Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Karen M. (#47152545)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 1 day
Next
Les Ballinger
RE: Johnson
Karen, I walked Block 1 again today and could not find a headstone with the name Olaf Johnson. I went to the cemetery office and the office woman and I checked their data books. There are three Olaf's listed. One was marked "Duplicate" and had the dates of and location of the Olaf Johnson in Block 1.
The book has the first name Olaf but his headstone reads Oluf. The only other Olaf in the book is actually Olof and is in Block 6. So even though the records have Olaf as their first names the names on the headstones are Oluf and Olof. There is no Olaf, Oluf, or Olof Johnson with the dates that are on your memorial.
I mistakenly added the location and Lat/Long to your memorial. My daughter checked on your Olaf in Ancestry.com and found him listed there with your dates and his death in Stanislaus County but no burial location. I don't know what to do at this point. If there is more I can do let me know. Have a Happy Thanksgiving. Regards, Les

Added by Les Ballinger on Nov 24, 2016 1:23 AM

Les Ballinger
RE: Johnson
Sorry Karen. Looks like I will be making another trip to the cemetery. I'm there several times a week and starting to feel like I work there. I straighten things out but we are expecting rain so may be a few days. Regards, Les

Added by Les Ballinger on Nov 23, 2016 1:56 AM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: Fauble
I'm researching Barbara's mother Doris Cooley and following the yellow brick road wherever it leads. Didn't know if you had seen that info about Barbara being married first to her husband's brother. :)

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Nov 22, 2016 11:10 AM

April Nichols
Robert Nichols
Hiya Karen, I was researching ancestors and noticed Gerald Lee Nichols is missing from sibling list. Clyde Even is my dad and he is a brother. Denise :)

Added by April Nichols on Nov 20, 2016 2:04 PM

Jrlx2
RE: Brooks
Your welcome. Are you a relative of Jennie. She was my fathers Aunt and I remember her well.

Jason

Added by Jrlx2 on Nov 20, 2016 8:12 AM

J B
RE: Horace Bacon
I also posted a photo of Horace's wife Hazel's marker. Hazel is buried next to him. -Judi

Added by J B on Nov 18, 2016 8:59 PM

Ron Spurr
Emily Street - Mt. Pleasant Cemetery
I have been trying to locate this gravesite using the cemetery transcripts and have found a discrepancy that I hope you can assist me with. In the transcript, George STREET, 1857-1914 is shown as being married to Emma GADD not Emily STREET. As you have indicated correctly, Emily STREET, 1863-1953 is married to Amon WILLIS, 1863-1936. There is only one Emily STREET listed in the transcript. Can you account for this? Any ideas how I am to proceed with my search?

Added by Ron Spurr on Nov 13, 2016 9:24 AM

Ron Spurr
RE: Emily STREET
I still he Emily Street to find. It's the first time I have visited Mount Pleasant Cemetery so am not too familiar with it. I plan to have another visit before the end of November and the inclement weather comes. The cemetery index is terrible in that the Mayhew Section lists the graves alphabetically wherein Mount Pleasant, the largest part, doesn't making it difficult to locate gravestones.

Added by Ron Spurr on Nov 13, 2016 2:39 AM

Sandra A
RE: Carlson
My honor and pleasure. You saw I also posted the photo of Roy Carlson and how their graves are together.

Added by Sandra A on Nov 11, 2016 5:13 PM

Bev Dowson
RE: Washburn
You are welcome. I cannot find a record for the other Washburn's being buried there, sorry.

Added by Bev Dowson on Nov 09, 2016 4:20 AM

lizr67
Burke
I only found the one with Frank and Alma. The other wasn't right next to it. I only probably got through a quarter of the whole place. I will definitely check for more when spring comes and I can get back here.

Liz R.

Added by lizr67 on Oct 31, 2016 11:52 AM

BK
Picture for Katrina
I don't have a problem with your request. Don't know about findagrave. I will transfer to you upon request.

Added by BK on Oct 26, 2016 12:42 PM

Gail A
RE: Fritzsche
All set. Unfortunately Sonny's stone only says Sonny and nothing else.

