Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marty and Sherry (#47161906)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 29 days
Doris Albro
you have a photo on Grady Tyre's memorial 9714073. His wife Lola has passed #154827293

Added by Doris Albro on Nov 10, 2015 4:15 PM

Sharlotte Neely Donnelly
famous listing

Should you want to, I think Find a Grave will now allow you to list Howell Cone as "famous." Thanks.

Added by Sharlotte Neely Donnelly on Jul 27, 2015 8:59 AM

Jesse Cone
were you the one that had the request for Jesse Cone at Laurel Hill Cemetery in Thomasville? I previously had posted the current picture that showed an unmarked grave next to his wife, but today I found his grave about 100 yards away with another wife. I'm posting it now. If that wasn't you, well, now you know!

Added by Andy on May 23, 2015 10:46 PM

Just wanted to make you aware of it. :-)

Happy Holidays!


Added by MEMORIES on Dec 08, 2014 3:20 PM

If you check Find A Grave # 7040646 you will see that the date of birth 1922 and the date of death 1898 are mixed up. I sent I SAC over a month ago but I guess you never received it.



Added by MEMORIES on Dec 07, 2014 9:10 PM

robert walker
Jerusha cone knight (1748-1828(
greetings marty and sherry, I am robert walker the decedants of Joseph and jerusha cone knight. I am in the army and stationed at fort stewart ga and live in effingham county ga about 4 miles from the old ivanhoe ga, i am trying to find inforamtion on where joseph and jersuha are burried she is listed as a daughter of william cone and the sister of sarah cone who marreid william anderson knight but can not find her, i jsut in the last couple weeks found the connection that our family has here in the area i live in guyton on archer road, one of there sons was robert knight who had henry knight, who had moses knight who had william mancell knight who had my granfather monroe moses knight, i lived and grew up in north east alabama in jackson county is the any help you can give i would love to find her and josephs graves ( on some stuff its listed as being in Stillson area)

thank you so much

Added by robert walker on Nov 26, 2014 12:12 PM

Linda Neely
RE: Emma Cone Mem. #7040643
Aunt Emma was my great grand aunt, are you related?

Added by Linda Neely on Sep 22, 2014 11:27 AM

shrtcntrygirl - C. Goodyear
RE: Gravesite for Susan Cone
I am not giving up just yet. I am going to go to the chambers of commerce and see if they can help me find a volunteer group to clean up the cemetery so to speak. The biggest problem at this cemetery is the buried/half buried/fallen/cracked stones. I know it is usually the descendant (immediate family) that is supposed to take care of the stones but I think most of them either moved on or are now deceased.

God Bless,

Added by shrtcntrygirl - C. Goodye... on Jun 24, 2014 7:56 AM

GA Firefighter
That would be the correct person per the census. John

Added by GA Firefighter on May 02, 2013 10:25 AM

GA Firefighter
RE: Shelby Cone # 7040810
Good morning, I agree the photos are not real good. Shelby's reads son of Mr & Mrs Obie Cone. I don't find Obie listed here, but his wife is listed, Vashti May Cone, making the 1938 dates correct. Thanks, John

Added by GA Firefighter on May 02, 2013 7:30 AM

Re; re; Harold Cone & Remer N Cone
That is not your Harold Cone, and he is not buried in Pavo, but in Antioch cemetery somewhere else. I guess you looked at it wrong.

Please check for his death records. I have no idea what happened to him after his death. I am sorry that I cannot help you with that.

I also thought you had the children of Remer Cone, yes, the other person must add the parents. I will try to remember and contact them about this. I have a very busy next few days and don't have time to follow up any time soon.



Added by Winnette on Mar 21, 2013 5:06 AM

Wrong Harold
This one in Antioch is not the same one. So sorry for the confusion.

Added by Winnette on Mar 19, 2013 9:07 PM

Harold Cone
I am sorry if you thought I was sounding impatient. I didn't realize it. So Sorry.

Added by Winnette on Mar 19, 2013 8:40 PM

Re: Harold Cone, dates
I don't find Harold Cone, will you please give me the memorial number so that I can bring it up. Is his first name not Harold?

Added by Winnette on Mar 19, 2013 8:39 PM

Harold Cone
I grew up around Harold and knew him all of my life. My husband and he were friends as well. We also later lived in the Summer Hill on Greenleaf Lane. Harold & Linda lived down the street from us.


Added by Winnette on Mar 19, 2013 6:08 PM

Remer Napoleon Cone
Remer Cone is the Uncle of one of my grandchildren. For the longest time after Ed died I tried to get Find A Grave to make the connections and the info I had to Remer's memorial. After a year I made the duplicate to make the connections, etc.

I will gladly remove my duplicate, if you will be so kind as to add the links I have to yours. Just let me know when you are done, so I can do this.

My regards,


Added by Winnette on Mar 17, 2013 4:07 AM

Jimmie Alpha Bryant
Remer N. Cone
Remer N. is the sane Cone as listed as Remer Nepoleon Cone.

Added by Jimmie Alpha Bryant on Mar 16, 2013 12:02 PM

Ken Mitchell
RE: Jesse Pierson
You are very welcome. Glad I could help.

Added by Ken Mitchell on Jan 20, 2013 2:33 PM

John Cone
I transfered your cousin John to you as you requested.

Added by Darlene on Sep 24, 2012 8:58 AM

Judy Malone/Barbara Wallace/Matthew Malone
Linell Crosby, #79416689, Please send obit thru edit and I will add

Added by Judy Malone/Barbara Walla... on Aug 10, 2012 11:23 PM

Frank & Odessa Moore
Unfortunately I could not read the photograph I took years ago of this gravemarker. You might this information on SSDI. If needed, I can try go out to the cemetary and look again. Let me know.

Added by Cy on Jun 25, 2012 1:04 AM

~ Florence
I just looked at the memorial for Florence Estelle. I did not photograph that grave...someone else did. I still would be happy to go out and see if she is buried on the Fletcher family plot. Let me know.

Added by Cy on Mar 11, 2012 8:58 PM

~ The Fletchers
I have transferred the Fletchers' memorials to you for care. Unfortunately I do not have any information on Florence Estelle. When I get a chance, I can go back out there and see the proximity of the graves to tell you if she is buried on the same family plot or not. Let me know... God bless~

Added by Cy on Mar 11, 2012 8:54 PM

~Mr. Fletcher's memorial
I have transferred Mr. Fletcher's memorial to you as requested. God bless~

Added by Cy on Mar 10, 2012 5:21 AM

Lawler Family
RE: Smith Photo
Your very welcome, Glad we could help.


Added by Lawler Family on Feb 11, 2012 6:05 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED