Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Glenda Ragan (#47164677)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 16 days
Next
Anne Shurtleff Stevens
RE: Old Auburn
No worries, lol! Bless your heart! I re-took all the family today and put funky plastic daises on my greats and great greats. Did see a Josephine and Joseph Hoffman. . .never found her stone, (west half of lot 6) in either lot 6, and the office can't find anything on Joseph. Strange!! Oh well!

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Jul 24, 2014 5:40 PM

Yvonne Fontaine
Jesse Armsdon
Thank you for the burial info. I had to make a correction on his death date even though I also have a copy of the death certificate. Apparently I need to work more on accuracy. Yvonne

Added by Yvonne Fontaine on Jul 24, 2014 4:57 PM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Old Auburn Cemetery
We are headed back up to Auburn Cemetery tomorrow, actually Wednesday as my photos of the Stevens and Hoffmans were lost in a computer crash. They are all in lot 239, and the map of the cemetery is very hard to read but I am guessing it is the last number of the area that includes plot 241? If not, I would appreciate a 'jingle' so to speak. Thank you, from the bottom of my heart for all your work at this cemetery.

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Jul 21, 2014 1:52 PM

Ronna Dumas
Charles E. Stein
Thank you for the correction on Charles Stein. I made the changes to his memorial.

Ronna Dumas

Added by Ronna Dumas on Jul 17, 2014 4:10 PM

Cathy Stevenson
Deetken Graves at Old Auburn Cemetery
Hi Glenda,
My sister and I are here in Auburn and today visited the cemetery. I've been to it before, but today we could only find the Finley plot and not the Deetken plots W1/2 88-5 and W1/2 488
The map I have is kind of confusing and the office is closed today. We'll check at the office tomorrow, but if you have any suggestions, you can call me on my cell at 707 280-2471. Tomorrow we're visiting the county archives.
Thanks for putting all the information on the website. I have a couple of additions I'll put up.
Cathy Stevenson

Added by Cathy Stevenson on Jul 13, 2014 5:27 PM

OkieBran
Alice Thorne
I added the obit as requested. Please remove it from the memorial flower section per Find A Grave rules. Thanks for sending the obit. :)

Added by OkieBran on Jul 12, 2014 11:19 AM

Linda Mecham
Robert H. Duskin, Jr.
Glenda, I'm sorry if my information was confusing but Robert Harold Duskin, Jr., #117596503, is NOT the husband of Alice Mary Mantych Duskin. Alice was married to Robert Van Duskin, no relation to my Robert Harold Duskin, Jr. who is the ex-husband of my daughter. Thank you, I appreciate your assistance in this matter. Linda

Added by Linda Mecham on Jun 30, 2014 2:10 PM

Dee Green
RE: Thanks for this!
You're very welcome!

Added by Dee Green on Jun 24, 2014 7:48 PM

Stephen Burke
Van Meter genealogy
Are you by chance related to the Van Meter family?

Added by Stephen Burke on Jun 22, 2014 7:32 AM

maryanrod
Henry Taylor
My cousin, Henry Hank Taylor's middle name if you are interested is Matthew, Our family here in WV always referred to him as Matthew.

Added by maryanrod on Jun 19, 2014 8:24 PM

Ralph Harris
Holsclaw's at Old Auburn Cemetery
Hi Glenda,

I would like to thank you for the wonderful job you have done on all of my Holsclaw cousins at the Old Auburn Cemetery. It is very greatly appreciated.

Ralph Harris
Vancouver, WA

Added by Ralph Harris on Jun 15, 2014 12:51 PM

Marvin Edwin Erwin Jr.
RE: Robert Joseph Bell, Sr.
Thanks for the information, I will check with the county.

Marvin

Added by Marvin Edwin Erwin Jr. on Jun 11, 2014 1:34 AM

Valarie Vine
Wm. Jones Prosser & his wife Nancy
Hi Glenda,
I was just adding some Prosser family names to the Rocklin Cemetery using their burial listing. Although there is no individual marker for them in the family plot (2-160), they (according to the burial record) are in the same plot as their son George Washington Prosser and his wife. I'll delete William and Nancy if you'd like to change the location of their burials. Thank you.

Added by Valarie Vine on Jun 10, 2014 4:52 PM

Jim Gardner
Col. Clarence Emil "Bud" Anderson
You have two memorials: Col. Clarence Emil "Bud" Anderson Memorial # 67771499, and his wife Eleanore Cosby Anderson Memorial # 42025202, that are wrong. Both Col. Anderson and his wife Eleanore are both very much alive. Anyway the Col. was born in 1922 and his wife in 1923. All the Best, Jim

Added by Jim Gardner on Jun 04, 2014 6:05 PM

susan
Juanita Grace Browne Hagstrom
Hello. I would like to know if there is additional information avail. for Juanita. She was cousin of my father, and we have a photo of her in the 1920s as a very little girl. You are the first we have found who knew anything besides our picture. How do I contact to obtain other info re her maiden name. Her grave says it is unmarked. How do you have this info? We are new to the find a grave research end, and are in awe/ shock/ etc.
Bless you for your kind work!!!

