Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jeff Turner (#47146283)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 1 day
Next
goldenthreads
RE: Catharine Cummins Swickard
Thank you!!

Added by goldenthreads on Dec 13, 2014 10:06 AM

Cindy Cornwell McCachern
RE: Blanche Hillard
Thanks

Added by Cindy Cornwell McCachern on Oct 12, 2014 8:54 AM

dennis miller
RE: William Turner
my great grandmother dora shackles had a much younger sister named glennie shackles. before she died, glennie said the photo was of her parents and grandmother. its was assumed that the gentleman was my 3rd great grandfather but when i saw the photo and saw the ages of the children pictured i realized that this would have to be my 3rd great grandmother and her 2nd husband william turner.if you send me your email, i will send you a scan of the photo and also the marriage record of my 3rd great grandmother and william turner. it names his parents as george turner and lucinda price. dennis from toledo

Added by dennis miller on May 29, 2014 5:02 PM

dennis miller
RE: Re: Christopher Price Turner
i have a photo that i believe to be william turner and his wife and a daughter and her husband and kids-daughter was from his wifes first marriage, if you have any interest. william fought in the civil war for most of the war-dennis from toledo

Added by dennis miller on May 28, 2014 5:14 PM

dennis miller
Christopher Price Turner
thank you for posting that wonderful photo of Christopher Price Turner. he was my 3rd great grandmothers brother in law. dennis from toledo

Added by dennis miller on May 27, 2014 6:23 PM

Kaye St. John
RE: Nina Bland Turner
Jeff
Not sure, that's why I left it @ Vigo. Maybe I can find out.
Kaye

Added by Kaye St. John on Jun 16, 2013 5:00 AM

Peter J. Talbot
RE: Mary Polly Hipsher
Hi Jeff -

I created a memorial for Mary Grubb, daughter of Bazzel & Minerva Miller Grubb, granddaughter of Emanuel and Mary "Polly" Hipsher Miller, and connected mary to her parents. If you would like to send or upload the picture of the side of the stone at Freemanton with their names on it, that would be great.

Pete Talbot

Added by Peter J. Talbot on Mar 12, 2012 1:02 PM

Peter J. Talbot
RE: Mary Polly Hipsher
Hi Jeff
Thanks for your reply. Always fun to connect family members. I visited the Freemanton Cemetery a number of years ago, and yes, with Mary is her granddaughter, who is indeed the daughter of Bazzel and Minerva Miller Grubb. I do have more information about Mary Hipsher Miller's family, who lived here in Ohio where I am. They lived a couple hours east, in Fairfield County, where Emanuel Miller, Mary's husband lived. He is buried in the Bethany Cemetery. There is a War of 1812 marker at his grave, but I haven't researched what his involvement was. When I visited, his stone, quite large, was down and appeared to have been for many years as it was nearly fully buried. I rest it and cleaned it. You can see pictures on his Find A Grave memorial. I also included a photo of him that has been passed down. I have one of Mary as well that I will post.

Pete

Added by Peter J. Talbot on Mar 05, 2012 10:22 PM

Cindy Cornwell McCachern
RE: Catherine Deahl Gallatin
Great! It is so nice to get all this info together in one place.

Added by Cindy Cornwell McCachern on Oct 27, 2011 4:36 AM

Shirley I Shawver Nees
Blackburn Cemetery
Could you please transfer a copy of your Blackburn Cem to Polly McDowell Blackburn.
I have a picture of my Julius's stone but
there was none for Polly and I don't have
one of just the cemetery. Thanks, Shirley I
Shawver Nees. they are my 3rd grt grandparents.

Added by Shirley I Shawver Nees on Jun 29, 2011 11:02 PM

BjJ
Turners in Brooks Cem
Hi - have added the info and links you requested on the Turners. Crooked Creek Township is one of the Newton townships so I put Newton as birthplace for Charles. Thanks for sending! :)

Added by BjJ on May 22, 2011 5:40 AM

James Seidelman
Elza Turner
Thanks for the note - although my memorial was posted before - new photos were added which also included an obit. I've deleted my memorial for Elza.
Thanks, Jim

Added by James Seidelman on May 21, 2011 10:43 PM

Ernie Chapman
RE: Opal
I have a conflict. The Chapman Family Association is holding it's annual meeting in salt Lake City. I am one of the founders and manage the yDNA project. I would like to go to the Cummins affair, but it has been the same conflict for the past two years. Three years ago I was in hospital. I have missed both of re recent reunions in Illinois.
I wrote Doug Harper about the rewrite of the Joseph Cummins book, but have not heard back. Would love to talk with him about it.
I am going to be in Champaign Wed through Sunday this next week. If there is a chance to get together it would be great. My e-mail address is on my bio.
Ernie

Added by Ernie Chapman on May 01, 2011 8:47 PM

Ernie Chapman
Opal
Thanks Jeff, for Opal's middle name.

Added by Ernie Chapman on Apr 30, 2011 9:28 AM

James Seidelman
Dr Turner...
You last email was too late... I've already transferred to you, so you'll have to enter his middle name.
Jim

Added by James Seidelman on Apr 26, 2011 10:50 PM

Felicia (Foltz) Hoffman
Cemetery
My husband and I were out not to long ago in the Clark County area looking for the Connelly Cemetery we however did not find it. We did find the Blackburn and from the looks of the map for Blackburn the Connelly sits next to it. Do you happen to know where the Connelly is?

