Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Everlastings (#47150597)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 23 days
An Angel Above
Barbara Bollenbach DeLang
Thank you for the transfer, I really wasn't going to ask, but was encouraging my cousin to request that transfer because Barbara is his 5x great grandmother. If you don't mind I will transfer it to him. I know he would be very proud to have her in his Memorials.

Thanks Again, Sharon

Added by An Angel Above on Mar 27, 2015 10:57 AM

William Croghan
RE: Jeremiah Dull
I believe Jeremiah is buried in South Carolina....I requested a picture at the Ohio gravesite. It was kinda dumb luck I found the second grave....

Added by William Croghan on Mar 16, 2015 11:14 AM

Joe Schenkman
There were 8 Swinyer brothers, all fought in the Civil War, and ALL WERE TWINS! Four sets of twins! S

Added by Joe Schenkman on Feb 09, 2015 12:43 AM

Indianna Anna Trexler Schutz
Hi...Anna was my great grand-aunt (my great grandfather Albert Clinton Trexler's sister). Noticing you've had her memorial transferred for managment, I'm hoping you could clarify the discrepancy in my records pertaining to her date and location of birth, as well as, verifying that she is indeed buried at McInturff and not at the cemetery with her husband. Thanks in advance.

Added by WaplesGurley on Feb 06, 2015 10:09 PM

John Burbank
RE: 39856341
As you know dates can be notoriously wrong. The VT Civil War site has Stephen b. as late as 1838. See

I still think the two memorials are for the same man. He may have been a judge but he was also a farmer. Another hint of the Stephen in IL having a cenotaph in VT is that he had a son named William Wallace Swinger 1860-1927 thus named after the brother of Stephen. Scroll down on this site:
This site has Stephen's birth as 19 Apr 1835 -- oh the fun of genealogy!

Added by John Burbank on Jan 16, 2015 12:45 PM

John Burbank
Steven J. Swinyer, F.A.G.#39856341
I received the following message from F.A.G.: This is an automated email letting you know that your recent edit for the Stephen J Swinyer (1835 - 1912) Find A Grave memorial has been declined. General reason: Not accurate - Their data applies to a different memorial.

Actually I think it is the same Steven J. Swinger and that the memorial #113249262 in Woodlawn Cem., Rochester VT is a cenotaph. An article was written in 1908 about the 8 sons of Lawrence Swinger: contributed to the VT Civil War Site by Sue Greenhagen, Technical Services Librarian, SUNY Morrisville College Library, Morrisville NY and attached without the engraved picture to most, but not all, of the Swinyer soldiers, The picture and the article may be viewed at
It has a short bio sketch of Steven J. Swinger which I believe agrees with the Steven #39856341

Added by John Burbank on Jan 16, 2015 7:58 AM

David Penrose Kroninger
I have connected his parents to his site.


Added by Shirley on Jan 13, 2015 4:39 PM

Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania
RE: Fullaway
There are some more (for example, I have a picture of a stone that says "Uncle Charlie") but I haven't been able to clearly identify them. If you can tell me which memorial to post that to, let me know and I will. I will check to see if there are any others next time I go--we are slowly cleaning up that plot. :)

Added by Genealogical Society of P... on Jan 03, 2015 12:07 PM

Russ Pickett
Charles E. Stayton
Hi, Just wanted to let you know that there is a record (as you saw) that Charles registered for the Civil War .... However there is no record anywhere that he actually served in any unit.

Not all the men that registered served....

Thanks My Friend,
Russ Pickett 46575736
( Vietnam Army Veteran - Sergeant )

Added by Russ Pickett on Dec 04, 2014 6:59 AM

Gayl Ryan
Elizabeth Banks and Jabez Switzer
Hi, Have added your additions/changes to Elizabeth's and Jabez' sites. Anything else, please let me know.
Thank you!

Added by Gayl Ryan on Nov 11, 2014 9:55 AM

Alex Doty
RE: Morse photos
I took photos of all the headstones in the plot.

Added by Alex Doty on Oct 26, 2014 2:49 PM

Crypt Tonight
RE: Sara 134561778
Source for dod is the headstone

Added by Crypt Tonight on Oct 06, 2014 4:51 AM

Linda Crandall
Phebe Fullaway Crandall
I added her memorial #136319182 to Shepherd Memorial Park. If you would like to send links to her parents, I'd appreciate it.


Added by Linda Crandall on Sep 23, 2014 5:55 PM

Beth Robertson
RE: Christine Gerity
It seems there are no other Geritys in the cemetery. I was sad to see that there was no grave. I took the photo then came home to confirm that that space was the correct location by looking at the location of the adjacent graves. In fact Christine is next to a very well known Australian war hero. It is in a very beautiful location though.
Wishing you well.

Added by Beth Robertson on Sep 09, 2014 5:23 PM

RE: Constance Maclintock parents
Hello, I created these two memorials so that their relatives could be properly linked.

