Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J. Edward Ross (#47159122)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 7 days
PreviousNext
Mary Nelson
RE: Reply to your question
Hi Ed,

Yes, that's what I thought too. Will take your suggestions.
Thank you.

Mary Nelson

Added by Mary Nelson on Apr 13, 2015 3:04 PM

Teacher Sleuth
Martha Mary Williams Scollins
Thank you for accepting these edit requests.

Added by Teacher Sleuth on Apr 12, 2015 3:07 PM

CVal
RE: Fort Sheridan
I did a spot check on the list (maybe 8), and found no dupes. I also checked them with grave locator and six of the eight were on there. Then today, I stopped by the cemetery and photographed three, which were in the place indicated by the creator of the memorials (L_Winslow).

I am so thankful that the person put section and site numbers on the memorials.

Added by CVal on Apr 04, 2015 4:15 PM

CVal
Fort Sheridan
Wow! Someone recently added over 400 memorials to Fort Sheridan. And it appears they all need to be photographed! Yikes. Better get my camera warmed up.

Added by CVal on Apr 03, 2015 6:25 AM

Joanne Gross Vaughn
RE: Updates
Thanks
It is in Indiantown Gap,
Walter Jurgill, he died in 2014, no place of burial is mentioned in his obit, nor is any military service mentioned.
His father Walter Jurgill is buried there.
My friend insists he is buried there, I had him up as cremated. So I figured I would ask my "Military Expert" about how current the entries were.
Thank-you for the input
Joanne

Added by Joanne Gross Vaughn on Apr 02, 2015 3:35 PM

Joanne Gross Vaughn
RE: Updates
Question that I know you can answer-
How current is the veteran grave locator ?
I have someone who is supposed to be buried in 2014 and they are not listed, in Indiantown Gap

Thanks for your help

Added by Joanne Gross Vaughn on Apr 02, 2015 5:36 AM

Michael Tosner
RE: 102746716 Transfer
Request transfer memorial 102746716, My father, Albert E Tosner. Thank you, Michael A Tosner

Added by Michael Tosner on Apr 01, 2015 2:17 PM

Lavelle
Lawrence Fultz
Thanks Ed for updating his memorial. While researching this particular branch of my family, I was saddened to see that the mother died so young and that other family members raised the children.
Thought it was important to connect the father with the memorials, but if any one gets offended, due to circumstances I'm unaware of, then we will remove his connection. Take care, happy hunting!

Added by Lavelle on Mar 29, 2015 2:41 PM

LSP
RE: Thomas Moreland, 143179757
After several more calls to Marcel, I've confirmed he died on the 15th, like the obit said, and not the 16th. The funeral home is correcting the date on the marker, etc. The obit says he was born in Hughesville so I did not want to delete it per your request. The funeral home won't have that data. Hope this straightens it out. Best.

Added by LSP on Mar 25, 2015 1:19 PM

Michael V Drachman
RE: Delined edit request for memorial 144026910
Ed,

No worries if your info is right. When you say the VA web site, are you referring to national grave site locator VA?

This might just be a wild goose chase but I have some info that I need to look into on this name..

No big deal if a Initial was used on her stone.. Then again, if it was spelled we will have to wait until the stone arrived and is set.. Hopefully it is a C. Or Carolin..

Are you related? I get bk with you if something to the contrary surfaces,

KR,
Mike

Added by Michael V Drachman on Mar 25, 2015 12:04 PM

LSP
RE: Thomas Moreland, 143179757
Hi, I left a second message and hope they will call me back this time. They should be open now according to their administrative hours. I'm crossing my fingers,

Added by LSP on Mar 25, 2015 10:08 AM

LSP
RE: Thomas Moreland, 143179757
Ed,

Thanks so much for the data concerning his death dats. I added your data to his bio and hopefully another source will divide them, now 1 to 1. I suspect it is the 16th but the hopefully the gravestone will help when it is placed. He isn't on the Social Security Death Index as yet. Appreciated,

Added by LSP on Mar 24, 2015 2:56 PM

LSP
Thomas Moreland, 143179757
Hi, Thanks for the exact birth date. I received your request to alter his death date from the 15th to the 16th and wanted to confirm it with you since his two published obits say he died on the 15th. Was it a misprint in both?

Would you like to maintain his memorial? Thanks,

Added by LSP on Mar 23, 2015 5:29 PM

Find A Grave Member
RE: Memorial 143579494 and spouse
Good Morning Ed,

I did include a personal reason but forgot they are not being included with the decline e-mail. There's a "Known Issues" box in the forums from the Admins and one of them states - "Editing System Decline Note not Working."

My reason was the space is being used on the VA website so there's a 50-50 shot the stone will reflect this space. Once Kerry is able to post a photo, I will correct it if needs be but I choose to show the memorial as the VA has it rather than that of the obit.

While I know that the obit is either written by the family or the funeral home with the info provided from the family, the obit itself is typed by the newspaper. The NY Newsday is notoriously horrible in their online obits. They routinely misspell names, run words together, etc. They wouldn't know what correct grammar, punctuation or syntax is even if it walked up and slapped them in the face.

I can't tell you how many times I have to correct phrasing such as, "John Smith, the mother of..." or "Ann Jones, the beloved grandfather of...," or some such error. Proof-reading is also something they've never heard of let alone utilize.

Many times, the obit spells the name one way while the info on the funeral home website spells it another (I usually run into this when the name has double letters such as Phillips or Penny - again, showing that the newspaper doesn't care to proof-read).

Given that I know how many errors this newspaper is likely to make, if I have another source, I will almost always use the info from the other source unless and until there's a photo of the stone or there's a 3rd source confirming one way or the other.

Sorry about not sending you a follow-up e-mail or leaving you a message.

We're done with the snow (I hope) but it's going to be colder than a you-know-what for the next two days. Hope you don't get too much snow and it warms up soon!

Take care,
Emily

Added by Find A Grave Member on Mar 22, 2015 9:40 AM

Joanne Gross Vaughn
Updates
Updates all done, Thanks

Added by Joanne Gross Vaughn on Mar 22, 2015 8:57 AM

Leslie Robbins Martin
Mary Belle Ward Bublitz
72337265

Hi JER..

I believe I made an error suggesting her maiden name was Ward..after re-reading her obit, I now believe that that was her last name from her first marriage. If you agree, please remove Ward from her memorial site.

Thanks for all you do on Find A Grave. Leslie

Added by Leslie Robbins Martin on Mar 15, 2015 9:19 PM

Lisa Clark
Thanks for all the hard work
I've been working on the family tree for over a decade now and really appreciate all the help you've been able to provide.

My mum who is 83 now is always hungry for new news on what is going on with her cousins & their family.

There is a picture of a grave for Claire Frances Reddy Frain that I've recently discovered on Ancestory.com

If I could be allowed to put in some data for her children I'd appreciate it. If not then can I please use a copy so that when a put a new "Find-A-Grave history out their I could attach the picture to it? This isn't to be used as a tree but as an informational highway for her relatives to find each other.

My goal is to just put the grave location; parents names; and where they were born.

Added by Lisa Clark on Mar 11, 2015 10:42 AM

Sharon Dannewitz
Dennis Dannewitz
Thank you so much for the picture. Denny had a hard life and none of his family was there when he passed away. I am his sister and live in California, and my Mom is 92 and lives in Tucson.

Your thoughtfulness and volunteerism is greatly appreciated.

Sharon Dannewitz

Added by Sharon Dannewitz on Mar 10, 2015 9:38 AM

Penny
RE: Memoial 43315872
Done. I removed a different picture I posted. I have now removed all pictures I posted for Abraham National Cemetery. Could you please trafer my parents to me.

Added by Penny on Mar 09, 2015 1:01 PM

Penny
RE: Memoial 43315872
Done. Could you please transfer my parents graves to me. They are Anthony and Evelyn Sitar memorial #s 45630107 and 45630089. My # is 47642198.
Thanks

Added by Penny on Mar 09, 2015 12:15 PM

JC
RE: Geraldine/Arthur Moore memorials
Thank you very much. I'm still learning how to make my way around the computer and appreciate your advice regarding the edit button.

Added by JC on Mar 03, 2015 9:48 AM

JC
Arthur H Moore#72349523
Hi Ed, Arthur H Moore was my mother's 1st husband and I was able to link them as spouses. However, I noticed that you you are also maintaing his second wife's memorial 72363096. Would you be kind enough to link them. It would be appreciated. Thank you.

Added by JC on Mar 02, 2015 11:34 PM

Russell Kasper
Ruth's OBIT
Sent a addition request several years ago. No one added it, so we put it in other section. Glad you updated it finally. I removed the newspaper clipping.

Added by Russell Kasper on Feb 22, 2015 5:37 AM

Ronald Mau
Roney Hamon
I am asking that you transfer Rodney Hamon's site Find A Grave# 121398046 for me to maintain. I am a cousin and will like too keep all records in one place. I have been a Find A Grave member for a long time and my # is Find A Grave#470227758. Thanking You as you do a tremendous job in maintaining all the burials. Ron

Added by Ronald Mau on Feb 17, 2015 9:53 AM

Beth
Transfer
Is there any way I could get my uncle's page transferred to me?
Newey Kearney #124848887

Added by Beth on Feb 09, 2015 11:48 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service