Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shirley (#47148888)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 24 days
Myra IV 💕
George John Allmon
Thank you!

Added by Myra IV 💕 on Feb 04, 2016 5:54 PM

Myra IV 💕
Hi Shirley,

I found some information you may be interested in regarding George Robert Allmon (son of George John Allmon & Stella E. (Glasure) Jackson.
I made a memorial for Stella (Riverview Cem.) based on information on her death certificate, and sent an edit for his parents to both be linked to him...
Two of George Robert's daughters are alive & living in Michigan as of October 2008. I have additional information if you are interested...


Added by Myra IV 💕 on Jan 26, 2016 1:19 PM

RE: re: John McMahon
You're more than welcome. Kathy

Added by Kathy on Nov 26, 2015 6:39 PM

S Everman
Lena L Murray Henry
Thank you so much for the transfer;-)

S Everman

Added by S Everman on Jul 23, 2015 8:00 AM

Sim Fidel
RE: re: Lizzie Allison Conner
Thank you Shirley! I will try the route you suggested.

Added by Sim Fidel on Jul 19, 2015 4:24 PM

Sim Fidel
Allison family
Hello Shirley ... I have been doing research on the Allison family - and I've noticed that you have posted several of their Find a Grve pages - moher and father Morris and Hulda, brothers Alton and Byron. I have also found sister Lila Allison Wright. My question though revolves around the oldest sister Lizzie G Allison Conner. I cannot find her anywhere. I'm wondering if she is located near her parents in the Union Cemetery. My interest in her comes fom a family photo from South Dakota ... a young Lizzie G Alliaon is in this photo. I am not related to her - but I would love to get this wonderful photo (circa 1910) back to the Allison family. Wondering if you can help with any info ....

Added by Sim Fidel on Jul 19, 2015 9:44 AM

Matt McCann
RE: Carl Philip Adams
Thanks Shirley, that is not at all necessary, I just wondered if you had any information I did not. Thanks for the reply!

Matt McCann

Added by Matt McCann on Jul 18, 2015 11:58 PM

Matt McCann
Carl Philip Adams
Hello Shirley,

I saw a memorial you created for Carl Philip Adams (39823328) and that you had left flowers.

Carl was my paternal great-grandfather, and I know very little about him - really nothing after 1940.

Are you related?

Matt McCann
Durham, North Carolina

Added by Matt McCann on Jul 14, 2015 6:29 PM

John P and Mary Holland Mylott
Shirley, can you link the parents of Mary Ann Mylott McMahon (#50615090) to her parents: John P Mylott (#145737170) and Mary Holland (#145736536). They were just created a few months ago w photos! Thanks for your help. Good luck with the internet issues.

Added by wilsis1 on Jul 12, 2015 5:52 PM

Scott Drake
Would you transfer Harvey to me he is my cousin

Added by Scott Drake on Jun 26, 2015 6:27 PM

Kevin J. O
Honora "Nora" O'Brien McMahon

Nora O'Brien is a relation to me and I created a grave for her at At. Stephen Cemetery, Niles, OH.
Find A Grave Memorial# 147961451
I see you have her in a virtual Cemetery.
Are you related to the McMahons?
Kevin J O'Brien
Buffalo, NY

Added by Kevin J. O on Jun 17, 2015 7:34 PM

Lori Mills-Jones
Ella Eileen McSherry Mills
Hello! Would you consider allowing me to assume management of my grandmother's page? Her Find A Grave number is 47304415. We were extremely close and I was so glad to find her memorial page. Thank you for creating it. Did you know her? She was a beautiful person and I miss her so much. Thanks again for your efforts, much appreciated!!

Added by Lori Mills-Jones on May 31, 2015 10:25 PM

Myra IV 💕
RE: John Douglas Allmon & Addie Lewis Mystery
Thanks Shirley, that makes perfect sense, especially since George & Addie had no children together. I'm assuming they got married in 1912, because he died in 1916... 4 years later.
Curious if he tied in with other Wrights on my tree. Thanks again, your help is very much appreciated!

Added by Myra IV 💕 on Sep 21, 2014 11:56 PM

Myra IV 💕
John Douglas Allmon & Addie Lewis Mystery
Hi Shirley,
Wondering if you could help unravel a mystery.
Addie died in East Liverpool in 1920. John died 4 years later.
Addie's death certificate lists her last name as Wright, and that she is a widow. It seems they divorced and she remarried a Wright, and he died before her. The informant was Isaac Hamilton Allmon, & names her parents correctly so I'm certain it's Addie Lewis. Her tombstone reads Addie F. Allmon...
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Added by Myra IV 💕 on Sep 19, 2014 10:44 AM

William Stark
James McMahon #51052725
I sent an edit for James, June 2, 2014. Might it be applied to his memorial?

Added by William Stark on Sep 05, 2014 8:14 AM

Cheryl Ayres
Re: Mary Roe
Her Father & brother Paris have Elkin on their gravestones. Paris marriage record has Elkin. 3 of the 5 censuses that her father Andrew is on has Elkin. Records & gravestones both can have errors. Who wrote the information on the records? usually a clerk or census enumerator not by the family, I tend to believe gravestones they are less wrong then written records made by someone other than family. Who knows for sure, probably never will know what is correct, it is only a s. I have seen both Elkin & Elkins on the records for this family. It isn't that I don't want to add the s,its more about Mary's father not having the s on his gravestone that makes me not want to add the s. I will add it but down the road if someone wants it to be removed, I will have to again address this issue of the s & have another go around with someone who is persistant of having it removed. What am I to do? It is very hard to satisfy everybody when they all interpret records that obviously have 2 spellings of Elkin & Elkins in the same family. Just wanted to let you know how difficult this situation can be. Have a nice day!

Added by Cheryl Ayres on Sep 02, 2014 3:37 PM

Zack Lofton
Frank McMahon
Hi Shirley! I sent you the edits to link little Frank McMahon to his parents, Onward and Helen. I made their memorials the other day.

Added by Zack Lofton on May 27, 2014 7:13 PM

Zack Lofton
RE: re: Baby Boy McMahon
You're very welcome Shirley. Just wanted to let you know, though, that Frank Leroy McMahon is not the son of Joseph and Ellen Hinds McMahon, so please remove the links. He is their grandson. I'm going to start working on their children's memorials. They had 12 kids, 11 of which are deceased. William McMahon's name is not on the death certificate. He was unnamed. The William came from the McMahon history book, so I imagine it is accurate.

Added by Zack Lofton on May 23, 2014 8:52 PM

Zack Lofton
William McMahon
Hi Shirley! Per the McMahon Family History book, the male child born 10 January 1917 and died 14 January 1917 was named William McMahon.

Added by Zack Lofton on May 23, 2014 12:03 PM

Barry Michie
Shato/Shatto/Etc. Ancestors

Just put in some auto edits for Jemima Littleton Shato's memorial and decided to look at your profile and see you have all the permutations of the Shatto/Shato surname as one of your main interests.

I'm a Shatto family researcher - for the past 25 or so years. The Gallia County Shatos are unique as they are the only ones who have this spelling - retained by their common ancestor Daniel Shato (1826-1881 Find A Grave# 41613663) who came to Gallia from Trumbull County, OH. His father and grandfather used that spelling. Originally it was Chateau, French Huguenot ancestor who came to PA in 1739.

Best, Barry Michie # 47110636

Added by Barry Michie on May 21, 2014 1:03 PM

RFB Jenkins
Just stopped by to say HI


Added by RFB Jenkins on Apr 22, 2014 7:10 PM

Myra IV 💕
I just added you to my family tree! I found your rightful place... pretty cool. 2nd cousin 1x removed :)
John Douglas > Ida Mae > Mildred Catherine > Henry A > YOU
John Douglas > George John > Charles Edward Sr > Jeannette Marie > ME
Hello Cousin!

Added by Myra IV 💕 on Feb 02, 2014 2:51 PM

Beverly Baker-Roberts
RE: re: Alice McMahon
Hi Shirley,

Thanks so much for the response back. I wonder if the Alice you found is the one in our tree? I have copied your information and will check it out. Its hard to get a good visual from looking at the computer so I want to find or just do my own family tree on a ledger size piece of paper.

Hope your surgery went well.

Take care,

Beverly Baker Roberts

Added by Beverly Baker-Roberts on Jan 29, 2014 11:50 AM

Beverly Baker-Roberts
RE: re: Alice McMahon
Hi Alice,

I don't have her date of death, but like am thinking she re-married after Wm died. On my last visit to Ohio to see my Dad, when to the Bellaire library and found lots of information and with that went to the Rosehill cemetary and it took some looking but found Wm McMahons grave. I took some pictures of his and some other McMahons gravestones thatI believe are his kids and grandkids. I will more than likely be traveling in April again to see my Dad and do some more research. Thank you so much for replying back. So we are related?

Hope all goes well with your surgery.

Blessings, Beverly Baker Roberts

Added by Beverly Baker-Roberts on Jan 24, 2014 9:50 AM

Beverly Baker-Roberts
Wm B McMahon family
I am looking for my great grandfathers family. I located his grave while visiting in (Mt Rose cemetary) Ohio - I live in Ca., however didn't see his wife's grave stone - Alice. I have no pics and limited information on the family so am hoping someone could help me connect with my family. Weird too that he wasn't buried near the rest of the family in this cemetary? Any help would be appreciated. Warm regards, Beverly Baker-Roberts.

Added by Beverly Baker-Roberts on Jan 20, 2014 9:03 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service