Emil Peter Richard Schweitzer

Emil Schweitzer (1878 - 1949)
Antoinette Campo Schweitzer (1891 - 1956)

Constance Rust Schweitzer (1922 - 2009)

Emil Peter Richard Schweitzer (1921 - 1989)
Dorothy Rose Schweitzer Lee (1922 - 2009)*

Constance Rust Schweitzer

Edward Butler Rust (1883 - 1958)
Constance Maclintock Rust (1887 - 1935)

Emil Peter Richard Schweitzer (1921 - 1989)*

Edward Butler Rust (1913 - 1918)*
Constance Rust Schweitzer (1922 - 2009)

Added by AZEXPLORER on Sep 07, 2014 9:44 AM

Edward Butler Rust, Jr.
Hello, Thank you for the birth and death records for Edward Butler Rust, Jr.


In his father's bio, I had this info listed:

Edward Butler Rust (b. May 9, 1883), eldest child of Clarissa Butler Blaney and Frank Nelson Rust, married Constance Maclintock, daughter of James Russell Maclintock and Kate Edell Stout, on June 20, 1911, at Pasadena, Cal.
Their child: Edward Butler Rust, Jr., b. January 13, 1913 - Jun 9 1918 (died age 5)


Notice that the maiden name of the mother is listed as Maclintock, not Machinto. Do you have an information as to which is correct? I wonder if "Machinto" is some bad spelling of Maclintock. If you look closely at the letters in both names, you can see how it could be transposed incorrectly.

Just wondering if you knew.

I went ahead and created a memorial for Edward Rust Jr and linked him to his parents.

Thanks again,


Added by AZEXPLORER on Sep 06, 2014 4:01 PM

Updated. Thanks!

Added by SMS on Sep 05, 2014 2:56 PM

Berks County Estate Files Online
You can view scanned copies of the estate files and orphan court papers on line from
Here is the link.

Added by bluemousey on Aug 30, 2014 2:49 PM

Barbara Haak Sell
I downloaded copies of Jacob Haak's will and his father, Andreas Haak from According to Jacob's will, Barbara was his daughter and she married George Sell.

Added by bluemousey on Aug 29, 2014 8:15 PM

RE: Jacob Hack & Sell Surname
the Lehigh County History says that "Sell" is one of the surnames associated with Jacob and Margaretha Haack, but I'm not sure how it fits in yet.... still doing the research. I'm sending away for a copy of Jacob's will and hope it lists his children in it. I'll let you if I find out anything.

Added by bluemousey on Aug 24, 2014 7:42 PM

Jacob Haak/Hack
thanks for the offer but I have the records for Delong's. There are lots of records for Jacob's family in this book. Yes, Hauck is spelled numerous ways. Although Jacob's last name seems to be spelled Haak a lot.

Added by bluemousey on Aug 24, 2014 7:38 PM

RE: Jacob Hack
Thank you!
I'll let you know if I find anything about Barbara Hack.

Added by bluemousey on Aug 18, 2014 11:52 AM

RE: Jacob Hack
Here is the link to the son Johannes Hack's memorial page. I don't have the option to link his memorial to his father unless you can transfer the father (and mother too, please) to me. (Please Note: I am waiting for the owner of Johannes's memorial to make the edits I have sent her. So his memorial page will not reflect the correct dates. See my flower note I just posted for the correct information. This past Friday I was able to get a good picture and translate his stone. His mother and father are definitely Jacob and Margaretha (Dubs) Hack. I also scored Letter of Administration for his death from the Columbia County Courthouse)

My family spells the last name as HAUCK.

I don't have a record to prove Barbara Hack Sell was his sister... yet! But if I find anything I will let you know.

Added by bluemousey on Aug 18, 2014 11:16 AM

Jacob Hack
Are you related to Jacob Hack buried at Bowers Union Cemetery, memorial # 39667320. And his wife Margaretha (Dubs) Hack? They are my ancestors 5th great grandfather. I descend from their son buried in Columbia County. I just found his grave, which had been lost.

Added by bluemousey on Aug 17, 2014 5:10 PM

Trexler book
Would you check something for me in Trexler book? Not sure if it will even be there but I'm hoping. David Dixon Trexler #18194405, son of John Trexler #40462817 and Mary Dixon Trexler, married twice. His first wife was Maria Fry Trexler and had one son, William Trexler. She dies, he remarries to Ella Nelson Trexler. They have a daughter together. Looks like David dies and Ella marries her stepson William. I just can't prove it. Would you see if you can find them in the book, please. Oh, David's grandparents are Jonathan 1791 and Rachel Martin Trexler. I noticed you have pending relationship for David Dixon Trexler and name change. I tried to do it tonight. =)

Getting to go back to the Trexler Cemetery in two weeks. It was by luck! My husband has a job in that area. Going to look for Jonathan and Jared Trexler. Hoping to hit Effingham and surrounding areas while there.

Added by steph7896 on Aug 16, 2014 10:53 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service