Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brenda White Broadway (#47175704)
 member for 7 years, 27 days
Next
Sherry Mahler
Roxie Black Everett
I also have one photo of Roxie I will add in the next few days.

Added by Sherry Mahler on Sep 20, 2016 2:14 PM

Sherry Mahler
Roxie Black Everett
Roxie Black Everett was my great grandmother. Her daughter Flora Marie Everett married my grand father Virgil Conner Smallwood in Arkansas in 1927. Their daughter Bobby Gean Smallwood is my mother. I was born in St. Louis, Mo in 1959. I never got to meet Roxie. She passed away in Memphis about 1962 according to my aunt she had remarried after William Everett passed away about 1918. She remarried a man named William or Bill Roberts. I have been looking for info on her for many years with no luck. Hopefully someone can help me in my search.

Added by Sherry Mahler on Sep 20, 2016 2:07 PM

Anita R. Austill
Flemming
Thanks

Added by Anita R. Austill on Sep 04, 2016 2:19 PM

Kat Leon
Wiliam H. Burks, Jr.
Kate Broadway and William Houston Burks Sr. were my grandparents. My father was William H. Burks Jr. Gravesite location is a great link to my past I did not now about. Would love to know more about my grandfather if anybody knows, info or a picture. Your efforts are much appreciated!

Kat Burks Leon

Added by Kat Leon on Jun 20, 2016 10:22 PM

Bonnie McCoy
RE: Junnie Hundley
Thank you so much, Brenda.

Added by Bonnie McCoy on May 15, 2016 6:25 PM

Bonnie McCoy
Junnie Hundley

Central City
Muhlenberg County
Kentucky, USA

Thank you for all you do. It is so important to so many people who couldn't otherwise get this information.

Is there any way that you could tell me what is written on the top of this grave stone.

Thank you so much.

Bonnie McCoy

Added by Bonnie McCoy on May 07, 2016 6:29 AM

Kelly Osborne
Wrong Information
You have the photo of Charles Kelly Hearld headstone as Kelly Hearld's.. Kelly was not in the service.. Charles is his dad.. I have a photo to add of Kelly.. Kelly is my cousin.. Thanks Kelly Howard Osborne

Added by Kelly Osborne on Apr 11, 2016 6:32 PM

Anonymous
RE: Freeman Case
Thanks for your time Brenda
That info was very helpful

shirley

Added by Anonymous on Apr 11, 2016 12:56 PM

Karen Riley Hall
RE: Robert Riley
Thank You so much for allowing me to do this for my dad. I appreciate your help and making sure that he had a memorial.

Added by Karen Riley Hall on Apr 06, 2016 10:51 AM

Karen Riley Hall
160322036
Brenda, would you please delete this and let me make my dad's memorial? I would like to do this myself. Thank You, Karen Riley Hall

Added by Karen Riley Hall on Apr 05, 2016 11:39 AM

Dale Porter
Lola Reeves 44122883
Thanks for connecting her to her relatives. She was my grandmothers sister.

Added by Dale Porter on Apr 01, 2016 1:41 PM

Jean Wells
memorial #160036929
Brenda would you consider transferring this memorial to me. this is my sister.

Added by Jean Wells on Mar 26, 2016 7:12 PM

Tammy Dozer
159725478
Hi Brenda, I was wondering if you would care to give me memorial #159725478 for Annette Henderson? She was a family friend for MANY years and I would like to have it. UNLESS she is your friend or family also!


Thanks, Tammy

Added by Tammy Dozer on Mar 21, 2016 8:48 AM

Anita R. Austill
Cessna
I am finding so many that are on the side that is suppose to be Cessna Cemetery and their obits state they are buried in Memorial Gardens that it make me think that the Memorial Gardens have taken over the ownership of Cessna and bury them on either side. I do not know what is right. I hate to add the picture if they need to be moved and I hate to ask them to move them if it does not matter. I do not know what to do.