Added by Gail A on Oct 02, 2016 6:42 PM

Gail A
RE: Fritzsche
You are very welcome. In front of this stone there is a grave for Sonny (no last name) 1910-1933, Bertha Fritzsche 1885-1965 and Emil Fritzsche 1881-1968. I photographed them and if they are of interest to you, I will post them. I have not looked yet to see if they have memorials already. Just wanted to see if it was important to you and your family tree.

Added by Gail A on Oct 02, 2016 5:57 PM

Rev. Daniel Washburn Jones
Memorial# 61313599
Hi Karen,

I am seeking permission to use the two photos you've posted on Memorial# 61313599 ... just a quick note to me saying yes or no would be great.

Thank you for all your contributions and your time.

Dan

Added by Rev. Daniel Washburn Jone... on Oct 01, 2016 3:00 PM

Teri Y.
Joe Burke
Karen,

Feel free to borrow the photo....I knew that there was another page.....but I like to make my own for my relatives....:)

Added by Teri Y. on Sep 16, 2016 8:21 PM

SourPersimmon
RE: Kelly
Good Afternoon.

Sincere appreciation for accepting the transfer and maintaining a family group.

Double check of my obituary records indicates the original information exactly as published; sincere gratitude to you, for an accurate memorial.


Sincere Regards.

Added by SourPersimmon on Sep 12, 2016 2:56 PM

Peter J. Wallon
RE: Sersaw
Your Very Welcome !

Added by Peter J. Wallon on Sep 08, 2016 3:46 PM

Donna Howse
Hello, again
Caught some spelling mistakes. My mother's middle name is iline. People usually miss-spell it. My Great Aunt Georgia's mddle name was, spelled with an a at the very end. Evalina. I will check the other's soon. Thank you for all of the information. The last Iknew the last born. janet's twin is still alive. He lives in Florida. But, his oldest son Mark passedaway a few years ago. I don't know where his son Gene is and, the other son has been in prison in Florida for murder for several years now. I found out last year that Mark is actually the son of Gerald's brother Melvin but, the birth record shows Gerald. The wife dated Melvin first but, ended up marrying Gerald.

Added by Donna Howse on Sep 01, 2016 1:12 AM

Tom McManus
RE: Jean Anderson
You are welcome! Sorry for my error.

Added by Tom McManus on Aug 27, 2016 8:59 AM

Malaurie Brown Stanley
Photo Request
You are very welcome!

Added by Malaurie Brown Stanley on Aug 26, 2016 4:58 PM

Michelle Bakke-Purnell
Simon Washburn Red Deer Cemetery
Hi I noticed someone posted a problem with your request for a picture for this memorial. I live in Red Deer and go help with requests all the time. I wanted to let you know that there are many many burials in the Red Deer cemetery that have no headstones. I can go check the burial record to make sure his burial is listed. It seems that if family members had no money to purchase a head stone it was never done. Or is someone didn't have family in the area that is another reason.

Added by Michelle Bakke-Purnell on Aug 25, 2016 10:11 PM

Marion David Nesbitt
RE: Robert Lewis Atkinson
Karen, I very much appreciate your efforts but the Robert Louis Atkinson I am searching for would have been born about 1947 or 48. He was in my high school class of 1966 and I know he was in Sumter County, SC that year. I'll keep looking. My thanks to you!! Marion David Nesbitt

Added by Marion David Nesbitt on Aug 24, 2016 7:57 PM

Tom McManus
RE: Anderson
There were three Anderson' s and I screwed up. I will get it.Sorry

Added by Tom McManus on Aug 24, 2016 6:33 PM

Marion David Nesbitt
Robert Lewis Atkinson
Karen, I am interested in the information you posted on Robert Atkinson, in particular, I am interested in finding information on his deceased son, Robert Louis Atkinson who was killed in Vietnam. You show that you were a distant cousin and I wonder if you can tell me if either the father or son ever lived in Sumter, SC? I had a classmate in 1966 with the same name and the photo posted online looks very much like the one in our high school yearbook. Can you tell me if he or his father did live in this area? Was Robert Lewis Atkinson, the father, ever in the USAF and stationed at Shaw AFB in Sumter? Thanks for any info you can give me.

Added by Marion David Nesbitt on Aug 24, 2016 9:08 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service