Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
salemsilver (#47138566)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 21 days
PreviousNext
carol smith
Forestdale
Good Evening,please remember that we are volunteers copying tombstones!I only copy what I see.In this cemetery it helps to be a mountain goat as it is very steep!!!!!!

Added by carol smith on Jan 01, 2016 2:41 PM

Valerie Neal
RE: Westlawn Cemetery
I was not trying to imply you put the memorials in for no reason. I was just making you aware there is no record with the town of Historical Society. This of course does not mean they are not buried there and a mistake was not made on their part.

Added by Valerie Neal on Jan 01, 2016 12:00 PM

Valerie Neal
Westlawn Cemetery
I have completed cataloging Westlawn Cemetery in Goffstown and in the process of photographing the cemetery with others, and can not locate the Silvers you have listed memorials for.

I have cross referenced the town and the Historical Society Records for burials, and all the Silvers you have entered in at Westlawn are not buried there as far as the lists go.

The only two Silvers listed and are William and Laura Silver and they are in Section K-4-1. I am thinking they may be buried in one of the New Boston Cemeteries. I know they are not in the Hillside Cemetery in Grassmere either.

Let me knoe if I can help in any way.


Valerie

Added by Valerie Neal on Dec 31, 2015 7:01 PM

DebL
Clayton Silver 133779069
You asked "was his last name really Silver?" The last name of the the man credited with being Clayton's father does not determine Clayton's last name. Clayton used the name Silver; US Census records, Vermont death records, Lakeview Cemetery records, and his obituary all identify him as "Clayton Silver".
Best regards - Deb

Added by DebL on Dec 22, 2015 12:33 PM

Anne
Goldie Silver edit/Mt Pleasant cem
Greetings,

Just wanted to thank you for the info on Goldie, and to let you know that I have added photos and linked her to her parents Peter and Jessie. Also linked Jessie to parents and her second husband.

Anne

Added by Anne on Dec 16, 2015 2:20 PM

jpross
RE: Morris Nunes
Yes, that would great. Didn't know that could be done.

Added by jpross on Nov 10, 2015 1:14 PM

Paul Hart
Rose DeHann # 102821796
Hi,

Rose is my great aunt. If you want to transfer her to me, I will take good care of her for you. :)

I would take her husband also.

Thanks!

Added by Paul Hart on Oct 27, 2015 5:26 AM

Arethusa Adrien
RE: # 98619697
Related but not direct line. I do however have extensive edits bios, family links. If you prefer to maintain management I can just send them all as edit requests, whichever you prefer.

Added by Arethusa Adrien on Sep 21, 2015 8:23 PM

Arethusa Adrien
# 98619697
Would you transfer Baila Shalek # 98619697 to me. Thank you - Arethusa Adrien (#47576267)

Added by Arethusa Adrien on Sep 20, 2015 7:07 PM

Denise
RE: Frank W. Silver and Ellen Maria Silver
It is possible one is a cenotaph and one is actual burial spot. (They both have their own headstones at Lowell Cemetery) I will send a note over to Jade at the office of Edson and see what she has in their records there. They could have been moved and reinterred to Lowell Cemetery also.

The two cemeteries are about a mile and a half from each other.

Added by Denise on Sep 02, 2015 5:27 PM

Chris Knowland
Duplicate memorial
There is a duplicate memorial for Jonathan Nurse-1748-1827--Memorial #60563673 made by Bob Brian 24 Oct 2010. Would you be willing to remove your memorial so that there is only one for Jonathan?
Thanks....Chris

Added by Chris Knowland on Aug 25, 2015 4:21 PM

Irene Dowling
RE: Ethel Brown Conant
Denise has added the information, so if you could add the photo and then delete your memorial, that would be great. Thanks so much for your help. Memorial # 73554979. Thanks very much.
Irene

Added by Irene Dowling on Jul 17, 2015 9:53 PM

Irene Dowling
RE: Ethel Brown Conant
I'll contact Denise. Thanks so much for your help.
Irene

Added by Irene Dowling on Jul 17, 2015 10:40 AM

Irene Dowling
Ethel Brown Conant
Your memorial # 73554979 is a duplicate of 25130070. I know it's confusing because she was married after Prouty but is buried with him. She was my great aunt. Your memorial has all the info but Maybe you can work with Denise to consolidate them. Thanks very much.
Irene

Added by Irene Dowling on Jul 16, 2015 9:57 PM

Calabria Girl
SCALES, Betsey
The grave record for Betsey SCALES, wife of Aaron SCALES in the Hillside Cemetery, Townsend, MA reads 1824-1911 NOT 1821-1911 as it is typed at the top of the record. Just wanted to correct the error. Marcia

Added by Calabria Girl on Jul 01, 2015 4:37 PM

Anonymous
RE: Abbie M. Bailey Harvey
Hi there,
I am so sorry, I certainly meant to add relevant and hopefully helpful info. Let me try again from the parents and hopefully it will make sense. Johnson is the maiden or birth name of Abbie's MOTHER not Abbie. Abbie's maiden name is BAILEY and she was the second of three children who all had the last name Bailey from their father Aaron B Bailey and their mother, Sylvia W Johnson-Hitchcock.
The youngest of those three children, Charles W Cook was born Charles W Bailey but adopted by Jesse and Ann Cook when he was three whereas Charles mother, Sylvia, had died.
I guess the confusion may have come in where I mentioned that all three Bailey childrens' MOTHER Sylvia W Johnson-Hitchcock had ALSO been adopted when she was a baby. Her maiden name was Johnson. She was adopted by the Hitchcock's, again, as a baby and upon adulthood, married Aaron B Bailey and again, they had three children. George A Bailey, Abbie M Bailey, and Charles W Bailey. Charles was the only one of the three children that was adopted by another family.
Does that clear things up or make sense ? So Abbie's name on the website should be Abbie M Bailey Harvey. She was married twice and had no children. If there is anything else I can do to help I will gladly do so.

Added by Anonymous on May 15, 2015 9:52 PM

Genealogist Searching New Hampshire
RE: Grace Blanche Silver
There is no need to be upset, as I said it was a friendly FYI on policy. Please do what you feel is need and I will do the same. God Bless!

Added by Genealogist Searching New... on May 12, 2015 7:59 PM

Genealogist Searching New Hampshire
RE: Grace Blanche Silver Whitcomb
Just a friendly FYI regarding Find A Grave policy on
As a contributor, do I have to make corrections or additions to the memorials I manage?

Find A Grave memorials are to be viewed as works in progress. There is always the potential for someone to send you a correction or additional information. As the manager of the memorial, we hope that you will be excited to receive and post new information as it is presented to you. If you neglect to update memorials when valid corrections are sent to you, we may determine that you have become an inactive member. If that happens, we may make corrections on your behalf or transfer management of the memorial to an active contributor. If you have added memorials that you do not want to manage, please let Find A Grave know, and we will assume management.

Added by Genealogist Searching New... on May 12, 2015 7:37 PM

Dick Knowles
RE: Rosa Borofski
I sent him the same info I sent you, so I might have confused him, too. I'll send him more detail so we can get this straightened out.

Dick

Added by Dick Knowles on May 03, 2015 9:28 PM

LoveTrees
RE: Myer Friedman
I'm glad we caught it.

Added by LoveTrees on May 03, 2015 9:11 PM

Dick Knowles
RE: Rosa Borofski
I may have goofed in the spelling. There is a memorial for Rosa Borofski and one for Rosa Boroski (note no 'f' in this second name), both with the same death date. My edit suggestion was to point you and the other owner to each other to see if these should be merged, or of course, to let me know I'm wrong!

Dick

Added by Dick Knowles on May 03, 2015 4:11 PM

LoveTrees
RE: Myer Freedman
I remember that you got me a copy of the marriage certificate for my great Aunt Annie Bennett Goldstein. I have never found it myself, so I know you are able to get stuff that escapes me. I will let you know when I need help with this. But it won't be for a while. June or July is when I'll get back to this.
You stay well and safe.
Ava

Added by LoveTrees on Apr 27, 2015 6:01 PM

LoveTrees
RE: Myer Freedman
What I need are death certificates. When I come back to the USA, I will make time again at the LDS library here. Sometimes, I can find death records there and they tell me a family member's name and the cemetery where the body is interred.
I'm glad you have those records for births and deaths. Do they tell you who the parents are?

Added by LoveTrees on Apr 27, 2015 1:30 PM

LoveTrees
RE: Myer Freedman
Thank you for letting me know. I would still like to know when you do see a stone that has Hebrew. Maybe you could put it in the notes section.
With some of my ancestors, I'm having the darndest time figuring out who is who. There are too many with the same names and I have no dates, so I need Hebrew to know who is the son or daughter of whom. Unfortunately, many of my relatives didn't even bother with Hebrew inscriptions.
I wish you a good summer.
I'm off to Israel for a few weeks.
Stay well.
Yours
Ava

Added by LoveTrees on Apr 27, 2015 10:32 AM

Valerie Neal
RE: James Silver
Maybe they missed it or headstone is no longer there. When I get back out to the cemetery I will look for them

Added by Valerie Neal on Apr 11, 2015 11:28 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service