Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
shirley (#47145874)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 5 days
Next
Michael Largent
Sidonia Levering DeHaven
Thank you so much in getting a clear and detailed photo of her stone.

Added by Michael Largent on Jan 17, 2015 7:01 PM

Glynda
RE: Payton Updates
You are welcome! I am always glad to make corrections or links or add to memorials if needed.

Added by Glynda on Jan 14, 2015 3:23 PM

Marguerite
RE: Anna and William Dewees
You might be thinking of someone else because the photos at the cemetery were not taken by you ? Also, I just provided the birthdate and location for Anna Dewees which has been blank for over 5 years. I have further enhancements I wish to make.

Added by Marguerite on Jan 11, 2015 7:44 PM

Cathy & Thomas
Stonewalter, Tikkie
Those were clearly in error and have been deleted.

Added by Cathy & Thomas on May 29, 2014 8:30 PM

Linda Durbin
48872766 Mary Ellen Whitehouse PENNER
Thank you for your attention. Thanks again for all you do for researchers.

Added by Linda Durbin on May 05, 2014 6:37 PM

candy pike
#52645002 Patricia Ann Guetschow
I left a message for her daughter on Nov. 28 2012 on this sight and I was hoping that you could remove it so that my email is not out there for everyone to see ? Thank You Candy Pike

Added by candy pike on Jan 02, 2014 4:07 PM

BONNIE & CLYDE DEWEESE
DEWEES
HI. SHIRLEY, WILLIAM DEWEES #39413631, HIS DAD
GERRET H. DEWEES, #76573214, MOM S.L.DEWEES #76573416.

THANKS SHIRLEY

Added by BONNIE & CLYDE DEWEESE on Sep 08, 2013 3:58 AM

Glynda
Bertha and Nora Liles
Thank you for linking Bertha and Nora to their parents. I appreciate your promptness. Thanks for all you do on Find A Grave.

Added by Glynda on Jul 04, 2012 6:22 PM

Zoe Tom
Dewees research burials, etc.
Shirley - Can you write me directly about this person:


WILHELM (WILLIAM) DEWEES
Birth March 30, 1680 in Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death 3 Mar 1745 in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States ????

I am hoping you will link him up with his parents.

Zoe



Added by Zoe Tom on Apr 17, 2012 10:54 AM

Kirsten
RE: John Ferren b. 1820 Fayette Co.,PA d.1878 Richland Co., IL
Hi Shirley,
Thanks so much for the transfer of my grandpa. I've done a lot of research on the Payton/Dewees/Brodhead families, but not for a couple of years. I've been focusing more on some of my brick walls on my grandmother's side.
Thanks for the info on Henry Ferren. I had him tentatively down with Mary as John's parents, but I didn't have all their children.
I also emailed you. (Actually 2 emails, sorry about that. The first one went through before I finished it)
~Kirsten

Added by Kirsten on Mar 27, 2012 9:40 AM

Kirsten
Payton memorials
Hi Shirley,
Would you mind transferring Lucian Payton (# 38801706) and Allie Payton (#38801773) to me? These are my G-grandparents (unless they are your family, too of course, they had quite a few children!)
Also my grandpa, Oather Payton (# 48874286). Thanks!
-Kirsten

Added by Kirsten on Mar 24, 2012 9:36 PM

Glynda
Liles Links
Thank you very much for making the links that I requested for the Liles family.

Added by Glynda on Mar 13, 2012 5:21 PM

ProgBase
RE: William Dewees
"William Dewees is said to be the son of Garrett Hendrick Dewees born 1640, Amsterdam, died Germantown, PA Apr. 1674. Garrett the son of Hendrick A. Dewees born 1620 Netherlands, died 1661 maybe East Indies, son of Adriaen H. Dewees born abt. 1595, Netherlands, died 1674, son of Jan Pietre Dewees."

Boy, am I way off. I have Hendrick's middle name as Adrian, and being born on Dec 6, 1615, and dying on Nov. 24 in Amsterdam. I have Adriaen as dying on Apr 4, and the son of Hendrick De Wees (born about 1575 in Beverwijk).

Added by ProgBase on Jan 17, 2012 6:05 PM

Glynda
Amanda M. Treas Sutherland
Thank you very much for adding the requested info for Amanda. You are appreciated.

Added by Glynda on Aug 07, 2011 8:33 AM

Ray Wright
sutherland &treas
Hello ms. Shirley;

I was wondering if you could help me? I'm related to the Treas,s, by way of the Buttons in Heber Springs,Ar. I have a picture of Joseph Sutherland and Onda Treas Sutherland in a horse & buggy. Caption as follows:Joe's first wife was Amanda Treas. After she died, he married the widow of Amanda's brother, thus both his wives were named Treas and are buried beside him in Macedonia cemetery. I can find nothing in the cemetery pertaining to either. E-mail address as follows; raywright1@verizon.net.

Thanks a bunch

Ray

Added by Ray Wright on Jul 24, 2011 7:47 PM

A. Nutt
John Andrew Pool
Birth 1/14/1842 AR; Death 2/28/1921 Cleburne Co., AR

Added by A. Nutt on Jun 23, 2011 1:40 PM

Glynda
RE: Macedonia Cemetery
I have a list that the Historical Society published, supposedly updated in 2010. There are mistakes in it too. For instance they have some people listed that are buried in another Macedonia Cemetery. They took that info from obits but failed to notice that it wasn't the Drasco Cleburne County Macedonia. Those memorials have not been put on Find a Grave though. I have a lot of names in my Famlily Tree program and have done a lot of research trying to find some date for birth and or death if the date is missing. The first list of the cemetery that I have was done in 1968 but with all old cemeteries there are many graves not marked by name and some not even marked. There are several Davis' in the list with no info except Davis.
If you have a name or names you want me to check on you can e-mail me direct.

Added by Glynda on May 13, 2011 6:59 AM

Glynda
Macedonia Cemetery
Shirley, You have done a great job taking pictures and putting a lot of memorials for so many at Macedonia. It is a hard and time consuming job. I know from experience. I enjoy doing it though and hope that people will find memorials for their families and appreciate our hard work. Thanks for making the corrections. I know some stones are impossible to read.

Added by Glynda on May 12, 2011 6:58 PM

Glynda
Dwayne and Dwayne Jr. Kever
P.S.
My # is 46978389

Added by Glynda on Apr 08, 2011 6:29 PM

Glynda
Dwayne and Dwayne Jr. Kever
Shirley, would you please transfer Dwayne Kever # 52645250 and Dwayne Jr. Kever # 52645288 so that I can add the dates and link to relatives.
Thanks,
Glynda

Added by Glynda on Apr 08, 2011 6:27 PM

td
RE: Benjamin Franklin Davis
thank you

Added by td on Feb 22, 2011 5:53 PM

Harlene Soper-Brown
RE: Austin Dixon Varnum
Hi Shirley,
I'm so happy to know where Austin and his family ended up.
Do you know when Austin's wife, Sarah, died? Sometimes that is a clue.
Austin and at least part of his family were in St. Louis by 1883 (still in Monroe County, Illinois in 1880) and I show them still in St. Louis ca. 1894. You have Tillie and her husband in East St. Louis, St. Clair, Illinois when he died in 1906. The book, "Varnums of Dracutt" shows her husband as a John Ryan. Hmmmm..... I wonder where they got that. Any idea?
I see that Ripley County, Missouri is right on the border with Arkansas. Cleburne County, AR further south.
I don't know specifically why Austin's family moved to Arkansas. In my direct line, Mary Ann Varnum married James S. Patterson. They were in Fulton County, Arkansas in 1860, then Putnam Co., Missouri (northern border) by 1870. Their son, John Varnum Patterson were in Arkansas for a time and back to Missouri. My Grandma was born in Putnam Co., but the family was in Franklin County, Arkansas by 1902 when she married Grandpa Dyer. My point in all this is that it seems that the Varnum's and Patterson's went back and forth. My line were farmer's, early on, so it might be helpful to know what was going on economically in Monroe County, Illinois.
People normally move because of a few reasons: family has already gone there; better prospects for work or land; Uncle Sam moves them somewhere and they decide to stay or move back there once out of the service; sense of adventure.
If you'd like to "talk" more about the clan, email me. The Varnum's are certainly a fascinating bunch of folks.

Happily in Christ,
Harlene

Added by Harlene Soper-Brown on Jan 04, 2011 10:34 AM

td
RE: Flavious Turney
that is where the obit says he was buried -- I guess it is unmarked.
Thank you for looking.

Added by td on May 16, 2010 12:07 PM

Anonymous
Martha McCarty
Thank you for taking your time to get the photo of Martha McCarty's grave for me. She was the sister of my great grandfather. I appreciate your efforts.

Added by Anonymous on May 16, 2010 9:37 AM

VirJean Potter Bozarth (inactive)
RE: Payton, Samuel
Hi, Shirley --- Elizabeth Dewees was a daughter of Edward Dewees and Rutha Elizabeth Harrell. I am interested in learing more about your sisters' connections to Samuel. I have run off a pedigree chart for Isaac H. Payton, Samuel's son and will send it in an e-mail message to you using your contact information in Find a Grave. I have no idea if I picked the "fight" connection, but any child of Samuel's would have the same tree. If you want to contact me direct, my e-mail address is vpbozarth@sbcglobal.net --- Regards, VirJean Bozarth

Added by VirJean Potter Bozarth (i... on Oct 14, 2009 9:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service