Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
John Sullivan (#47174535)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 2 days
Next
Greg Matthews
Wrong parent assigned to child
Hi, you have this lady #79692985 assigned as the mother of this man #79692525. Unfortunately though, the latter is 4 years older than the former. I think you meant to assign them as spouses. I don't know anything about them, but their markers are side by side so I would presume they were married.

Added by Greg Matthews on May 08, 2015 9:22 PM

Zoe Fleming
Another son
Norvel and Amanda a Rogers had another son, Shelby Rogers. He was born around 1900. He moved to New Orleans and eventually married my grandmother, Zoe Louise Apken. He died unexpectedly at the end of 37 on December 31, 1937. They had five children Zoe Ellen Rogers who married my father, vernon Albert Smith. My mom was born in 1926. She died Feb 19 1981. My dad was born April 1918 and died Frb 9 1986. They had five children: Vernon Jr. who was born Sept 27 1948 and married Donna Vandiver, one child, Vernon lll, born May 1974. My brother Vernon jr died Frb 6 1990. My next brother, Wayne Norvel Smith was born Decrmber 26, 1949. He married Julie (don't know her maiden name) two girls Kathleen, born November 1981, and Allison born around 1985. Wayne died of cancer Frb 18, 1992. I was born next, Zoe Olivia Smith on March 30, 1953. First marriage to James Wong two girls, Zoe Grnevieve born Nov 25, 1973, and Rachel Olivia born July 7, 1982. After divorce I married Calvin a albert Fleming. Next, my sister Denise Gretchen Smith, born Oct 27, 1956, never married no children, then Stephen Rogers Smith, born April 13, 1960. He has never married and has no children.

My daughter, Zoe is married to a Richard Arlen Borden jr. Two children, Zoe Elizabeth and Nathaniel Edward. My daughter Rachel is married to a Jeffrey Peyton Mangin. No children.

Added by Zoe Fleming on Mar 20, 2015 8:01 PM

Wes Phinney
Sarah McCulloch
Are you sure she was born in Chester County? There seems to be the possibility she was born in England, or Ireland.
Wes

Added by Wes Phinney on Jan 11, 2015 9:04 AM

Lenae Moore
Cousins?
Hi, I think we might be distant cousins based on your adding of Speed and Sullivan graves. I am the great-granddaughter of Homer Sullivan and Helen Speed Sullivan Loveless. I love to meet cousins so feel free to contact me if we are related.

Added by Lenae Moore on Oct 18, 2014 4:18 PM

MyrtisJane
Sullivan Photos.
Hello -- thank you for adding memorials and the headstone photos. May I use several of the Sullivan photos on Wikitree.com? I will give you created for taking the photos and where the orginal postings were listed. Wikitree is a free -- one world family tree. Thank you for your consideration and you may wish to join Wikitree if you are not already.

Added by MyrtisJane on Jul 28, 2014 12:19 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
79692525 Agnes Meeks
Before you consider this as his mother, please look at his father;s grave: His wife, Agnes is buried next to him and there are photos.

33046979 moses meek
33046996 Anges Meek

I really can't explain the 2 agnes stones with different dates, but it seems more likely to me that she would be with her husband.

What do you think?

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Jul 15, 2014 10:43 PM

the Ragityman
RE: William Neal
Thank you. I have added the info you provided. It looks like you are doing extensive work in the Sanders family. I found Billy's obit while researching another Wm., Bishop Sanders of the Episcopal church. Since Billy wasn't yet on FindaGrave, I posted him. I believe each of us deserves to be remembered. If you would like, I will transfer Billy to your management. I don't care what your relationship is. I believe friends take better care of memorials than strangers do. Just let me know. I have a soft spot for ham radio operators. Vets, too. I have been doing this for three years, and no one has yet asked for a transfer. That surprises me. You are about the only one who has even provided additional information. Sadly, I believe that says something about our world.

Added by the Ragityman on Mar 15, 2014 3:12 PM

Stephen Rogers
RE: Children of BM & AY Rogers
found her name on rootweb listing for Benjamin meshack rogers

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=joanbill&id=I914

Added by Stephen Rogers on Mar 08, 2014 1:16 PM

Robert Bryant Jarman, Sr.
Amelia S. Lard 27798093
I would appreciate you deleting your headstone on this memorial, I had placed a pic several years before, the site only needs one. Thanks

Added by Robert Bryant Jarman, Sr. on Feb 28, 2013 6:15 PM

Jimmy C.
RE: M. E. Pearson McKenzie
Thanks for updating her info.
Jimmy C.

Added by Jimmy C. on Feb 13, 2013 3:04 PM

Jimmy C.
M. E. Pearson McKenzie
M. E. Pearson McKenzie(Williamsburg Cemetery, memorial #42264449) is a sister to my grandfather, William Lawrence Pearson.
Her full name is Mary Eliza Pearson McKenzie. I would be grateful if you would make that change and also link her to her parents, Jesse Marion Pearson (#55744927) and Elmira Pearson (#55745024).
Thanks,
Jimmy C.

Added by Jimmy C. on Feb 12, 2013 3:49 PM

Connie Gartman Lozier
EDNA AXTON SULLIVAN
Like to know how Edna Axton Sullivan Memorial# 26235397 fixes in your family tree. She was my great grandmother sister. Just want to know if you how any more information or photos of her or her parents. thank you

Added by Connie Gartman Lozier on Jun 29, 2012 10:45 AM

John Boyd
Photo Requests
John,

I see you filled several photo requests that my husband posted. Thank you! Unfortunately, my husband died 2/13/2012. But, I am sure, whomever takes over the family tree research will appreciate your contribution.

Kathleen Boyd

Added by John Boyd on May 01, 2012 7:58 PM

Ralph
RE: John Allon Rogers
A little while back you mentioned the people that were just number hunters. You might like to know that I tried to get Golson to delete some of the duplicates since yours were more complete with links and tomb photos. At the most his were a couple months older than yours and he had placed them in the duplicate cemetery that I had F-A-G delete. He informed me that his were not duplicates and that he would not delete them. I thanked him for his contribution to F-A-G and told him to have a nice day. So I tried to clean up the duplicates but failed on that one person.
Funny huh, Ralph

Added by Ralph on Sep 22, 2011 3:06 PM

Ralph
RE: Nancy I. Pickering
Thanks,again. I deleted the one at Hebron and asked Gene to link the parents for the one in Leaf River......Ralph

Added by Ralph on Aug 17, 2011 1:42 PM

Ralph
RE: Sam R. Pickering - Salem
John I had entered the Sam Robert Pickering from a data base that is on line and it must be in error. It was Sam Robert and the death date was 1954. I deleted it. Would you check the Sam Pickering that I already had in Big Creek that I had done from tombstone photos and verify that my links are correct for him. ( http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=pickering&GSiman=1&GScid=58071&GRid=71905554& ).

Thanks for your help....Ralph

Added by Ralph on Aug 17, 2011 1:26 PM

Ron Idom
Wilmer I. Rogers
I have Wilmer Ira Rogers, b. 5/15/1875.

Ron Idom

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 10:45 AM

Ron Idom
Walter Maschack Rogers
Death date on listing does not match headstone. My records confirm headstone date of 6/24/1933 in Columbia, Marion Co., MS.

Another case of spelling of Meshack.

Ron Idom

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 9:40 AM

Ron Idom
William Baxter Spell
Not in database, son of Fred W. Spell, buried in National Cemetery, Natchez, MS. I will attempt to get picture of headstone and post.

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 9:32 AM

Ron Idom
Fred W. Spell
Death date on headstone 7/20/1953, listing shows 7/1/1867.

Ron Idom

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 9:31 AM

Ron Idom
Norfleet Nellie Spell May
Death date on headstone 3/6/1894, listing shows 5/6/1894.

Ron Idom

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 9:29 AM

Ron Idom
Ellen Amanda Norwood Rogers
My info shows died October, 1918.

Ron Idom

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 9:25 AM

Ron Idom
Lester Leland Roger
Salem Cemetery

Pls. correct last name to Rogers. This was my uncle, shown correct on headstone.

Ron Idom

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 9:23 AM

Ron Idom
Olive Adelia Leggett Rogers
Listing shows birth/death years the same, could death be 100 years later? No picture of headstone to confirm.

Ron Idom

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 9:10 AM

Ron Idom
Zabud Meshach Rogers
John, any clues on why this name has so many spellings in same family, e.g. Mashack on headstone (Marschack on listing), Zabud Meshach on his headstone, and others spelled in my info as Meshack which I think is correct in biblical reference to Shadrack, Meshack, and Abednego - all of which are used in this family.

It appears to me the stone mason wasn't a good speller.

Ron Idom

Added by Ron Idom on Aug 12, 2011 9:03 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service