Added by Felicia (Foltz) Hoffman on Mar 20, 2011 7:20 PM

Ernie Chapman
RE: Carrie Chapman
The funny thing is as I write this we are in a motel in Urbana, but if we can get through the snow and ice we are heading back to our motorhome in Zephyrhills, FL. My mother in law lives in Round Barn Manor, so we will be back in the spring.
Ernie

Added by Ernie Chapman on Jan 19, 2011 5:03 AM

Ernie Chapman
RE: John and James Cummins
Jeff, I have not been to the two cemeteries in question. I would like to go, but when in the area have too many relatives to visit in Champaign & vermilion Counties. I refer to Eugene Bower's boon on the Joseph Cummins family. He thought that James was in the Cummins Cemetery, but without a stone. Gene along with Doug Harper are the authority.
By the way, the family patriarch was Joseph Cummins not Josephus. I don't know where Jan Cummins got that idea. Joseph had sons Joseph & Josephus. Only Joseph had a Jr following his name and my ancestor Margarett named her first son Joseph. Besides as I say Gene Bower is the authority and his book is about the Joseph Cummins family.

Added by Ernie Chapman on Dec 23, 2010 8:31 AM

M-Oz
Huddlestun Twins
I see the inscription now albeit not completely, though you're right, only if you know what you're looking at, can you make out what it is.

How could the 1900 census have it sooooo wrong? By the time of the census the babies had died. How could they possibly have been included? agh!

Alot of researchers use(as gospel)the US census database to confirm the whereabouts and steps of their ancestors. I'm so disappointed in learning of this mistake and it is huge. These are government documents which are obligated to a 'level' of accuracy as they're meant to 'shape' the nation.

The accurracy on birth dates is somewhat irrelevent(lots of people lie about their age) and even names will vary but at least get who's living correct.

It truly frustrates me, as I rely on these so called 'reliable' databases. Had it not been for the fact I contacted you, I would have run with the data presented to me, none the wiser believing it to be factual. Not many people get the opportunity to speak directly with someone else's family members to obtain correct sources of information.

Ok, I feel calmer now ..... lol cheers M-Oz ;-)



Added by M-Oz on Dec 23, 2010 12:56 AM

M-Oz
RE: Huddlestun Family Histories
Thanks Jeff,

The smaller version would be great!

mandy281162@mrlcd.com.au

Look forward to the info.....;-)

Added by M-Oz on Dec 22, 2010 11:26 PM

M-Oz
RE: Luanne & twins
Jeff, please excuse my ignorance and blindness.

The headstone I have of Luanne has no reference of the twins, only her name birth and death dates and that she married John Z on Sept 20 1896. Hence the endless questions regarding them. Is there any chance I can have a copy of the headstone you have.

As for Mae, it explains why she can't be found on 'find a grave' lol.....God love her.....

M-Oz ;-)

Added by M-Oz on Dec 22, 2010 11:49 AM

M-Oz
May (Mae) S Turner
Your aunt, May S Turner (I'm assuming your father was Cebert) has very little information attached to her profile. Can you tell me anything about her?

M-Oz ;-)

Added by M-Oz on Dec 22, 2010 4:06 AM

M-Oz
Carrie Elizabeth Turner
Hey Jeff, thanks for all your feedback so far.

Carrie Elizabeth Turner - some people believe she died in Gurjarat, India?? Found another entry (nothing officially documented) in Houston, Harris County, Texas. This sounds alittle more realistic as her husband Richard Brink died there. What do you know of Carrie E Turner? Cheers M-Oz ;-)

Ps with reference to the twins....can I confirm their birth was in actual fact Mar 1900 as the census states, as apposed to the 16 Apr 1899 date 'Find a Grave' states?

Added by M-Oz on Dec 22, 2010 3:46 AM

M-Oz
Twins - Fay & Ray Cummins
Found a 1900 cenusus with the following info

Fox Township, Jasper County, Illinois, USA
08 Jun 1900
John Z Cummins B: Aug 1875 age 24
Anna B: Jan 1876 age 24
Sadie M B: Jun 1897 age 2
Ray B: Mar 1900 age 2 mths
Fay B: Mar 1900 age 2 mths

The couple have been married three years and have three living children.

The birth and death dates from 'Find a Grave' naturally don't correspond. Do I have the wrong family? Cheers M-Oz ;-)

Added by M-Oz on Dec 21, 2010 11:55 AM

M-Oz
RE: Wilson V Huddlestun
Sorry Jeff, the '1894' was a type error. 1864-1926 is what I have. The Find a Grave site created by 'Avice' has children Ola Faye, Ona May, Vivian Clyde, Quincy Leory and Harold Jones, also a headstone. Is this your Wilson? If so I was curious where the middle name came from. Personally I thought it was fairly 'random' - doesn't really correspond with any other names in the Huddlestun family....unless it comes from the DeBord lineage, but this name sounds to be of French origin and Vanlandingham sounds Dutch.

Unfortunately not related. Looking through various families associated by marriage, in the hope to find a connection which takes me back to my descendent. When I document these profiles onto my Illinois Tree I like to piece together an accurate account (or as close to) of their time line. Huddlestun is quite messy. There are many people out there who have added your ancestors to their trees without checking the data and ultimately present false and/or misleading information. I believe, if you're going to work on genealogy and place it in the public arena, one should endeavour to get the correct information no matter how small.

I hope you don't mind my questions even though I am not directly related? Cheers M-Oz ;-)

Added by M-Oz on Dec 20, 2010 10:54 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service