Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Suzanne (#47144550)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 13 days
PreviousNext
Marlene
RE: William Fairfield
Suzanne,

Yes, that is the family I am referring to. Obviously, you've had more success at finding records for William in Connecticut than I have. Will keep trying!.

Thanks for the response,
Marlene Davidson - Rochester, NY

Added by Marlene on Jun 23, 2015 5:28 PM

Marlene
William Fairfield
Suzanne - would you contact me about the source of the birth place information you added for William Fairfield?

Appreciate it,
Marlene Davidson - Rochester, NY

Added by Marlene on Jun 23, 2015 11:48 AM

C. Rose
Re Mabel Handley
My error. I'm sorry, I misread the correction. I have put thru the edit now as you requested. Charlotte

Added by C. Rose on May 12, 2015 7:41 AM

mizrose
Photo of George Robinson's grave marker
Yes, you may use the photo of his grave marker. Thanks for asking. Best wishes with your family research.

Added by mizrose on Mar 25, 2015 3:00 PM

TheBlueJar
Hotchkiss
If you want the memorial I can transfer it
I have no problem doing that when they are not my relation

That was an interesting cemetery. If you need more photos from there in that family area I can go back when the ground dries up and the weather warmer

Just let me know on the transfer

Blue

Added by TheBlueJar on Mar 14, 2015 8:17 AM

TheBlueJar
RE: Rachel Hotchkiss
sure thanks for asking

have a great day!
Blue

Added by TheBlueJar on Mar 14, 2015 8:05 AM

Deborah Carter
RE: Jeremiah Stahle Forney
Jeremiah Stahle Forney was my Great grandfather. His daughter Georgia Gertrude was my Grandmother. Deborah Carter

Added by Deborah Carter on Mar 11, 2015 9:02 PM

Thomas Liby
Louisa Conklin Stegkamper in Elm Grove
Louisa must have been speaking to both of us recently. I have been lately researching her husband, Henry, a charter member of Post 33 of the G.A.R. and commander of it in 1886 and again in 1899.

You may copy her gravestone photo; I usually have multiple images taken at different times of the year, but cannot readily find another to send you. I will also gladly offer to transfer the Stegkamper memorials I created to you to maintain if you wish to have them.

Contact me through my personal e-mail if you would like more information on the Stegkamper family in Wells County IN.

Added by Thomas Liby on Mar 09, 2015 9:47 PM

Char Ellis
RE: Stephen Rose
Hi received your suggestion but want to be clear before I change anything. Do you feel that I should delete him from the Woodlawn Cem and add him to the Holy Cross one? Are you asking me to add what you sent as a note to be posted on his memorial? Can I use your name as the person who suggested this?

Please let me know. Thanks Char

Added by Char Ellis on Mar 07, 2015 9:41 PM

C. Krueger
RE: David Hill Family
So nice to hear from you Suzanne. I am looking at my records that were done by my father Irving Hammond Hill (great grandson of David) until my father's death in 1970. I have continued working and documenting the Hill family since then. Yes David Hill No. 34758771 is a son of Jacob Hill who was married to Dorothea Seck. David is my great, great grandfather. I have requested a transfer of David so I can add information about him and his family. The person who originated his Memorial page is a very dedicated member of findagrave. Most Sincerely - Carolyn Krueger

Added by C. Krueger on Feb 26, 2015 8:53 AM

Char Ellis
RE: Stephen Rose
HI I am transcribing off Roots Web:St Clair Co Cems for Marine City. One area shows as Marine City residents burials not necessarily in St Clair Co or even Michigan. Under the R's I found this entry:
Rose, Stephens b Can / 81 y 2 m 9 d / 4-13-1898
St Marys Anchorville. This was in a misc area.

If you feel this is incorrect, and know so, I can change the Memorial for you. Please let me know. As I said I'm just taking the available information and trying to post it. It was an unclear area and I wasn't sure how to handle it. You can go on their site and view this entry to see, under Marine City. Thanks

Added by Char Ellis on Feb 13, 2015 9:59 AM

Char Ellis
RE: Stephen Rose
HI, I was transcribing from old records and some entries didn't make sense. I might have posted from that area, not sure how to handle them. I will go back thru my pages I transcribed from to see if I can locate his name, and anything else shown. It may take a while to locate.

Added by Char Ellis on Feb 13, 2015 8:32 AM

ASB
S. Mapes Dodge 112140562
Hi Suzanne, I rejected your edits because they seemed off. I should have read my email first. Thank you, I now understand, and have fixed the memorial. Although I put just Wilbur in the maiden name. I've noticed that if you hyphenate or anything odd in the name fields the search doesn't work for either of the names unless you duplicate the spelling exactly.

Added by ASB on Jan 16, 2015 4:51 AM

Anonymous
RE: Re Charles Edward Dodge
here's another thought...mother Abigail d. 1856 leaving husband Schuyler with 4 children under the age of 10. Four years later, in 1860, none of the four kids are with their father in the census in Woodstock Ct...could it be the children had been separated and cared for by others after mom's death thus the reference in the obit to coming to Mass. at a young age? Looks like Charles ae 9y was with the Wilbur family in Woodstock, Ct in 1860 census...maybe in between censuses he was moving around?

