Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
knp212 (#47175708)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 26 days
Next
Allan Deptula
Mary D Black
I hope at the time you transferred maintenance that I sent a note of thanks to you. If not, my apology. Though tardy my gratitude is completely sincere. Best wishes and Thanks!! Allan

Added by Allan Deptula on Feb 03, 2014 11:16 AM

Sandy
RE:FAG#8176504
I see on (12 Aug. 2011) you sent a message to Ron Clark contrib.#46597952, about Susana HUGHS Blanding. On (9 Dec. 2013), I asked perm. to use his photo of Susana,- NO response.- Just wonder if he is still active on Find A Grave? I can tell you, her maiden name is NOT HUGHS, as the MEM suggests. (IT IS EVANS) and her b. year is NOT 1835 as the monument suggests. She is the twin of Margaret EVANS Dennis, their year of birth is 1839. If still interested. Sandy

Added by Sandy on Jan 16, 2014 2:38 PM

C Gengler
Lydia Hughes Benson #78367199
Hello, Thank you so much for linking Lydia Hughes Benson to her parents. I appreciate all you have done in honoring Lydia Hughes Benson. You asked if I was related to Lydia and I am. Lydia's brother, John Lyle Hughs is my 4 times Great Grandfather. My Grandmother, Louise grew up in Gilson and her sister, Laura lived in Gilson her entire life and raised her family there. As a child I remember visiting my Aunt Lora every summer. I do wish to thank you for creating Lydia's memorial and for linking her to her parents. Thank you, Cindy Gengler

Added by C Gengler on Nov 24, 2013 8:44 PM

Kenneth Barker
RE: Family Links
Karen,

The photo I have attached to Anne Daniels Standley is the correct photo for Anne Daniels and was taken before 1900. This is the photo that my mother and grandmother had for Anne Daniels. The photo I have for Marie Johanna Poulson looks nothing like Anne Daniels. The photo of William Stanley and Marie Poulson was taken after 1900 but before 1910. Anne Daniels passed away April 5, 1899. On the 1900 and 1910 census in Spanish Fork William Standley has a new wife and she is NOT Anne Daniels who was already deceased. William Standley's wife on the 1900 census is listed as Johanna Stanley born Aug 1839 in Denmark and on the 1910 census is listed as Mary J. Stanley age 70 and born in Denmark. There is a marriage certificate for William Standley and Mary Johanna Polson in Spanish Fork, Utah dated September 21, 1899. The original marriage certificate can be obtained on Ancestery.com and familysearch.org. I have posted a copy of this certificate on Mary Poulson's memorial. A lot of people in our family don't know that William Standley was married twice.
Kenneth Barker

Added by Kenneth Barker on Nov 23, 2013 1:40 PM

Linda and William S.
RE: Oak Hill Cemetery and others
Yes, we could take your Wisconsin memorials (mostly those in eastern Wisconsin & Neenah/Menasha & Fox River Valley).
But we need to set up another account.
We'll get back to you on this & let you know our new account.

Thank you for thinking about us in helping you out.

William & Linda S.

Added by Linda and William S. on Nov 23, 2013 1:19 PM

Jen
RE: Edward Bowers
Thanks for the note! That section is made up of graves sold individually. Most people are buried there with no other family members nearby. It is about 70% marked unlike some that are only about 20%. I hope the description made sense in car you ever decide to visit.

Added by Jen on Sep 07, 2013 4:31 PM

Marshall Bruce
Maas
I have posted Alberts photo. Buried with him are: Herman, Lawrence and Lucille. I will set up memorials for those. If you want transferred--let me know.

Added by Marshall Bruce on Sep 04, 2013 2:25 PM

Marshall Bruce
Lena Maas
You have a request in for Lena Maas. I believe Lena is the same person as Pauline. She is buried near Joseph&Helen. The dates match for the two. Also Pauline is in the location indicated on the cemetery card allocated for Lena. Joseph, Helen, Gertrude and Pauline are all buried on the Fahrbach plot.(John, Alex and Hannah). Dont know how they are related.
Do you want me to post Paline photo for Lena? Also found Albert and will post tonite.
...marshall bruce

Added by Marshall Bruce on Sep 03, 2013 11:33 AM

Dave & Pam Jindrich
RE: Transfers
knp, Thanks for the offer; however, the only Memorials from the Chicago area I would be interested in would be JINDRICH, JANDRICH, ZINDRICK, or any of this spelling variations. Dave Jindrich

Added by Dave & Pam Jindrich on May 16, 2013 5:40 AM

Andrew Daft
RE: Sylvania Cemetery Transfers
You're welcome. Let me know if I can help you with anything else.

Added by Andrew Daft on May 16, 2013 12:01 AM

Mike Gahagan
Leonard West
I have been looking for a tombstone for Leonard West. They say he is buried in the West Cemetery. I put all the graves I could find in the West Cemetery on find a grave. Leonard and his wife did not have a stone there. It maybe they are buried somewhere else. There children have stones, I see no reason why they would not have a stone.

Leonard was the father of my ggg grandmother who married George Robert Washington Gahagan in 1841.

Added by Mike Gahagan on Apr 19, 2013 6:51 PM

Gone Too Soon
RE: Webb family
That would be nice of you.

Added by Gone Too Soon on Mar 14, 2013 9:16 PM

Judy Grubb
RE: Mary Stockinger
Thank you for the offer..she is the mother-in-law of my 5th cousin but I do not intend to do any more research in that line. Hopefully a relation much closer will pop up. So if you want to keep it that will be ok.

Judy

Added by Judy Grubb on Mar 10, 2013 5:30 PM

Laurie Wray
Correction to data
I am Henry Kilgas' great grand daughter and I have the correct date of his death, November 12, 1893 and his wife, Rachel died on February 17, 1893. Their deaths are currently listed as January 1, 1893.

Added by Laurie Wray on Mar 03, 2013 10:43 PM

William McNeil, Jr
Jim Fallon
Karen,
Jerry Phillips, maintains the records. My friend and I provided him with the complete list of burials when we took photos of markers. That is the only records. He had none except an old list of who the original lots were given.

Added by William McNeil, Jr on Dec 09, 2012 6:45 PM

Brad
Hauck
I noticed you have a request for Hauck Cemetery in Yankton Co SD. Do you know how to find this cemetery? It is one of the few I have been unable to find.
Thanks
Brad

Added by Brad on Dec 06, 2012 4:24 PM

Hope compton/cline
Albert Downey
im looking up my family was this albert downey married to Lizajane(mathews) my great grandma they lived in rifle grand junction and new castle area.thank you for any info you can give me.- Hope -

Added by Hope compton/cline on Dec 02, 2012 9:42 PM

Natalie Halverson
RE: William Beeler (Beeder?)
It is the correct stone for the location. If you check the national gravesite locator, the name is Beeder.

Added by Natalie Halverson on Nov 29, 2012 6:37 PM

Zuzu*s Petals
RE: Faye & Ila Rosenlof
Photos have been removed per your request. So happy that they have a headstone now.

Cheers - Kathie

Added by Zuzu*s Petals on Oct 29, 2012 6:19 PM

SherryG
Acacia Cemetery Photo Request
Hello, I am planning a trip out to Acacia Cemetery in early November. If you could contact the office at 773-625-7800 to request the location and update the memorial page(s), I'll be happy to look for your request! Thanks so much!

Added by SherryG on Oct 17, 2012 11:13 AM

Chris Bybee
RE: John & Alfred Rosenlof
I talked to the mayor today who is also in charge of the cemetery and she said I was in the wrong spot. I was where the map told me to be so I don't know what went wrong. She said there is a whole plot of just Rosenlof's. Next time I am there I will try to find it and take all their headstones for you.

Added by Chris Bybee on Jun 04, 2012 8:50 PM

Chris Bybee
John Rosenlof
Hi. I am contacting the mayor of Mt. Pleasant, who is also in charge of the cemetery, today and I am going to ask her about John's grave but I forgot to ask you about his name. The Rosenlof that is listed at that plot number is Alfred. There is no John listed at all. So would Alfred be the one you are looking for if she can help me find it?

Added by Chris Bybee on Jun 04, 2012 11:31 AM

Grace Woodward Jackson
Susan Hughs Blanding
Are you related to Susan? If so, I would like to compare notes with you.
Grace
gensewart@sbcglobal.net

Added by Grace Woodward Jackson on May 15, 2012 4:17 PM

Grace Woodward Jackson
Susan Hughs Blanding
Are you related to Susan? If so, I would like to compare notes with you.
Grace
gensewart@sbcglobal.net

Added by Grace Woodward Jackson on May 15, 2012 4:16 PM

Jenean Hamilton
RE: Elizabeth Hughes
Sorry. The mark is because there was another stone resting in front of Elizabeth's stone. I guess it protected that portion from the elements. Jenean

Added by Jenean Hamilton on Apr 12, 2012 7:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service