Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Necia Yehia (#47141950)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 13 days
Next
Bob Collins
RE: Winniett Bacon
Actually, you CAN argue when it's in stone. The stonecutters sometimes blew it. Or perhaps Winniett had a reason to spell it differently. In my own mother's family, the surname was apelled 2 different ways in the same generation.

Added by Bob Collins on Dec 24, 2014 10:05 AM

sgrove777
RE: Ethel Jacobs
Ollie and Ethel at A-F 1256 are on opposite sides of the same marker. I added a photo for Ollie, too. Hope this helps you figure things out.
-Steve

Added by sgrove777 on Sep 20, 2014 11:46 PM

Frank K.
RE: Lyman Drake
You are right, it has to be two different Lyman Drakes. Since "mine" died in 1865, yours though still shows up in census records after that, and the spouses are different. I deleted the census information from my Lyman memorial, since I now believe it was incorrect. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

Added by Frank K. on Sep 17, 2014 10:00 AM

Frank K.
RE: Lyman Drake
Hi,
I have no other information about Mr. Drake, I just came across his grave site while doing an inventory on the Pennellville and Roosevelt Cemeteries.

Added by Frank K. on Sep 17, 2014 4:24 AM

KLLawrence
RE: Anderson, Tomasine Lindelof
Thanks for asking, yes, it's OK to use the photo on ancestry. Glad I could help.

Added by KLLawrence on Sep 09, 2014 9:33 PM

dorisG
RE: Hiram Emmons
You are quite welcome. It took 4 trips because the sun was not once cooperative. If you click on the picture you will his dates of birth, marriage and death which I got from Family Search.

Added by dorisG on Aug 28, 2014 1:20 PM

LezleeO
RE: Elias Sanders
No - he does not.
Did you read the captions on the photos?

Added by LezleeO on Jul 27, 2014 4:33 PM

STodd
RE: Nancy Ann McKinney Berry
Yes, I was just removing the ads. :) Thank you for the inquiry!
Sherry

Added by STodd on Jul 27, 2014 4:15 PM

C Clark
RE: John Franklin Abraham
Your very welcome. By all means add it to your ancestry tree. All I ask is that you credit where it came from.

Colin

Added by C Clark on Jul 19, 2014 10:56 AM

Har37x
RE: Abraham, Harold & Sylvia
you may use the photos

Added by Har37x on Jun 24, 2014 2:02 PM

scrappie24
RE: Arthur A. Fonda
Yes you can use the photo any way you would like

Added by scrappie24 on Jun 20, 2014 6:54 PM

Shelli Steedman
Photo Permission
No problem. If you find any more of my photos, feel free to use them.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Jun 01, 2014 10:59 PM

Shelli Steedman
RE: McElroy family
No problem. I always tell people 'yes' so perhaps it was overlooked.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Jun 01, 2014 10:35 PM

DaveWash
RE: Carrie McElroy
Yes you may post the photo as you wish.

Dave (AKA as DaveWash on FindAGrave)

Added by DaveWash on Jun 01, 2014 12:17 PM

Cameron Van Winkle
RE: John Austin Moore
I took this photo for the family to remember and future generations to learn where they came from. Please feel free to use the photo as needed.

Added by Cameron Van Winkle on May 14, 2014 12:26 PM

Cameron Van Winkle
RE: John Austin Moore
You are very welcome

Added by Cameron Van Winkle on May 13, 2014 8:51 PM

Sandy Staat
Permission
Sorry, forgot to answer your question - yes, you may use my photos for further postings. Thanks for asking, most don't have courtesy to ask. :)

Added by Sandy Staat on Feb 04, 2014 4:43 PM

Sandy Staat
RE: Oswell Lewis Shull
Hi Necia,
Glad to help...
I also have photos of the rest of the family's sites.
On Oswell's page, it incorrectly lists his father as "Oswell" instead of Oscar. Prob just a typo.

Added by Sandy Staat on Feb 04, 2014 4:41 PM

s schultz
Mary Beswick
Good Morning, I made the correction you suggested, and transfered Mary to you. I thought since you had the other memorials she belonged with you. :-)

Added by s schultz on Dec 30, 2013 7:39 AM

Khoward
Clara Hines in Graceland Cemetery, Madison, SD
This is in reguards to your request for a photo of Clara Hines marker. The Clara buried there is listed as an infant buried 1914. There is no Hiram Hines in the cemetery. There is a very good on-line database for this cemetery at: http://www.smith-zimmermann.dsu.edu/cemetery.asp?cemetery=Graceland&letter=H you can look there at what is available. There is another Clara Hines in Garden City cemetery buried 1934 but censuses show her husband was Ernest. I did not find a Hiram and Clara Hines in South Dakota.

I do not think there is a marker for infant Clara. The entire cemetery was photographed between April and June this year. All existing memorials have had their photos attached. I am currently generating memorials for photos that did not have them. If I come across Clara's photo in the process it will be attached to her memorial. Good Luck, Katherine

Added by Khoward on Dec 26, 2013 11:10 AM

Jill and Ron Weikle
RE: Vinton Dyche
Hi,

the information came from the cemetery burial records, the first name was abbreviated, I thought that it was Vinton, I have changed it to Valentine.
It has UNKNOWN for both parents.


JILL

Added by Jill and Ron Weikle on Dec 18, 2013 5:44 PM

Davwingman
RE: The Spains
You may use the pictures .

Merry Christmas !!

Regards, Dave

Added by Davwingman on Dec 18, 2013 4:07 PM

Leone Hanson Sigurdson
Hayes

Hi Necia

I hope I got that right. And I made the mistake for Carlisle - I maintain it.

Added by Leone Hanson Sigurdson on Dec 14, 2013 12:21 PM

Leone Hanson Sigurdson
Helen & Carlisle Hayes

I have linked Helen and Carlisle to their father John Hayes. You will have to link them to their mother, Grace.

Added by Leone Hanson Sigurdson on Dec 14, 2013 7:50 AM

Leone Hanson Sigurdson
Hayes
Yes, you may and I added a picture of Gordon Hayes although it isn't real good. Possibly in the sprin I could get another.

Added by Leone Hanson Sigurdson on Dec 10, 2013 12:00 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service