Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Janet (#47149832)
 member for 7 years, 5 months
Next
Linda Green
RE: Eric Lewis Marvin
Janet - thanks for contacting me. However, I will have to do some additional research. Eric was married first to Sarah Ann Sanford. She is buried in White Flock Cemetery and I believe the stone also includes Eric. I will have to dig up my pictures. Eric Lewis Marvin with the birth/death dates indicated is listed in the White Flock Cemtery records kept by one of my ancestors and later Charles Stump of Bowen, Illinois. I guess the question is - which wife is he buried with? Sarah and Eric also had a son, named Eric - perhaps the record-keepers got mixed up. However, they also recorded the birth and death dates as shown on the memorial. The son Eric was born and died in 1878, only lived for a few days.
I'll get back to you, but it might be a little while. Having company and then trip to Denver for about a week.

Added by Linda Green on Oct 13, 2016 3:19 PM

Beth Austin
RE: Ora R Booth Briggs
Janet, thank you so much for your help!

Added by Beth Austin on Sep 01, 2016 9:18 PM

Carole Elizabeth Nurmi Cummings # 47178231
Hi there Janet
Thanks ever so much for you note!

I do love the information I find in the newspapers. I did joining genealogybank.com and am thinking about adding newspapers.com.

I do say that the descriptions were quite detailed in some of those write-ups!

Appreciation sent your way!

Added by Carole Elizabeth Nurmi C... on May 24, 2016 9:29 AM

AAW
RE: Rachel Hess, N.Paltz
Thanks. I'm glad you were able to link her to the right mother--even buried in the same cemetery.

Added by AAW on Nov 03, 2015 7:18 PM

AAW
Rachel Hess, N.Paltz
Although you did not link Rachel Hess #54716968 of New Paltz to the wrong parents (Joel and Sally Dubois of Catskill). because you still control her memorial, only you can directly correct this link. You should bring up Rachel's memorial and click the blue "Edit relationship" hyperlink and then you will be able to remove Joel DuBois, who was certainly not her father, and add her correct mother Sally Jane (Vanostrand) Dubois #101524609, who was also buried in New Paltz Cemetery (not my ancestor, the Sally DuBois buried in Catskill).
If this sounds too complicated for you, please transfer Rachel's memorial to me 48224322, I will make the correction, and then transfer her memorial back to you. (Since she is not known to be a relation I have no interest in hanging on to her memorial so will return it right after correcting it).

I found Rachel DuBois Hess and her mother Sally (Vanostrand) DuBois in the Censuses. They clearly show Rachel cannot possibly have ever been a child of Joel or Sally Dubois of Catskill. In the 1855 NY State Census, Rachel is living with her WIDOWED mother Sally Dubois in the household of Sally's sister Gitty/Gertrude Steen (F-G #101524611) and brother-in-law Jesse Steen (F-G #1-1624610). Joel DuBois of Catskill died long after 1850 so cannot have been that Sally's husband. Sally DuBois of Catskill died in 1858, but Sally (Vanostrand) Dubois, mother of Rachel Hess, is in the 1860 and 1880 Census for New Paltz. In the latter she is enumerated as the WIDOWED mother-in law of Cornelius Hess.

Added by AAW on Nov 01, 2015 10:32 PM

AAW
Rachel Hess
I see no evidence that Rachel DuBois Hess born around 1844 and buried in New Paltz) was the daughter of Joel and Sally Jane Dubois (buried in Catskill). The latter are direct ancestors of mine so I'm familiar with the relevant sources.

In the 1850 US Census for Catskill Joel and Sally have 5 children in the household Nathaniel 22, Lana 20, Ester 18, Sarah 11, Catherine 9. No Rachel. In the 1855 NY Census for Catskill Joel & Sally are still living with these 5 children (Nathaniel, Lana, Ester, Sarah & Catharine) as well as a son in law John Manning (h/o Lana), daughter in law Elizabeth (Abeel) w/o Nathaniel, and 2 granddaughters, Francis and Mary, children of Nathaniel and Lana. Again no Rachel.

In 1860 Catskill Joel and Sally are living in the household of daughter Lana and son-in-law John Manning and their children. Still no Rachel.

Added by AAW on Oct 17, 2015 12:17 AM

Patricia McF
RE: Rogler
My sincere apologies. I didn't realize the earlier records were in the wrong cemetery. I will use your records for family links. Thank you for the info...& also, thank you for your work.
Patricia

Added by Patricia McF on Sep 14, 2015 6:18 PM

Vicki
Family Bible
Hi Everyone I Just Started to Try and Finish what my grandmother and I started back in the late 70's and that is her Family tree..
I Have the Pages from William J. Sarine and Rachel Oakley's Family Bible...I have Photo Copied them and can email them to you if you would like. They Are in Very Bad Shape and Have No Idea Who thought it would be a Great Idea to Tear them out and then Fold Them?? UGH ... I found them in My Grandmothers (Nancy E. Sarine) Papers. Her Father was Dr. Willian V B Sarine...William and Rachels Grandson.
If Anyone would like a copy Please let me Know

Added by Vicki on Sep 04, 2015 8:00 PM

CRose26
Old Ellenville Cemetery
Hi Janet,

I have been photographing this cemetery, and noticed you have taken some photos yourself. Out of curiosity, what did you use to make the inscriptions pop out more?

Thank you,
Cathleen

Added by CRose26 on Jun 30, 2015 11:34 AM

Donna
55248260 Geo Maxwell Carman
Wallkill Valley Cemetery. Would you please transfer his memorial to me to maintain?
Donna member #47164003

Added by Donna on Feb 17, 2015 10:43 AM

Marilyn Ahlstedt-Macrae
RE: re Clara Eddy
I actually could have sworn I saw her grave but there are a few that have fallen and they are face down. I can't touch things like that for fear of hurting myself or the stone . It would be nice if the cemetery would do it but they don't.. Although this is a well taken care of cemetery

Added by Marilyn Ahlstedt-Macrae on Apr 06, 2014 3:46 PM

HESM
RE: John Byington
Actually, that was me that contacted you to change it to "half brother". Sarah does have a half brother named John, but she does not have a brother named John. The problem is that you are claiming that John is also buried in the cemetery, but that doesn't fit with other information. What sources led you to state that Sarah's brother is buried there?

Added by HESM on Apr 03, 2014 12:00 PM

HESM
John Byington
On the Memorial for Sarah Byington Budd (#52928924), you stated that "her brother John is also buried here". I looked through the online memorials and could not find a memorial for Sarah's brother. Do you have any more information about his burial? I've seen other online opinions that claim he died in New Cannon, Connecticut. I'd like to be able to locate the grave to see what further evidence it gives.

Added by HESM on Apr 03, 2014 9:37 AM

Laura Dougher Goodman
Snow Family
I am not related to this family. Thanks again

Added by Laura Dougher Goodman on Mar 04, 2014 4:54 PM

Laura Dougher Goodman
Thank you
Thank you for the family link and obituary for Julia Snow. I appreciate the assistance.

Laura

Added by Laura Dougher Goodman on Mar 04, 2014 7:02 AM

Helen Currie
RE: James Vail Gillett
Mother of James Vail Gillett is Elizabeth Currey She married Ezekial Gillett on July 1 1824. On Ancestry the family has a photo of her Grave Stone.
Grahamsville, Sullivan, New York, USA
Buried: Grahamsville Rural Cemetery

The Cemetery stone States: Elizabeth Currey wife of Ezekial Gillett Born June 29 1806, Died: March 27 1867.
The Book of our family called: The Currey family in the Hudson Highlands, written by Philip F Horne states the same information.



Added by Helen Currie on Mar 01, 2014 12:31 PM

Dorothy Oksner
RE: Mary J. Styles Lowe
Janet, Thanks for the reply. Dorothy

Added by Dorothy Oksner on Feb 20, 2014 10:23 PM

Dorothy Oksner
Mary J. Styles Lowe
Hi Janet,
Do you know why Mary J. Styles Lowe's name is on the monument belonging to the Walker Family? http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30814920.

I have been trying to find the connection. I don't think Mary is buried in this lot according to the lot maps of the cemetery. Maybe you don't know, but thanks for posting her obit on her memorial page. That didn't answer any questions re the connection. Maybe she was just a good friend of George walker and his wife, Frances. His wife is buried elsewhere.

Added by Dorothy Oksner on Feb 16, 2014 11:28 PM

Lahna Neely
RE: Memorial 41677919
Hi Janet,

The following information will not be new to you, but I decided to send it anyway. It was written by Alta Cecil, a great granddaughter of Sarah Vernooy Bevier Gillett.

Lahna

Nathan Vernooy Bevier b. February 11, 1798 in New York, d. July 23, 1885 in Illinois.

He married Sarah Anne Brannan (b. on December 24, 1825 and d. February 21, 1911, age 85) in December 1841 and moved to LaFayette, Stark County, Illinois in 1856.

His children were: John, Jane, Elizabeth, Abraham (Abram), and Nathan.

Abram's tombstone was found in LaFayette Cemetery and reads: "Abram N Bevier, Jan 2 1843 - Jan 5 1907 Co. A. 11th Ill. Vol. Cav. Elizabeth M Frail, his wife Nov 22 1851 - Dec. 1,1923.

Information gleaned from the letters written by Sarah Bevier Gillett mentions this family often. It is through these letters and the obituary saved by her that I could give the date of Nathan's death and the names of his children. The letters refer always to Nathan's wife as "Sarahann", spelled that way.

Added by Lahna Neely on Feb 07, 2014 12:19 PM

Lahna Neely
Memorial 41677919
Hi Janet,
Thank you for creating this lovely memorial for my great great grandmother, Sarah Vernoy Gillett (41677919).

Will you consider transferring management of this memorial to me? I would like to edit a few small errors, add some information and photos and link Sarah's memorial to other family members.

Thank you for considering my request.

Lahna Neely
lrneely@comcast.net

Added by Lahna Neely on Feb 06, 2014 11:57 AM

Jackie Williamson
Memorial #50278585
Hi Janet, this memorial is my father's relative ( not exactly sure what generation, just heard about him ) and as I click on other family members he is linked to I notice that his parents Thomas B and Sallie have the last name spelled McMahan, and Kennedy's is McMahon, as was my father and my maiden name. I though just a simple typo, but the grave says McMahan and not McMahon. Any ideas on where I start looking for the answer to that? Little to no family is left, and I have validated that our family name was McMahon. I guess I am just confused. Any info would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Jackie Williamson

Added by Jackie Williamson on Jan 27, 2014 11:24 PM

CarolsCO
RE: William Denman
These three are my relatives:
Ann Denman Townsend #91542485
William Denman #52033290
Anna Boorman Denman #52033304

Thank you so much for entering them into Find A Grave. I'll take good care of them!

Carol

Added by CarolsCO on Sep 03, 2013 7:12 PM

CarolsCO
RE: William Denman
Hi Janet,
William Denman is also my 4th great grandfather! I am related to him through his daughter Anna who married Stephen Townsend. Which branch of the tree are you on?

Do you have a copy of William's birth record? If so, would you might sharing it with me?

I've ordered a book from amazon.com on the Denman line and would be happy to share any revelations that come from it. Please feel free to contact me at carolsco71@skywerx.com to continue or conversation on the Denmans.

Thanks!
Carol

Added by CarolsCO on Aug 28, 2013 11:51 AM

susan marvin
RE: Florence Saxbury
Thank you.

Added by susan marvin on Mar 13, 2013 7:31 AM

susan marvin
Florence Saxbury
You have contributed Florence Saxbury with a picture. Her mother is Thenie Sprague Townsend Hogan. Could you add her mother to her memorial.
Her mother's memorial number is 58503274.

Thank You
Susan Marvin

Added by susan marvin on Mar 12, 2013 9:24 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service