Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Debbie (Miller) Lewis (#47134665)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 27 days
PreviousNext
Angie
RE: Treesh/Trisch Family
Hi Debbie,

Thanks for the offer! Would you mind providing me your email address? That way I could attach a document?

Thanks ,

Angie

Added by Angie on Jun 21, 2013 6:19 AM

Angie
Johannes Christian Treesh
I had a questions regarding one of the postings you have for Ana Christina Mueller Trisch. Can you please provide me with the information as to where you found the other information listed with the grave pictures? I am a Treesh ancestor and am trying to get into the Daughters of the American Revolution and am having problems finding information about Johann Christian Trisch, mainly any sort of documentation proving the information you have listed on your page, ie.e his full name, his DOB, his death, the account about freezing to death on the mountain, where did you get all this?

Sincerely,

Angie

Added by Angie on Jun 20, 2013 7:18 PM

Linda Mecham
RE: Wilhelm Treesh
Thanks, Debbie. I will see if I can find where my info came from. It's evidently incorrect! I will correct my records. Linda

Added by Linda Mecham on Jun 18, 2013 6:11 PM

Leah P
Myrtie Nash
According to the information my grandmother gave us, Daryle (Darrel) was born in 1906 and Myrtie died in Dec. of 1907. Myrtie had 6 children, 3 of whom survived. With first husband, she had Dessie (1888) and Bessie (1891). Bessie was still born. With George she had Hanna (1895) she lived 2 months, and Myrtie (1898) who was my grandmother, and she died in 1989. Then with Nash she had Darrel (1906) and he was born in Wellington, Kansas while they were headed to Oklahoma. The story went that when Myrtie died, Dessie, who was 19 and just married, took in Darrel, and Myrtie, my grandmother, went to her aunt and uncle, Alma and Jacob Cole in Angola, Ind. Albert came and claimed Darrel and they disappeared for years. My grandmother thought Darrel had died until in 1968, while she was living with her youngest daughter, she heard that Darrel was married to a woman named Mable and living just a few miles from them. When they checked, they found them and were in constant touch until he died in 1978. So to sum it up, I have been led to believe that Darrel was born in 1906, and Myrtie Cleota Nash died in 1907 in childbirth.

Added by Leah P on Jun 12, 2013 11:13 PM

brenda
prentiss
do you have James Hogg-Prentiss, Jr., Esq f.a.g. number?

Added by brenda on Jun 03, 2013 6:31 AM

Linda K
RE: Reed Family / Union Center Cemetery
I do not have the Martin Van Buren Reed memorial. I do have some of his family.
Please use the individual edit button on the top of each memorial page & tell me how you are related.
I am curious as to why it took you so long to ask.
Also on top of everything else, I am moving, which is no small feat in itself
Linda

Added by Linda K on May 31, 2013 9:14 AM

OPPSheryl
Richard Shimp
I did what I could with Richard Shimp. Please advise me of any changes needed.

Thanks for the info!
Sheryl

Added by OPPSheryl on May 15, 2013 10:00 AM

Joel Davison
Silas & Mary Hudson in Orwell Ohio
Hi Debbie:

Have updated Silas' memorial per your request. Will be happy to transfer if you would like.

Joel

Added by Joel Davison on May 14, 2013 8:01 AM

MWarner
Julia Annie Udell
I got your edit update Thank you for reminding me I forgot to update Julia Udell's Find A Grave after it was transferred to me. Below is what I have on her. Does it match your records? I am still researching her children.

Julia Annie Udell
Birth 26 Apr 1888 in Benzie, Michigan, United States
Death 16 May 1969 in Frankfort, Benzie, Michigan, United States

PARENTS:
Matthew Henry Udell 1844 1913
Susannah Degroat 1843 1910

Hubby: Lewis Daniel Miller 1879 1906

Ethel M Miller 1904 1965
William J Miller 1906

Hubby: James Jessie Pickering 1878 1959

Louisa Mae Pickering 1916 1998
Albert Pickering 1918 1997
Glen E Pickering 1918 1997
Vera Pickering 1923

Added by MWarner on May 08, 2013 5:54 AM

williamknight57
RE: Ruth Tonkel Knight
Yes, Jonathan is the son of Richard and Sarah Rogers Knight.
Bill

Added by williamknight57 on Apr 27, 2013 4:59 PM

williamknight57
RE: Ruth Tonkel Knight
Well always nice to meet a new cousin, were both descendants of Richard and Sarah Rogers Knight.
Bill

Added by williamknight57 on Apr 27, 2013 1:01 PM

williamknight57
Ruth Tonkel Knight
Ruth would be the wife of a sixth cousin, I don't have the newspaper info at this moment, found the obit in pile of news clippings I had receive years ago and filed/forgot about. If I come up with the info will let you know, and thanks for updating her memorial.
Bill Knight

Added by williamknight57 on Apr 26, 2013 7:57 PM

Janis Sunderland
Tree Errors
Uh OH!

