Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eva Hopkins (#47159848)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 2 days
PreviousNext
Mary(Coggin)Russell
Babcock
I saw that you added a picture of Vergil Babcock and his wife on his memorial. Are you a relative of them?

Added by Mary(Coggin)Russell on Sep 04, 2015 11:16 AM

Ronald Hyer
Louise (Pagels)Avery
Yes could you add the obituary for her ?

Added by Ronald Hyer on Jun 28, 2015 8:53 AM

High Plains
Edna/ Eugene Rogerson
You requested via edit to change the name Edna to Eugene. Both are on the same marker and they are two different people with different birth and death dates.

Added by High Plains on Jun 22, 2015 7:12 AM

Kjell Hamberg
Alfa O Rusfeldt Kane
Yes! Now it's correct!

Kjell H

Added by Kjell Hamberg on Jun 22, 2015 6:18 AM

Kjell Hamberg
Alfa O Rusfeldt Kane
Hello from Norway!
There's a seroius error in the parental info shown in the "Find a grave" entry for Alfa Kane!

Her father was not John Rusfeldt (1885-1941)!
John was her brother! (Look at the years of birth!)

Alfa's father was Nicolai N Rusfelt. In the "Find a grave" entries he's recorded as Nicoli N Rushfeldt (1832-1916).
Nicolai N Rusfelt's (or Rushfeldt) year of birth was actually 1834, but that's a detail!

(The info for Alfa's mother is correct!)

Best regards
Kjell Hamberg

Added by Kjell Hamberg on Jun 21, 2015 11:49 AM

Lynda Puakea
RE: Albert Isbey
Thank you, Eva...

Added by Lynda Puakea on Jun 10, 2015 11:31 AM

The Blue Bird
Helen V Colgrove
You are a doll! Thank you for helping fill in the many gaps! How wonderful - to have found her obituary. Many heartfelt thanks! :)

Added by The Blue Bird on Jun 09, 2015 9:32 PM

Lynda Puakea
Albert Isbey
Hi Eva,
You have posted a newspaper article about Albert Isbeyʻs alleged death on his page... he is 1st cousin 2X removed of y husband... may I use them on my private family tree? Thanks so much...

Regards,
Lynda Puakea

Added by Lynda Puakea on Jun 09, 2015 6:17 PM

The Blue Bird
Helen V. Colgrove
I am a distant relative of Helen Colgrove. I believe she is buried with her husband, Gail Colgrove in Chesterton Cemetery. With you genealogy contacts, can you confirm this? Any help would be so appreciated!

Added by The Blue Bird on May 28, 2015 9:05 AM

Lynda Puakea
RE: Carl Hylander & Charles Hylander
Thank you very much, Eva...

Added by Lynda Puakea on May 27, 2015 11:23 PM

Lynda Puakea
Carl Hylander & Charles Hylander
Hi Eva,
Would you kindly add the edit I sent for the above 2 men buried at Oak Woods Cemetery, Chicago... there is a find a grave member willing to get a photo for me but they are waiting for the plot information. I called the cemetery and got the information.
Carl Hylander # 118686311 (husbandʻs 1st great grand uncle)
Charles Hylander # 118687827 (husbandʻs 1st cousin 2X removed)

Thank you very much...

Regards,
Lynda Puakea Hylander

Added by Lynda Puakea on May 27, 2015 10:04 PM

L. R. G.
RE: PA passenger lists
wanna help me?
carl paul spalding or carl paul spaulding is my dad's dad

his mother's maiden name was supposed...
to be brockmiller and she was from hamburg germany
she married a spalding
my grandfather it is said... was born in 1883 in wisconsin
i want his real background and his parents backgrounds and real names
i have other family stuff back to the 1600's! many other sides, but this one i could never accomplish without memberships

catgotmymail@yahoo.com is easier then using messages on find a grave!

Added by L. R. G. on May 10, 2015 7:15 PM

L. R. G.
RE: PA passenger lists
i'm doing that as we speak, issue is, i can't click on something that says"ship lists"
however some did come up but for different people

Added by L. R. G. on May 10, 2015 7:10 PM

L. R. G.
RE: familysearch.org
thankyou but actually lots of mine did not come in through new york rather pennsylvania

Added by L. R. G. on May 10, 2015 6:56 PM

L. R. G.
RE: familysearch.org
i'm not looking for death records, ship lists

Added by L. R. G. on May 10, 2015 6:52 PM

L. R. G.
RE: familysearch.org
thank you, i've used them all. just i see ship lists on ancestry that i don't on the others that have the info i need and i cannot access it.

Added by L. R. G. on May 10, 2015 6:45 PM

L. R. G.
dorothea brockmiller
was my great grandmother who married a spalding or spaulding. and carl paul was her son. i can't afford a membership to ancestry.com so it is impossible to get any good info on them. do you have a membership? i want her positive info. I have nothing on her husband my great grandfather either. my dad and all his siblings had no info and they have all passed away. thanks in advance if you do know anything.

leah
catgotmymail@yahoo.com

Added by L. R. G. on May 10, 2015 6:12 PM

sjmj
Obits in the Photo Section
This is one of many.

Hi, Newspaper obits are not allowed in the photo section. The obit needs to be transcribed and added to the bio section.
Thanks so much.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=80278665

Added by sjmj on Mar 16, 2015 3:38 PM

L Binder
Edith Diness Thomas & Sheldon Thomas
Edith's second husband was Sheldon R. Thomas, dod 28 Aug 1999. I have not been able to find an obit for him. You seem to have good access. I believe he died in Chesterton based on his SS death index, if you can find his cemetery information I'd appreciate it if you could create a F.A.G for him.
Thank you,
Lynn

Added by L Binder on Mar 12, 2015 4:43 PM

L Binder
RE: Edith Diness
That's great. Thank you.

Added by L Binder on Mar 12, 2015 4:27 PM

L Binder
RE: Edith Diness
On second thought I have found that Portland uses three counties. I had an address for Edith with the following Zip code 97221. It came back with the Multnomah county. She probably did not pass in her home so I can't be sure which of the three counties is her place of death. I just know she did not die in Clarksdale. Sorry for the confusion. Use what you feel is best. The other is Washington County.

Added by L Binder on Mar 12, 2015 2:05 PM

L Binder
RE: Edith Diness
Yes, I double checked it.

Added by L Binder on Mar 12, 2015 1:31 PM

L Binder
RE: Edith Diness Thomas
No. I wish I did. The best I can tell is he died in Indiana. I wonder if he is in the same cemetery as Edith.

Added by L Binder on Mar 12, 2015 10:53 AM

Kathy in NW Indiana
gravestone
We need to request a picture of her gravestone. I have been sent several corrections on dates for some memorials so maybe someone wrote down wrong information.

Added by Kathy in NW Indiana on Mar 03, 2015 6:38 AM

Kathy in NW Indiana
Mrs. Jones obit
Thanks

Added by Kathy in NW Indiana on Mar 02, 2015 4:34 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service