Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Paula M Brown (#47154433)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 10 days
PreviousNext
JC Wilson
Thanks!!
Promise I'll take good care of Sgt. John Boisseau! I hope to add details on his Revolutionary War service, since he was a great patriot. As you likely know the family never wavered from their support for America, even during the French and Indian War, when they fought on the side of the colonists.

Sarah Ann Fuqua was the mother of my 2nd great aunt! I just put up a memorial page to her - Mary Ann Boisseau Carter. Sarah and Benjamin also raised Mary Ann's husband, the brother of my 2nd grandfather John Boisseau Carter.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=133331941

Would dearly love to work with y'all on this line since Simpson County, KY had a fire back in the 1880s and many early county records were lost.

How exciting - Boisseau cousins!! Please stay in touch! - JC Wilson :)

Added by JC Wilson on Jul 26, 2014 10:57 AM

Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
Thanks for the edit for this memorial.
Thank you for the edit you sent me for Ruby Aucutt-Slaughter (mem. #67886197) My memorial was created before the other memorial so according to Find A Grave the other one is the duplicate. I have requested that it be deleted. Just because a memorial has a photo does not mean it should be used instead of one without a photo. I have no idea why I had Ruby listed as being buried in the La Plata cemetery (except that was where her second husband is buried) but sometimes I don't add obits until months after creating the memorial and just didn't catch it. I do appreciate that you let me know that I had her listed in the wrong cemetery.

Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on Jun 16, 2014 10:55 AM

txgirl
RE: Ada Viola King Boyd
You are more than welcome. I returned this morning and got a better photo in the daylight. If you would like me to remove the first photo let me know and I will gladly do so. I searched the area nearby to try to find her husband's grave but didn't see it. It is very possible that her stone is not above her grave. It is facing the opposite direction as the rest of the stones in that area and is resting against the stone of Flora Sutcliffe. It is stuck in the ground but may have been resting there for many years.

Added by txgirl on Jun 15, 2014 7:11 AM

Carol Beatty Bryant
David C. Deffenbaugh
David C. Deffenbaugh is not buried in Macoupin Co., IL. Why don't you try the historical society in Hines.

Added by Carol Beatty Bryant on Jun 11, 2014 6:58 PM

Mary Barrett
Estifanta (Stella) Wood
I Think you will find the Wood's buried in Fairview Cemetery in La Junta Otero Co. Colorado
Mary Barrett

Added by Mary Barrett on May 29, 2014 9:15 AM

Carol Beatty Bryant
RE: Sarah E. Deffenbaugh
Hi Paula,

I posted a tombstone picture and the obituary for Sarah Elizabeth Wheeler Deffenbaugh today.

I also created the Find A Grave Memorial # 129985119 for Minerva Clausen Deffenbaugh, John C.'s mother, and posted her obituary from the Macoupin Co. Historical Society. Hope you enjoy it.

Carol

Added by Carol Beatty Bryant on May 18, 2014 11:15 AM

Betty
Mary O Fuqua
Please note the headstone reads "Mable J." not Mary. Assume same person. If not, I will remove.

Added by Betty on Apr 25, 2014 12:17 PM

William Diehl
Elizabeth Duck Harlan Memorial
I believe that you and Greg Derylo have duplicate memorials for Elizabeth Duck Harlan. His memorial # 9004119.

Added by William Diehl on Apr 23, 2014 9:38 AM

Carol Beatty Bryant
Sarah E. Deffenbaugh
Hi,

Several years ago I researched the Deffenbaughs of Macoupin Co., IL. Sarah is buried in Wheeler Cemetery North of Gillespie. I also have her obituary from the South County News. Are you family to her? My 3rd great grandmother was a Deffenbaugh from Fayette Co., PA, -very distant to Sarah. cabryant2@gmail.com

Added by Carol Beatty Bryant on Apr 05, 2014 9:10 AM

chip
Point Enterprise
Working from my end you never really know which one is right. Chip

Added by chip on Mar 24, 2014 8:20 AM

chip
Albert Dyson
Just a note, I posted a photo of the marker for Adam C. Dyson today with same dates as your Albert Dyson. Did not know if you would like to delete yours if it was incorrect. Chip

Added by chip on Mar 23, 2014 10:10 AM

C.C.Diamond
ID Military in Westlawn-Hillcrest
We are currently working to identify anyone buried in Westlawn-Hillcrest Cemetery Omaha NE that has served in the military. If you have a loved one buried there or know of someone, please send us a message. We place flags on the graves for Memorial Day. This project is sponsored by Centennial Masonic Lodge.

If you can send us the names, we will be sure to include them on our list to get a flag.

Thank you for the help with this ongoing project.

C.C.Diamond

If you have already received this message, please accept our apologies for the duplicate message.

Added by C.C.Diamond on Feb 25, 2014 7:11 PM

Dianaღ
Mary Stumpff Duncan
Thank you for transferring Mary's memorial!

