Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CJ Payne (#47175448)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 23 days
Next
Don Henderson
Michael Lynn "Mike" Nance
Thanks for handling that. I wasn't sure how. Nice work.

Added by Don Henderson on Dec 18, 2014 2:02 PM

Terri Tuffo Thompson
RE: Berenice Thompson Hinton
THANK YOU for being so prompt in making the corrections to Berenice Thompson Hinton's memorial. Terri

Added by Terri Tuffo Thompson on Nov 17, 2014 10:49 PM

Terri Tuffo Thompson
Berenice Thompson Hinton
Lawrence E. Thompson was not the father of Berenice Thompson Hinton. Her father was George Lawrence Thompson who went by Lawrence or Larry during his adult years. He was married to Julia Bonneville and together they were the parents of Berenice, Mildred and Lawrence (also Dorothy who died at the age of 3). After Julia's death in 1923, Larry Thompson married widow Clara E. Jones Clanton. They resided in Chicago and both died there. There is no Find a Grave memorial for Lawrence Thompson. I have his death certificate if you would like me to provide it to prove his identity. If you wish further information, please contact me at jakeandterri@msn.com. I would appreciate it if you would correct your entry.

I also notified the Find a Grave memorial for Lawrence E. Thompson and asked that the memorial be corrected. "Our" Lawrence Thompson does not have a headstone on his grave in Chicago, at the request of his children, now all deceased.

Added by Terri Tuffo Thompson on Nov 17, 2014 5:42 PM

Kathie Miller Sarchet
Lillian Smith
Thank you very much for the transfer of Mrs. Lillian Smith. I appreciate it very much.

Kathie Miller Sarchet

Added by Kathie Miller Sarchet on Nov 02, 2014 12:45 PM

D & N Kirk
Floydada Cemetery
C. J. Thanks so much for the transfers of my Kirk family in the Floydada Cemetery. We will do some linking and will be adding photos. You are an asset to Find a Grave.

Added by D & N Kirk on Oct 29, 2014 8:50 AM

Emma Sue
Willis Ownsbey
Thank you so very much for the transfer of Willis. I have added the additional information. You have my sincere thanks.

Added by Emma Sue on Sep 01, 2014 10:40 PM

Carolyn Hebbe McLeod
Howard Bishop & Riley Teague
Thank you very much for transferring my family members to me.

Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Hebbe McLeod on Aug 31, 2014 8:29 AM

Margaret and Darrell Lancaster
RE: John & Lucy Ollie Stewart Memorials
Thank you!

Added by Margaret and Darrell Lanc... on Aug 09, 2014 7:31 PM

Terry
RE: John E. & Fannie Race
Will do! Thank you!

Added by Terry on Aug 06, 2014 2:49 PM

Terry
John E. & Fannie Race
He is my 4th cousin 4x removed. May I use their gravestone photo in my Family Tree? I will gladly give you credit! Thank you, Terry

Added by Terry on Aug 06, 2014 1:05 PM

MerryChristmas
Got it now
I had to look it all up again

JR married a FC Carlton in 1888
then he married Patsy Dora Carlton in 1897

So any kid born before 1897 would be FC's

The death certificate/record does show a Carlton as the mother but it is not Patsy Dora

Name: J. R. Holden
Spouse's Name: F. C. Carlton
Event Date: 27 Mar 1888
Event Place: , Rutherford, Tennessee
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M71126-2 , System Origin: Tennessee-VR , GS Film number: 379650 , Reference ID: 2:1RLV4NV
Citing this Record Tennessee, Marriages, 1796-1950," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XD9T-6J6 :
accessed 28 Jul 2014), J. R. Holden and F. C. Carlton, 27 Mar 1888; citing , Rutherford, Tennessee, reference 2:1RLV4NV; FHL microfilm 379650.

Name: J. R. Holden
Spouse's Name: P. D. Carlton
Event Date: 21 Aug 1897
Event Place: , Rutherford, Tennessee
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M71126-4 , System Origin: Tennessee-VR , GS Film number: 379650 , Reference ID: 2:1RQNX84
Citing this Record Tennessee, Marriages, 1796-1950," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XD9Y-VP8 :accessed 28 Jul 2014), J. R. Holden and P. D. Carlton, 21 Aug 1897; citing , Rutherford, Tennessee, reference 2:1RQNX84; FHL microfilm 379650

Thanks for making me look that up because now I have a question for another Holden memorial

:)
Blue

Added by MerryChristmas on Jul 28, 2014 4:53 PM

MerryChristmas
Tennie Lou H Karr
Got your suggestion...thanks
Did you read her bio? Is Patsy Dora really her mother? I should go see if I still have that info

Just wondering if you knew about the new edit system since you could have made your request thru there??

I sure like it, real slick

Let me know :)
Thanks
Blue

Added by MerryChristmas on Jul 28, 2014 4:06 PM

Margaret and Darrell Lancaster
RE: John & Lucy Ollie Stewart Memorials
I will be happy to maintain the memorials of John Samuel Stewart memorial # 103203056 and Lucy Ollie Laminack Stewart memorial # 103203289 since Lucy Laminack was my great aunt.

Thank you!

Added by Margaret and Darrell Lanc... on Jul 13, 2014 3:05 PM

Tom
Jimbo Dipprey
Could you tell me if this is his real name or nick name. I think he is James and Patricia Son. I am James's cousin.
Tom Dipprey

Added by Tom on Jul 04, 2014 4:54 PM

Laura May
George Reid May Jr.
FYI my father was cremated and not buried, we only placed an memorial placard near his mother Stella Elma Edwards Smith May. HIs ashes are actually scattered in the Lake of the Ozarks in Missouri.

Added by Laura May on Jun 22, 2014 10:45 PM

lam8503
Alice McIntyre
CJ,

Thank you so much for the picture of John and Alice McIntyre's gravestone. It's helped a great deal in my family tree search.


Lindsay McIntyre

Added by lam8503 on Jun 22, 2014 6:45 PM

David M
Gaither's
I sent you a request for transfer and within it I mistakenly stated that Ivory was mis-identified as his brother. That was a mistake...Ivory is correct. His brother was mis-identified as Ivory in a bio. That being said, I would still appreciate the transfer(s) and thanks for all of your work documenting my family.

David

Added by David M on Jun 14, 2014 11:09 AM

David M
Gaither
Thanks for the info. You aren't related are you?

Added by David M on Jun 11, 2014 8:31 AM

David M
Ivory Gaither 101102928
You've input 1938 as the death year but the headstone in the picture shows 1937. Which is the error?

Thanks for the work.

David M.

Added by David M on Jun 10, 2014 9:46 PM

S. Keen
William Thomas Sparks # 69848469
Thanks so much for the information on William Thomas Sparks. I updated all the info. that you requested.
Thanks, Shelby Keen # 47047036

Added by S. Keen on May 18, 2014 4:44 AM

Margaret and Darrell Lancaster
RE: John & Lucy Ollie Stewart Memorials
Thank you very much. We are pleased to maintain this memorial.

Added by Margaret and Darrell Lanc... on May 08, 2014 4:50 AM

Britany Johnson (Alachniewicz)
Rubye Bennett #119442706
Hello, Rubye Bennett was a relative of mine and I was wondering if I could use her gravestone photo on my personal family tree?
Thank you!
Britany

Added by Britany Johnson (Alachnie... on Apr 24, 2014 11:42 AM

RLSH
Roy Jordan Dunavant
His Mother's maiden name is Fuzzell not Frizzell, she is the daughter of Joseph N. Fuzzell and Sarah Threet, I am sorry but I don't know where either of the is buried. Probably in Oklahoma or Arizona somewhere. Joseph is my GGUncle.
RLSH

Added by RLSH on Apr 22, 2014 12:40 PM

Dorothy Eckert
Charles R. Shimp # 97766492
The mother and father of the above, Charles R. Shimp, are buried in the same cemetery. Would you please add them to his memorial.

Louise V. Shimp FIND A GRAVE # 124507879

John L. Shimp FIND A GRAVE # 75381811

They are my Aunt, Uncle & Cousin. Thank you, Dorothy Lowd Eckert

Added by Dorothy Eckert on Apr 10, 2014 3:02 AM

Sue Lilley
Donald Evans
Linked him to parents.

Sue

Added by Sue Lilley on Apr 03, 2014 4:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service