Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Harold (#47143220)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 13 days
Betsy Neil
John Jacob Raskob
Hi, my name is Debbie Pulley and John Raskop is my 3rd great uncle. I have found a lot of info on him, but would like to collaborate with you if you are willing.

My email address is zpulleys@gmail.com. My Maiden name is Shomers and I was born and raised in Niagara Falls New York.

Added by Betsy Neil on Dec 08, 2015 3:59 PM

Niagara2012
Moran's @ St. Mary in Niagara Falls
FYI They are in Row 24 and I added a memorial for Ellen Moran

Added by Niagara2012 on Jul 19, 2015 9:41 AM

Gloria Tune
Your post to Lloyd Ann Rawdon Fairchild
Hi Harold,

Just to let you know that Lloyd Ann passed away on Lloyd Ann passed away on Oct. 17, 2012 in Grangeville, Idaho. I'm trying to figure out how to let Find A Grave know, so they can maintain her memorials.

Thanks,
Gloria J. Tune, her cousin
Find A Grave Memorial# 122579888

Added by Gloria Tune on May 03, 2015 3:07 PM

Barbara Ware
RE: Requesting Permission to Copy
Please send me your e-mail address.

Added by Barbara Ware on Sep 22, 2013 9:04 PM

Pam Witherow
RE: Duplicate Entry
The only thing I can think is that ancestry.com has not updated information since April 2013--both Benjamin and Charles were done then--I did Benjamin. Other than that I have no idea, but I am glad you notified them, perhaps someone will attend to adding them. I love doing this and helping people "connect dots"--so to speak. I appreciate your help AND your kind words--thank you!

Added by Pam Witherow on Sep 19, 2013 5:21 PM

Pam Witherow
RE: Duplicate Entry
Duplicating was never my intention--must have been a late night, cross eyed moment--THANK YOU for letting me know about that Oops!

Added by Pam Witherow on Sep 19, 2013 12:32 PM

Bennie Gross
Wheelis
Harold, it is a possibility that when I was taking inventory of the Cemetery, I could have copied the lasst name down wrong. Since their were some wheeler's in that cemetery. Sorry for the mistake.

Added by Bennie Gross on Aug 27, 2013 8:35 AM

Lynette Groves
Roxann Cemetery
Robert William Wheelis (84683009)
Francis Ophelia Wheelis (98708352

Thank you I have fixed the pictures.

Lynette

Added by Lynette Groves on Aug 08, 2013 2:20 PM

Iris Meshell
RE: Strong Cemetery
Hi, Harold....I'll never forget Bradley. Not only did we go to school together, but to birthday parties and other kids' activities as well. He was happy, and eager to jump around and play with us as much as he could. I never got to meet his older brother, but my mother visited Prissy and Frances a good bit. Yes, I knew about Frances' death. They were all wonderful people. Are you related to Mr. Ray and Richard McClendon? There is a new "Strong" book coming out very soon, which Richard can tell you about. He and I have assisted the author with several chapters of it, and I think everyone will enjoy it. Thanks for your message!

Added by Iris Meshell on Nov 04, 2011 6:12 PM

B.J. Waters
Lydia Tallmadge
Hi Harold. I went over there today and took photos of her stone and added them to her memorial. As you will see, I copied down year of death wrong. It is 1934, and I have corrected this on her memorial.

As to Mary or James, there no other Tallmadges buried there. One thing you should know, this cemetery was founded in 1924 so that would be the earliest burials. Since Mary was born in 1800, I doubt she is buried at some of the other cemeteries around here, either. Inglewood was founded in 1905 and Pacific Crest in 1903. Woodlawn (in Compton) has some older burials, but I can't remember how far back. They are not easy to get a hold of by phone.

Good luck, I hope you find them. And thank you for your kind words.

Best Regards,
Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 11, 2011 8:15 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: Possible Error
Rats! I just checked, and I wrote it down that way, so one of those dates is obviously incorrect, and I have no way of knowing which one. I'll have to go back and actually look at what is on the stone.

Thanks again for noticing. I want this site to be accurate, too!

-Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 07, 2011 9:30 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: Possible Error
Ooops! I'm sure you're right. I'll go back and check my transcription. I have transcribed a large portion of that cemetery and I'm in the process of going back and taking photos, as I have time. Thanks for pointing this out.
-Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 07, 2011 9:23 PM

dee gainer
Arthur Nelson Taylor
Hey Harold,

I was about to head off to Pohick to take photos when I noticed you had already posted them. It's good to claim, fulfill and get rid of the photo requests before others duplicate your efforts! Just saying..........

Dee

Added by dee gainer on Nov 24, 2009 9:01 PM

Kathy
Laura Parks Taylor
Wow, you sure went above and beyond for me and I am very grateful. Well, I don't know what could have happened to Laura ! unless she re-married after Arthur died ... she was 65 then, but I guess it is possible.
Thanks again,
Kathy

Added by Kathy on Nov 24, 2009 2:20 PM

Kathy
Margaret Louise Taylor
Harold, I greatly appreciate the transfer of Margaret to me. Thanks so much,
Kathy

Added by Kathy on Nov 22, 2009 8:08 AM

Kathy
Arthur Nelson Taylor
I was wondering if you noticed if his second wife Laura Parks Taylor is also buried there? She was born in 1884, but I don't know when she died.

Added by Kathy on Nov 20, 2009 6:40 PM

Kathy
Margaret Louise Taylor
Harold, could I prevail on you to transfer Margaret Taylor to me?
Thanks,
Kathy

Added by Kathy on Nov 20, 2009 6:37 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED