Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pat H (#47177294)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 23 days
Next
KENNETH MILANO
Mutual Burial Ground of Kensington
Dear Sir/Madam:

I am writing to you because you are listed as a person who posted a burial on the Find-A-Grave website for Mutual Burial Ground of Kensington.

I have been researching this cemetery for awhile and I have yet to find a record of the cemetery closing or the bodies being removed, and yet it must have happened. I'll be going to Orphans Court this next week to check some further records, otherwise it has been very difficult to find anything.Harrisburg's PHMC has nothing on this cemetery.

The cemetery above the ground does not exist. It has been paved over. The best I can tell is that it was active from 1832 to about at least 1868, which is the last burial at the cemetery that was found by Charles Barker, a Philadelphia cemetery historian, who wrote a monumental work back in 1947 that was never published, but which the mss exists at the Historical Society of Pennsylvania.

In the 1820s the fashion of creating mutual beneficial association cemeteries came into vogue. Prior to that it was churchyards and potter's fields, with a very occasional odd cemetery like Kensington's Kensington Burial Ground, a.k.a. Palmer Cemetery, where the Palmer family in 1765 gave the community a burial ground and it was not related to any particular church.

There were 5 mutual grounds founded south of Philadelphia, and at least 3 north of Philadelphia, the 3 in Kensington (Union Harmony Burial Ground part of the Hanover Grounds, Union Burial Ground of Kensington and Northern Liberties a.k.a. West Street, a.k.a several other names, and Mutual Burial Ground of Kensington).

However, these were beneficial societies, and thus once the original generation died off, the organizations seemed to have failed as well, and they were taken over by local funeral directors, etc. Mutual Burial Ground of Kensington does not seem to have officially owned the cemetery grounds, rather they used the grounds to bury their members, with Nicholas Helverson seeming to be the man that did the burials (he was from down on Fairmount Avenue, and was an undertaker).

So as the cemetery either filled, or the society folded, the burial ground became defunct, and eventually was "presumably" removed and things were built on top of it.

Right now the cemetery is "sealed" and protected. However, there is a chance of the buildings on top of it coming down and the ground being disturbed.

We (a concerned group of preservationists, historians, neighbors, and folks with family burial in the burial ground) have researched the cemetery and wrote up an historical nomination application. It first has to get on the calendar for the designation committee of the Philadelphia Historical Commission (PHC), once on the calendar the application will be heard by said committee, they give it a thumbs up or thumbs down, or they ask you to tweak it and come back to next meeting, or if it gets a thumbs up, it goes to the full board of the Historical Commission for the same process, a thumbs up or down or a request to tweak and return.

At present we are at the point where we are trying to get the application scheduled, calendared, by the designation committee. PHC is in the process of moving their office, thus there is at least a two week delay in reading applications (the staff reads applications, makes sure they are correct, etc etc, if they have any requests, they send it back to you, you tweak it, hand it back in if good they put in on the calendar). There is also a slight backlog of applications, so it could be 2 or 4 weeks before our application is read.

We would like to preserve the cemetery. By preserving the cemetery it will help protect any human remains that might still exist underground.

I have been in contact with the Clerk of the Orphans Court of Philadelphia, that handles defunct cemeteries, I also notified the Pennsylvania Museum and Historical Commission, to see what options there are. There is a law already in place that if human remains are found in a construction site, they have to shut the site down and notify the city.

I would like a letter of support from you and any others in your family, if you agree with me. Our best recourse would be to have descendants support in preserving the cemetery and to not disturb any human remains that may lie under these grounds. If you would like to support us in our effort, you can simply send me an email of support, stating support, the name of your ancestor if you have it (I got you email off of find-a-grave website), the name of cemetery, etc. I will print out copies and give them to the Historical Commission. I will also keep you posted on the progress. Also, get your mothers, fathers, brothers, sisters, nieces, nephews, and anyone else that has a connection to this ancestor of yours that is buried in this cemetery.

I realize that some folks have posted on Find-A-Grave and the person you posted is not your ancestor, that's okay, you could still send a letter of support. It won't be an ancestor, but it will be from a person knowledgeable about the cemetery.

Thanking you in advance, kennethmilano@verizon.net



Added by KENNETH MILANO on Apr 08, 2016 8:31 PM

P. Eadie
Waldo Buck
Hi Pat,
We just returned from Westminster Cemetery in Phila., Pa where we successfully located Waldo Buck. Unfortunately, the stone has fallen over. We found it because his name and dates are inscribed on the side of the stone. I would like you to see the photo before I upload it to his site. Can i have an email address so I can send it to you? Please advise. Pat

Added by P. Eadie on Apr 01, 2016 3:14 PM

P. Eadie
RE: Lydia Green
Hi Lydia,
You are very welcome, glad I could assist. With Lydia were Ida (1865 ) and Lydia H (1883). Neither Stuckert lady has a memorial site on Find A Grave. If you would like to create sites for them, I would be happy to upload photos to their sites as well. Pat

Added by P. Eadie on Mar 24, 2016 6:03 PM

P. Eadie
Lydia Green,

Added by P. Eadie on Mar 24, 2016 5:59 PM

Joe Chando
RE: Raymond M Kohl
Hi Pat,

He's not related, just looked up his death certificate and it listed he was at Fairview, Allentown.

Joe

Added by Joe Chando on Mar 22, 2016 1:53 AM

Peggy Bargen Duey
Anna Felker Memorial # 107679752
I haven't accepted your edit because it doesn't agree with her death certificate. Can you give me any further proof because I know that sometimes death certificates are wrong? thanks!!!

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Mar 13, 2016 8:29 PM

Zoe Tom
The Thornes at Laurel Hill
Thanks for the help. Apparently, I got interupted in the middle of adding the Thorne people to Laurel Hill Cemetery. There are more Thornes there now. Any help is very much appreciated.

Let me know if these are your kin.

Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on Mar 09, 2016 8:28 PM

Jill
John Mohr
I am looking for documentation of the death date for John Mohr. You have posted June 6, 1862. Can you please share the documentation do you have for that date. I am in need of it for DAR application.
Thank you,
Jill Stephens

Added by Jill on Oct 17, 2015 6:38 AM

J. H. O'Cain Jr
Joseph Ebright
A while back I submitted a link to Joseph's parents Jacob and Elizabeth Ebright but you were apprehensive to the connection. I just read a Will from Lydia Ebrite who died in 1832 and she lists Jacobs six minor children by name for inheritance. If you would like to read the will it is free to view till Monday 9-7-2015 on Ancestry.com. I will submit links and hopefully you will agree.


Jim

Added by J. H. O'Cain Jr on Sep 06, 2015 10:35 PM

Decal
Mary Crader #15125246
I changed Mary's birthdate as you suggested (my mistake) but I don't understand how my memorial which I added on August 2, 2006 is a duplicate to one that wasn't added until August 26, 2011. Wouldn't that make the other one the duplicate?

Added by Decal on Apr 08, 2015 9:51 PM

Glenn Palmer
Fred H.Erichson, Jr
He died in 1992 and is buried in Oakland cemetery in Philadelphia, Pa. His Find A Grave # is 856 958 86. His father Fred H. Erichson is buried in William Penn cemetery and died in 1964. Thanks, Glenn

Added by Glenn Palmer on Mar 29, 2015 7:23 AM

George
Memorial# 71537957

Emma Louise.* Lawson
Feb 1862 in Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware Death 31 Dec 1950 in Penfield, Delaware, Pennsylvania, USA
Death certificate clearly states
burial 5 Jan 1950 @ Wilmington and Brandywine Cemetery
Wilmington
New Castle County
Delaware, USA

Added by George on Mar 13, 2015 5:57 AM

floppyslater
RE: Hunter Family in Bridesburg Presbyterian Church
Hi Pat,

I did get your email. I'm a little tied up with work but will email you back with additional info. over the weekend.

Thanks

Added by floppyslater on Oct 16, 2014 1:58 PM

floppyslater
Hunter Family in Bridesburg Presbyterian Church
Hi Pat,

I have been able to trace my family tree back to Joseph Hunter (my fourth great grandfather). He is buried with numerous Hunters in the Bridesburg Presbyterian Church Yard. I came across your posting on findagrave.com of other Hunters listed in the same cemetery. I have visited the site but am sorry to report the cemetery is in very poor repair with most headstones not being very much help at all.

Joseph Hunter (1829 to 1892) married an Irish Catholic girl named Jane Connelly or Conlin. While Joseph was buried in the family plot in Bridesburg his wife Jane was buried in the Catholic Cemetery of Old Cathedral in Philadelphia.

I have been trying to firm up the connection of Joseph Hunter with the rest of the Hunter clan. It appears that the family was mostly farmers around the Wheatsheaf Lane in Philadelphia (between Port Richmond and Bridesburg). This is most likely how Joseph Hunter's daughter, Mary Jane Hunter, ended up meeting my third great grandfather William B. Slater.

I have not be able to determine whether Joseph Hunter is a cousin or brother to Issac Hunter. I thought I would reach out and see if you would like to exchange research notes on this family.

Thanks again for your posted information. It was a great help in the research process.

Jeff

Added by floppyslater on Oct 14, 2014 5:01 PM

P. Eadie
Baylie Family Graves
Hi Pat,
I have uploaded all the photos to the Baylie Memorial sites. However, the newest sites have the graves located at Evergreen Cemetery in Camden. All of the Baylie pictures that I took were taken at Harleigh Cemetery in Camden, NJ. FYI. Thanks, Pat

Added by P. Eadie on Sep 08, 2014 4:23 AM

William McFadden Jr
RE: Franklin Cemetery
Hi Pat, and thank you for your reply and the information you sent. It is much appreciated.

Actually, I am on the west coast about 100 miles southeast of Los Angeles, so too far away to get to the Philly library, etc. I used to live fairly close to the National Archives in Laguna Niguel, but even that is too far away now. However, one of my cousins, the OTHER family history buff), is planning on taking a trip to Philadelphia someday soon, so I will pass along the information that you provided to her and see what she can come up with. She's far better at this than I am, but lately we've been working together on various things.

The information I had came from a source she found. She's also an Ancestry member, so does a lot of research there, and other places online. The source she had, revealed a huge scandal concerning the gravesites from Franklin, that you may be interested in. Apparently, many of the graves never ended up where they were reportedly taken, according to the detective who investigated the case back in 1988. That article can be found here, along with lists of internment records, etc. The McFadden's were not on the list of those interned by surname, but I contact Joe Richardson, who maintains the site, and he said he would add them, and see if he can find Samuel as well. Check the article here... http://franklincemetery.wikidot.com/ (if that doesn't show up as a link, then just drag your mouse over it, right click on the highlight, and then paste into the address bar of your browser and hit Enter. That should take you to the site if it doesn't show up as a link here).

The reason that the graves were moved from Franklin Cemetery is that the land was purchased by a speculator who promised to move the graves to Evergreen and Rosedale (8,000 graves in all) and place them in new sections to be designated as "Franklin" sections, with new markers placed too. Apparently, that DID NOT happen... at least not completely. According to the story, only 3,000 graves were moved, others were moved to mass grave trenches, and some were said to have been dumped in Poquessing Creek by local witnesses, back in 1947. Read the story... it's horrific, and from the sound of it we may never know where our family members were laid to rest. Sad to hear that the Franklin section that does survive in Evergreen (King David and Rosedale) has become an overgrown wooded area.

I wrote to Rosedale a week ago, inquiring about the graves from Franklin Cemetery. No one has bothered to respond to my email. In the article cited above, representatives from both Rosedale AND King David denied any of the Franklin graves resided in their parks, when questioned by the detective investigating the case.

Pretty sad all around. Our relatives paid to be interned in Franklin. It's pretty sad that the city would allow this kind of thing. The original sale of the land in 1947, was so the city could build a "playground" on the site, after the bodies were moved by the original speculator. Later, the site became, and still is, the Francis E. Willard Elementary School. Leaves me shaking my head.

Thank you and if you happen to know anything more, I would love to hear about it...

Sincerely,

Willam D. McFadden, Jr.
BikeRidinBill@gmail.com

Added by William McFadden Jr on Sep 07, 2014 5:00 PM

P. Eadie
Harry and Eleanor Baylie
Hi Pat,
We just returned from Harleigh Cemetery in Camden, NJ where we successfully located and photographed Harry and Eleanor Baylie.
With them we found and photographed Rebecca F (1903 - 1957), Harry (1905-1962), James A. (1908 - 1972), and Aurelia J. (1910-1980). I have uploaded the photos of Harry and Eleanor to their Memorial pages on Find A Grave, but need to know what you would like me to do with the others. If you post memorial pages for them, I will be happy to upload their pictures to their pages. Please advise, Pat

Added by P. Eadie on Sep 06, 2014 10:27 AM

William McFadden Jr
RE: Samuel McFadden
Hi Pat,

The record below is for one of the children of my great great grandparents, Samuel & Martha McFadden. He is the 2nd child born to this union.. the first being Alexander McFadden (either 1859 or 1861, a mystery we are still trying to solve), and the 3rd child being Mary Jane McFadden, who passed on Aug. 29th, 1865. We had always heard that these children contracted their mother's consumption (T.B.), and that Alexander McFadden was the lone survivor, and raised by his Aunt Jane Dougherty, Martha McFadden's sister.

Further, there is some controversy over all those interred in Franklin Cemetery, as it was apparently moved (some of it) and other graves are unaccounted for (check this article for the story... http://franklincemetery.wikidot.com/). I found this article very distressing, considering that it seemed to indicate any hope of finding the graves of these direct ancestral family members might be lost. But, am I to understand that you have located the grave of this child? I'm new to this system, and not sure how it works.

Even odder, are the similarities between the loss of my own daughter, Melissa Kathleen McFadden in 1991 and those of Samuel McFadden. Melissa was born on August 9th, just 9 days before Samuel. She passed away on December 19th, one day after Samuel, and on the same day he was buried. Melissa was 4 months, 10 days old at the time of her death, and we buried her on Christmas Eve Day, 1991.

Any help you can render in connecting us with this child would be greatly appreciated. Mary Jane & Martha were also interred in Franklin Cemetery in 1865 and 1867 respectively, and I do have the interment index sheets listing all three of them. Samuel, however, has not been found, though he was reported by the written family history, by Zellamae Longfellow, to have passed on at age 38 (which should have been in 1868), as he was listed as 30 yrs of age on the 1860 census. We cannot seem to find a death record, notice, or interment index listing for him, though some pages are said to be missing, and others are so faded as to be unreadable.

Thank you for your assistance in this matter.
William D. McFadden, Jr.
son of William D. & Patricia L Neal-McFadden

son of William D. McFadden - son of William P. & Myrtle J Martino-McFadden

son of William Pruitt McFadden - son of Alexander & Mary B McIntyre-McFadden

son of Alexander McFadden - son of Samuel & Martha Dougherty-McFadden

Samuel McFadden
Birth: 1862
Philadelphia
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Dec. 18, 1862
Philadelphia
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania, USA

age 4 mos
parents Samuel & Martha McFadden
obit Phila Public Ledger Dec 19, 1862

Burial:
Franklin Cemetery (Defunct)
Kensington
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania, USA

Created by: Pat H
Record added: Dec 14, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 102179353

Added by William McFadden Jr on Sep 03, 2014 10:12 PM

Beth
RE: Winfield S. Cox
Martha Livezey Cox that is her maiden name.
I went backward, my father was Charles Livezey Cox and my grandfather was Charles Livezey Cox. My grandfather's parents were Edwin S. Cox and Martha M. Livezey Cox.
From the Livezey Family book: Martha was a Quaker and it said "She married Edwin S. Cox of Frankford" Philadelphia, PA. "They lived on Orthodox Street."

Added by Beth on Jun 14, 2014 9:06 PM

Beth
Winfield S. Cox
My Grandfather was Charles Livezey Cox, his brother of Winfield. Parents were Edwin S. Cox and Martha Livezey. Is this your family?

Added by Beth on Jun 14, 2014 4:43 PM

Jackie Territo
Margaret Maxwell
Margaret Maxwell Memorial # 100436386. It is possible this is a relative of mine. I am wondering if you have any more information from the Philadelphia Public Ledger dated March 10, 1862. Any mention of children would be a big help.

Added by Jackie Territo on Apr 30, 2014 8:21 PM

Ken Ferris
RE: Walter H. Beach
Pat, I finally edited the Beach family, however it has the Elsie M, is the M a mistake? sorry it took so long, let me know if this is your family and I will transfer it to you. Ken

Added by Ken Ferris on Apr 07, 2014 8:34 PM

Danielle Brooks
RE: Carol Liek Scott
Hi Pat,

After a very long break from Find A Grave I'm back on and just saw your message. Sorry for the lengthy time in responding. Carol was my mom's cousin so she is a relation so if you are willing to transfer her over to me I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you so much :)

Added by Danielle Brooks on May 02, 2013 8:18 PM

Martha Hallett
Sandra Cramer
There is no marker on this grave verified by the cemetery office. The purple flowers mark the location of the grave.

Added by Martha Hallett on May 01, 2013 1:55 PM

Neal Gardner
Eliza Killpatrick
Mem# for Eliza 41688317

Added by Neal Gardner on Apr 24, 2013 2:29 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service