Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ken Mitchell (#47134315)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 4 days
Tom Glowacki
Hi there,
Thanks for trying to locate her burial site. I would bet the side u can't read is hers.

I see you live in Clawson. I went to Guardian Angels and lived on 15 1/2 mile on Rochester Road.

Tom Glowacki. Hollister, CA

Added by Tom Glowacki on Jun 01, 2016 7:28 PM

Reliance Dennis
Dear Ken,

You said;

Reliance Denes Paschal
A number of trees list Reliance as being buried with husband William Paschall in Bute NC. Do you have any info to share that shows her death in NJ in addition to it being her burial site?

I sure would be interested to know if anyone has excavated the bottom of her memorial marker to obtain the full inscription and, hopefully, some dates.

Do you have any knowledge/record indication which of William's children were borne by which spouses?

Thanks for any help you can provide,
Clarkston MI

I forgot to say that nobody knows where William Paschal is buried much less who is buried with him. I wish researchers would just say unknown since it throws off other researchers who give up searching for the location of the graves.

Reliance died before William went to NC. Reliance inherited from her father Samuel Dennes, Jr., a very prominent man in Woodbridge, NJ. William was having some difficulties in Woodbridge and NY owing people money. Check Clarence's site for the details. William packed up his family and most likely sold the property his wife Reliance inherited and then he left NJ. He did have a servant Richard Glover that ran and we found the advertisement for William to go to NY to retrieve him. There was most likely no future for him in NJ since the land was already lotted out and NC had loads of land and he moved. There is no evidence what so ever that shows Reliance ever left NJ and to be honest her family was so prominent that I doubt if he had left that she would have went with him had she been alive.

My line is:
Rev. John Lathrop
Capt. Joseph Lathrop
Mary Lathrop m. Edward Crowell,Sr married and had all their children in Barnstable,Ma

Mary Crowell m. Samuel Dennis, Jr. her mother had married Samuel Dennis, Sr. after the death of Edward Crowell, Sr.

Mary Crowell and Samuel Dennis, Jr
Their daughter Reliance Dennis/Denes/Dennis.

Reliance's father and grandfather were prominent men in Woodbridge.

1694-5 March 5.
Power of attorney.
Samuel DENNIS of Woodbridge,having married Mary, the widow of Edward CROW, and thereby legally become the administrator of the estate of said CROW, who has died intestate, empowers his said wife to manage the estate for the benefit of her children by Crow, vizt: Mary, Yelvarton, Joseph and Edward; followed by the inventory of the part of the estate, belonging to the children, and the
receipt by Mary DENNIS for it on behalf of her children.

Samuel Dennis, Sr. born before 1650, died 1715-1717 in Woodbridge, NJ, was the son of Robert and Mary Dennis. He m. 1st, Sarah Scullard, with whom he had 7 children and 2nd, on 14 APR 1689, he married Mary Crowell, widow of Edward Crowell, by whom he had two daughters, Reliance and Elizabeth. Mary was the daughter of Rev. Joseph Lathrop, son of Rev. John Lathrop. The subject of Samuel and Mary is confused by the fact that Samuel's son, Samuel, Jr. married his stepsister Mary Crowell Jr., daughter of Mary and her first husband, Edward Crowell.
Ref. "The First Settlers of Piscataway and Woodbridge" and the NEHG Register, V.2, pp 739-745.

Trinity Church Woodbridge, NJ,

An old cup is still in possession of the parish authorities, on which is engraved: The Gift of Mary Dennis, Widow, to Trinity Church in Woodbridge, December ye 25th, 1760.”

Note: This was the Dennis family's church and their family are buried there.

Samuel Dennes, Sr. grandfather of Reliance Dennis Paschal.

Page 161- 163

Turning from the barren records of Liber B, we open the Freeholders Book and find that in a meeting of April 7, 1719, another division of the public land was under discussion. This was the fifth division, which was made April 4th, 1720 just a year after the meeting alluded to.

We are reminded in a minute of the meeting of March 25th, 1720 of the death of the venerable Samuel Dennis, who has figured conspicuously in the proceeding pages. He died, probably some time between March, 1715 and the following August. Our reasons for supposing this to be the date are that , as one of the division lot layers, his name is attached to a survey of a lot March 12th 1715, he is spoken of as deceased, his son Samuel drawing the fourth division lot in his name. As he never resumed his duties as lot layer we take it as a strong presumptive evidence that he died in 1715 and certainly his death occurred previous to May, 1717.

He was a prominent public man, and, as such it is fitting that we pause in our narrative to do him honor. He came from New England, probably with Robert and John his brothers.

By reference to the lists of township officers in Chapter XII., it will be seen that he filled many important positions. He was Deputy to the General Assembly in 1675, 1680 to 83’, 1688 and “98-99. In 1699 he was appointed by Jeremiah Basse one of the Governors Council, a post which he held with honor for several years. From 1688 to 1692 he was Town Clerk of Woodbridge. He was elected to the same position in April, 1694, but refused to serve in spite of the earnest solicitation of his friends. In the years 1683 to 1692 he was Town Clerk of Woodbridge. He was elected to the same position in April 1694, but refused to serve in spite of the earnest solicitation of his friends. In the years 1683 and 1692 we find his name in the list of Assistant Justices of the Township Court. It would appear, from te minutes of the Governor and Council (pp. 143-4), that he was President of the Court in 1686-87. While in the performance of his duties in the last mentioned office in 1686, he was arrested, at the instance of Governor, Lord Campbell, for an alleged violation of the law in holding a session of his Court in Piscataway on the third of Tuesday December. The minutes of the Governor’s Council held at Amboy on the 27th of December 1686, contain the following facts in regard to this matter. We quote:

My Lord gave this Board an Account of the Transactions of the Justices of the County of Middx in holding a court at the Town of Piscataway the 3d Tuesday in this Instant month of December, Contrary to Act of General Assembly and the Governors p’ticular proclamation. Whereupon its Agreed and ordered that a wart bee issued out ot the High Sheriffe of the County of Middx, im’ediately to bring before this Coucill on tomorrow morning the Eight of the Clocke, the boddy of Mr. Samll Dennes of Woodbridge, who was president of that court, to answer to prmisses, &c.

The next day the officer appeared before the august tribunal with the prisoner. He was examined as to his offense. He admitted that at the time specified he had held a court at Piscataway; but declared distinctly that he had not acted contrary to the law. He was given a week to find security in L 300 to appear a the next session of the Court of Common Right at Amboy in May to answer the charge; in default of which he was to be “Close Committed to the Goale of Woodbridge:. It is likely that the Governor found out his mistake and discharged the Judge. By the law of 1675 (see Learning and Spicer, p 96), the Governor was right; but by the law of 1682 (L and S, P229) which virtually annulled the former the Judge was right. The third Tuesday in December was, in 1682, set down for the holding of the County Court at Piscataway.

In the House of Deputies on the 16th of March, 1698, Mr. Dennis was elected to the Speaker’s chair, a post which he worthily and honorably filled for a year, when he was taken into the Council by the Governor.

He went down to the grave full of honors, and amid the profound regret of the people he was buried.

This is just a little of how this family was involved in the government of the community. Her brother Edward Crowell, Jr. was just as prominent.

Reliance's great grandfather Robert Dennis

The first Legislature of New Jersey met at Elizabeth on
tile 26th (of May, 1668 ; the first election for Deputies (of whom two were to be chosen from each town) being ordered,
by proclamation of the Governor, on the 7th of April 1668 previous. In this session Woodbridge was represented by Samuel Moore & Robert Dennis, two leading men in the settlement.

I fear I have

Added by Southerngal on Oct 04, 2014 11:35 PM

Paschal family
Dear Ken,

I read you note on a Paschal Find A Grave site asking about the children of the different wives of William Paschal.

Clarence McDaniel it he ultimate resource for research on the Paschal lines.

Go check his site. He has the official documents, bibles and everything anyone can dig up we send to Clarence.

As far as Reliance. Reliance did not go to NC she died in NJ. Just check out the site. Get a hot cup of coffee and enjoy.


Added by Southerngal on Oct 04, 2014 10:34 PM

Bill Foster (W.L.Foster )
Heny Ref Rattz
At first its confuing then again familes and desceased before they pass change their minds without changing the marker.

Whats on the marker can be decieving I agree but the in 2008 my Father died and then 8 months later my mother: We buried Dad n the Foster plot in the Cemetery his parents were buried & where I will b someday ---and then when mother died I had her buried next to her father 170 miles away but her ledger reads Sarah Braswell Foster wife of & mother od with my fathers name , my sister and My name on her ledger even though she is the only one at rest there. My sister died as an infant and buried in a third cemetery but mother wanted her to have a marker. Markers are memorials ! The Civil War I noticed has alot of unmarked Graves yet the desceased have memorials far away back at their home mmany times !

Added by Bill Foster (W.L.Foster ) on Sep 12, 2012 7:56 PM

Darby surname
Hi. You contacted me a few days ago about information on Estella Darby's family. I have several generations back from her in the Darby line. If you will send me your email address, I can send you some family group sheets and photos of Estella and her sister Virginia (Jennie), and anything else I might have of interest.

I was unaware of a Susan Darby who was Estella's neice. The only Susan I knew of was Estella's mother Susan Ann Welch Darby.

Added by Nancy on Jul 07, 2012 3:41 PM

P Jackson
RE: Ettie Frances (Ratcliffe) Mitchell
I don't have any information about Jasper, the newspaper archives don't go back that far. I will ask my uncle who lives in Pulaski. I am interested in locating the graves of Ettie's and Dexter's parents, John William Ratcliff and Ella Owens Ratcliff. They may be at Oakwood in Pulaski. Next time I go up that way, I may look for them.

Added by P Jackson on May 30, 2012 11:28 AM

P Jackson
RE: Ettie Frances (Ratcliffe) Mitchell
Thanks for the info. I will tell my uncle he is mistaken about Ettie having no children with Mr. Stone. I would think that Fannie's birthyear would be more likely in 1892 or 1893, as Ettie would have only been 9 years old in 1888. I know they had them young back then, but that is too young. An article in the SW Times on July 1, 1945 reporting Fannie's death listed her age at 52, so 1893 would be the year. Have you thought about linking Fannie to Ettie?

Added by P Jackson on May 30, 2012 10:06 AM

P Jackson
RE: Ettie Frances (Ratcliffe) Mitchell
Cousin Ken,

Mayor Raymond Ratcliffe was my grandfather, one of is his daughters, Frances Marie is my mother. Eva Sue Rogers was his sister, so you should be related to Eva Sue and Raymond in the same way. I never have been able to understand the "once removed" term, I've always just said 1st, 2nd, 3rd cousins. The way I figure it, you and my mother would be 3rd cousins because you have the same great-grandparents (John William Ratcliff and Ella Owens Ratcliff). Ettie's brother, Dexter Stone Ratcliff (Raymond's father), has a memorial on Find A Grave, he is buried at Oakwood Cemetary, good information on it.
Also, my uncle that gave me the picture of Ettie also told me that she was originally married to a man named Stone, but they had no children. Don't know if he died. Keep it touch.


PS: Like your bike.

Added by P Jackson on May 29, 2012 2:54 PM

P Jackson
RE: Ellen Gray Owen
Were you referring to Ettie Frances Mitchell? If so, her brother D.S.(Dexter)Ratcliff was my great-grandfather. My mother(Frances)was named for her. Recently my uncle gave me an old picture of Ettie, I will post it on her memorial if you like. The Southwest Times (Pulaski, VA)website has a link to old archived newspapers, I have been able to locate many obits for family members.
Pat Jackson

Added by P Jackson on May 29, 2012 8:14 AM

Eric Blocher
Elizabeth Blocher

Thanks for pointing out that I had misspelled Elizabeth's first name. As to her DOD, that comes from the book "Ancestry and Descendants of Joseph Blocher and Elizabeth Roberts", by Marjorie Blocher Kinsey, 1997, page 27. The tombstone is a modern one and the book shows a photo of it being placed there by Ira G. Blocher in about the year 1940 on page 20. Mrs. Kinsey's book is very well documented and sourced. I noticed the year difference when I went there around 2004. The only stones that were there before were field stones with no markings. I have photos of them separately which you can just see beside the modern one. I have a web site here:
where you can look around. Are you related to the Blochers?? Eric Blocher

Added by Eric Blocher on May 10, 2012 3:34 PM

Jason & Mitzie
RE: Daniel Huffman
The cemetery has an area where they have gathered the broken stones. There were a few with dates only on them so I'll go back and try to at least get the part of the stone with the dates.

Added by Jason & Mitzie on May 08, 2012 2:20 PM

Bailey Tree
Dear Ken,

I'm sure my tree on Ancestry isn't anything like what yours will be when uploaded. My tree is private but I am glad to share to those requesting access. If you want to contact me at my e-mail address listed under my profile, I would be glad to send an invite. I recently found a history of Glencoe Methodist Church that has a picture of Lula Ozelle Foster listed and her name is mentioned as well. I would be glad to send the link to you.
Take Care,
Pam aka Yarnbug

Added by Yarnbug on Apr 28, 2012 5:07 AM


Thanks for leaving so many good pictures and documentation of the Bailey family located at Sardis Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery. I have been working on this line a little and your work has been very valuable. I am sorry for your loss and we will all miss "Papa Max" greatly. I believe he was your Uncle according to Diane.

Pam aka Yarnbug

Added by Yarnbug on Apr 27, 2012 5:49 PM

Denise Drake Horton
Fannie Ella Stone Bell #38453125
Anything added by Becky during this last year of her life is questionable. I've put in a photo request. I have some friends that live up that way who can go by and check it out hopefully. Keep checking back to see if the location changes. Thanks, Denise<><

Added by Denise Drake Horton on Mar 14, 2012 8:00 AM

Bill Foster (W.L.Foster )
Mary Foster
Mary is my Sec Cousin 3 v removed who went by her first husband Thomas Tutterow while her sister America Foster married William Lindsay Foster son of Richard Foster. American Died and so did Thomas ----Mary A Foster then Married her Brother In Law William L Foster . Yes I'm William Lindsay Foster Jr (Bill ) son of William Lindsay Foster Sr and we are distant Cousin's to Both Mary , America , & William Lindsay Foster son of Richard.

Added by Bill Foster (W.L.Foster ) on Mar 10, 2012 4:10 PM

Kenneth Fawcett
RE: Rev. John Cephas Williams
Thanks for quickly making the suggested corrections, and yes please I would like for you to transfer Maggie Lee Dixon #48227303 and her husband Rev.John Cephas Williams #48227277. to me Kenneth Fawcett #47606610. I have some childhood memories of Maggie who died when I was ten years old. Most of my close North Carolinia relatives are are from Salem Methodist Church in Granville County and Midway UMC in Rockingham County but I do have some at Glenco UMC and at nearby Flat Rock UMC. (Some time down the road I plan on researching the history of Glenco Church)
I remember several times in the past coming across your memorials, we must have some common families that we are researching. This idea was quickly verified when you indicated in your note that your grandfather was Patrick Murphy Bailey. When I looked in my data base I discovered that I have 89 listings for Bailey (not many direct blood relatives) and Patrick Murphy Bailey was on this list. His wife,your grandmother Lula Ozella Foster is my 5C3R.

My 7th G Grandfather(a kin that we have in common) was John Foster of Gloucester County Virginia. My list of names continues back from there to my 18th G Grandfather Alfred Forster 1242-1284.

Again thanks for offering to transfer Maggie and Cephas Williams. If you know of any Dixon or William Kin,please direct them to me, so I can let them know of the Dixon/Williams family reunion which meets each year in September at Midway UMC. Sincerely, Kenneth Fawcett

Added by Kenneth Fawcett on Feb 29, 2012 6:42 PM

Ron West
Jesse H Thornburgh
My source was the Santa Barbara County Genealogical Society, In my experience they could be wrong as they have been on a few occasions.

Added by Ron West on Feb 25, 2012 7:52 PM

Kim White
Photo requests in Oxford
Hi Ken,
Thank you so much for the photos you took for me in the Oxford Cemetery. When I saw my grandmother Martha Dunn's stone, it brought a few tears. We looked for her stone when I was in MIchigan last summer and couldn't find it in the section where my mother and sister remembered it being. My mom is 95 and will be so happy to see there is a memorial to her mother after all. As a fellow photo volunteer, I fully appreciate the effort tracking down a headstone requires, especially given the nature of the Oxford Cemetery with all its hills. You are a gem! Thanks again.

Added by Kim White on Feb 06, 2012 6:04 AM

vonie spaugh
i had copied the birth date from a cemetery book before the tombstone photo was taken.
i do not know anything at all about her.
sorry :O(

Added by deegraver on Feb 02, 2012 7:32 PM

Jane Barham - Salem Moravian Cemetery
The grave next to hers is defenitely not her husbands, and is unlikely to be anyone related to her.

Moravian cemeteries are rather unique. They bury everyone chronologically, based on the choir system. So the graveyard is broken up into four sections -- married men, married women, single brothers, and single sisters. Also all of the gravemarkers are similar marble squares (in this instance on top of a concrete slab). The grave you see to the left would be the married woman who was buried just prior to Margaret Jane.

I hope this helps.

Added by SierraBravo on Sep 24, 2011 9:42 AM

Kris Brower
Martha A Sink
The Martha A Sink in the Camden Cemetery came from a cemetery listing made around 2000, and that one was listed with a husband other than David. I haven't seen the grave, personally, but it is possible there are two Martha A. Sinks. The one in Maple Lawn probably is the one you are interested in. I cannot verify the other one without a photo.

Added by Kris Brower on Aug 28, 2011 7:51 PM

B.J. Nelson
Still working on the emails. I have 2 friends going through cancer surgery & chemo and a cousin that just got out of the hospital so I have to admit I am not full out yet.

Added by B.J. Nelson on May 02, 2011 10:38 PM

Jimmy Huffman
David Huffman
Ken, I do genealogy on a Mormon site called "One Great Family" On it I have all of the children you name but instead of David Jr and Daniel I have one person named David Daniel Huffman
b.9 June 1843 d.9 Jan 1905 Almance NC. and married to Edna Caroline Boone with seven children.
In the cemeteries where both David and Mary Whitsell Huffman are buried there are many of my family members buried including Jacob Huffman that I have as David's Father but I don't find anyone that matches your John Huffman Jr. or Caroline Unk Huffman. I will keep looking too so good luck to both of us. Jim

Added by Jimmy Huffman on Apr 21, 2011 3:06 PM

Evajean Chase
RE: Lewis Wilburn
I'm not sure of the connection, but from my research I believe these people attended the Methodist Church. I have a Mitchell Clay back in my line.
I have a book Giles County, Va History-Families and did find a little in it. There were Thomas Preston Coles. One is buried in Birchlawn Cemetery b 6/15/1910 and died 11/11/1954. One is buried in Thessalia Church Cemetery one date on it was May 10, 1942. There was a Thompson Cole who married a Jane "Jenny" Walker Apr 4, 1822 (the bond, that is) in Giles Co.

I did research this evening on and came up with Thomas Cole married 2 Nov 1879 to S A Mitchel in Pulaski Co, VA.
I got this information off of

Virginia Marriages, 1851-1929 about S. A. Mitchel
Name: Thomas Cole
Spouse: S. A. Mitchel
Marriage Date: 2 Nov 1879
COUNTY: Pulaski
State: VA

Source Information
Dodd, Jordan, Liahona Research, comp. Virginia Marriages, 1851-1929 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2000.
Original data: See Description for original data sources listed by county.

About Virginia Marriages, 1851-1929
In 1584, Queen Elizabeth I of England gave Sir Walter Raleigh permission to establish colonies in the new world. The area he settled was named Virginia in honor of the queen. This database consists of marriage records from many Virginia counties; this update to the database adds records from Greene, Patrick, and Rockbridge counties to those of Albemarle, Charlottesville, Essex (including Old Rappahannock), Lee, Loudoun, Marion, Marshall, Page, Pittsylvania, Pulaski, Raleigh, Richmond, Shenandoah, Stafford Taylor, Wayne, Wetzel, and Wirt counties. Most of these records are quite complete because a state law passed in 1853 required that county and independent city clerks issue marriage licenses and keep marriage registers. Before a license was issued, the parties to be married had to offer the following information: full names, ages, places of birth and residence, proposed marriage date and place, marital status (widowed or single), parents' names, groom's occupation, and minister's name. After the marriage ceremony, the minister returned the information to the clerk, who recorded it in a marriage register.

Pulaski County:
Pulaski County records span from 1851 to 1900. The county was formed in 1839 from Montgomery and Wythe counties. The county seat is also called Pulaski.
Original data: Pulaski County, Virginia Marriages, 1851-1900. County court records located in Pulaski, Virginia or Family History Library microfilm #33401.

I would try sending for a copy of this and maybe you will get part of your information.
Let me know if you have good luck.
Evajean Wilburn Chase

Added by Evajean Chase on Apr 18, 2011 9:09 PM

Jimmy Huffman
David Huffman
Ken, Is your David Huffman Married to Mary Whitsell? I admit that my source is not too solid But there is some matching information and I can't find anything on a John Huffman married to a Caroline Unk. I did find that David's birthday is one year off and I changed it to 1797. There are many David and John Huffmans out there even within my line so it is possible that your David is just a different person. If you show the same wife and kids then we may have a conflict. Jimmy Huffman

Added by Jimmy Huffman on Apr 18, 2011 6:27 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service