Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judy & Steve (#47156999)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 11 days
Next
Nick
RE: Memorial# 41478193
Thank you so much!! You are amazing. I am 2134 miles away (WA state)and was trying to convince my wife that a 35 hour one way drive really isn't that bad. The fight with a two hour lay over in Denver wasn't going over very well with her either. Yes, I've been going crazy on this one.
My ancestry profile name is fivereeds5. I have added all of Washington Williams' civil war records there, along with his death cert. Feel free to take a look. I also check my e-mail/messages on there all the time.
Thank you again. Please let me know if you are able to make it out that way and have a another look. If there is anything I can do for you, just let me know.
Nick

Added by Nick on Mar 22, 2015 11:01 AM

Nick
Memorial# 41478193
Judy and Steve, I'm hoping maybe you or someone who lives near Stark cemetery aka Cook cemetery near Plato MO can help. The referenced Memorial is for W. Williams of the 31st inf. I believe this is Washington Williams, born 25 Sept 1834, died 8 Apr 1920. He is my wife's great grandfather. I have very good documentation regarding his service with CO A in the 31st MO Inf. Amazingly he survived the entire war fighting alongside his brother. There appears to be only one other W. Williams in the 31st and he was in CO D and died/buried in Georgia. Washington lived in this part of Laclede and Texas county. His death cert states he was buried in Cook cemetery. So I'm pretty sure this is him. I am looking for his wife Tabitha. She passed after 1930. I'm wondering if her grave might be next to his in Stark cemetery. If it is, this will not only help my research but also help to confirm that this memorial is his. Is there a way for someone to visit this site?
Thank you for taking the picture and posting this memorial.
Nick

Added by Nick on Mar 21, 2015 9:26 PM

Vickie
verdie floyd
Thanks a bunch for the transfer! --Vickie

Added by Vickie on Feb 15, 2014 9:24 AM

Barbara Anne (Brownell) Potter
Find A Grave Memorial# 41481241
I had a memorial transferred to me because he is family and I can add info to it. I now notice you have Find A Grave Memorial# 41481241 which is the same realitive. Although yours was entered a month before mine, would you please consider removing yours so my realitive stays in my possesion.

Thank you for your consideration.

Added by Barbara Anne (Brownell) P... on Jul 24, 2013 9:59 AM

Logan
pictures
Thank you

Added by Logan on Jun 13, 2013 8:46 PM

Logan
pictures
Thank you

Added by Logan on Jun 13, 2013 8:46 PM

Camille
Casey-Dugan Cemetery
Hi, I noticed that you had gone there to photograph a gravesite, and I was wondering if you had a list of everyone who is buried there or do you know if the cemetery has an official contact number?

I am looking for someone in that cemetery, but this site doesn't have them listed.

Added by Camille on Jun 01, 2013 6:31 AM

Vickie
John Melton Floyd photo
Hello! I was wondering if I could use your photo of his gravestone on my ancestry tree? Thanks--Vickie

Added by Vickie on Jan 02, 2013 3:01 PM

Richard Bennett
#42348911
Judy & Steve,

I believe this to be Louisa B. (Dorris) Emmerson, my great-grandmother, b. 04 Jan 1853 d. 03 Feb 1881 buried at Emmerson Cemetery, Wright, MO. In 1875 she married to William Franklin Emmerson, in Wright, MO. She died after giving birth to Annie Leora Emmerson and Frances Udora Emmerson. Frances died shortly after birth and Louisa died a few hours later. Louisa and Frances are buried in the same grave.

Mary A. (Dorris) Emmerson, b. 04 Jan 1846 d. 03 Apr 1874, was her sister, who was also married to William Franklin Emmerson. Dora and Rubanna are the children of William and Mary.

William Franklin Emmerson is buried in Star Cemetery, Star, Ada, ID with his fourth wife, Margaret Sophronia Hutsell.

Thank you,
Richard Bennett

Added by Richard Bennett on Dec 07, 2012 1:23 PM

Vickie
Floyds
Thanks so much for transferring the Floyds! I appreciate it so much and have info I need to add.--Vickie

Added by Vickie on Dec 05, 2012 10:38 AM

Miki Hathaway
Thank You
Had a late night and got to thinking about dad...I never saw the picture of him before that you all had. It means a lot to actually have seen it.

Added by Miki Hathaway on Oct 18, 2012 11:19 PM

Ms Martie Martin
Leonard Crider, 41054761
Hi, I have transfered this memorial back to you as I have recently learned this was not my g-g-g-grandfather. I have created a new memorial for him at 93963576 at another cemetery, in fact his burial is unmarked.
The info I received from another contributor/relative is that your memorial is:

from Company B, 8th MO Cavalry and was only 19 or 20 years old at enlistment in 1864. He was mustered out in Little Rock, AR in June of 1865.

I have notified other contributors to change the link of his children also.

I apologize for any inconvenience for this.

Blessings, Martie

Added by Ms Martie Martin on Jul 21, 2012 6:40 AM

John Bauer
Lena Davy Holman Bennette
Hi again. Duplicate pic on memorial #19586852. Can you delete one? Thanks, Judy & Steve! -- John

Added by John Bauer on Feb 27, 2012 4:50 PM

John Bauer
Artie Holman
Hi again. One more, if you could remove duplicate pic for baby Artie. Many thanks!

Find A Grave Memorial# 19586871

Added by John Bauer on Feb 19, 2012 11:26 AM

John Bauer
Earl Holman
Hi Judy & Steve,

Another duplicate, can you remove one of the 2 photos uploaded to Earl's memorial? Many thanks! -- John

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19586772

Added by John Bauer on Feb 19, 2012 9:54 AM

John Bauer
Bessie Alta Holman
Hi Judy & Steve, thanks for taking and uploading her stone's photo. There are 2 identical copies posted. Are you able to delete one? I manage this memorial, but cannot delete a photo uploaded by someone else. Any help appreciated, and thanks again! -- John

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19586889

Added by John Bauer on Feb 18, 2012 7:12 PM

Carol Kelley
ORLA CEM
Hi! The pic you posted for Lena Davy Holman Bennette in Orla near Lebanon in MO is there twice. Just wanted you to know. Carol

Added by Carol Kelley on Jul 31, 2011 7:50 PM

John Thompson
Ref 41476646 Henry A White
I actually located his death certificate and either the headstone looks wrong in the photo or is wrong in the carving. His actual DOD in Nov 25 1931, which makes more sense.

Here is a link to the Death Cert:

http://www.sos.mo.gov/archives/resources/deathcertificates/Results.asp?type=basic&tLName=White&tFName=Henry&sCounty=Laclede&tYear=1931#searchdeat

Thanks again and you will note there is more info on the death cert if you want to update more than just the incorrect death date.

John Thompson
Columbia, MO

Added by John Thompson on Jul 26, 2011 10:08 AM

John Thompson
REf 41476646 Henry A White
This record indicates he was 120 years old. It does look like what the stone has by the photo but I was just checking to see if you knew if that was really possible?

He is distant member of my tree research and I found this fact fascinating.

Thanks for all your posts,

John Thompson
Columbia, MO

Added by John Thompson on Jul 26, 2011 5:10 AM

Heather R. (Schmid) Satchel
RE: Jesse Hickman Stone
Thank you so much for the use of the photo. I truly appreciate it.
Sincerely,
Heather R Satchel

Added by Heather R. (Schmid) Satch... on Jun 28, 2010 11:09 AM

Heather R. (Schmid) Satchel
Jesse Hickman Stone
Thanks so much for taking the time to get the photo of Jesse Hickman's stone for me. I would like to request permission to use the photo in my family tree, specifically on ancestry.com. I would always credit the photos.
Many thanks and God Bless,
Heather R Satchel

Added by Heather R. (Schmid) Satch... on Jun 21, 2010 6:49 PM

Ms Martie Martin
RE: Leonard Crider
You are SAINTS for doing what you do! I am a photo volunteer and know very well what you mean about the sad state many of these older cemeteries are in...in fact, I recently visited one that had a funeral going on that day and many of the headstones were sadly decaying and buried in the ground. I try to fix what I can and report to the office those that need serious repair. I adimre your dedication and hard work. God Bless.

Added by Ms Martie Martin on May 20, 2010 9:16 AM

Ms Martie Martin
Leonard Crider
Thank you so much for the transfer and for your initial maintenance of my g-g-g-granddad's grave.

Added by Ms Martie Martin on May 20, 2010 8:04 AM

Ms Martie Martin
Leonard Crider, #41054761
Hi, this is my paternal great-great-great granddaddy...goes like this; my grandmother, Jennie (Crider), great-grandfather, Spencer Crider, great-great grandfather Daniel Crider, and then Leonard. Could you please transfer this memorial? My contributor #47088721
Thank you.

Added by Ms Martie Martin on May 19, 2010 10:37 AM

Cindy Claxton
Claxton_Mathis
Thank you for the photo of Alice M Claxton_Mathis's headstone. We don't get to Missouri any and this was a relative of my husband's. I really appreciate your help. Cindy Loper Claxton

Added by Cindy Claxton on May 13, 2010 1:34 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service