Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gerald Wiggins (#47139115)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 20 days
Martha Box
#39600727 Walter A. Watford
You have Walter A. Watford's father as Samuel A. Watford. I have the Watford book and Walter A. is not listed as his son. None of Walter A.'s family is listed in the Watford book. Must be a different Watford family. Samuel had a son Walter W. Please correct this mistake. It is misleading.

Added by Martha Box on Apr 13, 2016 8:26 AM

Martha Box
#58497893 Joseph Watford
Your information on Joseph Watford is wrong. I have a 1068 page Watford book that was copyrighted in 1995. It gives his first wife unknown. His second wife as Priscilla Unknown. Joseph had 14 children. Priscilla was the mother to children #10-13. No mother is listed for children #1-9 and #14. Priscilla is not buried in Big Creek. No one knows where Joseph is buried. The DAR chose a place for Joseph's marker. He was never married to an Elizabeth Baxley. Elizabeth Baxley was married to a Tindell. Your memorial needs deleting.

Added by Martha Box on Nov 23, 2015 10:14 AM

Martha Box
#58497893 Joseph Watford
Joseph Watford wife was not Elizabeth Baxley Watford. Elizabeth Baxley Watford was James Monroe Tindell, Sr. third wife. Information I have on Joseph is his 1st wife unknown, 2nd wife Priscilla unknown, but not buried in Big Creek. Third wife unknown. Please do research and change the information. I have done lots of research on Big Creek Church and Cemetery. I was historian of Big Creek Church for years. I got lots of information from the older members of Big Creek before they died, that were born and raised in Big Creek Church. I do not say everything I have is correct, but I like to think that a lot of it is correct. Thanks for making the change.

Added by Martha Box on Nov 18, 2015 5:02 PM

Rosemary Millar
Joseph Watford #58497893
Please delete this memorial as it is a duplicate of #30786353. Please transfer your information on him to that memorial. Thanks.

Added by Rosemary Millar on Oct 21, 2015 11:22 AM

Jet Wright
Wrong person
I hate to bring bad news,your Sarah Moseley in Andress Cemetery,is a Sarah Ann Andress Moseley. She married John Moseley born 1790,and the daughter of William Francis ANDRESS and Anna Nancy RHAME,between the both they had 13 children.
I love Genealogy also,If I can be of any help let me know.

Added by Jet Wright on Feb 21, 2014 11:50 PM

Deborah Waddell
Sarah Ann Williams Mosley in Andress Cem
Thank you for your foresight in going ahead and doing what normally would be unthinkable, highlighting her tombstone. In this particular case, in my humble opinion, you made the right & bold choice.
What for, if not that others can read them, do we inscribe tombstones? It would have been sad, had you been the only person with knowledge of to whom her stone belonged and chose not to share that information.
I suspect that I am not the only one who appreciates it. I have been searching the Wiggins family and some of it has been quite a puzzlement. Both the information you post on and your page have helped me knock down brick walls. Do you know if "Elder" is actually her husband's first name or if it is his title as an appointed church member?

Added by Deborah Waddell on Jan 03, 2014 10:44 AM

Tim Childree
RE: John Henry Wiggins
I am always glad to help. I would much rather a relative have control of memorials than myself. I understand how you are related in one way or another to everyone in the cemetery. It's like that at Mineola Cemetery in Monroe County with me. Everyone there is at least a cousin. Let me know if you need any more transfers.

Added by Tim Childree on Dec 19, 2012 11:04 PM

Linda Claire Robinson
Emery Byrd
Memorial 36848217 (Emery Byrd) at Mount Zion Cemetery Stapleton Baldwin County Alabama, USA
has been transferred to your management. Thank you for deleting the dup.

Added by Linda Claire Robinson on Nov 27, 2012 7:48 PM

RE: Kenneth P. Sargent
I was just writing to see if you were able to locate a picture of Kenneth. Once again, thank you for your time. I hope everything is well.

Added by Courtney on Nov 27, 2012 4:26 PM

Kenneth P. Sargent
Hello. My name is Courtney. I am a student at Escambia High School and in partnership with WSRE, we are working on a research project about Vietnam.

The Vietnam Memorial in Washington D.C., is building an Education Center. The National Park Service, who is responsible for the Wall, is trying to gather photographs and some biological information about every name on the Wall.

Most of the names have been matched with pictures. However, in Escambia, Santa Rosa, and Okaloosa Counties, 88 families still have to be located. Our U.S. History class has committed to help.

One of the names on the list is Kenneth P. Sargent. In searching for the names, I came across yours by researching on Is this person, maybe a relative or friend of yours, or can you direct me someone who might have a picture of this service person and/or some biological information.

Thank you for your help.

Added by Courtney on Nov 17, 2012 5:41 PM

Linda Claire Robinson
Emery Byrd
For Emery Byrd Memorial 59524492 at Mount Zion Cemetery Stapleton Baldwin County Alabama, USA please kindly disconnect the family links from this Memorial and then delete this Memorial 59524492 for Emery Byrd.

Family Links:
Memorial 57470658 Father: James W Byrd
Memorial 58496733 Mother: Frances Wiggins Byrd

Afther you have disconnected the family links and deleted the Memorial 59524492 (Emery Byrd), then go to the older Memorial 36848217 (Emery Byrd) and click edit (you will need to be logged in), and request I transfer that older Memorial 36848217 (Emery Byrd) to you.

Added by Linda Claire Robinson on Nov 15, 2012 9:38 AM

Tim Preston Wiggins
Wiggins & McMillian
Morning Gerald,
My name is Tim Preston Wiggins, I live in Harrisonburg, Va..Before my grandmother passed away, she put together the family tree book, which is a chronicle of the Wiggins-Binford, and the McMillian-Preston Families.
There was a ancestor dated back under the name Gerald Wiggins Names of the Townsmen of Enniskillen and their Armes, Muster Roll of County of Fermaugh 1631, sword only...Im wondering if he is related to you in anyway down the line...
Also you have a Catherine E. McMillian Wiggins B 4/3/19, D 3/27/ you have any history of her side on the McMillian?
The McMillian side came over from Scotland, they were from Knapdale, supposely decended from the second son, Aurelan, 7th Laird of the Buchanan Clan "History of the Scottish Highlanders"..Some McMillan stayed on in Scotland and spread into England. Harold McMillian, one time Prime Minister of England. A John McMillian(from Ballybay, Monaghan) came to America in 1764 with his wife Mary Arnott & their 3 kids.

My email is forward to hearing back from you

Added by Tim Preston Wiggins on Aug 02, 2012 6:44 AM

Sarah Fowler
RE: John Wesley
Gerald, Sam and Quillie were my great-grand parents through their son, Dewey. I co-authored the first Watford Book. I have a lot of data on the family and on Cowarts gathered over the years and am trying to share it with others who are interested.

Added by Sarah Fowler on Apr 17, 2012 5:49 AM

Sarah Fowler
John Wesley
By the way, John Wesley and some of his family are said to be buried at Collins Mill in Florida.

Added by Sarah Fowler on Apr 11, 2012 1:32 PM

Sarah Fowler
Hardy and John Wesley
John Wesley died after 1870 -he as in the census that year for Jackson County FL age 60. Wife Sarah (Truitt) was age 55. Daughter Martha who lived with them died after her skirt caught fire at the wash pot outside their house. You may have John Wesley confused with John Michael. He was born 10 Jan 1812 and died 16 Apr 1862. He married Sarah Taylor and she later married their brother Samuel A.
Hardy and wife was living with son Nelson in 1850 and he was still there in 1860. He died before 1870 in Jackson Co. FL and his wife died before 1860.

Added by Sarah Fowler on Apr 11, 2012 1:31 PM

Patricia Dunbar
Mount Zion Cem., Baldwin Co., Alabama
Hi Gerald...I've noticed that you have added several memorials to this cemetery that are duplicates of memorials that I had already entered a year previous to your entries. I just wanted you to know that I am willing to do links and even transfer memorials when asked in order not to clog the websit with duplicates.

Added by Patricia Dunbar on Mar 11, 2011 4:01 PM

Paula Ogden
Hardy Watford date of death
Hi Gerald, Hardy Watford was my 3rd great grandfather. He did not die in 1852 in Florida. I am not sure when he died, but he is listed on the 1860 census for Dale County Alabama living with his son, Nelson Watford. I have not been able to determine when he died or where he is buried.
Paula Ogden

Added by Paula Ogden on Jan 07, 2011 4:44 AM

Taylor Whisonant

Thank you for the memorial of George Washington & Essie Bell (Watson) Cotton. That was fast.

Great job.

Taylor Whisonant,
Opp, Alabama

Added by Taylor Whisonant on Dec 05, 2010 11:13 AM

Alberto Varela
Hi Gerald,thank you for your compliment on my work.I have transferred Alberto's listing over to you.If you find any other family I've done,just let me know.

Added by LADONNA GREER COLLETT on Oct 10, 2010 6:01 PM

David Mason
Hi Gerald - I am requesting a photo of memorial #58514817 (D B Wiggins ) Thanks - David

Added by David Mason on Oct 06, 2010 3:44 PM

Paula Ogden
Hardy Watford date of death
Hi Gerald, Hardy Watford was my great great great grandfather. I noticed you have his date of death as 1852, but I found him on the 1860 Dale County, Alabama census record living with his son, Nelson. So far I have not been able to determine the exact year of his death or where he is buried. Thanks.

Added by Paula Ogden on Sep 18, 2010 3:17 PM

Lydia & Isaac Byrd graves
Thanks so much for getting these photos. I really appreciate it!

Added by lmassia on Jan 06, 2010 10:42 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service