Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Elizabeth Davis (#47136292)
 member for 7 years, 29 days
Next
Gale Olsson McHale
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 135423578
Sounds like a plan! Thanks.
Gale

Added by Gale Olsson McHale on Jun 24, 2016 7:27 PM

Gale Olsson McHale
Find A Grave Memorial# 135423578
I finally approved your edit request for this memorial. I was wondering if you have any idea what the first name of her 2nd husband is. Would like to add it to her memorial.

Added by Gale Olsson McHale on Jun 24, 2016 6:34 AM

Chet Walker
RE: memorial 131644728
Thank you! I have deleted the photo. chet

Added by Chet Walker on Jun 13, 2016 3:14 PM

Mike Burnett
Lucretia Conkling Miller DOB
You have on the face page of Lucretia (Conkling) Miller's Find-a-Grave (70037742) a date of death as 1781. However, on the grave marker that she shares with her husband, Burnet Miller, the marker is inscribed as date of death 1818.

Please correct!

Thanks

Mike Burnett

Added by Mike Burnett on May 08, 2016 9:37 PM

Patty
Alfred Davis
Alfred is buried next to the fence in Section 59 Lot 1579, in the first grave of row 33. He does not have a headstone.

Added by Patty on Apr 26, 2016 7:12 PM

Patty
Alfred Davis
Joseph most likely doesn't have headstone, at least 3 of us at different times have photographed this Section and the cemetery has no record of a headstone.Joseph is buried 1st grave 33rd row. Just on the other side of the path to the south 1st grave Row 34 Dr. Robert Davis has headstone. I will double check and get a picture of the grave site my next trip to the cemetery. The grave is close to the fence.

Added by Patty on Apr 05, 2016 7:41 PM

Laura Martinez
RE: Pratt Cemetery, Cambridge
Thank you for your insights! This helps!

Added by Laura Martinez on Feb 07, 2016 11:05 AM

Laura Martinez
RE: Pratt Cemetery, Cambridge
Thank you for replying. Did you talk to anyone in Cambridge who knew more about the location of the cemetery? I see you give a location of it near the corner of two roads. When my sister looked there, there was no obvious cemetery.
Would you recommend we ask the Cambridge Historian? I appreciate your help with this!
Any tips you have for locating our ancestors is appreciated!
Thanks again. If we find any stones when we are back there, we will let you know.

Added by Laura Martinez on Feb 02, 2016 4:32 PM

Laura Martinez
Pratt Cemetery, Cambridge
Some of our ancestors are listed in your Find A Grave being buried at the Pratt Cemetery near Cambridge, NY.
My sister was in that area and could not find the cemetery. Has it been abandoned? Are there still headstones there? We are planning a trip for later this Spring and would like to stop there.

We are interested in Audre Allen Ford and Mehittable Ford. Have you been to the cemetery or is it only known through records?

Thank you for your help!
Laura

Added by Laura Martinez on Jan 29, 2016 6:51 PM

Robyn Ratcliffe
Oliver Wilcox children
I'm helping a friend complete her DAR application and we're stuck trying to prove that her ancestor John Wilcox was the son of Oliver Wilcox born 1747. I see that you have them both listed on the find a grave site, memorial 120071233. Is there any chance you could share the documentation that would help us prove this link? Thanks so much!

Added by Robyn Ratcliffe on Nov 30, 2015 10:35 PM

Sara Snell-Kirton
Wade in Cedar Cemetery Jackson county, Ohio
I added a photo for the infant Wade plus added another Wade child that you may have more info for? I believe the name is A.W. Hattie Wade?

Added by Sara Snell-Kirton on Nov 08, 2015 6:54 AM

Colleen McCann
Sarah Baker # 63045401
Hi
According to the family history Baker Dozens by Norman R Baker (1952) Sarah Baker was her maiden name, she just happened to marry another Baker.
Thank you for all your great work! Colleen

Added by Colleen McCann on Oct 11, 2015 11:36 AM

Rick Foster
Delia Lawrence in St Joseph
Found her headstone and dates are a tad different. Birth Aug 12, 1852 - Sept 7 1886 buried next to Katherine and Thomas J Kaine in a section different than your mention. Any Relation? memorial # 82770837 photo_DSC7844

Added by Rick Foster on Oct 04, 2015 10:02 PM

RDLrandie
Ebenezer Green, Dorcas Grant, Ezra Moore
Hello Elizabeth,
See that you are interested in the above 3 people- Dorcas and both her husbands. Like you, I look at the whole family, all the sibs, aunts, uncles, children and grandchildren. So the Grant line is pretty clear, and the Green line is okay, But for the Moore line I am not even sure of Ezra's parents. I have recently found Ezra's Rev war Pension application on line, which says he was born in Pembroke NH. There is testimony from a cousin who says their fathers were brothers but does not name either one. Early Thetford Vermont records indicated both a James and a William Moore. And by 1800 there have been 2 Williams, 2 James, 1 Thomas and 1 Ezra

1790 Census VT Thetford Orange Co., VT: males 16 & +/ 15 & -; all females; all other.
James Moors 1-2-1; Thomas Moors 1-0-2; William Moors.

