Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CW (#47143447)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 29 days
Next
Joyce Woody
Find a grave # 49702511
Daniel Edgar Crume (1758 - 1824)* CRUME
Do you have any information on all of his wives and when they married. I looked on ancestry.com and there are a lot of trees with him in it but all have conflicting information.
I see these as wives but date are a mess
Mary Lincoln, Mary Dodson, Jane Scifres, and Hannah Springer

Added by Joyce Woody on Apr 13, 2014 7:23 PM

sandi lewis - malburg
Soooo Sorry
If you need any more info of this end of the Pringle/Pringle - Dafoe family, I would be glad to share. I have been researching it for a while. I would also be thrilled to get new info I don't have.
Sandi

John and Lois (Prindle/Pringle) Dafoe had a son named Conrad Dafoe who like his father was a Loyalist. Conrad's daughter Mary Jane was my 2nd great grandmother.

Added by sandi lewis - malburg on Mar 11, 2014 10:26 AM

sandi lewis - malburg
Joel Pringle Jr.
Please add Lois Pringle(Pringle)1766 - 1831 daughter of Joel and Debbie Bigelow. Lois married John Dafoe (1758 - 1835).
Sandi

Added by sandi lewis - malburg on Mar 11, 2014 10:14 AM

sandi lewis - malburg
Joel (Pringle)Prindle
Thanks for the heads up on the duplicate. As you could see I had it transferred to me . At that time I did not see a duplicate - and I did look. Being a descendent of Joel's and Joel Jr. I am most interested in accuracy not numbers. Are you related...might you be a distant cousin???
Sandi

Added by sandi lewis - malburg on Mar 11, 2014 10:06 AM

Cathy Neil Rakoczy
Daniel Boone Jayne #55897459
Hi, Your memorial of Daniel Boone Jayne has his death as 1860. The 1880 census records has Daniel and Suvilah (Civillar) Jayne in Johnson Co., KY. What is your source for his death in 1860?

Added by Cathy Neil Rakoczy on Mar 04, 2014 4:21 PM

Dave Morey
Daniel Mason
I have transferred management of Daniel's memorial to you. I apologize for the delay in getting it done for you. Best Wishes, Dave

Added by Dave Morey on Feb 28, 2014 8:31 PM

A. Coward
James Stanley 7th earl
82824675 just in case you havent seen it already this is James Stanleys memorial - it takes an America guy to put our English heritage on here - omg - i noticed not many Brits are as much into their family history and ancestry as perhaps they should be -
All the best
Andrea

Added by A. Coward on Jan 22, 2014 10:59 AM

A. Coward
Alex
I have transferred Alex for you. thanks for the compliment - James Stanleys memorial is on here too - he war buried in Ormskirk - i dont know if there is any kind of memorial at St Peters church (incidently someone else has put some incorrect burials on there as no-one was buried after 1894) for the men but they have dug up most of the graves from st peters and moved them on only a few remain including Samuel Cromptons - so there is not much to see - the man and scythe pub still stands and there is a monumnet for James where he was beheaded -

Added by A. Coward on Jan 20, 2014 5:30 PM

A. Coward
123753819
I have updated Alex Masons birth year - would you like a transfer ? i am not related

Added by A. Coward on Jan 20, 2014 8:28 AM

A. Coward
57967881
hi with regard Robert Mason your ancestor i now notice that I can no longer put the memorils on in Bolton Lancashire as find a grave has altered the drop down choices to Bolton Greater Manchester which is incorrect as we are in Lancashire (incidently the greater manchester is a new thing only it doesnt apply to historical records) so im now finding all the graveyards changed to Greater Manchester not Lancashire grrr . omg find a grave ! so if you have trouble finding it let me know

Regards
Andrea

Added by A. Coward on Jan 19, 2014 12:35 PM

Steve Johnston
Jarmin family
On Findagrave, it is indicated that you are a descendant of James Jarmin (Bunker Hill Cemetery) of Lime Lake, Hungerford Township, Hastings County, Ontario.
Would very much like correspond if you have particulars of his spouse(s) and/or children.
At least four of my relatives married his descendants.

Steve Johnston

Added by Steve Johnston on Dec 12, 2013 7:19 PM

AllisonK
Elizabeth Brooks
I went to the Brentsville Public Cemetery today to fulfill your request on Elizabeth Brooks. Unfortunately the headstones were so worn I was unable to read most. There were only around 30 headstones so I searched everyone of them for your relative. If you want I can send you some generic photos of the cemetery and an example of some of the worn stones.