Added by Dianaღ on Feb 19, 2014 9:03 AM

Bob Law
Fick, Augusta
Paula: This may be a strange request but I have just listed IOOF Chosen Friends cemetery in Massac County IL and listed all 480 grtaves there. In looking at the cemetery records for this cemetery I found Augusta Fick was buried there and you have lited her in Masonic Cemetery which is just beside Chosen Friends. Would you be willing to either trnasfer the memorial to me or move it yourself to IOOF Chosen Friends so they would be listed in the correct Cemetery? I have foundwhere the funeral home even listed in the obituary the cemeetery as Masonic when it was actually Chosen Friends. If you trnasfer yourself the Lot number in Chosen friends for Augusta is 85. The cemetery book that I used was publsihed in 1993 so any burials in Chosen Friends after that date would not be listed there be me. thanks for your help.

Bob Law

Added by Bob Law on Feb 09, 2014 11:46 AM

Jennie Budden
John Carlton Scales
John is my father. I would appreciate your transferring his memorial to me. He is not buried in North Carolina. He was cremated and his ashes were spread at another location. He does share a joint headstone with Edna Moore Scales. Thank you Jennie Budden

Added by Jennie Budden on Jan 08, 2014 8:39 PM

Jennie Budden
John Carlton Scales
John is my father. I would appreciate your transferring his memorial to me. He is not buried in North Carolina. He was cremated and his ashes were spread at another location. He does share a joint headstone with Edna Moore Scales. Thank you Jennie Budden

Added by Jennie Budden on Jan 08, 2014 8:39 PM

Jim Forsythe
RE: Amherst Cemetery
Hello Paula

The Fuqua headstone (I assume) is broken in two pieces. There isn't anything legible on the headstone, it was opposite (tree between) of where the small concrete Fuqua marker was. The broken headstone was in the same plot of Joseph Harrison King and Mary M Fuqua King. Lily King's headstone (infant daughter of Joseph and Mary)is between Joseph and Mary's headstone and the broken headstone. I don't have a phone number of the cemetery, there isn't anything posted there as far as contacts. James Fuqua (1870-1857) would of been 13 years old and Thomas's age is unknown. I assume that the small broken headstone was one of a child.

Jim Forsythe

Added by Jim Forsythe on Jan 04, 2014 2:30 PM

Beverly Lanning Poole
Charles Beck

Paula,

Thanks for updating Mr. Beck's memorial. I imagine there are lots of people who are memorialized on this site who were killed in action and it hasn't been noted. It was good to add this information to his.

Thanks for your help.

All the best,
Beverly

Added by Beverly Lanning Poole on Jan 04, 2014 8:25 AM

William Kazupski
RE: Patheal at Mt Greenwood
As always I am glad I was able to help! You're most welcome! Happy Holidays....

Bill Kazupski

ChicagoCop20968@yahoo.com

Added by William Kazupski on Dec 12, 2013 12:40 PM

Bonnie Sisson Manning
Clay T. Armstrong
Hello Paula
I've made the parent links for Clay T. Armstrong. I'll happily transfer this memorial to you if you wish.
Thanks for the info.

Added by Bonnie Sisson Manning on Dec 02, 2013 12:45 PM

Ralph Franks
RE: Gravestone owners
Paula, I just got a message from the photo contributor that the photos had been removed from the Jolly memorials. Thank you for pointing that out to me. Ralph

Added by Ralph Franks on Oct 14, 2013 6:54 PM

Ralph Franks
RE: Gravestone owners
Paula, I was not implying you are critical. I was just having a hard time understanding what the error was. The stones on both memorial are identical. My vision is not very good. So I had to click on them to enlarge and also had to squint. The photo volunteer that mounted them had a complaint on their bio that others had been removing photos from their memorials and mounting them on others. That may be the problem since those memorial's gravestones were identical. Read the bio. Thank you for the help.

Added by Ralph Franks on Oct 13, 2013 7:43 PM

Ralph Franks
Gravestone owners
I am only a family history researcher just as you are. I have no interest or need of same in the ownership of the gravestones you mentioned. If I said or did something to indicate that, please let me know and I will do whatever to correct that. I am the researcher that created the Parks family tree that has approximately 1400 descendants including what was available to me of your Jolly family. Thank you, Ralph Franks

Added by Ralph Franks on Oct 13, 2013 10:23 AM

barbara johnson
RE: Family
There is pictures on Lelia Revie Derrick 73661436 and Anderson Bradford Derrick 73661508 now thank you so much for the information Barb Johnson

Added by barbara johnson on Oct 09, 2013 10:29 AM

The Tanners
RE: The Reineking at St John Lutheran Church Cemetery
You're very welcome! I have some other Reineking photos from there that I'll be posting soon. I'll let you know when I do.

Annette

Added by The Tanners on Sep 17, 2013 6:03 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service