Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
pipp43 (#47134447)
 member for 7 years, 4 days
Next
Cathleen Sheibley Miller Kalin
Rush in Hamilton
Hello,

Thanks for the plot numbers for the Rush members I posted in Hamilton. Mathias was the first husband to my 2x gr grandmother, Anna Heaton. Thanks for your help.

Cathy

Added by Cathleen Sheibley Miller ... on May 13, 2016 6:19 AM

Genealogy Bug Kate
RE: Martha B. Powell
I'd be happy to transfer them to you if you'd like.

Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Apr 26, 2016 12:05 PM

Genealogy Bug Kate
RE: Martha B. Powell
Alice's memorial number is # 9689046 and Homer's number is # 96890461. If you are like me and you copy and paste it might be you just didn't highlight the last number on Homer's memorial. I've done that before. Always glad to help! Are you related to Homer and or Martha??

Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Apr 25, 2016 5:02 PM

Linda Hausauer
John Doster
I updated John Dosters' 1st wife as a link and added daugther Mary Agnes link but could not find his 2nd wife, add a note regarding her. I will get back to Goodleberg and look at the headstones again. They are mostly in poor shape or missing, but there might be ones that are fixed up. Thanks for the information, Lina
Always glad to help

Added by Linda Hausauer on Apr 25, 2016 9:13 AM

Dean Hay
RE: cemetery
No these are two different cemeteries. When I initially posted pictures to the borough cemetery there was another user that had incorrectly posted that they were the same cemetery. I corrected that user and the photos I have posted are from the Borough Cemetery. I live just 2 miles outside Confluence and did research to confirm these were two different cemeteries. I hope this helps. Let me know if you need more information. Also I can look to see if a Peter Bowlin is buried in the Baptist cemetery if you like.

Added by Dean Hay on Mar 15, 2016 3:57 AM

steele
Re: Heavener
I need some help. Harvey Scott Heavner is my great grandfather. He descends from Herman and Lovina Heavner. All are buried in Hardin County Ohio. This is close to my residence. We have a number of common surnames and I wondered if you have a public family tree that is available to be reviewed? I could would like to find more descendants in this line of my family. Thank you for your consideration.

Added by steele on Feb 29, 2016 4:01 PM

Sherlocks Cousin
RE: 54219616
54219616
Did you x out your messages on this memorial? Not sure why I have x's. Rita
~~~~~~
Rita: I don't see anything weird on the flowers? DUH-----Now I know what you are talking about! The flower is not there and there is a box with an 'x' in it-right? That occasionally happens when your system isn't 'talking' to Findagrave. Go and check your scrapbook,, too. I have had that happen to me before. They will come back on memorials and in your scrapbook. Pam

Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Feb 06, 2016 3:31 PM

Stephanie Nickman Triplett
RE: Florence
how did the photos added I would like a contact with this family

Robert Bruce Truetle M Florence Havner

only child Grace Truetle macburney

her 2 children Betty & Vera

I am Vera's Daughter

Added by Stephanie Nickman Triplet... on Feb 05, 2016 8:38 PM

Sandra McPike McGee
Thomas William Gorman Grove Cemetery
On your listing for Thomas Gorman you stated that "Thomas Gorman dr pict. on mother's memorial". Is his mother's gravesite there? Thanks.

Added by Sandra McPike McGee on Jan 17, 2016 10:39 AM

Barbara Grant Fox
RE: William S. Brown 29990734
Thank you so much. If what you have is from "The History of the State of Kansas" by William G. Butler, I have it. This biographical sketch totally amazed me. If it is something other than this you can email me at bfoxylady@comcast.net. Thanks again.

Barbara Fox

Added by Barbara Grant Fox on Jan 07, 2016 7:43 PM

Stephanie Nickman Triplett
Florence Treutle (Havner)
thank you so much for these photos my gg grandmother her daughter was Florence and I have no photos of her if you know this family I would appreciate a contact person. She was married to DL Treutle and I am the decendant of his son with Florence Robert Bruce's only Child Grace Eva Treutle from Confluence Pa. I also have some unidentified photos that may be this family. Florence has been one of my dead ends for years so you can appreciate how happy I was to have these. I live in Uniontown pa

Added by Stephanie Nickman Triplet... on Dec 08, 2015 10:44 PM

Stephanie Nickman Triplett
Havner Photo
thank you so much for these photos my gg grandmother was Florence and I have no photos of her if you know this family I would appreciate a contact person. She was married to DL Treutle and I am the decendant of his son with Florence Robert Bruce's only Child Grace Eva Treutle from Confluence Pa. I live in Uniontown pa

Added by Stephanie Nickman Triplet... on Dec 08, 2015 10:40 PM

FRRoss
Elisha Wells and Jerusha Payne Wells
Both are also interred in the Mountain View Cemetery in Jay with their family (ie children). I realize you believe Your Chester born in Oswego NY was the son of these people, but I believe that is a red-herring, since the Chester born to Elisha and Jerusha, along with several of Chester's brother's, are all in Mountain View Cemetery. Additionally, Oswego Co is quite a bit further west in NY, and no records indicate Elisha and Jerusha lived there (in Oswego Co).

Added by FRRoss on Oct 27, 2015 12:47 PM

FRRoss
mem 114007987 for Chester Wells
That memorial was so screwed up, I deleted before I thought just to correct it. Your Chester Wells, he who married Persis Coe and died in Mahaska Co, Iowa is an entirely different person. (He wasn't b. in Otsego CO, NY; it is Oswego Co, NY. This may be Chester Robbin Wells - you have found his memorial and added a photo, situated in Roberts Cemetery.
The new memorial for Chester Wells 1798-1875 in Jay is 154305602. The other Chester wells was miss identified as well. He was born 1759 and died in Jay 1838 -5 April. Previous birth in error.

Added by FRRoss on Oct 27, 2015 12:11 PM

FRRoss
Chester W Wells
b.@1799 Massachusetts d 5 Apr1838 In Jay Essex, New York. Chester Robbin Wells b.@1800 in New Haven, Oswego Co, New York: M; a girl named Lemoyne; d.4June1875 in Iowa. Two different people. Someone got confused and did a correction to the Jay memorial.

Added by FRRoss on Oct 27, 2015 11:07 AM

FRRoss
114007947
Chester W Wells in Mountain View: I believe most of this info on his place of death was added by someone doing a correction - possibly the death date as well.

Added by FRRoss on Oct 27, 2015 10:51 AM

David O. Powell
RE: David B. Jarred
Sorry! I know nothing of your David B. Jarred.

Added by David O. Powell on Oct 04, 2015 12:29 PM

David O. Powell
RE: David B. Jarred
To the best of my knowledge I do not believe that my "David Jarred", born: 15 Mar 1863 Terre Haute, Indiana - died: 7 May 1935, Denver, Colorado is the same person that your are searching for.
Do you have any dates of this encounter which may help in your search. I do know that my David moved around a lot and lost his first wife in 1899 at Hastings, Mills County, Iowa.
I did find him in the 1880 U.S. Census in Ross Township, Cherokee County, Kansas at age 16 living with his mother and siblings.
Sorry that I could not help out more.

Added by David O. Powell on Oct 03, 2015 7:41 PM

Alvin Gaule
RE: George Brown #16783792
I think you sent me a George Brown message to me by mistake.

Added by Alvin Gaule on Sep 09, 2015 6:09 AM

Sandra McPike McGee
RE: Thomas Gorman parents
I would appreciate you connecting Thomas Gorman with his mother Racheal McPike Gorman. Thanks.

Sandy McPike McGee

Added by Sandra McPike McGee on Sep 07, 2015 8:33 AM

Sandra McPike McGee
Thomas Gorman parents
I have been searching for the burial location for Rachel McPike for years. Her brother Jacob McPike lived in Wyandot County in Belle Vernon. We do know that they had lived in Franklin County, Pennsylvania prior to the Civil War. I did start a Find A Grave #151295546 for Rachel McPike Gorman.

Sandy McPike McGee

Added by Sandra McPike McGee on Sep 06, 2015 7:42 PM

Prairie2
RE: Ruth Sanders
Ruth's husband is Delbert H. Sanders # 107279500.

Added by Prairie2 on Jun 08, 2015 5:53 PM

Prairie2
RE: Ruth Sanders
I realized too late that I didn't include the memorial number. It's # 107279561. Her husband, Delbert Sanders, was my great uncle. Thank you.

Added by Prairie2 on Jun 08, 2015 5:40 PM

Prairie2
Ruth Sanders
I corrected Ruth's name to Maxwell but then realized that was another married name. Her maiden name was Ruth Minnie Becker. The Social Security Death Index has her date of death as 1974. Tombstone may be wrong. I also observed 1972. Will also check obituary which is recorded as 1974.

Added by Prairie2 on Jun 07, 2015 7:56 PM

Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols
wife of Calvin Delbert Walker
Hello, you have submitted an edit where you are wanting to remove "Phoebe Ellyria "Lyria" Wells Walker" (105760171) as wife of "Calvin Delbert Walker" (105759985).

Could you please explain.

Thank you

Steve

Added by Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols on Apr 17, 2015 7:32 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service