Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jill_R (#47139357)
 member for 6 years, 28 days
Next
Teisha Ingraham
Edith Collins
Can you add her husband and her son and I will add their pictures too

Added by Teisha Ingraham on Apr 24, 2015 8:55 PM

Kim White Robertson
RE: Hicks Tombstones
Jill, you are so welcome. I did add another memorial and it was of Mable Larson. She had the same exact headstone as Mr. & Mrs. Hicks. Good luck with your application into the DAR. I became a member last year.

Added by Kim White Robertson on Feb 20, 2015 3:45 PM

CC-Genealogy
re: Keturah Williams
Thank you for your note regarding Keturah.
I found a transcription that is published on the internet at this location (http://www.usgenweb.info/nycortland/vitals/d1825-29.htm). The page is titled: "Cortland Observer, 1825 - 1829, Deaths, Commencing with Vol.1 #1, published by M.A. KINNEY, printed in Homer." Unfortunately I too have not found any copies (microfilm or otherwise) of that publication. The internet location above details deaths from towns like Locke, Fabius, Cortland Village, Ithaca, Lansing, Genoa, Junius, Clyde, etc. Apparently this publication ceased in 1835. See (http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85026610/) for more details.

I would also like to discuss via e-mail with you further regarding the lineage of this family whose patriarch is Ambrose Williams, and whose sons include Zebina and Thomas. Though this family seems to hail from Massachusetts most immediately, the parallels drawn between names of people and their locations during the early 1800s seem to echo names and locations within my own Williams ancestors (Jonas Williams, whose son included Zebina, and whose brother and grandfather included the name Thomas. All who 'seem' to trace to New Jersey origins). The parallelism seems to inspire some truth to the words of biographer Byron Williams when he references " ...four brothers of the Williams name.." who came to these shores with non-conformist views and whose families became scattered to "..a forest obscurity back from Long Island Sound." (how far back was always my question).

Still, I wonder if there is a common bond between your family and mine? I am also having difficulty determining who the grandfather of your Ambrose Williams is. Apparently Ambrose's parents are Joseph Williams and Ruth Grow.

Would enjoy correspondence with you via e-mail, and will send the text I have left above to your published e-mail on this page. I hope you will respond.

Thank You
CC

Added by CC-Genealogy on Oct 15, 2014 11:58 AM

Rick
RE: Dodson gravestone photo
You are very welcome. I appreciate your kind words.

Rick

Added by Rick on Aug 27, 2014 9:12 PM

Ed M
RE: Sibson tombstones
You're very welcome!

Added by Ed M on Jul 21, 2014 9:51 PM

Sharon S
RE: Read's Cemetery
No I am not a member of the family. Looking up stones for people is a hobby that my husband and I found enjoyable. It is rewarding to be able to provide a picture.

Added by Sharon S on Jun 22, 2014 7:18 PM

Sharon S
RE: Read's Cemetery
No I am not a member of the family. Looking up stones for people is a hobby that my husband and I found enjoyable. It is rewarding to be able to provide a picture.

Added by Sharon S on Jun 22, 2014 7:16 PM

Peg Bellard
RE: Shirley Potts Grave
You are so very welcome! My husband and I are here to help any time that we are able to.

Added by Peg Bellard on May 19, 2014 4:55 PM

Deborah Stevens Williams
Memorial 39718579
I believe you have the second wife of Andrew GRIGSBY wrong. His second wife was Hattie Ruth FRITTER and their marriage was reported in The Daily Star, Fredericksburg, VA, October 5, 1914.

Thank you for your contributions.

Deborah Williams

Added by Deborah Stevens Williams on Jan 20, 2014 11:48 AM

R Lerch
RE: Transfer
Hi Jill,
I am not sure to which person you are referring because I thought I transferred two. In any case, Martha Pravdiza Regenstein, Russell (on the stone with Martha), and Robert Meinke are all buried in the same plot with Emelia and G Thomas Pravdiza. I thought it was much more likely for you to have more info or connection to them, now or in the future, than I have. It looks like Robert Meinke 1914-1918 is still in my care. Best Wishes, Bob Lerch

Added by R Lerch on Aug 16, 2013 3:59 PM

R Lerch
Pravdiza in Graveland
Also buried in the plot are Martha Regenstein (nee Pravdiza) and Russell, and Robert Meinke. The Cemetery Genealogist wrote: "Emilie and Girion Pravdza are buried in Section "A" Lot 198 N. 1/2 . Gereon is buried in Grave #11 and Emilie buried in Grave #13. It appears from the lot card that both have headstones. They are buried next to each other even though the grave numbers are not consecutive.
Our records show Girion spelled "Gereon" and Emile is spelled Emelia. Please let me know the spelling on the headstones? Thanks
Diane Lanigan"

Added by R Lerch on Aug 14, 2013 6:08 PM

Sharon S
RE: Jehiel Bissell's Grave
Sorry I couldn't find the one for David & Sarah.

Added by Sharon S on Aug 01, 2013 5:24 PM

Sharon S
RE: Jehiel Bissell's Grave
Glad to be able to help.

Added by Sharon S on Aug 01, 2013 5:22 PM

DelMarVa Roots
RE: Thank you
If you are missing anymore Davises, put them out, and I'll get them for you!
And, you're more than welcome for the photos!
George

Added by DelMarVa Roots on Jul 30, 2013 9:28 PM

corgilover
RE: Venedocia Cemetery
Thanks for the correction I was entering from a list must have been looking at the wrong line.

It would be helpful if you find others to send them though the edit tab this will send me a link to the memorial in question and the requested change.

That also helps when there are several people by the same name in a cemetery helps me get the correct one.

Once again thanks for the correction

Added by corgilover on Jul 05, 2013 7:32 AM

Janice Hollandsworth
RE: Henry B. Byrd & wife Katherine
You have my permission to copy the photos from their memorial if you need them.

Added by Janice Hollandsworth on May 14, 2013 11:07 PM

Rhoda T
RE: Robert Appleton Holmes
The answer to your questions is yes, as far as I have been able. I am at a roadblock of sorts.
Is there I way I can communicate with you less publicly?

Added by Rhoda T on May 05, 2013 11:53 AM

Rhoda T
RE: Robert Appleton Holmes
Yes, he is my second great grandfather. The two men in the Civil War photo would be Robert and his older brother Gideon. I am very interested in getting good resolution images of these photos.
Thanks!

Added by Rhoda T on May 05, 2013 5:17 AM

Rhoda T
Robert Appleton Holmes
Could you please tell where the family photo associated with the Hillside Cemetery information about Robert Appleton Holmes was found?
Many thanks!

Added by Rhoda T on May 04, 2013 12:08 PM

Dee H
RE: Neal tombstones
your welcome - I am adding a few more that was not listed if any are your family just let me know and I will transfer. Dee

Added by Dee H on Mar 31, 2013 5:43 PM

Peka
Laura Adams Catoe Mackey
There are three marked graves in the Mackey plot: Laura, Judson Mackey, and Ruby A. Mackey.

Added by Peka on Jan 03, 2013 2:11 PM

clevelandpole
Hempsteads in pompey/Oran
I find William and Eliza M Hemstead (sic) in 1850 census associated with people of Oran area. William is described as a blacksmith, both born late 18th century. The 1860 Oran village map shows "A. Hempstead" as living in the town. (Maybe this is Lyman? I see he and Frances were censused in Pompey 1860-did they move back into property William owned?) If Eliza is actually "Eliza Mercy", then she was still living in 1850, along with William, in Oran. If she died as a resident of the village of Oran, I can't imagine she would be buried anywhere else but in that cemetery. There are a kabillion members of the Palmer family in that area--if she was related to that branch, she may be interred in a Palmer family plot. It's worth taking another look--I'm still finding undocumented graves and errors in cemeteries that were transcribed years ago.

Added by clevelandpole on Nov 08, 2012 8:05 AM

clevelandpole
RE: John Miller
You are very welcome. Unfortunately, no evidence of a spouse at the site. Maybe she died before he moved to Pompey?. Also, there is another set of John Millers in this cemetery who appear to be descendants, possibly Deina's brother(?).

Added by clevelandpole on Nov 06, 2012 3:02 PM

NatalieMaynor
RE: Allen Family of Jackson
I don't have any connection at all with the Allen family. I'll transfer the pages to you in case you want to add info or edit.

Added by NatalieMaynor on Nov 06, 2012 1:21 PM

JosMorn
RE: John Whittlesey Grave, Saybrook
MT Hope cemetery... Two of them, mother and (adult) daughter. Do you know someone who could? I haven't yet posted the request for it appears that it can take years for someone to pick up the request, which is a little discouraging to me.

Jos.

Added by JosMorn on Sep 07, 2012 7:37 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service