Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Donnie (#47149644)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 27 days
Henry James Jones 63468037
Please delete the death certificate you added from the above referenced memorial, as I would like to add additional photos and space is limited to only 5 photos. Thank you.

Added by ckbev on Nov 22, 2015 3:40 PM

RE: Henry James Jones
In response to your question, the erroneous information was the cemetery and the information in your "cut and paste" that included Henry J Jones and his wife Verdie who are not a part of this lineage. Jones, being a common name, is easy to get confused and difficult to straighten out. Since I researched everything and brought it to your attention you have corrected it. But in the meantime, I spent many hours trying to untangle it. I'm sorry if I have offended you. That wasn't my intention. My intention is to be as accurate as possible so others don't have to spend so much time trying to verify the information I have provided and to keep family members linked properly. Thank you for your response.

Added by ckbev on Nov 02, 2015 7:15 AM

Henry James Jones
Hi Donnie. Since it has been determined that Henry E Jones (Record added: Dec 29, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 63468037) and Henry J Jones Find A Grave Memorial# 109746499 are one in the same, and since the original record for Henry E Jones was recorded in 2010 prior to the memorial for Henry James Jones, the second entry should be deleted in an effort to help narrow the confusion for others. I spent many hours trying to untangle the two when the Henry James Jones Memorial had included data from an entirely different Jones and even the cemetery was incorrectly cited. I have asked through email that you transfer the memorial to me, but that will not be necessary if you will please delete the memorial you created in 2013 so that I can properly connect the children to their father on the earlier memorial for Henry E Jones. Henry's youngest child is the father of my husband's half sister. Thank you so much. Claudia

Added by ckbev on Oct 30, 2015 7:24 AM

George Pickard
William P. Campbell
Are William P. Campbell # 108306611 and William Pink Campbell, Jr. #68991342 the same person.

George Pickard

Added by George Pickard on Oct 22, 2015 8:06 PM

Doreen Morelli
RE: J. Beaver
Here is the Find A Grave #21703528
If you would like me to transfer it let me know.

Added by Doreen Morelli on Sep 08, 2015 7:35 AM

Doreen Morelli
J. Beaver
Please resend the information, my internet has been crashing on me and I'm not getting all my messages. If you wish I could also transfer this one over to. I apologize for the inconvenience.

Added by Doreen Morelli on Sep 07, 2015 9:00 AM

Joel Childress
Are you anyway related to the Childress side

Added by Texas on Aug 28, 2015 11:36 AM

Joel Childress
Thank you for helping me with the correction.
Have a great day.

Added by Texas on Aug 28, 2015 7:07 AM

Nancy Childress Jones
Memorial# 120264783 I sent the information over about her parents if you could add them I would be grateful
Father: Joel Childress Memorial# 150620668
Mother: Nancy Clark Childress Memorial# 150620867
Thank you

Added by Texas on Aug 27, 2015 2:39 PM

RE: Nancy Jones
Ok I will send the information over
Thank you so much

Added by Texas on Aug 27, 2015 2:01 PM

Janet Boling Nelson
Isaac Bart Haynes #150152547

I believe you have Mr. Haynes listed in the wrong Shelby County Cemetery. The Shelby County Cemetery where you have Mr. Haynes listed was not opened until 1965. Mr. Haynes would belong in the Shelby County Cemetery (defunct), which was the original county cemetery.

Added by Janet Boling Nelson on Aug 13, 2015 1:33 PM

Lillie M. Safley
You sent me Many messages stating that I have Lillie linked to the wrong parents. If you look at the info below you will see her dad is 35 yrs younger than Lillie, not 2 as you kept saying.
I didnt keep the provider infor that sent me this info, but she is born in the same time range as her siblings. Unless you can prove that this is not her family, I think I should leave it as is.
Thank you.

Lillie M. Safley
Born: Jul. 29, 1886
Death: Nov. 8, 1889

William Daniel Safley (1851 - 1924)
Annie E. Stoddard Safley (____ - 1888)

David E. Safley (1885 - 1888)*
Lillie M. Safley (1886 - 1889)
Rosa T. Safley (1887 - 1897)*
Ella Viola Safley (1891 - 1908)**

Added by Sandra on Aug 08, 2015 8:39 AM

Diana Coles Haselmyer
Patrick Hayes
I am looking at "Who Do You Think You Are?" on TV (TLC) and this man is an ancestor of the famous actor Sean Hayes from TV.

Added by Diana Coles Haselmyer on Jul 26, 2015 9:56 PM

Tropico Gravers
Sarah Haas FL Glendale
Hi Donnie,

I guess you did as your edit linking him to the parents popped up when I went back to my edits page.

Added by Tropico Gravers on May 06, 2015 4:15 PM

Tropico Gravers
Sarah Haas FL Glendale
Hi Donnie,

Did you notice her brother William Gay is next to her in Vale of Memory? He's memorial 85406579.

Added by Tropico Gravers on May 06, 2015 4:12 PM

Cari Curtis Horton
RE: Graham Coltin 1796
Thank you for the message. I did read that very sad story on the memorials for the two brothers. I uploaded my pictures to the two brother's memorials. I found their grave marker. I had to cut and dig away the grass to get a picture of it. I uploaded the pictures to the two brother's memorials. There was another child that died too. So sad for that family. Thanks again. Cari H.

Added by Cari Curtis Horton on May 06, 2015 8:19 AM

Cari Curtis Horton
Graham Coltin 1796

I am a volunteer photographer. I usually takes photos at Bountiful Memorial Park in Bountiful, Utah. Someone submitted a photo request for Graham Coltin born in 1796. I went down to the Bountiful Cemetery and checked their records. There was only one Graham Coltin on their list. I found the headstones and took pictures. I started to upload the pictures and fulfill the request and soon realized that I had photographed the headstone for the wrong Graham Coltin. The Graham Coltin listed in the cemetery records at Bountiful Memorial Park was born in 1881. There is nothing in their records for Graham Colton born in 1796. I looked for his wife Henrietta. She was also not listed on the cemetery records. I don't have a record of who originally requested the photo but I am pretty sure it was not a request from you. I just wanted to leave a public message to let you know what happened and also to let the person who requested the photo know why there is still no photo. If Graham and Henrietta are buried in the Bountiful Cemetery, their graves are not unmarked. There is just no record of them. Thank you. Cari H.

Added by Cari Curtis Horton on May 05, 2015 10:10 PM

Volunteer #46577499
Bates is the maiden name shown - perhaps before you reaccessed the page? Thanx for the info update!

Added by Volunteer #46577499 on Mar 26, 2015 9:04 PM

Andy Bell
RE: Friars Road Cemetery
No problem, I live in Hadleigh so it's a pleasure. I'm researching my own family. I have a very loose connection to the Hammond family. I'll see about clearing up the outstanding. I have one question for you..... How did you come by the Plot and Grave Numbers?

Added by Andy Bell on Mar 06, 2015 10:46 PM

Andy Bell
RE: Everett Tombstones
No problem Donnie, apologies I still have more for you, bear with me.

Added by Andy Bell on Mar 03, 2015 1:17 PM

Ernest and Fredericka Zintgraff
They were in the cemetery list I used to make up a spreadsheet for submission to Find A Grave. I seriously doubt whether any city's official Website is anywhere close to 100% accurate--95% is probably about as good as it gets, between misspellings, plot owners listed instead of people buried, plain old omissions, etc.

Last Fall I started the project of getting pictures of the last 20% of our local cemetery, and found 800 errors out of close to 16,000 entries.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jan 13, 2015 5:25 PM

Jackie L. Wolfe
Alexander Hancher
Made the change to the Name. The Hinshaw Family Association= has Both Spellings for this person, Hanshaw... I do not not known how to merged the two ,hate delet mine, as it was put on in 1906 & no picture was on it went I listed it. can you help?? jackie

Added by Jackie L. Wolfe on Nov 19, 2014 10:30 PM

Judy Clayton Hagberg
Martha Griffis Price
Greetings! I received your message and I am looking into this. Thank you for being this to my attention.

Added by Judy Clayton Hagberg on Oct 30, 2014 2:22 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
RE: Unica Cooper Crocker #114460267
Donnie, you are so kind! I got the dates showing she died from Family People are human and make mistakes - even stone carvers, so we will have to leave this as a mystery. I am adding the fact that she and william are listed in the 1930 census to her grave listing. What a mystery indeed!

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 14, 2014 7:59 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
114460469 William M Crocker
No photo of document - I still think the marker is correct because William is not listed at all on Unica Elizabeth Crocker's death registration.

Name: Unica Elizabeth Crocker
Event Date: 20 Jul 1960
Event Place: Fultondale, Jefferson, Alabama
Gender: Female
Age (Original): 83y
Birth Year (Estimated): 1877
Father's Name: Jim Cooper
Mother's Name: Othela Vines

"Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974," index, FamilySearch ( : accessed 14 Oct 2014), Unica Elizabeth Crocker, 20 Jul 1960; citing reference 18719, Department of Health, Montgomery; FHL microfilm 1908953.

I feel that her husband would have been listed if he were living.

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 14, 2014 12:35 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service