Added by AllisonK on Oct 22, 2013 4:54 PM

Candace Smith
Lewis Thompson
Thank you so much for adding these pbotos. I appreciate your kindness. Candace Smith

Added by Candace Smith on Oct 06, 2013 8:11 PM

Candace Smith
Lewis Thompson
Thank you so much for adding these pbotos. I appreciate your kindness. Candace Smith

Added by Candace Smith on Oct 06, 2013 8:11 PM

Ward R. Bray
RE: inquiry: Marcella Kosch
Thanks for the information. Are you related?

Added by Ward R. Bray on Sep 24, 2013 6:28 AM

NancyM
RE: Mary Butterworth Mason
That clears up the confusion. Thanks!

Added by NancyM on Sep 22, 2013 6:53 PM

NancyM
RE: Mary Butterworth Mason
That clears up the confusion. Thanks!

Added by NancyM on Sep 22, 2013 6:53 PM

Ward R. Bray
inquiry: Marcella Kosch
CW,
I have a client who may be related to Marcella Kosch, born 27 Nov 1916. I see here that this Marcella is part of your submissions, and that you know of this family.

Can you tell us any more about this person?

Regards,
Ward Bray
(716) 867-0214
wardbray@verizon.net

client is William Mohan

Added by Ward R. Bray on Sep 21, 2013 9:30 AM

mike capistran
Perry Mathis
Thank you for the marker photo for Perry

Added by mike capistran on Sep 16, 2013 9:56 AM

barbara/bonnie
Jarmin, Sophronia (Bull)
Hi CW
Was wondering if you have the photo you posted of Sophronia in its entirety? Would love to have a copy. I live in Nebraska and the Bull line is part of my husband's family. Thanks. Barb

Added by barbara/bonnie on Aug 25, 2013 5:59 PM

Jim
David Strain - Highland OH
Hi CW,

Your memorial for David Strain (d. before July 1, 1823) in Highland Co., OH, shows a middle name of Jackson, and I see that he is your direct ancestor? He is my 5th Great Grandfather, and I have examined every document that I could find with his name. None contain any middle name, nor any middle initial, so I'm curious about where this middle name suddenly originates. Do you have any sources for this middle name? I would love to know, if you do! Please let me know if you would like to see any original documents on him, as I have many that are easily available. Thank you so much for the work you do on find a grave, too! Jim Strain, jstrain@nmu.edu

Added by Jim on Jul 27, 2013 6:24 PM

Jim
Matthew Wilson and Elizabeth Caldwell
Hi CW,
Matthew Wilson, who is buried in the Upper Long Cane Cemetery near Abbeville, SC, was married to Elizabeth CALDWELL, not McHOLLAND. This couple is somehow getting confused with a Matthew Wilson who lived north of there, near Due West, and is buried in a small graveyard near "The Hook", from what I've seen posted. This other one was married to a McHolland. I have many documents (obituaries, wills, letters, diaries, etc.) that confirm CALDWELL as the correct name. Their headstone is directly in line with the stones of their daughter, Mary (Polly) Wilson married to Robert Strain, my GGGgrandfather. The pictures posted for both of these are photos taken by me, if they are fully chalked. I believe, somehow, the Ancestry OneWorld Tree has now gotten just too many people meshed together and is confusing everyone. I hope this helps to provide factual information and feel free to contact me for further information. THANKS! Jim Strain jstrain@nmu.edu

Added by Jim on Jul 27, 2013 6:18 PM

Dena Gray-Fisher
Joshua West
Internment record lists "Joshua B. West"

Section Z: Plot 87

Added by Dena Gray-Fisher on Jul 23, 2013 11:26 PM

Spanky
UE Loyalist Cemetery
My entries are dated 05 Aug 2011. I do not add burial unknowns and then merge them into known cemeteries. So the cemetery was there before Dec 2011 when you sent your email.

Added by Spanky on Jun 08, 2013 11:12 PM

Spanky
UE Loyalist Cemetery
Actually, the cemetery was created on 26 Jul 2010 with memorial #55472011 which predates the Loyalist Cemetery that you created on 04 Oct 2010 with memorial #59609435 by three months. The primary focus of findagrave is grave registration, not family tree making. I am not taking the high road. The entries that I created were created over a year before hers in the correct cemetery. I pointed this out over a year ago to the contributor. Regardless of whether she took the pictures, she should have added them to the memorials that were already there in the correct cemetery before she added them to a duplicate cemetery. In regards to the information that was "copied", it was information that was readily available on the internet. I only cited all the memorials from the correct website and put the inscription information in the inscription box like she had, despite the fact that I had already added the inscription information to the memorial bio section when I first created the memorials myself. I also made the links like she had. My intent was to make it easier for us to work out the merger ourselves before we contacted findagrave about a small merger with 20 something memorials . Instead of sending 20 something Suggest a corrections. The right thing would be for her to move her pictures to the correct memorials since I created them first in the cemetery that was created first.

Added by Spanky on Jun 08, 2013 10:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service