I very much appreciate the heads up. I'll be checking out the info you've given me. This relative newbe into ancestry.com has a lot to learn and would have continued down this John Miller path if not for you.

Thanks so much!

- however I"m pretty sure it would have been good to be related to you...You write with warm attention to the receiver's feelings. You would
have made a fabulous "cousin" as I am sure you
are to members of your family.

Best regards to you - Janis

Added by Janis Sunderland on Apr 14, 2013 7:33 PM

Janis Sunderland
John Miller > Janis Miller Sunderland
MY 3RD GREAT GRANDPA
John Miller Sr 1780-1852

MY 2ND GREAT GRANDPA
George Washington Miller 1823-1912
(son of John Miller Sr)

MY 1ST GREAT GRANDPA
David E Miller 1846-1894
(son of George Washington Miller)

MY PATERNAL GRANDPA
Merrill Jones Miller Sr 1883-1958
(son of David E Miller)

MY DADDY
Edward Mason Miller 1922-2001
(son of Merrill Jones Miller Sr)

Janis LaVonnne Miller 1947-living
(daughter of Edward Mason Miller)

Hi Debbie - here's how I connect....we could be related? - Regards and much thanks for answering my message yesterday.

Added by Janis Sunderland on Apr 14, 2013 11:11 AM

Janis Sunderland
John Miller - Sr
Hello Debbie Miller Lewis

This is my 3rd great-grandfather-I was born in 1947 in Ames, Iowa to Edward Miller and Evelyn Jobst in 1947.

Added by Janis Sunderland on Apr 13, 2013 10:07 PM

Amy Dohner
RE: Hello!
Sorry it took so long to reply. would love to collaborate, but recently lost all of my digital files. (Yikes!!) I am currently starting to rebuild my info base. My email is adohner@hotmail.com

Added by Amy Dohner on Mar 31, 2013 7:45 PM

Marcia1061
RE: Norvell & Dorine Ault
You're welcome! Would you believe I took that picture in June 2011? It's been sitting on my hard drive waiting for you to request it. lol

We've found a lot of discrepancies between dates on headstones and official records. My guess is, whoever reported the date to the memorial company either made a mistake, or the company misread the order. Hope you figure it out!

Marcia

Added by Marcia1061 on Mar 27, 2013 9:48 AM

Brian Hoggatt
Sarah (Reynolds) Gailey
Thank you for correcting my typographical error on her marriage to John M Gailey. Sarah is an ancestor of my wife.

In addition to correcting their marriage date, I also attached a copy of their marriage license and her death record. I found her maiden name on the death record, daughter of Thomas Sevito(?) and Sara Henderson, all born in Perry County OH. However I have been unable to locate that family in the 1950 Census record. If you can help me trace her family, I would appreciate it. Maybe Thomas's last name is Sevitz, Sevito, Sevile, or Levitz, Levito, Levile.

Added by Brian Hoggatt on Mar 19, 2013 5:56 AM

Henry Cemetery Assoc. Interments
David and Catharine Frankfort Luttman
Debbie, as you are more closely related to the Luttmans than I am I have transferred their postings to you.

Added by Henry Cemetery Assoc. Int... on Feb 05, 2013 4:52 PM

Amy Dohner
George And Mary Lehner Profiles
I will try to make the requested changes to the profiles. Looks like we are cousins, as the Lehners are also my direct ancestors...adohner@hotmail.com for more information

Added by Amy Dohner on Feb 03, 2013 9:37 PM

Rob Myers
RE: Walnut Hill Cemetery
Debbie,

Yes, related to the Millers (and others) at Walnut Hill Cemetery. Best to reach me at vf1s@juno.com.

Rob

Added by Rob Myers on Jan 20, 2013 9:05 PM

Linda Greene
RE: Cleveland Street Cemetery/Amherst, OH
Gosh that would be great if its not to much trouble.. And thank you so much for what you have done.. It very kind of you. Best Regards Linda

Added by Linda Greene on Jan 20, 2013 6:21 AM

LEN MERRIMAN
photo
Thank you for finding the grave request for me. I am going now to search for the photo now on here.

Len Merriman

Added by LEN MERRIMAN on Jan 19, 2013 6:44 PM

Linda Greene
Garrett pic
Thank you so much for the picture: it was very kind of you and much appreciated. Best Regards Linda

Added by Linda Greene on Jan 19, 2013 3:53 PM

Debbie Hodge
Rebecca Burdue Mingus
Rebecca was born June 18, 1789 in Washington County, Pennsylvania and died December 17, 1870 in Berlin Heights, Erie, Ohio of unknown causes. She was the daughter of Nathaniel Burdue and Margaret Welch.

Added by Debbie Hodge on Dec 29, 2012 7:35 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service