Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robin (#47138710)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 17 days
Next
Dutch Ramsdell
Grant Richmondf
You're welcome, Robin. If I remember correctly, and I'm getting to the point where I don't always, Mr. Richmond lived about 3 doors down from us.

Added by Dutch Ramsdell on Jul 20, 2014 5:19 PM

Ken Rouston
RE: Francis Jesse
Robin, I knew Fran when I lived in Harrison. He bowled in our bowling league and used to work for Murton Oil - delivered heating oil to our house.

Added by Ken Rouston on Jul 20, 2014 4:00 PM

Terry
RE: Donald Pixley
I can try calling there, but I think the ultimate way to resolve this is going to be to consult death records, census for both places, etc. Try your local library. You may get lucky and find a helpful librarian who is familiar with genealogy and can walk you through how to work through this mess.
I suspect it's entirely possible these are two different men. Are your family names for the guy you are looking for the same as the ones on either burial?
What's written on the other tombstone? Is there a wife, etc.? Does another relative's obit help any? Can we rule anyone out?
Good luck
Terry

Added by Terry on Jul 20, 2014 11:35 AM

Suzie Carlson
RE: Jared Fancher
You are so welcome, Robin.
I do still encourage you to contact the town offices and inquire of their records to see if it mentions a stone or not. I was only going according to the map on the website I listed under the photos on Find A Grave. Most likely you will find what I found, but you never know--stranger things have happened in genealogy research!
I'm glad I could at least save you the trip of looking for yourself!

Added by Suzie Carlson on Jul 09, 2014 9:42 PM

Jan J
RE: Rudolph A. Gludely
Hi Robin,
You're welcome! It's so easy to make a mistake, or typo and I know I always appreciate it when someone lets me know. :)

Added by Jan J on Jul 04, 2014 12:01 AM

Jan J
RE: Rudolph A. Gludely
I just noticed the spelling here is Gludely, but the spelling on the stones is Gludey. Is Gludey correct?

Added by Jan J on Jul 02, 2014 11:01 PM

Jan J
RE: Rudolph A. Gludely
Happy to be able to help. As you can see, I've not been very active either. Winter does that, it seems.

Added by Jan J on Jul 02, 2014 7:26 PM

Dave Bush
Ella and Herman Spalti
Hi Robin,

I have taken a photo of Ella and Herman's stone;
there is a common stone for both. I have tried to upload to Findagrave but I haven't had any success as it keeps timing out before it uploads. I'll be happy to forward it to you.

Added by Dave Bush on Jul 01, 2014 5:02 AM

Terry
RE: Donald Pixley
I think we may be talking about two different people named Donald W Pixley. Note the tombstone on the grave in Maple Grove Cemetery, Horseheads, NY. Actually Find A Grave lists four Donald W Pixley's, and several other Donald Pixleys.

There are three people listed on the stone here in NY. The inscription reads:

PIXLEY

Donald W
1924--

Joyce D
1925--

Daniel J
1955--1981
A Gentleman

The Spencer memorial notes that Donald W Pixley is the son of Gordon McKinley Pixley and Alice Shaw Pixley.

Do both of these sets of relatives fit the one you are researching? You can email me at mledaisy1@verizon.net. Maybe we can brainstorm a bit and sort this out.

Added by Terry on Jun 24, 2014 5:04 PM

Laurie S Tokarsky
RE: Alonzo & Lania Pierce
Hi Robin,
You are welcome for the photos of Alonzo & Lania Pierce.

Is there any one else that you are looking for in Franklinville's Mount Prospect Cemetery?

Added by Laurie S Tokarsky on Jun 24, 2014 3:58 PM

Rob
RE: Mary Linderman
Greetings Robin, This was my second attempt to locate this headstone. I live within 1 mile of this location. The plot for Mary is E29-4. I spent 15 minutes walking all over this area. I even looked at the older stones just to make 100% sure, I even had the Sexton with me. I can confirm there is no stone.

Added by Rob on Jun 19, 2014 7:31 PM

E.
Donald Archer
Did I make a mistake about Donald? mcnamara7720@roadrunner.com I am sorry if I did.

Added by E. on Jun 16, 2014 5:07 AM

E.
DOnald Archer
Hi, I found Donald archer for you. There is an Archer main stone with several Archers, but he is some distance from this, and all alone in a sun-dappled grove. . I put up a view for you
He was a young man when he died. God bless him.

Added by E. on Jun 14, 2014 7:49 PM

Brenda Oathout
RE: Frederick Finney
You're welcome! My pleasure!

Added by Brenda Oathout on Jun 06, 2014 2:35 PM

CABrown
RE: Jane Kerr
Hi, I think you must have the wrong person. I didn't volunteer to take a photo for you. I couldn't even find her to see what cemetery she's in. Sorry

Added by CABrown on Jun 06, 2014 3:52 AM

Dennis
RE: August Carsten
I did get August's marker to you. Next to him on the other side of the planter is "mother", Sarah Carsten. I can provide that if you like.

Added by Dennis on Jun 05, 2014 5:34 AM

Dennis
August Carsten obit
I am sorry Robin but I got confused. The obit I sent was not for August but he is buried in Traverse City's Oakwood cemetery. Here is the info on both him and Alvah from the database

CARSTEN Alvah DOB 1881, DOD 21Feb1950 Age 69y. Born Bingham Twp, Leelanau Co to August & Sarah (Canfield) Carsten. Died Flint, MI. City Mausoleum #065 Traverse City MKR Oakwood est 1861

CARSTEN August Charles DOB 1846 DOD 9Nov1917 Age 68y. Father. Died Solon, Leelanau Co. 2nd Addition Block 134 Lot 02 #09 MKR Oakwood est 1861

Added by Dennis on Jun 02, 2014 8:53 PM

JimC
RE: Morgan & Susan Deuel
You're very welcome -- glad I could help. I'm sorry I didn't have any luck at first pass in finding Ellen; is she for sure in Charles Mulks?

Added by JimC on Jun 02, 2014 7:18 PM

KAREN LOVY
RE: Norman Peterson
Your welcome A bit far I know I travel to Ohio Where I am from Karen

Added by KAREN LOVY on Jun 02, 2014 3:36 PM

Dennis
August Carsten request
While working at the History Center, I pulled out a newspaper and found his obit. I took a picture of it and posted it. Save it if you like or delete it from the memorial if you wish.

Added by Dennis on Jun 02, 2014 3:31 PM

Dennis
August Charles Carsten
Hello again, Robin. I volunteer at the History Center and have cemetery records on file. I found August is actually buried in Traverse City's Oakwood Cemetery, Second Addition, Block 134, Lot 2 #9. The office will be closed by the time I leave here today but I will get over there and get a photo for you. It shows he has a marker. I was just there today getting some other photos for people.

Added by Dennis on Jun 02, 2014 12:17 PM

Shirley Lindenberger Hazelwood
RE: Ruth Vail
You are welcome!

Added by Shirley Lindenberger Haze... on May 31, 2014 4:14 AM

Tess
RE: Dorothy Standish
I love doing it, so thank you :)

Added by Tess on May 30, 2014 6:33 PM

Kslady75
RE: Pleasant Valley Cemetery
there wasn't a house close by, but I seen a path and went up to it and it ended half way to the cemetery and said private property no trespassing. Sorry I couldn't help.

Added by Kslady75 on May 30, 2014 1:56 PM

Kslady75
Pleasant Valley Cemetery
I went this morning to find the cemetery and I seen the signs and I could see the cemetery from the road, but I couldn't find a way into the cemetery. Can you tell me how to get in? Thank you

Added by Kslady75 on May 30, 2014 1:45 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service