Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marc G. (#47134658)
 member for 7 years, 4 months
Next
Ruth Harris Carver
RE: Charles Edward Carver
Thank you so much p, you made me start digging. I knew he wasn't George and Winnifred's son but had really not done anything to find out who he was even though I knew he had to be related. With researching, I've found census', obituaries, and several other pieces of documentation. Thanks to you, I have found another piece of my puzzle. Take care and have a blessed day.

Ruth

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Sep 13, 2016 7:56 AM

Ruth Harris Carver
Charles Edward Carver
Thank you Maec for the transfer. I have found information on all their children. Now I have to locate where the daughter is buried.

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Sep 11, 2016 6:25 PM

Ruth Harris Carver
Charles Edward Carver
Marc, I believe Alexander and Susan are the correct parents for C.E. Carver. I left you an edit message with his parents memorial numbers so you can correct them. Thanks again.

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Sep 11, 2016 8:59 AM

Ruth Harris Carver
RE: Charles Edward Carver
Mark, I think Charles Edward was probably the son of Alexander And Susan McDowell Carver. Alexander was the brother of George Washington. I will check my records tomorrow and do some further research. I may try to get to Farmington next week one day and do some checking.

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Sep 08, 2016 8:39 PM

Ruth Harris Carver
RE: Charles Edward Carver
Thank you for the reply. He absolutely fits right in the age group and I really don't doubt he is their son. G.W. and Winnifred were my husband's 2nd great grandparents and he was the only child I was missing. We have been to the cemetery and G.W. us buried very close to him. I have record of Winny buying 1/2 plot from the folks who owned that parcel so I knew they ere connected. Thsnk you again and please don't go to any trouble, I can look at the cemetery books, I just thought maybe you were related and knew.

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Sep 08, 2016 10:14 AM

Ruth Harris Carver
Charles Edward Carver
I see the Find A Grave memorial that you sat up for Charles E. Carver shows his parents as George Washington and Winnifred Watson Carver. I know G.W. and Winnifred had 8 children but was not aware that Charles was their son. May I ask what information you have that confirms this? I know Winnifred purchased 1/2 lot which is number 23 at the Masonic Cemetery from the Goode family for $16.00. Charles and Ida are buried very near there and I have always been curious about the relationship. If you can help me out with this information, I would very much appreciate it. Thanks so much.

Ruth Carver

Added by Ruth Harris Carver on Sep 06, 2016 10:27 AM

Cindy H
RE: Mary Ann Duckworth
I heard back from funeral home. Marvin Sr.& his wife were both cremated. Ashed given to family. Not buried in a cemetery. That answers the question were he is at. They sent me a copy of his obituary. I posted it to his memorial page.

I have contacted Matthew thru ancestry.com before. So no need for his email. But thank you for the offer.

Marvin Jr. was married at least 2 times that I know of. His wife he had when he passed was not Matthew's Mother. His wife is still living on 64th street in Mary Ann's house.

I am going to look thru my Mothers things & see if see had her obituary. I can not imaged she did not save it. If I do not find it I will go to our library & look hers & Earl Best up. They had them on micro fish.

Hot, Hot , Hot in Iowa today heat index 115-120.
Have a good day.

Added by Cindy H on Jul 22, 2016 2:33 PM

Cindy H
RE: Mary Ann Duckworth
Marc,
Thank you for your information about Mary Ann.

This is interesting to find out more about her after living 2 doors away from her all my life until her death.

I remember Matthew Duckworth as a little boy.He would could visit his grandma with his family.
Ever since I was big enough to know who she was she always had Earl for the man around her house. He did yard work, they went together different places & what ever else. Earl lived over on the south side of Des Moines by the airport. She lived in Windsor Heights.

Earl went home to his wife every night as he was married & did not want to get a divorce bet he seen MaryAnn everyday & eat dinner every night then went home before dark. He could not see very good when it got dark so he always went home by then.

I found Matthew Duckworth on ancestry.com & found out about his grandpa Marvin. So I made a memorial on him. He had a funeral home listed so I called it as it was still in bussiness & asked about Marvin & 2nd his wife. They are looking him up in the records & will called me back to tell me where he is buried. My bet in Columbus, Ohio where he lived. When I know I will let you know.

Cindy

Added by Cindy H on Jul 21, 2016 2:37 PM

Cindy H
Mary Ann Duckworth
Is there a memorial for her Biological Parents were the Neff's? Do Sarah, Annabel & Mary have different parents?

What about her husband was Marvin Elroy Duckworth (1910-1973)? They must have been divorced. As all she ever had for a man at her house was her long time boyfriend Earl Best. Do you know where Marvin Sr is buried at?

Her son was also named Marvin. His memorial #167164263. I could not find his so I made him one. I was guessing he was not in FSG since he was not linked to his mother.

Added by Cindy H on Jul 19, 2016 1:33 AM

Leigh Everett
Alexander Moore, Sr Rev War
Alexander Moore, Sr was supposed to be in the Revolutionary War in 1777. He served, according to Find A Grave Website, in the 14th Virginia Regiment. I am doing research on his descendants and need to find an approved source for this information. Do you have that source? the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution has not been able to approve his service. More information is needed. Thank you for your reply.
Leigh Everett

Added by Leigh Everett on Jun 05, 2016 10:43 AM

Marshia Kibble
RE: Mary Lou McNeilly
Hi, I did go back and look at everything you had posted.
I didn't know that Bill Snider was even married until I found his death certificate and it said he was divorced. That prompted me to find out who he married. That side of the Sniders either didn't marry or didn't stay married . His uncle accidently killed his wife when the gun went off and shot her in the head.