Added by Anonymous on Jan 13, 2015 5:33 AM

Anonymous
RE: Re Charles Edward Dodge
Thanks for your inquiry about Charles. I reviewed my research and revisited the obits; I retyped the second obit word for word, it does not mention a brother Theodore but the first one does. I've also added his death record information.
I hope your continued research can satisfy the questions you have...I've typed the obits as published but newspapers are often wrong...I'm confident that the parents are accurate on the memorial based on vital record original images avail on familysearch.org and ancestry.com.
You might wish to collaborate with another Dodge researcher whom I have found very helpful and who has extensive Dodge family resources - his name is Norman Dodge. You can reach Norman via his Find A Grave page #46853609 or direct email:
nedodge@aol.com
Website: www.dodgefamily.org

Added by Anonymous on Jan 13, 2015 4:47 AM

Gene Baumwoll CSW
I added your bio information and refrences
RE: Find A Grave contributor Suzanne has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for James Dodge.
Can you send an edit with his date of birth?

Added by Gene Baumwoll CSW on Jan 06, 2015 11:38 PM

DaurRegt
RE: Horatio C. Dodge
Hi - looking at the 1850 and 1860 census of Southbridge, Horatio is in the wrong enumeration position to be the son of William and Olive (Simpson) Dodge. They are likely relatives of some degree who took him in after the death of his mother shortly after his birth.
Also, the date and age at death on the headstone lead to his death certificate (familysearch.org) on 12 Jan 1882 in Lowell, with age 35 years, 11 months, 30 days. It gives his father as Moses. Calculate backwards, and it gives his DOB as 13 Jan 1846, leading to the entry of birth for a male child of Moses C. Dodge in Southbridge on that exact date. Let me know if you have other information. Thanks for your interest. Regards, DaurRegt (#47891223)

Added by DaurRegt on Jan 06, 2015 12:55 AM

Melody Edwards
Baker Correction
Thank you for the correction...It is now done...
"Daughter of Jeremiah B. Baker and Amelia Melissa Fairfield"

Added by Melody Edwards on Dec 26, 2014 5:04 AM

AVD159
Richard J. Black
Hi Suzanne,

I have been out of town and just received your message this morning. So sorry I was unable to answer you sooner.

Emma Baker Black born 1856 in Deerfield, MA, Married Richard J. Black August 14, 1873 Greenfield, MA, died January 24, 1876 Deerfield, MA of consumption (TB). They had one son James Jeremiah Black born 1874 in Leyden, MA.

Are you related to the Black family in some way or to Emma?? Richard J. Black was my grandmother's father. If I can be of any further help please let me know.

Arline

Added by AVD159 on Dec 12, 2014 9:17 AM

Wendy McIntosh
Lousia Hilda Fairchild Clinton
I think you are correct in your assumptions.
I made the update to the memorial.

Added by Wendy McIntosh on Dec 05, 2014 3:55 PM

B.J. Waters
Muriel Garrison
Good evening, Suzanne. This is just to let you know that I will be fulfilling your photo request with a photo of the area, only. I did not find a marker so I confirmed it with the office: there isn't one.

I am sorry this was not a more positive outcome. It is a bummer when this happens!

Best regards,
B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Nov 15, 2014 9:08 PM

Time Traveler
RE: Thomas S. Donahue (T. S. Donahue)
I forgot that I added the photos to BillionGraves.com. The website provides a GPS link of where the gravestone is. The link is here: http://billiongraves.com/pages/record/T-S-Donahue/8129948

Added by Time Traveler on Nov 11, 2014 4:01 PM

Time Traveler
RE: Thomas S. Donahue (T. S. Donahue)
Ok, I know that the marker is located near the Jewish Cemetery section of Oak Woods. It is in the farthest corner section of the cemetery. As to the specific location, I am not sure. It would have to be in either L, F6, F5, K1 or K2. I am using a map for the cemetery listed here: http://www.wwjohnston.net/famhist/gibson-johnston/Oakwoods%20Cemetery-Johnston%20marked.jpg

If you notice, the picture has next to the marker a number, 888. That might help in finding the section if you ask the office. I wish I could offer you more information. I just happened upon the marker by chance, as it was a part of the areas I was surveying.

Added by Time Traveler on Nov 10, 2014 9:39 PM

sdoktor
records
I will change the records on this site, however I cannot change the original official records. Thanks again for your help

Added by sdoktor on Nov 07, 2014 6:18 AM

sdoktor
Rosehill Cemetery
Thank you for your input about your family. I am sorry about the confusion. I work for East China Township and use the "Official Township Cemetery Records" as the basis for my entries. Over time I realized many of the occupants at the cemetery were not listed on Find A Grave and tried to update the list. The confusion is caused by my entering the names off of the original documents filed with the Township. Currently I am trying to get photos of headstones attached to our records. If you want me to delete these duplicate records with the information filed at our office I will.
Sande Doktor

Added by sdoktor on Nov 06, 2014 11:41 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service