Added by susan on May 27, 2014 7:16 PM

skellysiam
Skellengers of Placerr Co, CA
Hello Glenda,
I have been researching the Skellenger family for about the last ten-years and recently have focused my efforts on the Skellengers of Placer Co, CA. I noticed your memorial(# 41466729) created for William Boyington Skellenger (1865-1919) and read the contradictory comments as follows: "Death cert says his father was Carl Skellenger of NY" and "Son of W B and Emily Skellenger?". I believe the first comment is incorrect and the second one is correct; however, I'm not sure of the source of the second comment. I carefully looked at the headstone pix on the memorial and didn't see any inscription other than his name and DoB/DoD. Is there an inscription on the back of the headstone re "son of"?

The following info was taken from a Skellenger Family d/b which I have access to:
William B. Skellenger (Jesse J.-4, William-3, Daniel III-2, Jacob II-1, Jacobus Schellinger, 1625-1693) was born in 1820 in Connecticut and died in Placer Co, CA. The family was in Placer, California in the 1880 Census. In 1860 there is a William Skellenger born in Connecticut who is a miner in Walla Walla, Washington. He is with James Conklin, 25, who was born in New York.

William B. Skellenger (cited above) and Emily (surname unknown) were married in New York, United States. Emily was born in 1842 in England.

William B. Skellenger and Emily had the following children:
William (Boyington) Skellenger born 1865 NY and died 1919 in Placer, CA.
Emily Skellenger was born in 1867; history unrecovered.
Albert E. Skellenger was born in 1877 in CA; history unrecovered.

I believe that William Boyington Skellenger was the son of the original Skellenger family settler in Placer Co, CA. I also believe he and his wife are buried in Placer Co, but perhaps their graves are unmarked or the headstones have been destroyed.

I'm trying to compile the history of Robert Arlen Skellenger, (1934-2006). Robert was born in Glenn Co, CA and died in Sacramento and is buried in Truckee, Nevada Co, CA. There is a good chance Robert A's father was a Placer-Skellenger, and thus my interest in all Placer-Skellengers.

I would like to hear your comments re the above.

R, Mike Skelenger

Added by skellysiam on May 19, 2014 2:14 AM

Danielle Ison
RE: James Thomas Law
Your welcome. It was a fun day. My husband, daughter and I went to lunch and headed to the cemetery. The office was closed, so we had to go hunting. We found his family plot, and his sons family plot. So many of the headstones were hard to read, so we were glad these were in such good shape.

Added by Danielle Ison on May 18, 2014 11:04 PM

Valarie Vine
Judy Towers
Glenda,
I received a note today that that the memorial I created for the above individual is a duplicate. I took the photo at Newcastle Cemetery a couple of years ago, and will of course delete mine. You added the obit at 'New Auburn Cemetery'. If you could change the location to Newcastle, I'll be happy to add the photo to your memorial and delete mine. Let me know if that is satisfactory with you. Thanks.

Added by Valarie Vine on May 12, 2014 10:51 AM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Solon Mills Stevens
Is there anything in the book, text wise, that would relate to him as well? Would love title, publishing info, etc for the source, or I can buy a copy? Can't thank you enough for your help and work.

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on May 08, 2014 11:10 AM

Anne Shurtleff Stevens
RE: Solon Mills Stevens
Glenda, I would LOVE it. Thank you. He has always been the end of the line, so to speak, we know so little about him. Would you mind emailing me the pictures? I would love to have them for my tree and to share with the family. Thank you SO much for all your precious work.

Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on May 08, 2014 11:08 AM

Kathie
Patsy Gorham Kelley #68430904
Hi, Glenda. Just a note to let you know that I posted a gravestone photo at the memorial of your cousin above.

Added by Kathie on Apr 27, 2014 2:40 PM

Laurie Price
Jesse,Fanney and Jewell
Thank you Glenda!!

Added by Laurie Price on Apr 25, 2014 12:39 AM

s. morris
RE: Boydie Morris
Thanks for the photo of my dad (Boydie) and Aunt Pat. I have very few photos of either. Are part of our family ?

Added by s. morris on Apr 22, 2014 8:13 AM

Michael Hague
Sam Starkey @ Colfax Indian Cemetery
Glenda, your SAC father link # 128044322 is for Harold Hanson Starkey, Sam's brother ? Do you mean for me to link John Theodore "Jack" Starkey # 100728634 as Sam's father ?
I knew the Sueheads, Boche & Porter some of the Prout, Enos & Starkey family members, as I was a resident of Foresthill from 1958-1989 and lived in Auburn until 1999. Thanks... Michael

Added by Michael Hague on Apr 16, 2014 12:54 PM

Daniel Fortman
Eloise Clara Raineri
My wife's aunt, Eloise Clara Groff Raineri, nee Allen, has had a WWII Veterans headstone placed on her grave site (buried in same grave as husband, Herbert) on April 4, 2014. Her first husband was my wife's uncle, Christian (Chris) Dale Groff), who died in 1947 from a heart attack and was buried in South Heights Cemetery, Sapulpa, OK. Eloise's military enlistment and discharge papers list her birth date as August 14, 1916 (not August 4, 1916, as later records do). Thank you for your Find a Grave information on Eloise as it allowed us to provide her with a headstone through the Verterans Dept. Sincerely, Daniel (and MarGene) Fortman

Added by Daniel Fortman on Apr 16, 2014 11:50 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service