I was curious as to why Bill and Marie divorced and then let his daughter be adopted.

Added by Marshia Kibble on May 27, 2016 5:41 PM

Marshia Kibble
Mary Lou McNeilly
HI, I am researching my Snider family and found Mary living with her mother and at the time stepfather. Would you have anymore information them. Thanks

Added by Marshia Kibble on May 26, 2016 12:53 PM

Marsha Williams Byrd of Missouri
George Geissler
Sorry I am just now getting back to you about your Greatuncle George Geissler. Do you have an obituary for him or would you like for me to transfer him to you. I am not related. Thank You Marsha

Added by Marsha Williams Byrd of ... on Mar 09, 2016 8:30 PM

Greg Sippel
Mary Charlotte (Weishaar) Faber
Hi Marc-
I'm pleased you are interested in the Faber/Muckermann family. It's been somewhat of an side-interest line for me also. I've not found anyone else that is interested in the lineage. My connection is a bit obscure. I spoke with Jean Claire Murphy about 25 years ago.

Mamie Faber was raised by my grgr-grandfather, Henry Sippel and his 2nd wife, Elizabeth (Gutberlet). Francis Weishaar d. before Mamie was born and Elizabeth married the widower, Henry Sippel. Mamie had 2 sisters (1/2). Louise Shellman and Matilda McNutt. I'm willing to share what I know, if you have further interest.

Greg Sippel
Overland Park, Kansas

Added by Greg Sippel on Jan 26, 2016 1:59 PM

Tom Wilkinson
13568704
Marc,
Jane (Wilkenson) Sylvester had a brother- George Henry Wilkenson/Wilkinson. He was my Great Grandfather. I can't find much genealogy information on their family. If you have info you're willing to share, I would be very grateful.
Thank You,
Tom Wilkinson

Added by Tom Wilkinson on Nov 11, 2015 10:33 PM

Thomas Shawcross
RE: Jewel Laura CLUTTS
Marc, the father of Jewell Laura CLUTTS was James Lee "Lee" CLUTTS. His find-a-grave record identifies him as Lee CLUTTS. See http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Clutts&GSiman=1&GScnty=789&GRid=131910192&

Lee died of pneumonia at Missouri-Pacific hospital in St. Louis, MO, and his wife died just eleven days later. I have not found a gravemarker for her yet, and I suspect she may not have one.

For more info about this family, see my SHAWCROSS gedcom file at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=shawcross&id=I65542

Added by Thomas Shawcross on Nov 10, 2015 8:22 AM

Thomas Shawcross
Jewel Laura CLUTTS
Hi Marc, the wife of Clinton Edgar ZOLMAN was Jewel Laura CLUTTS (not CLUTS). She was the daughter of James Lee CLUTTS and Nora May "Dollie" BEATTY.

Added by Thomas Shawcross on Nov 08, 2015 8:34 AM

Teri Urbeck
Juanita Moore
Marc~trying to clean up email and came across this headstone photo. Not sure if I ever thanked you for taking it so.....Thanks for taking the time to find and post her headstone photo! Much appreciated! Teri

Added by Teri Urbeck on Sep 13, 2015 2:32 PM

dlhmda
RE: Juliet N Binkley
Thanks for the reminder to check my proposed edits. It's done.

Added by dlhmda on May 12, 2015 4:13 AM

Justin Masters
Israel Meredith ancestry?
Marc,

I stumbled on your page as I was looking for info on Israel Meredith. I'm descended from a half-brother of Israel's (David Meredith - both being a son of Benjamin Meredith).

You have an amazing amount of info there on Rachel Zolman and an interesting story on the death of Israel!

Do you have information or references to other researchers who would have more info on Isreal's life or more particularly that of his father, Benjamin Meredith? I have some info, and have heard of info being in the hands of someone who is also distantly descended, but they don't seem to be too keen on sharing research. (Their daughter was corresponding with me until she died in a car accident many years ago.)

Justin

Added by Justin Masters on May 10, 2015 7:26 PM

Ruth Briggs
RE: Minerva Moore
Hi hope I made the changes you wanted if not please let me know.
Ruth

Added by Ruth Briggs on May 10, 2015 4:56 AM

Map Amor
Robert E Lee Moore
Thank you for your information request. I will have to check the records I have handed down from my father Cecil E Taylor and if I see I made an error I will certainly make the change.

Your input is greatly appreciated
Pamela

Added by Map Amor on Apr 21, 2015 10:34 AM

Ruth Briggs
Alexander Moore
Hope I fixed this like you wanted if not please let me know.
Ruth

Added by Ruth Briggs on Apr 20, 2015 8:39 AM

Alan
RE: Rufus Jesse Hawn
Hi Marc. Thanks for the reply. I'd love to know where Samuel ended up as he is a distant 1st cousin! I can't tell if "your" Samuel and mine are the same based on the Find A Grave memorial information. I have a few documents about my guy and none are from PA. I have nothing solid on his actual passing date and location. He seems to be a Missouri guy through 1879. His son, Rufus, seems to have traveled a bit apparently for work and that seems to be why he was in PA when he died. I will see if I can find more about the Samuel you referenced though and appreciate the tip. Regards, Alan

Added by Alan on Mar 12, 2015 4:19 AM

Ronda Campbell Smalley
RE: Moore Family
Thank you so very much. I have been 17 years searching for Lydia

Added by Ronda Campbell Smalley on Feb 23, 2015 11:44 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED