and Kidd families in the area. Some of Amos's in-law family settled in Bienville. There are many unknowns about them before arriving in Louisiana.
Ruth

Added by Ruth Dobbins Bennett on Mar 28, 2016 3:07 PM

Scott Wilson
RE: Mistake!
Thank you so much for any information you can find.i only have one uncle left (Don Wilson) who is in his late 80's now. My Grandfather was Ernest Henry Wilson born 1899 in Hog Mountain Georgia and moved with his family to St.Augustine Florida in 1900 per the census. Our family legend has it that John Henry was kicked by a mule and died. We had all assumed it happened in St.Augustine not long after they moved,but there was no record of it happening. In my search I found John Henry in Texas that was kicked by the mule and died,which leads me to believe that some family here were still in touch with that side. Most of the Wilsons here are buried in the Pellicer cemetery in Hastings Florida

Added by Scott Wilson on Mar 26, 2016 7:28 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service