Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judi and Marie (#47173660)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 29 days
I am so sorry for your loss. All of you in my prayers.

Added by 天使 on Oct 20, 2016 12:03 PM

Linda Moore Mora
Leslie Floyd
When I go to his memorial the photo of the marker comes up fine. I do see where I need to edit the photo do my shadow doesn't appear.

Added by Linda Moore Mora on Sep 22, 2016 7:11 PM

Del Groves
RE: Memorial# 102193520 Lucinda Ann Pyles Fortney
I don't have the book and guess it's no longer available. I don't understand why it isn't simply scanned and made available considering the interest by descendants. Recently someone was kind to provide me excerpts but I would like to have the complete work.

On my website everyone has a Person ID # - mine = 1 and with that you can check my relationship, if any, to anyone in the database by clicking on the Relationship tab on an individual's personal page. Here's a relationship chart of me to Jonas Fortineux b. c. 1650.

Added by Del Groves on Sep 21, 2016 5:02 AM

Del Groves
RE: Memorial# 102193520 Lucinda Ann Pyles Fortney
The headstone photo was placed after I created the memorial. The Preston Co, WV courthouse had a fire and the birth register may have been destroyed; the same may be true of the marriage record. The death cert lists her birth as 11May1855 and the 1900 census lists it as May1851 yet those are often incorrect and in this case some of her children appear to have the wrong birth dates and/or the subsequent found (delayed) birth certs are wrong? As you know, headstones are also often incorrect. If you wish, I will change the birth date to reflect the year on the headstone and/or make a note re: the date on the death cert. I am a Fortney descendant and I invite you to visit my website and to submit any additions or corrections. Thanks! [1900 census]

Added by Del Groves on Sep 20, 2016 12:48 PM

Robert Dogan
RE: Memorial# 49183607
I'm glad you like them and glad I could do it.

Added by Robert Dogan on Sep 04, 2016 9:27 PM

RE: Memorial# 82478532
For the years of birth and death ... 1800 0r 1900?
Thank you for helping to complete Arthur's information. If he is a family member and you would like to own his site I would be happy to turn it over to you.

Added by kris on Aug 22, 2016 8:58 AM

George & Lois Fortney
I see you have asked me to unlink George and Lois Fortney, I was wondering if you are related?

you info is not what I have for Lois Fortney.


Added by Tess on Jul 25, 2016 1:42 PM

Valerie Krouth Miller
Re: Memorial #58179686
Hi Thanks so much for uploading such a great tombstone photo of my Fry ancestor, Florence Fry!

The 1 has worn somewhat from the front of her tombstone. She was actually 15 years, 3 months & 15 days when she died.

Florence E. Fry is the daughter of Titus R.Fry and Jane Preston Fry. She and her parents & siblings are on the 1860 United States Federal Census of Washington Township, Johnson, Iowa as "Frey" (Her parents and siblings are on several census records under the correct surname spelling.)

Transcript of Frytown, Iowa 1854-1984 IX. Church of Christ Cemetery, page 92, Fry, Florence E., daughter of Titus R. & Jane. May 20 1869, Aged 15 years, 3 months, 15 days.

Would you please update the photo with the correct death info. Sure appreciate all you are doing for others! Valerie

Added by Valerie Krouth Miller on May 27, 2016 11:29 AM

Lesa Pfrommer
RE: Memorial# 6804915
You are right, the death date was a typo. However, I do believe her date of birth was September 1825 since her brother John was born January 1827.

Added by Lesa Pfrommer on May 18, 2016 1:06 AM

Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
I've added more photos to these memorials.
I have added closeup photos of the name and dates to the memorials for Samuel Oliver & June Elizabeth (Mahaffey) Fortney. Thought this might help show the correct dates of birth & death for them since the original photo was a little difficult to read. Have a nice evening.

Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on Mar 18, 2016 7:03 PM

Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
Please check stone photo again.
Please check the photo of the stone for June Elizabeth (Mahaffey) Fortney again. It shows her death as being in December not June. I know the small photo is hard to read but if you click on the photo you will see that June died in December! Thanks for including her middle name and that of her husband. I have added them to their memorials.

Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on Mar 14, 2016 9:16 PM

Memorial # 2642009
This is the number You sent.Thanks

Added by JARROTT P. COX on Mar 06, 2016 5:30 PM

Find A Grave Memorial# 115994826
Hi --You sent a duplicate report on this gentleman but the duplicate number you sent is a woman I am sure it was a typo because she also in in Long Island.. Thanks Jarrott

Added by JARROTT P. COX on Mar 06, 2016 5:27 PM

Mary Denzinger
RE: Memorial# 96066414
Judi and Marie,
I have added the middle name "Blanch" to Elizabeth's memorial page as requested. If I can be of further help, please let me know.

Mary Denzinger

Added by Mary Denzinger on Mar 05, 2016 8:08 AM

Janice Peay
RE: Memorial# 60240461
Yes...there is a reason. It's called a mistake! Thank you for bringing it to my attention, I've fixed it! Reuben was my 4th great grandfather. The birth is from his father's Bible record, so it is totally accurate, regardless of how old he was at the time of death.

Added by Janice Peay on Mar 04, 2016 6:58 PM

William Fortney
He is buried next to Ruth. I assume his spouse? I posted her photo as well. James

Added by Romper90069 on Mar 01, 2016 7:27 PM

Jim Armistead
RE: Memorial# 50234161 Goldie Fortneyy
This seems to be a duplicate of Memorial #82650519. I'll verify that no stone exists for Goldie Fortney other than the one mentioned above.

Added by Jim Armistead on Feb 19, 2016 9:07 AM

Jim Armistead
RE: Memorial# 50234161 Goldie Fortneyy
I will search for a stone the next time I go up. Should be by the end of the month, or beginning of next month.

Added by Jim Armistead on Feb 19, 2016 8:43 AM

The Missing Link
RE: Memorial # 87244125 William Dewey Scott
Just transferred 3 more to you. Two Scott's and Avis. Happy New Year!

Added by The Missing Link on Jan 01, 2016 2:08 PM

Wilda Dillion
Reuben Dillion #103817398
Judi and Marie - I would like to make some suggestions on changes to Reuben's memorial. I think parts of the obit are unnecessary and don't add anything to the memorial. Delete Obituary and Passing of Reuben Dillion along with the first paragraph. Start with "Although Reuben Dillion had been" etc.
Delete the next-to-last paragraph about the service, flower girls and pall bearers. Keep in the paragraph about the military service and delete the last sentence about extending our sympathy.
Then delete the note on son of, birth and death dates. That's all redundant.
Some of the information that's important in an obit is unnecessary in a memorial. I think this is a very good obit - gives a good synopsis of Reubens life. Hope you aren't offended by these suggestions. wilda

Added by Wilda Dillion on Dec 27, 2015 10:25 PM

Debi C
RE: Memorial# 117028101 Eliza A Babbidge
Thanks for the added info. I have updated their records and added a few more details while I was at it. Confirmed that Jesse's wife, Eliza, was also a Babbidge (daughter of Perez Babbidge and Eliza Worcester). Do you know if they were, perhaps, cousins?

Added by Debi C on Dec 05, 2015 6:18 AM

RE: Memorial# 35705410 Emma Leach
I posted all 4,000 burials in this cemetery, and am not related to any of them.
I do not know about Emma, but if you contact the Local History Center, they are a whiz at gnealogy follow-up. 719 269 9036 will get you some answers. $10.00 will get you a great deal more.
Happy hunting for Emma.

Added by Carol on Oct 18, 2015 1:54 PM

Cindy Helm Chadduck
RE: Buford Dillion (#92805259)
Thank you!

Added by Cindy Helm Chadduck on Oct 15, 2015 7:14 PM

L Bruns
RE: Memorial #51301493 - Thomas E Duncan
Hello, you will need to contact the person who created the memorial for WD Bill Scott. They can make the corrections.
kind regards, LBruns

Added by L Bruns on Oct 15, 2015 3:23 PM

Keni Kealiher
RE: Memorial# 74730794
Ethel was my great grandmother. If you are related, I would be happy to discuss genealogy. My tree on is under Keni63. Sorry, I don't want to transfer. It would be nice to know some good history of her, as all this side of the family has is bad stuff. would love to talk. My email is

Regards, keni

Added by Keni Kealiher on Oct 15, 2015 1:02 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED