Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
B J Bussells (#47134040)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 15 days
PreviousNext
Dan Phelan
RE: Gorsuch/ Young markers
Hi Barb,
John is my third cousin once removed, and is a grandson of Cyrus Young and Edith Gorsuch, and son of Cyrus Young Jr. He is my only contact on the Young family. Edith McKillip Gorsuch's mother-in-law Margaret Keys Brooks is my line, and Margaret is my g-g-grandfather's sister. They are now linked through findagrave.com all the way down to my parents.
I was looking for Margaret Keys Brooks-Young's grave marker when I literally walked past your bunch, and saw the names Gorsuch and Young on the same markers. I figured they might be related, so I took the pics; then I was fortunate enough to find them already entered in Find A Grave, but with out pics.
I haven't tried to link 'my' Youngs to yours, but feel free to link them if you figure it out. I'm willing to transfer 'my' Youngs to you if you wish.
Your research on Rootsweb from that line is quite impressive!
Dan

Added by Dan Phelan on Apr 02, 2013 2:02 PM

Mr. Tom
RE: Anne & Robert Secrist
Sorry don't know anything. I live about a mile from the cemetery and just went through there taking pictures of headstones and posting memorials for them.

Added by Mr. Tom on Aug 09, 2012 6:47 PM

Kim K
RE: Albaugh McCauley
Barb,

There is a Catherine L Albaugh 1875 to 1962 #28736620 that seems to have the same family headstone and is in the same section.

Kim

Added by Kim K on Jul 08, 2012 1:30 PM

caba18
RE: Nellie Jenning Marks
I will check on the photos as well. I don't believe I have any of him... do have some of Nellie, probably Alice too.

Added by caba18 on Feb 12, 2012 3:37 PM

caba18
Marks graves
My aunt and I have been looking for
Washington Lee Marks' grave. If he was buried at Rappahannock Bapt. Church Cemetery then it is an unmarked grave. At least we could not find it. He died young (48), of pneumonia in a hospital in Richmond, VA (according to info I have found). That may be referring to Richmond County or Richmond City. I do not know where Aunt Alice is buried, but will see if one of my aunts knows and will get back to you. I'll let you know if we find any more info.

Added by caba18 on Feb 12, 2012 3:34 PM

GJ
McKenney memorial
I would be happy for you to post the photo to the McKenney's memorials. If you can identify the individuals in the caption box under the photo that would be nice. Thanks.

Added by GJ on Jan 13, 2012 1:45 PM

GJ
RE: Josephus Franklin Bussells
The marker on Josephus' grave in not new. As far as I know all the older headstones in the cemetery were cleaned so that they look new.

I am not acquainted with anyone in the Bussell family. I'm sorry that I can't help you with any information on their family.

Added by GJ on Nov 02, 2011 11:22 AM

Martin
RE: Randolph & Paulina Glass Tacy
No! I haven't been there as yet? Randolph and Paulina Tacy are my great great great grandparents.I want to find them my self. Do know anyone who would have pictures of them? I would like to have some.

Added by Martin on Aug 08, 2011 4:37 PM

Pat
Redd family
I have linked the family together and I do not have any more information on the Redd family. Sorry. Pat

Added by Pat on Jun 27, 2011 2:33 PM

deegraver
RE: hi !
thank you. If you will see if they could go to the court house and see if there are any records for him, maybe they will tell where he was buried since he was a reverend.
thank you for your help. I really appreciate it.

Added by deegraver on Apr 21, 2011 3:02 PM

deegraver
hi !
I know this is a long shot, but I see you have taken some pictures in that area for findagrave.
My ancestor is buried, supposedly in Wicomico Church in Northumberland County, VA.
He was Rev. James Fontaine.
He was born in England in 1686 and died in VA in 1745.
I don't know if he was a Rev. in your area or not.
All I do know is he died there in 1745.
Can you help me?

Added by deegraver on Apr 19, 2011 5:14 PM

Bonecollector
RE: Catherine Wolfe Sponsorship
By marriage through my grandmother whose sister married a Mayne. Also while doing the family history I became aquainted with two other Mayne and Main's. Are you are close to Maryland, if so Glen Main lives near Baltimore and he has a lot of family history. The other is Robert Mayne here in Ohio. Bob and I hang out all the time. Bob has a lot of family history but, its in written form, nothing on a computer. Let me know and I will send you Glen's email address..Richard

Added by Bonecollector on Apr 06, 2011 12:11 PM

Bonecollector
Catherine Wolfe
Thank you for sponsoring her memorial page...Richard

Added by Bonecollector on Apr 06, 2011 6:27 AM

Kim K
RE: Marshall Bartholow
Barb,

I'm not related to the Bartholow's so if you would like to manage the memorials, let me know.

Kim

Added by Kim K on Aug 07, 2010 4:35 AM

Diana Kimes
RE: John Henry Stalling
I sure do not know anything else about them. I am sorry.

Added by Diana Kimes on Jul 22, 2010 9:48 AM

Cherie
harwood
the note is no longer there. I guess when the "son" was removed the note went with it, but it was a very small underlined "explanation and when I clicked on it it said is was linked there by Find A Grave automatically. Glad you got it changed. Goood luck with your search.

Added by Cherie on Jun 30, 2010 4:15 PM

Cherie
harwood
I have no information. I simply took the gravestone picture. However, Find A Grave site showed that the link was established automatically by Find A Grave as it found a link on Find A Grave. I will see it that message still exist and send to you.

Added by Cherie on Jun 30, 2010 4:10 PM

George Seitz
John Stubblefield Harwood
Barbara -
I glady added the gentleman you indicated was Mr. Harwood's father. I removed the lady entered as his mother as it was clearly an error in that she was 50 years his junior. I did not however add the entry you indicated is his mother in that it seems she too came after him. If the matter is cleared I will make it right on the page. If you desire a transfer to you so as you can unmuddle this I will without hesitation.

My guess is that the birth date for VSH is incorrect. It just does not add up. Thanks!

Added by George Seitz on Jun 30, 2010 5:25 AM

Cherie
ethel spencer
I am confused. I am showing Ethel Spencer with no husband listed but a son john harwood. I have not added any of this bio so I don't know who did. Can you clarify please and give me numbers of the people you are referring to. I will go back and look at Koger again.

Added by Cherie on Jun 29, 2010 10:25 PM

Cherie
koger cemetery
I can check the cemetery again but I didn't make any changes that were not given to me by family. I could transfer the sites to you if you would like and you can do further research. Somewhere down the line someone asks for pictures and I added them. When I find other people there with the same name I also go ahead and add them to Find A Grave incase they are relatives. Let me know what you would like me to do. Cherie

Added by Cherie on Jun 29, 2010 6:08 PM

blueskies
Bussells
I transferred the Bussells pages to you as requested. If you have more information on them to put up I'd love to see it-- I don't know much about the Bussells since they are only in the family by marriage. Louise Bussells was my grandmother's sister.

Added by blueskies on Jun 26, 2010 11:30 AM

Kim K
RE: Janet Chas Wolfe Pressley
I went by the cemetery today. I verified that the stone was in Mt. Olivet Cemetery and it is right next to Helen Wolfe Niedfelt's stone. I checked the computer and she is not listed under, Wolfe or Pressley. I looked at the entire list of those buried in Area H Lot 165. There is an unknown person buried in the lot grave #8, but my guess is that's not her. My guess is that this is a memorial marker, maybe she was cremated and the ashes scattered, or she is buried somewhere else and this is a marker in the family plot.

Sorry I couldn't be more help.

Kim

Added by Kim K on Apr 11, 2010 11:59 AM

Kim K
RE: Janet Chas Wolfe Pressley
B.J.,

I will check next time I'm at the cemetery. There are quite a few cenotaph(?) stones at the cemetery, so maybe that's why the message came back as not there. Also, I've had it where in their database the wife is listed only under her maiden name and not her married name or she was married a 2nd time but the stone has the first spouse's name on it and she is listed by the 2nd spouse's name in the database. I'll see what I can find.

Kim

Added by Kim K on Apr 04, 2010 6:02 PM

Jen Snoots
RE: Wolfes @ Mt Olivet
Transfers made of Roy & Maggie...nice picture of Roy & his brother :)
~Jen~

Added by Jen Snoots on Feb 01, 2010 9:48 PM

Lorraine
Henry P. Mussetter
Hi Barb.
Henry is buried in Mt. Olivet, too. If you don't have a copy of his obituary, I can send it to you. I've also got obituaries on some of the other family members; just haven't gotten them onto Findagrave yet. Life keeps getting in the way of my computer time, I guess.
Take care.

Added by Lorraine on Jan 20, 2010 11:39 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service