Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barb W (#47161578)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 22 days
Next
Susanna Parrish Allen
RE: Larry Drane
Yes.... he was. It is hard to believe that he is gone. He was a rare find. Such a wealth of knowledge and fact to back it up! I will let you know what I find out.

Added by Susanna Parrish Allen on Nov 14, 2014 3:55 PM

Susanna Parrish Allen
RE: Larry Drane
Hi Barb. I have been wondering the same thing. Let me talk to Fransico about it. I have been going to but wanted Fransico to have his time. Maybe that time is now? Nice to meet another relative. Larry was amazing. I loved him a lot. He was so kind and genuine. Not like some of the crazies that crawl out when you meet family! He was a real honest decent person. Just amazing. I miss him!

Added by Susanna Parrish Allen on Nov 13, 2014 5:22 AM

Eric Speck
RE: Charlotte Drane 136843741
I'm going by their on-line database at www.cdow.org/burial/. How is she listed? When I search on last name "Drane", there are only 3 entries.

Added by Eric Speck on Oct 07, 2014 6:24 PM

ron baublitz
RE: Johanna Hartleb #135392109
thanks for the transfer offer but she is not my relation either. ron

Added by ron baublitz on Oct 01, 2014 8:48 PM

Cassandra Parks
Van Wert
Do you have any connections to the Van Wert family? I saw you had created Bryan K Van Wert's memorial.

Added by Cassandra Parks on Sep 16, 2014 2:32 PM

KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Barb,
I will send you what I have sometime today.
Regards,
KDorsey

Added by KDorsey on Aug 17, 2014 5:17 AM

KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
I am not sure what happened that both Annie and Thomas died so close together. If you have copies of the Death Certificates it might say. I did Google the Sherman Place address but the street no longer exists. There was the great fire in Baltimore back in the early 1900's but I believe it was around 1904, not 1914. That is not to say that a fire of the residence didn't happen. Also, I noticed that most of the census records listed her as a grocer as did the directories during that time; all at the same address of Sherman Place. I am curious and would love for you to update me if you find out. In the meantime, I am working on visiting the MSA in Annapolis in the near future and will see if I can view Thomas's death certificate which may offer up a few more clues.

KDorsey

Added by KDorsey on Aug 16, 2014 6:22 AM

KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
I printed Margarets obituary if you would like me to send it to you.

Added by KDorsey on Aug 16, 2014 6:12 AM

KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Raymond Drane's obituary lists his age as 9 months 8 days. Again., I printed the obituary and would be happy to send it to you if you like.

Added by KDorsey on Aug 16, 2014 6:10 AM

KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Mary Ann's obituary lists her age as "(?) years 8 months". I printed the obituary and will send it to you by email if you like.

Added by KDorsey on Aug 16, 2014 6:08 AM

KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Hello again,
I have confirmed that Margaret died 17 Jun 1874 at age 48. Originally the information I provided was what was taken from her FindAGrave memorial which stated she died between 1870-1875.

As I was trying to locate information on Margaret's death I did locate some additional obituaries for members of the Drane family which may be of assistance to you. The members of the family are as follows:

Mary Drane, d/o James and Margaret
Margaret Drane, wife of James
Mary Drane, wife of James
Ann Jane Drane, d/o James and Margaret
Joseph Drane, s/o James and Margaret
James Drane, self
Harry T. Talbert, husband of Mary A. Drane Talbert
Mary Ann Cousins, d/o Edward and Margaret Drane Cousins; granddaughter of James and Margaret
Raymond P. Drane, s/o Mary J. and Daniel Drane; grandson of James and Margaret Drane

Regards,
KDorsey

Added by KDorsey on Aug 15, 2014 9:11 PM

KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Hello Barb,
Regarding Thomas, I did find a death record for him on the MSA website. It appears he died 10 Aug 1914; I did not find a record for Annie Drane for the years 1913-1915 so I still cannot confirm much of her information for you.

Regarding Margaret Rice - the 1860 Census lists her and James as having been "married within the last year". I did check the 1850 Census you mentioned so this appears to be a clerical error on the part of the census taker.

I am not looking to interfere with your research, merely fulfilling requests as they are made and suggesting edits if applicable. I apologize if I have provided incorrect information - you are under no obligation to correct the data on her memorial regarding her birthdate until you have confirmed the information. I will remove my edit request to eliminate confusion.

Regards,
KDorsey

Added by KDorsey on Aug 15, 2014 9:01 PM

KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Barb,
I have done some checking to see if I could confirm an actual birth year for Annie but have had no luck. It is odd that there are three different records which list her birth year and each one is off by nine years. I have found that census records can be off by a couple of years depending on when the census was taken, by whom the census is taken, and who provided the information at the time of the census. It is possible that her nephews provided the information and that her actual age was unknown by them. Additionally, if I have the right James Drane from New Cathedral Cemetery, James and Annie would have married in 1890 sometime after his second (or third) wife, Mary, died. According to what I found on this particular James Drane, the 1860 Census shows that he and Margaret Rice married about 1859. There are seven children listed in the household in the 1860 Census between the ages of 2-12 which would indicate that Margaret was not his first wife. Margaret died between 1870-1875. Another wife, Mary, is listed in the 1880 Census in addition to three children between the ages of 5 months and 19 years. Mary's FindAGrave record indicates that she died in 1890. It is entirely possible that I have the wrong Annie or James since I was unable to locate any published marriage or death record for her. I will search some archived newspaper databases when I get a chance to see if I can locate anything and will inquire at the cemetery office as well to see if they can provide some additional information which may help to confirm her actual birth year, however, any additional relationship information you can provide for Annie would be helpful.

Added by KDorsey on Aug 15, 2014 11:22 AM

Debbie
RE: George Q Butler
they are at new cathedral - that's how I found him, they are on the back of Joseph's monument. I don't remember if I made a memorial or if I thought you were going to... I just located the original email with the picture and resent it to you.

Added by Debbie on Jul 25, 2014 9:26 PM

rwy
Ella Baber
I completed your photo request for Ella Baber. She is in a Stephens family plot with her mother Addie; her brother William; her sister-in-law Josephine and her nephew Robert. All had memorials, but only Addie had a photo, so posted photos for those that were missing. I put captions on all the photos I posted so anyone looking will know who she is with.

Bob Young

Added by rwy on Jul 19, 2014 12:47 AM

KDorsey
Benjamin Harris
Barb,
I walked the entire section on July 2 looking for any Harris's. This section of the cemetery is mixed (old and new) but none of the markers gives information as to lot location. After printing a layout of the lot locations I revisited the cemetery and walked the lower area of the section in the area of Lot 335, however, I still had no luck finding Benjamin. There are two Harris memorials in this area but neither of them had Benjamin's name on them. The Harris stone closest to Lot 335 has the names Edward Beason (1966), Laura Pilachowski (1970) and Mary Windsor (1998-2007) with a blank area for a fourth name. Is it possible he is related and that his name is not listed? The other Harris stone in Section Iris is a much older stone and is located in the middle of this section which is numbered in the high 90's to mid-100's. I have taken pictures of both if you think either one will be of value. Also, I will walk the entire section once more on my next trip just to make sure I didn't miss his stone and to verify that an error with the lot number was not made.
Regards,
KDorsey

Added by KDorsey on Jul 03, 2014 4:34 PM

DConner
RE: Jean Drew Cyr Frisino
Jean's obit says her husband was Wayne Drew and doesn't mention a first name or second husband. I went on Ancestry and it had Emanuel Frisino who was born Dec. 15, 1907 and came to FL from Maryland. He died Sept 1981 and shows his last residence as Miami, Dade Co., FL. I don't know if this is the Emanuel your looking for.

Added by DConner on Jun 30, 2014 10:52 PM

Debbie
RE: Hi!
Barb

It keeps me out of the bars and out of trouble... and it's the only exercise I get most days...

debbie

Added by Debbie on Jun 30, 2014 5:02 PM

Norbert Aronson
RE: Fanny Rachel Strauss
It was a pleasure. As the graves are positioned generally according to date of burial it was easy to find.
I might have a clearer picture which I took on a different device (haven't downloaded it yet - i only went there this afternoon). If you'd want a copy please let me know. You can contact me directly on ngaronson@gmail.com

Added by Norbert Aronson on Jun 30, 2014 4:25 PM

MVJacobs
RE: James E Stephens photo request
Go to Oak Grove Cemetery on Find A Grave and request a photo. The day I was inYoakum I only had time to go to the library and look up his burial site. I will be back inYoakum sometime in November and if no one else has fulfilled your request at Oak Grove, I will try to do it for you. There are several people in the Yoakum area who do photos for Find A Grave, but most of them would never find your request as there is no "Yoakum Cemetery" in Yoakum. There is a Yoakum Cemetery near Yorktown (I believe) in DeWitt County. Hope this helps.

Added by MVJacobs on Oct 24, 2012 9:17 PM

Maggie Mac
Drane/Barry
No, I am not related. I found your g/grandmother's site on a random stroll. Kind regards.

Added by Maggie Mac on Aug 27, 2011 7:32 PM

Michelle
Loudon Park Cemetery
Hi, this is a massive cemetery if you could call and get the location of the grave I would happily fill your request. There are 78 photo requests and none have grave locations.
(410) 644-9696

Added by Michelle on Aug 15, 2011 3:35 PM

Dennis Healy
RE: Robert F Drane at New Cath
i TOOK A WIDER VIEW AND WILL TRY TO SEND IT GIVE ME YOUR EMAIL ADD.ALSO FOR A SHORT FEE YOU CAN CONTACT- NEWCATHEDRALCEMETERY.COM FOR IN DEPTH RECORD SEARCH

Added by Dennis Healy on Aug 06, 2011 7:25 AM

Soul Seekers
Bryan Ray Wright
The memorial you established does not indicate the cemetery where Bryan is buried. He is buried in the Rose Hills Memorial Park, Whittier, Los Angeles Co., Ca.

Added by Soul Seekers on Mar 09, 2011 8:15 AM

Stone Hunter
RE: Bobbie Dean and Rosetta Swartz
Thank you so much. Yes they were my Aunts and Uncles from Mom side Rosetta and Bob, and Dads side Vernie and June. Yes...I had Swartz' on both sides of the family..makes for a very interesting family tree! They were good christian people and I really miss them all.

Added by Stone Hunter on Oct 10, 2010 4:56 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service