1800 Census VT Moor Wm 0-0-1-0-1//0-1-2-0-1; Moor James 2-0-0-1-0//0-0-0-1-0; Moor Hannah 0-0-1-0-0//0-0-2-1-1

Are you interested in this problem. My best guess is Ezra and William Jr. are sons of William, and James and Thomas are sons of James. Know a few more sourses to consider.
Roseann
I'm a descendant of Col. Ebenezer Green's sister Jerusha.

Added by RDLrandie on Oct 03, 2015 7:36 PM

Diane McBane
Previous message
So sorry Elizabeth...I see you set up the memorial for White but it wasn't you that requested the photo. I couldn't figure out how to delete my previous message to you..So please delete my messages!!!!! I will now click on Donna White! (shouldn't have open this before 9am lol)

Added by Diane McBane on Sep 21, 2015 6:23 AM

Diane McBane
Whites at Mt Carmel
Hi Elizabeth!
I see you requested a George White from Mt Carmel. I actually photographed the entire cemetery. I have about 10 Whites, but not a George. Although many stones are illegible.
I am still working on "reading" some of those ones. Sometimes I can change the coloring on the picture and get names.
If you want I can email you the Whites that I have...just send me your email address!

Diane
dimcbane@comcast.net

Added by Diane McBane on Sep 21, 2015 6:19 AM

Great Caesar's Ghost
Moore Wilson
Thanks for sharing your research - great work.

Added by Great Caesar's Ghost on Aug 26, 2015 11:42 AM

Marnie Hawks Thompson
Charles Nelson Strong Tabor
Hey Elizabeth!
Happened upon the memorial for Charles Strong/Tabor and realized there are 2 memorials for him? One you have listed in Johnson Cemetery and the other you have in Lakeview. Can you check into this?
Marnie

Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Aug 18, 2015 3:30 PM

Marnie Hawks Thompson
RE: Dr & Mrs Wesley Strong
Hi Elizabeth,
Glad the found the info helpful. I will trudge on with the Davis gang! As to the 1968 payments, here's my thought.

The early records do not indicate payments for any of the lots, yet they DO list lot owners. I wonder if the descendants of those families were burying family members without paying anything to the cemetery?

Maybe Protection tried to get some money coming in by requiring family to bring the burial fees of those already buried in a given plot up to date before anyone else could be buried in that plot. This makes complete sense when you consider the payments made to your plot - 2 payments made in 1968 for 2 people that died more than 40 years part.

So Pearl, who died in 1968, couldn't be buried in Protection until the payments for the other folks buried there many years before, were brought up to date.

Make sense?

Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Jul 07, 2015 8:11 AM

stephen novell
zimri danly
Zimri Danly wasn't a veteran of the Revolution rather war of 1812.. Fought in the battle of Sackets harbor. Listed on the payrolls 2nd Sergeant, promoted 1st Sergeant, then commissioned Ensign (Militia).

The Revolution story, is mucked up, that was by Gr Gr Grandmother Amelia Collins, Dau Issac Collins and Almina Danly who wrote that article. I have her original notes. She questioned that also. I believe Zimri he might have come from New Hampshire. His father might have been a Revolutionary veteran. Maybe... Basing this on Ancestry.com DNA relation still need..

Zimri pension and land grants are up on 3fold.

Added by stephen novell on Jun 24, 2015 11:33 PM

Marnie Hawks Thompson
ooops!
Grave #3 is PEARL M Bush (sorry, my typing sucks)

Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Jun 03, 2015 7:33 AM

Marnie Hawks Thompson
Dr & Mrs Wesley Strong
Hi Elizaeth!
I have been working on Protection cemetery using copies of the original records and maps that were given to me by the caretaker. I am interested in the Davis family and hoping you might be interested in looking into some of the Davis family that are buried in the old section at Protection.

The GOOD news is that I can confirm that Dr. & Mrs. Wesley Strong ARE buried in Protection. I am still working on the old section, but ran into this family while working on something else. I have put in an update request to you for the section/lot/grave numbers for the Strongs. Here's the info from Lot 74 in the New Section;

Grave #1 Ava Bush (no further info)

Grave #2 Fred G Bush, 1 coffin

Grave #3 Burl M Bush, 1 coffin

Grave #4 Margaret E Bush, 1 cremation (this is a bit confusing, maybe you can clear things up). The record lists the previous info, but the map has the words "5/31/97 ERN, Margaret Bush" in the grave #4 position, but then the lot has a large "X" thru it.

Grave #5 Doris Bush, 1 coffin (again, a bit confusing as the record lists the previous info but the map has nothing written in space #5, it should say "Doris Bush" and there is a big "X" thru it.

Grave #6 Attie Clark Strong, pd 3/20/1968 by Clark, 1 coffin

Grave #7 Wesley Strong, pd 3/20/1968 by Clark, 1 coffin

Grave #8 vacant, pd 3/20/1968 by Clark

Grave #9 Calvin Moulton, 1 coffin

Grave #10 Finis Moulton, 1 coffin

The whole "pd 3/20/1968 by Clark" is confusing, too. I am guessing the "Clark" is Wesley's wife who remarried a Clark, but Addie died in 1946 so I can't figure out how she paid in 68 - oddly enough, her daughter Pearl died 1/20/1868, right? That's 2 months before the "3/20/1968" date. hmmmmm. your thoughts?

Send me a message if you think you might be able to help with the Davis gang in the old section - I've got names in Lot 24 which was owned by Warren Everett Davis like; Iva Horton, Alice Hirsh, W. Davis (will), Austin "Putt" Davis (actually have info on him), Nathaniel Pendelton Davis (actually have that info, too), "Nub's wife" (yup, that's all it says - gotta love THAT record), 1st wife Davis, 2nd wife Davis, Sally Davis. Anything ring a bell?

Love to hear from you,
Marnie

Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Jun 03, 2015 7:31 AM

Kathy
Peter Snider
130401877
I would appreciate if you would kindly turn over the Peter Snider to me as he is family. I am working on linking all the family members and have information to add to this individual.
Peter is listed in the Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots, Vol 4 p Serical: 11999 Vol 8 and is buried in Emmanuel Cemetery in Mansfield, Ohio.
You do have some information but I have a great deal more to add.
Thank you in advance for your assistance.

Added by Kathy on Apr 25, 2015 6:12 AM

lori gray
RE: Edner Saunders #74548542
Hi Elizabeth:
That is so cool about them being in the same company in the war. I guess not to be surprised as these folks travelled together and moved together to new places. I have a print out of the original Find A Grave page you had posted and it had "Edner" as the spelling. I agree with your opinion about mistranscriptions.
Lori

Added by lori gray on Apr 21, 2015 2:47 PM

lori gray
RE: Edner Saunders #74548542
Dear Elizabeth:
I am sorry to write to you with what I think is an error on my part. I did some more research on Edner/Ednah Sanders and I found Edner Sanders listed in the 1810 US census in Haverhill New Hampshire. The name Edner I always assumed was misspelled or a male name. I was looking for Edner's husband Avery and curiously enough I can not find him anywhere in the 1810 US census. I know that his family moved to Peru New York around 1810. But it totally surprised me when I went back to the 1810 census in Haverhill and found "Edner" listed as a female and head of the house. Her age matches the Edner that is buried in Peru/Au Sable NY. so I have seen her name as Edner and also Ednah. Ednah came from the TRANSCRIBED Haverhill town clerk records. I know these records are transcribed because when you look at them on familysearch.org they are all in the same penmanship, for over 50+ years. So I called the town clerk in Haverhill to see if I could get anyone to tell me that they still have the original records that I could look at (or pay someone to look at). They did not know if they still have the records- but what I am saying here is: I think her name is Edner and perhaps the transcription or maybe the original records list her as Ednah maybe incorrect. The only other possibly is Ednah was her nickname. But I think it wise to change the Find a Grave memorial back to Edner, and list Ednah as an alternative name/spelling. To recap, I have found her listed as Edner in the US 1810 census and from your memorial on Find a Grave. I have found her listed as Ednah in transcribed town clerk records. I have found a few leads on her birth and parents while researching Edner, but none while researching Ednah. If I come up with more supportive information I will be sure to get back to you and let you know. Again, sorry about this.
Sincerely,
Lori Gray

Added by lori gray on Apr 07, 2015 8:02 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service