Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
DrDX (#47137016)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 29 days
Larry G. Flesher
RE: Brushy Knob Cemetery
The cemetery is located in the back yard of a property on Edward Circle, on the southwest side of Dillon Lake.

I don't remember the address - when at the mouth of the driveway, which is at an angle to the street and goes downhill, you can see the cemetery down slope near a metal shed at the rear of the property. The property owner told me (several years ago) that the cemetery was actually owned by the county, and gave me permission to cross his property to gain access at any time.

Keep my name/address - we will be doing a trade show in Dayton in April and could arrange to meet and help you find this cemetery.

My third great grandfather, Balser M. FLESHER, together with Edward TANNER and their wives who were sisters, settled that area in 1795. It was Balser's and Mary's stones that I reset and photographed.

Larry Flesher
lflesher@yahoo.com
314-520-1936 cell

Added by Larry G. Flesher on Dec 01, 2013 9:42 AM

Rhonda Yocom Gryspos
RE: Brushy Knob - Tanner Cemetery
That's really interesting... Flesher....

My Grandfather(3 or 4 "greats"), Edward Tanner, came to the area with Balser Flesher - They married sisters.

Added by Rhonda Yocom Gryspos on Nov 27, 2013 8:15 PM

Rhonda Yocom Gryspos
RE: Brushy Knob - Tanner Cemetery
The cemetery is behind a white, one-story house on Edward Drive. I don't know the exact address.... there's no right-of-way into the cemetery. You have to walk through a private yard - it's behind the house (a white house) The times that I've been there, there is never anyone at home, although somebody does live there. The cemetery overlooks Dillon Lake. It's on part of the old Weiser farm. You might want to contact my sister, Sandy McGee... she's the one who found it and took me there. She works as a bus driver for West Muskingum Schools, so if you can't reach her at the school, you can try calling her at home: 740/ 452-8674.

I'll try and find the coordinates for you.

Added by Rhonda Yocom Gryspos on Nov 27, 2013 5:38 PM

Larry G. Flesher
Brushy Knob Cemetery
I have perpetual permission to visit this cemetery, located on private land. I uprighted the stones of my third great grandparents and created new concrete holders for them several years ago.

Give me a day or two to recreate the address/location of this cemetery and I'll be happy to share it with you.

Larry Flesher

Added by Larry G. Flesher on Nov 27, 2013 4:44 PM

paula hopkins rink
RE: Elizabeth Gaumer
Thanks for the help! I believe you may be the one who helped me quite a bit maybe 15 years ago or so, probably with the Sturtz or McVicker family. So, thanks again!

Paula Rink

Added by paula hopkins rink on Aug 30, 2013 10:09 AM

paula hopkins rink
Elizabeth Gaumer
Her memorial number is 70202325.
I have a question about the 2 children you've listed. The 1860 census shows an infant, aged 4/12 (no name). Your facts list an infant who died in 1864, and also a child named Albert, born 1860 and died 1862. This confuses me .... Can you tell me where you found these facts? It would seem to me that Albert should be the "infant" listed on the 1860 census, right? So, was there another infant, perhaps born in 1864? Can you tell me any more about this? Thanks! Paula Rink

Added by paula hopkins rink on Aug 30, 2013 6:47 AM

Bill Gaumer
RE: Jonathan Gaumer
Thanks for the information. Added photos of Jonathan, Mahala, Eliza, and Dr. TM on their memorials.

Bill

Added by Bill Gaumer on May 08, 2013 10:11 PM

Bill Gaumer
RE: Jonathan Gaumer
I have a Gaumer genealogy database that I believe was given to my brother by Gil Gaumer. My father knew Gil from the 1960s. Here's what his notes say about Dr. T. M.:

"....a grandaughter Lois (Gaumer) Ross. Info from LDS library 8/22/90. April 1992 info from IGI & Sue Stephenson, I have added spouse Eliza M.Cone but not sure as on IGI list is T.M. Gaumer. May 1992 from Danny Heagren spouses agree, middle name of Thomas 'Melancthon'???"

I've been looking for something a little stronger than a statement with three question marks for some time. If I get back there, I may try to find out if either Dennison University or his medical college have any thing with his middle name written out. Till then, I'll keep the initial in my genealogy.

Bill

Added by Bill Gaumer on May 07, 2013 10:49 PM

Bill Gaumer
Jonathan Gaumer
the rest of Jonathan's family should be added to the memorial page:
HEAD Find A Grave Memorial#
Jonathan Gaumer 70201404

PARENTS
Daniel Gaumer 70201104
Hannah BAUGHMAN 70201161

SPOUSE
Mahala BARRETT 41984347

CHILDREN
Thomas Melancthon Gaumer 70201318
Charles Newton Gaumer 41937659
Hannah Jane Gaumer Buker 41937481
Rachel V. Gaumer Palmer 42105638
John O. Gaumer 70200826
Daniel Harvey Gaumer 19112211
Martha (twin) Gaumer 41984381
Mary (twin) Gaumer
Cinda Alice Gaumer Barr 7599936

The middle name, "Melancthon," is from family lore since it doesn't seem to appear on any documentation. Might want it changed to "M." until some proof is found.

Mary's has no memorial. According to family lore, she died in infancy.

Since Jonathan is my second g grandfather, I'd be pleased to add the info for you if you wish.

Thanks for maintaining the memorials.

Bill Gaumer
Fullerton, CA

Added by Bill Gaumer on May 06, 2013 10:39 PM

cjgriffith
Twin Boys Ronald Firestone
You might call the Cemetery and ask them what names are listed. The number is: 918-682-0331

Thanks for the info you gave me.

Added by cjgriffith on Mar 09, 2013 9:09 PM

Amerlan Family
Daniel Gaumer and Johann Jacob Gaumer
We are related to Daniel and Johann Jacob Gaumer. I intially created a memorial page for Daniel Gaumer not realizing that you had already created one. I have linked his son William, but now we need Daniel linked to his father Johann Jacob Gaumer, Sr. (page ID- 13722739) which is maintained by Jeanne Gaumer. If you could link them that would be very appreciated. Also, here is some more information on Daniel Gaumer that you could add. "He moved with the family to Somerset Co., PA. They followed Jacob and Catherine into Muskingum Co. OH. settling first in Washington Twp., and then to Salem Twp., Muskingum Co., OH in 1809. They may not have moved as Washington was divided into many townships one of which was Salem." Thank you.

The Amerlan Family

Added by Amerlan Family on Feb 09, 2013 9:34 AM

WOLFCREEKFOX#2
MARY ANN (HUMPHREY) CROSKEY
DRDX:

I Updated Mary Ann (Humphrey) Croskey. Thank You.

Added by WOLFCREEKFOX#2 on Oct 30, 2012 4:18 PM

Thinkin' about Lincoln
RE: Catholic Cemetery Roebucks
Sure. Go to http://www.acgsi.org/

Cheers

Added by Thinkin' about Lincoln on Jul 17, 2012 9:08 PM

Jerry Conklin
Edna G. Starrett Lipscomb
These are the only lipscomb at Tahoma and that is a temparory marker that was placed by the cemetery and the family never replaced them with perment markers.

Jerry


EDNA G LIPSCOMB

85

06/02/1981

06/03/1981

CEM

E

13

NE

4






JULIA LIPSCOMB

95

01/14/1996

02/26/1996

CEM

E

109

NW

1






VERE B LIPSCOMB

75

10/01/1974

10/05/1974

CEM

E

109

SW

5

Added by Jerry Conklin on May 28, 2012 11:30 AM

Dan & Barbara
RE Baby Kinne
Dx
Sorry we are not related in any way.
We create memorials with the info found on the Headstones and when ever possible combine that info with what we find ond the Cemetery Directories.
Dan & Barbara Horn

Added by Dan & Barbara on May 27, 2012 11:17 PM

Marjorie
RE: Minnie M Pulver Davis
Minnie is my aunt's sister so I feel like I am related to the Davis family. We lived beside them during the war and got to know them real well but then we moved back to North Dakota. Someone sent me some pictures of the Davis kids and their families. We had planned to make a trip to the West Coast and get the obituaries but I backed out.

Added by Marjorie on Oct 18, 2011 8:10 PM

Michael
RE: Clara M. Flewelling death date
DrDX,

You are very welcome. I am glad I could help.

Thank you as well for the information and website.

Michael

Added by Michael on Oct 16, 2011 10:09 PM

Michael
RE: Clara M. Flewelling death date
DrDX,

I posted Clara M. Flewelling's grave stone photo for you. You were wondering if her date of death was incorrectly put on her memorial. I had 1939 and you thought it was 1933. Her grave stone is well worn. It looks like 1939 but it could be 1933. I have changed it to 1933 for you.

Michael

Added by Michael on Oct 15, 2011 10:40 AM

Jen Snoots
RE: Adamsville Baptist, Muskingum, OH
Hi,
Sorry, but I won't be transferring the Shirers at Adamsville Baptist to you. Those particular Shirers are related to me (Henrietta Geller Shirer's mother was a Snoots). As there is already a bunch of info on the memorials, I'm not sure what else you would have to add that would require a transfer. If you have additional info that you would like to see added, please send it *via the edit tab* on each individual memorial and I will be glad to consider it.
You may want to read this over and keep it in mind

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?searchArg=transfer&page=listFaqs#79

And as far as how someone in Vermont ended up listing Shirer's in Ohio...my Snoots family is from Loudoun Co., Va., (& I'm from Maryland) and one of the branches moved to the Adamsville area way back in the 1830s. So I have a number of memorials for family in that part of Ohio.
Thanks,
Jen

Added by Jen Snoots on Jul 07, 2011 8:45 PM

OhioSearcher
Shirer
I transferred Roy H Shirer -over to you- I feel family should have "ownership" of the memorial.

Added by OhioSearcher on Jul 06, 2011 4:01 AM

Larry G. Flesher
Shier family project
Wow!

I visited your project and found three FLESHERs - two of which I already had in my database, but gained some additional info.

My third great grandfather, Balser M. FLESHER, came to Falls TWP in 1795, together with Edward TANNER and their wives, who were sisters.

Balser and his wife are buried in the Brushy Knob cemetery in Falls TWP, as is Edward TANNER. My second great grandfather, Henry FLESHER, is buried at Findley Chapel.

Small world!

(I'm also the state coordinator for the MOGenWeb Project).

Larry

Added by Larry G. Flesher on Sep 05, 2010 1:11 PM

Larry G. Flesher
RE: William O. & Carolyn G. Lenhart, Resthaven Memorial Gardens
I'm not a subscriber either, so don't have any info except what you have provided.

If you wish to share her obit, I'll add her to the records. You could call the Whitaker-Eads funeral home or the Resthaven Memorial Gardens cemetery in Trenton and get confirmation of her burial.

Larry

Added by Larry G. Flesher on Sep 05, 2010 12:38 PM

Delvin Bronson
RE: Edna Irene Firestone Arnold Family
I would be more than glad to look over the information that you have to see if it is correct.

Added by Delvin Bronson on Aug 05, 2010 4:50 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service