Added by Anita R. Austill on Mar 20, 2016 4:52 PM

Anita R. Austill
Cessna/Memorial Gardens
I suppose I finished The Memorial Gardens at Powderly today. I seem to find burials in the Cessna Cemetery. Do you know if they are separated by the road??? This is a mess. I am finding them side by side one in Cessna the next in Memorial Gardens. I did not know the difference and did two pages and then started finding the obit would say Cessna. I thought that must be a mistake, but after about 5 burials in Cessna I went back to see if there was a Cessna Cemetery and realized it was a road separation from Memorial Gardens. Cemetery Book is no help as it has 17 burials listed. The best I remember it was quite full, probably more than what is listed as was the Memorial Gardens. Memorial Gardens had 293 listed when I started, I was able to add 294 take it from 16% photographed to 80% and fulfill 6 photo request. On another note, I have found a broken stone of a Civil War Soldier that has never been photographed and put online this week. I got in contact with the Sons of the Confederate and they are going to get him a new stone and erect it for him. He has never had a military stone. Only his footstone was recorded, no one had ever read the other one before. Thank goodness for shaving cream it turned out very readable, enough to get him a new stone anyway. Let me know what you know if anything about this Cessna Cemetery. You can delete this novel after you read it. haha

Added by Anita R. Austill on Mar 19, 2016 3:54 PM

brenda docherty
Raymond Lloyd Howell
Hi Brenda,

Thank you so much for posting the picture of my fathers grave. I have been looking for this for years. Now I know where to go when I am down there this summer.

Love and Light
Brenda Docherty

Added by brenda docherty on Mar 08, 2016 7:15 AM

R.S. Drake Booth
Wallace Amel Drake
Hi,Brenda! Thank you for posting Daddy's Memorial in January 2014. I was unable to find it when I did a search, and unfortunately duplicated your effort. The duplicate can be found @ http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=158685709

Thank you, again.
Susanne, rsusanneb@gmail.com

Added by R.S. Drake Booth on Feb 28, 2016 12:53 AM

Esther
RE: William Fulkerson
I appreciate you trying to maintain accurate connections. I am a Fulkerson relation and there is a wonderful website that was organized and maintained by a distant cousin (fulkerson.org). Here, in part, is what I used to make the suggestion to you:

**Fulkerd FULKERSON ....ca. 1789-Apr 1867, b. in Mercer Co., KY. During his lifetime he lived in three states and had three wives. He m. (1st) Nancy GRIGSBY on 3 Feb 1808 in Ohio Co., KY; m. (2nd) 2 Apr 1818 to Mary (Polly) COLEMAN in Ohio Co., KY (recorded there as 30 Mar 1818, possibly the date of the license); and m. (3rd) Elizabeth RENO, about 1850. Fulkerd was listed as a charter member at the founding of the Mt. Pleasant Church, Burnt Prairie township, White County, Illinois in July 1830. He left Illinois and moved to Clark Co., Indiana about 1835 (and appeared on the 1840 census there). He moved back to Ohio Co., KY after 1850, where he died in Apr 1867. He and Nancy and Mary had at least 9 children.

*****Mariah FULKERSON.........1809-1898, b. in Ohio Co., KY, m. Wesley Ashcraft WILSEY

*****Henry Coleman FULKERSON.....4 Feb 1819-9 Sep 1892, b. in Ohio Co., KY, m. Mary "Polly" WILLIAMS (b. ca. 1825) of Scott Co., IN, on 25 Oct 1841. Henry and Mary are buried at Burnt Prairie, White Co., IL

*****William Hershey FULKERSON.........b. 13 or 18 Dec 1822-2 Feb 1905. Born in Ohio Co., KY He m. (1st) Frances (Fanny) McCONNELL of Muhlenberg Co., KY on 9 Jul 1846. She was a sister of Elizabeth McCONNELL who married Harrison FULKERSON in 1852 He and Fanny had 11 children. His widow was (2nd) Elvira FULKERSON, age 77, who died of consumption on 17 Mar 1905.

*****Martin T. FULKERSON.........b. ca. 1828 in Ohio Co., KY

*****Dillis FULKERSON.........b. ca. 1830 White Co, IL

*****Alfred FULKERSON.........b. ca. 1832 in White Co, IL

*****Richard Johnson FULKERSON.........b. 7 Jul 1833 in White Co., IL, d. 28 Sep 1898; m. Oct. 20, 1853 in Ohio Co., KY to cousin Sarah Jane ROBERTSON, dau. of Elizabeth FULKERSON and Dr. James Fulkerson ROBERTSON

*****Mary FULKERSON.........b. ca. 1835 White Co., IL

*****Elijah S. FULKERSON.........20 Apr 1839-3 Mar m. (1) Emeline HUNSINGER on 5 Oct 1858 in White Co., IL, and served in Company C, 40th Illinois Infantry in the early part of the Civil War until he was discharged for illness. He returned to his 200-acre farm at Burnt Prairie, where Emeline died on 28 Jan 1865, 3 weeks after the birth of their 4th child. Elijah then m. (2) her half-sister Emma VAUGHT on 21 Jun 1865 in White Co., IL. He had 10 children by Emma1890, b. in Clark Co., IN,

Added by Esther on Feb 19, 2016 7:16 AM

Anita R. Austill
Message
Already had that discussion. It has occurred I think three times so far. Getting them moved has been no problem. Thanks.

Added by Anita R. Austill on Jan 27, 2016 8:48 PM

Anita R. Austill
RE: Mary Ellen Ferguson Hunter - #153362355
Thanks for catching that, I will just make her a new memorial.
Blessings
Anita

Added by Anita R. Austill on Jan 27, 2016 6:27 AM

Melvin Doss
Melia Roark
Brenda,

I was looking at the photo's youve taken and I see most are in Muhlenberg County. By chance do you live there? The reason I ask is that my dad's family was from Cleaton and Central City. Also I saw where someone asked if you were related to the Adcocks. I have two picture I've been trying to identify people in. One from 1932 and the other 1934. Both are of the Doss/Adcock/Vincent Family reunion taken at 5 spot at John Vincent's home.
If you're interested or have someone in your family that might be able to identify people either from the Vincent or Adcock family I'd appreciated the help.

Added by Melvin Doss on Dec 09, 2015 11:18 PM

Melvin Doss
Memorial # 129336882
Brenda,

Mel Doss here. There seems to be a error in the indicated memorial. The person on this memorial is the daughter of M.R. and M. Roark not Joseph and Mary L. Roark. I found this quite by accident. Mary Samples Barrantine Roark is my great-great grandmother. She only had 2 daughters, Safronia Katherine (my great grandmother) and Louisa Barrentine. Just to be sure this was incorrect I went and looked at the Fed. Census for 1900 the year of birth on the stone and found that Mary and Joseph were the only ones listed on the census. The census was taken 8 Jun 1900 and the birth date on the memorial is 1 Jun 1900 so she should have been listed. Mary (who also went by Molly) was born around 1850 so she would have been near 50 when this birth occurred. Unlikely but possible.

Added by Melvin Doss on Dec 08, 2015 9:07 PM

Vauna Snyder Stahl
Noah Adcock
Buried in Jago Cemetery, Muhlenberg County, KY.

Brenda: Did you take this photo because you were just doing Find A Grave or are you perhaps related to the Adcocks...I'm asking because you had a Death Certificate attached and I am a descendant of the Adcocks (which I just found out recently) and am searching for any information or relative. Thanks

Added by Vauna Snyder Stahl on Dec 02, 2015 9:32 PM

Josh Hill
RE: Shirley Broadway Hill
Thank you so much for the reply. I recently started tracing my family history back so I appreciate the offer, thank you. I believe this Shirley is my grandmother, but my grandmother was married to Charles Milton Hill Sr. Any possibility the relations are not listed correctly? Thank you and have a great day.

Added by Josh Hill on Nov 10, 2015 12:08 PM

Josh Hill
Shirley Broadway
Hello. Were you related to Shirley Broadway-Hill?

Added by Josh Hill on Nov 05, 2015 3:30 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED