Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rodger (#47146601)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 27 days
Next
L. Moore
W. H. Mott
Your Witt Mott should be William H. Mott. Thank you for this correction.

Added by L. Moore on Aug 19, 2016 3:03 AM

Fred Winner
Warner W Winner

Please correct the MOTHERS NAME in your note... It should read ELIZABETH CHESLER as evidenced by Quaker burial records I posted ... She is buried in Corning, NY... Awaiting updates on many memorials recendtly posted.
Thanks,
Fred

Added by Fred Winner on Aug 15, 2016 3:49 PM

Fred Winner
Warner W Winner

Added by Fred Winner on Aug 15, 2016 3:47 PM

Bill Aurand
Find A Grave Memorial # 42097005
Hello: I believe that the memorial that you have under the name of --ra Hall is the following person:

Nora Virginia Hall
b. 07 Jun 1903 Hughesville, Lycoming, Pennsylvania
d. Sep 1977 Williamsport, Lycoming, Pennsylvania

She was married to Bernard George Herlt, Find A Grave Memorial # 42097002

Thought you would add the information. Thank You, Bill Aurand, Simi Valley, CA

Added by Bill Aurand on Aug 11, 2016 3:39 PM

Fred Winner
Mary E Milnor WINNER
Rodger,

It looks like you have the WRONG headstone with his memorial. It looks like CHARLES WINNER.... Mary E Milnor Winner IS buried here per Quaker burial records along with her husband, William M Winner.
I have been there some years ago, and know that these stones are hard to read.
IF possible, can you get another photo and post .. or... request someone to redo..
Thanks,
Fred Winner

Added by Fred Winner on Aug 08, 2016 7:40 PM

Fred Winner
Mary E Milnor WINNER

Added by Fred Winner on Aug 08, 2016 7:36 PM

Fred Winner
Warner W Winner
Rodger,
I believe there was some errors in the info you placed on this memorial. I am working on the WINNER FAMILY and found that Warner is the SON of ABRAHAM WINNER, also buried in this cemetery along with his wife, Lucy E Kline.
I have founr NO CHILDREN from this marriage in all the census records, but am still researching this.
Please check out and remove the notes on Bejamin Winner and wife as parents...
Thanks for all you do.
Fred

Added by Fred Winner on Aug 08, 2016 7:53 AM

Fred Winner
Warner W Winner
Rodger,
I believe there was some errors in the info you placed on this memorial. I am working on the WINNER FAMILY and found that Warner is the SON of ABRAHAM WINNER, also buried in this cemetery along with his wife, Lucy E Kline.
I have founr NO CHILDREN from this marriage in all the census records, but am still researching this.
Please check out and remove the notes on Bejamin Winner and wife as parents...
Thanks for all you do.
Fred

Added by Fred Winner on Aug 08, 2016 7:53 AM

Fred Winner
Elizabeth Shick WINNER
Rodger,
There seems to be a DUPLICATION of this memorial... Pine Grove ( Quaker Hill ) Cem.

Could you please move your photo to the other memorial that already has the family links.... OR contact John Winner to correct his.
As many times as I have gone thru the Winner ancestry, I still find errors or corrections to be made when going thru Quaker records....
thanks,
Fred

Added by Fred Winner on Aug 07, 2016 10:54 AM

Song Bird
Houseknecht-Poust?
Hi and thank you for your terrific work,, are you descended from Jacob Poust (1790 - 1835)
and Elizabeth Houseknecht Poust (1791 - 1882)??

Added by Song Bird on Jul 27, 2016 5:44 PM

Lynne Howell
46563010 - Jane "Jennie" W. Coddington Rockwell
Rodger:

I added a flower and note on the memorial of Jane "Jennie" W. Coddington Rockwell. At the time I left this note, I was under the impression she was my relative. To make a long story short, I have been reminded that this information is incorrect. Can you remove the note and flower I placed on her memorial? If not, do you know how this can be done?

I apologize for the error and the inconvenience this has brought you and fellow Find-a-Grave volunteers.

Lynne Bergquist Howell

Added by Lynne Howell on Jul 26, 2016 11:32 AM

pmm
James McMurray- Request to Use Photo
Thank you, Rodger, for the memorials you have created, including Find A Grave Memorial# 41085413 for James McMurray. I would like permission to use the photo you posted on my family history blog and on Ancestry.com. I will be happy to give you and Find A Grave credit.

Thanks for your consideration.

Added by pmm on Jul 05, 2016 8:13 PM

Chuck Goehrig
George M. Goff Mem # 46361936
On his memorial you list his spouse as Fred Sample. His wife was Cora Janette Snell, my 1st cousin 3x removed. Could you please make that correction. She is also buried in Park Cemetery in Canton. Thank you, Chuck Goehrig

Added by Chuck Goehrig on Jun 25, 2016 9:43 AM

Chuck Goehrig
George M. Goff Mem # 46361936
On his memorial you list his spouse as Fred Sample. His wife was Cora Janette Snell, my 1st cousin 3x removed. Could you please make that correction. She is also buried in Park Cemetery in Canton. Thank you, Chuck Goehrig

Added by Chuck Goehrig on Jun 25, 2016 9:42 AM

Keith Goodsell
Daniel Crandall's Daughter Fannie
Daniel Crandall and Susanna Pierce also had a daughter named Fannie. see link
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=135035930&ref=acom

Added by Keith Goodsell on Jun 20, 2016 6:40 PM

Brandi Kane-Williamson
John Kane
Are you related to the kanes?

Added by Brandi Kane-Williamson on Jun 13, 2016 10:03 AM

Cindy Brannaka
Ann Elizabeth Brannaka
In the Pennsdale Cemetery, you have Ann's birth listed as 1828, when it is clearly listed on the grave as 1823. Please correct that.

Thank you, Cindy Brannaka

Added by Cindy Brannaka on Jun 03, 2016 6:03 PM

janet donner
george chamberlain 46873333
Mr. Chamberlain spent most of his life in my town of Decatur. They had a nice picture of him in the Staley museum and I have found a very long obit for him.
I am willing to type out the obit only if I know you will copy and paste it? Pls let me know
Janet

Added by janet donner on May 22, 2016 7:57 AM

Douglas Huyck
Albert C. Douglass
In the Salladasburg Cemetery Salladasburg, Lycoming, Pennsylvania his children are listed both as Douglas & Douglass. The Douglas numbers are Alice #42592611, Cora #42592613, Florence #42592614, Mabel #42592615 William #42592617 these are duplicates and need to be removed. You do have this family correct as Douglass. Thank you for all the work that you have done.

Added by Douglas Huyck on May 15, 2016 7:50 PM

Vicki Enigk
Catherine Gottschall Blair
I have sent you requests before to correct this erroneous entry. Catherine Gottschall, daughter of Solomon & Catherine Miller Gottschall, was never married to nor connected with the Beiser family. The Catherine Gottschall who married a Beiser is a totally different person who came out of Clinton County.

Added by Vicki Enigk on May 10, 2016 10:05 AM

May
Whitmoyer
Hi Rodger, May I maintain the following Great Grandparents so that I can update with family history. William G. Whitmoyer # 41434082 and wife Susie C. Whitmoyer # 41434080. My number is 47098545. Thank you. May

Added by May on May 08, 2016 11:05 PM

Diane Marxen
Henry Billman
This post is in regards to the gravestone of Henry Billman, located the Clinton Baptist Church, Montgomery, Lycoming County, PA. The birth date recorded on Find-a-Grave is not correct. Henry died on 01 Dec 1873, aged 79 yrs, 11 mos and 18 days. His birth date, by using the Gravestone Calculator on GOOGLE, should be 13 Dec 1793.

Added by Diane Marxen on May 03, 2016 1:57 PM

Little Blessings
Susannah Hall Artley
Find a grave 43399369
Did Susannah Hall go by Sarah Hall?
I have a Benjamin Artley death certificate says his parents were Jacob Artley and Sarah Hall born In Pennsylvania. Benjamin F Artley was born 1840 died 1908

Added by Little Blessings on May 02, 2016 7:54 AM

May
Charles Whitmoyer
Dear Rodger, Would you please transfer my Grandfather memorial # 45101954 to me. My member # is 47098545. Thank you. May

Added by May on Apr 10, 2016 7:09 PM

Linda Gatch
Ann Eliza Fisk
Good morning. I noticed that you have Ann married twice. I was not aware of that. Gramma Martha never talked of it. I have not found any documentation of it yet, still looking. It looks like she may have married her brother-in-law after her first husband's death. Hoping you could shed some light on it.
Thanks

Added by Linda Gatch on Apr 05, 2016 8:14 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service