Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michael (#47139926)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 13 days
Am a lot confused where you have Sarah Catherine Todd
(#6310058) and Millie Jane Todd (#63005718) both
marrying Jonathan Todd on January 15, 1890.
Sarah married him and according to the census from
1900 through 1930 still married. Don't know who
Millie married. Thank you for clearing this up.


Added by elsalu on Oct 08, 2016 12:15 PM

Janis Babb
ELI PADDOCK #107613034
Hi I have an Elijah/Eli Paddock in my tree. Everyone has his birth as Jan 18 1846. He is in the 1850 census so that birthdate is pretty accurate. I don't have death date but most say 1872. Mother and father are buried in this same cemetery. Elijah Paddock #6386995 (father) Mary Davisson Paddock #6586107 (mother) other relatives are also buried here. I will send you the links and you can check it out. He married Priscilla Fletcher, but I don't know her dates for sure. Do you have any proof about the dates you have listed? Thanks for your help.
Janis Webb Babb

Added by Janis Babb on Sep 29, 2016 3:13 PM

Janis Babb
Hi, I wonder which William Paddock is correct. Dates are similar but not the same. Same cemetery. You have a photo, so I tend to go with your memorial. You may want to check this out. I am going to link his with parents. Thanks,
Janis Webb Babb

Added by Janis Babb on Sep 27, 2016 11:33 AM

AZ Susi
RE: Francis Everett Callahan Edits
Thank you for moving them to the correct cemetery & letting me know. I am so glad that IN has the death certif.s online now. :-)

Added by AZ Susi on Sep 01, 2016 9:31 AM

John Russell
Michael - Thanks for the update to the memorial of my grandfather's best friend. I located his death certificate on to check his dates. Learned that he was born in KY, widowed, and the son of Jonathan Russell and Sarrah Hiatt (both born VA).
By the way I believe the plot numbers you have must be from the Johnson County cemetery book. The actual cemetery plot is Lot 3 Block 28
Section 2. Very complicated, so the book compiler simplified it.
Much obliged.

Added by Patrivia on Aug 31, 2016 1:24 PM

Mary Hitchcock
Nancy Alice Hitchcock
Thank you for your note on her birth year.She appears on the 1940 census of 4/16/1940 but I haven't found an exact death date. Sometimes I've found the birth year is fudged on monuments to more accurately reflect the age at death. I agree the birth year was 1858. I'll keep working on the death date.

Added by Mary Hitchcock on Aug 31, 2016 6:40 AM

Edward Calvin Haase

Thank you for the edits. I had all the info, but had to stop and take care of my mother, and just forgot to finish his memorial... Very hectic week!


Added by Katie on Aug 30, 2016 1:32 AM

RE: Wrong photo on James W Rike memorial
I have taken care of removing this picture.

Added by IndyJean on Aug 28, 2016 2:13 PM

Joseph & Connie
Elizabeth Hall
Thank you for taking the time to get this photo for us. It is greatly appreciated.

Added by Joseph & Connie on Aug 26, 2016 9:14 AM

My cousin called Washington Park and they verified she is buried there - burial date was 6-21-1999. She has been moved. thank you for the updates!

Added by CatheaC on Jul 22, 2016 2:52 PM

Peggy Conover
Well....I may have been wrong on the burial! She only has a birthdate on this stone with her ex-husband, so i will move her to the other cemetery right now! My cousin will call the other cemetery to verify she is buried there tho. thank you!

Added by CatheaC on Jul 22, 2016 10:40 AM

Anne Field
RE: Suspect dates
Thanks, Michael. I will keep working on this puzzle. I think I need to write the person who did the page for Lavina. You just put up the two marriages, not Lavina's death date.

Added by Anne Field on Jul 09, 2016 10:31 PM

Anne Field
Suspect dates
Under the memorial #42306400 for John Whitted, you contributed information that had John marrying a 2d time, to Susannah Clayton in 1839. John's 1st wife, Lavina Ruth Allen, has a death date of 1865. My guess is that she died before John married a 2d time and that her death date is wrong. Do you know how you came up with the date of 1865?
Thanks for your help.

Added by Anne Field on Jul 09, 2016 2:49 PM

Elmer and Jane Utterback
Thanks for the additions to the memorials, Michael. I went to church with them, as a child. Remember them well. Actually, he is distantly related to me through two different lines, but I haven't figured out just how yet. Jane remarried, after Elmer passed away. Her name then was Jane Johnson, I believe he was Richard Johnson, but am not sure. If I run across any additional info, I will send it to you.
Thanks again for the update.
Mrs. Patrivia

Added by Patrivia on May 23, 2016 2:15 PM

Amanda Scott Lawhern Bohm
Emmert & Elizabeth Hilderbrand
Thanks for helping connect the Hilderbrand family. I have the duplicate entries for Elizabeth, wife of Emmert, straightened out now. The original entry by another individual had a misspelling in the last name, so I didn't find it when searching. We have resolved our differences, transferred the first entry to me, and I have consolidated the information and deleted my entry. I am glad to see Emmert, my Great Uncle, now correctly linked to his sibling and parents!! I never knew their names.

Added by Amanda Scott Lawhern Bohm on Apr 26, 2016 6:06 AM

FAG 57827591
Thank you for adding the gravestone photos for the Ellison family.

Added by Phyllis on Apr 25, 2016 9:21 PM

Michele Hurt-Norine
Transferring my family
Hi Michael! I would really appreciate it if you would transfer my grandfather, grandmother and great grandfather and great-grandmother to me. Their mem#: 63099889, 63099889, 63099949, and 63099950. Hope I got those numbers right :)
Thank you,
Michele Hurt-Norine

Added by Michele Hurt-Norine on Mar 24, 2016 10:46 PM

Thanks for the pics of the Sanders stone!

Added by CatheaC on Mar 07, 2016 10:29 PM

Jim Forcum
RE: Archie Sedam
Dear Michael,


Good hunting!


Added by Jim Forcum on Feb 21, 2016 5:01 PM

Jim Forcum
RE: Archie Sedam
Hi Michael,

Firstly, my wife is a “HAASE,” and in tracing the Haase genealogy I ran into “America Alice Haase” who married “Philip Sedam” on 15 Feb 1880 in Johnson Co., IN. She was Philip’s second wife. After having found this, I always try to flesh out all of the children of the individuals in question.

Two public trees on and led me to believe that Archie’s father is “Philip Sedam”.


Added by Jim Forcum on Feb 21, 2016 11:39 AM

Michele Hurt-Norine
George Madison Hurt
Hi Michael! George Madison Hurt is my grandfather and I have just recently been trying to get the family info on FindaGrave. Can I ask if you would add Robert Edward Hurt #66758215 to George as his father? I have quite a bit on George Madison and Lena Rebecca Kirby Hurt. Thank you.

Added by Michele Hurt-Norine on Feb 15, 2016 10:34 AM

John Cummings
Parents of Delilah Johnson Cummings
Michael, Thank you for this information.
Your friend John Cummings

Added by John Cummings on Jan 30, 2016 10:53 PM

Donald R. & Lida K.Taylor
RE: Marshall Henry Steffy
I wrote email to lady and see that she had deleted hers. Many thanks.

Added by Donald R. & Lida K.Taylo... on Jan 17, 2016 10:04 AM

Beth Bohlson
Thank you for the obit for Beth. It has been added.


Added by JD on Dec 18, 2015 8:07 PM

Charles & Ann
Mary O. Black
Thanks for Mary's obit. It has been added to her memorial.


Added by Charles & Ann on Nov 22, 2015 2:05 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED