Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lloyd Donahoo (#47132707)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 7 days
Next
Bryan Anderson
Robert L Jordan
Dear Lloyd,

I am researching my paternal grandfather's WWI army unit, Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. According to the National Directory of the 355th Infantry, Robert L Jordan is a member of this unit, which is confirmed by his gravestone.

I'm not sure where my research is taking me at this point, but I want to think I will one day publish something. My I get your permission to use your photograph should I do so? This is for Find A Grave Memorial# 44285686.

Thank you!

Regards,

Bryan Anderson

Added by Bryan Anderson on Aug 25, 2016 4:41 PM

Bridget Rolenc
Sr. Theresa Stodolny (Sr. Poppy)
I am trying to find some family of Sister Poppy and wonder if you know of any of the Stodolny and if you could help me find one? Sister was a close friend of my family and I would dearly love a picture of her...

Added by Bridget Rolenc on Aug 15, 2016 3:28 PM

Judy Johnson
Arlin Auer
Lloyd,
I just checked my email and see that you have fulfilled a photo request for me. They are really nice, clear photos. Thanks for your time and energy in driving to the cemetery and locating the grave. I appreciate your kindness.

Judy

Added by Judy Johnson on Aug 07, 2016 9:32 PM

Valarie Rich
Thank you
Thank you so much for taking the photo of Dwaine Bottcher's headstone so promptly. I appreciate it.

Added by Valarie Rich on Aug 07, 2016 10:55 AM

Lovina
Kate Sharron Boganowski
Find A Grave Memorial# 51871862
Kate Sharron Boganowski

Apparently this gravestone of (Kate Sharron) is shared with her grandson, Thomas A. Boganowski, with Find A Grave Memorial# 51871814.

This obituary I found via the Omaha Public Library
states this :

Note: I do not understand why the date of death is August 2, 1952 vs. published date of September 4, 1952.

Obituary:
Omaha World-Herald (Published as MORNING WORLD-HERALD) - September 4, 1952

SHARRON-Mrs. Kate, age 80 years.
6008 P St., August 2, 1952. Survived
by son, Robert J. McClellan; daughter.
Mrs. Thomas R Boganowski; brothers, Jake and William Knight; sisters, Mrs. B. H. Ritterholz, Mrs. Mary Cook, Mrs. Frank Blankman;
8 grandchildren; 8 great-granchildren.

Funeral Thursday, 8:30 a.m. Brewer
Korlsko Chapel to Holy Ghost Church,
9 a.m. Committal, Saint Mary Magdalene
Cemetery. Rosary at chapel Wednesday;
at 8 p.m.

Final note: I did check the 1952 calendar and
September 4, 1952 is a Thursday.

Therefore, may I suggest you drop the Boganowski.
If you have ancestry.com you will notice that she is in the 1910 & 1920 census with husband, Ernest W Sharron along with their daughter Ruth M. In the 1930 census she is living with her daughter, Ruth Bogauswski and her husband, Thomas - no children. Kate Sharron marital status is Widowed in 1930. Kate Sharron is in the 1940 census with her daughter, Ruth and husband Thomas, along with 4 grandchildren of Thomas A., Catherine, Norbert, and Francis.

Thank you!

Added by Lovina on Jul 31, 2016 9:10 PM

Boyd Lydick
Minnie Show and John Light
Thanks for the transfers, Lloyd. Even though the surnames are different these are very closely related to my Lydick line. John Light was a brother of my step grandmother Martha Jane (Light) Lydick. My real grandmother died at only 25. Minnie Show was a half cousin created by the Civil War as her grandfather was killed in the Civil War and her grandmother remarried to my great grandfather. An interesting weave.
Boyd Lydick Cont #47193820

Added by Boyd Lydick on Jul 29, 2016 9:37 AM

Bonnie Magnetti
Harry A. Johnson # 112495401
Oh sorry. This is Harry A Johnson, son of Daniel and Sarah Jane Johnson. His sister, Nellie Fitzsimmons, signed for the grave marker. He was a private in WWI, not in 1940. However, I have 31 Jan 1890 as a birthdate. That is on his WW I Draft Card and on his SS. application. I submitted a change of date for birthdate with location and location for death.

Added by Bonnie Magnetti on Jul 24, 2016 11:01 PM

Bonnie Magnetti
Harry A. Johnson # 112495401
I do not believe this is Harry A. Johnson, son of Daniel and brother of the siblings you listed. Harry A. Johnson was my great uncle. His birthdate was 31 Jan 1890. I don't think at 50 years old he would have been a Pvt. 1 Class. Maybe his son?

Bonnie Walbridge Magnetti

Added by Bonnie Magnetti on Jul 24, 2016 10:20 PM

Tara-Dene Creek
Elizabeth Creek Gillespie
Thank you very much for your help!

Added by Tara-Dene Creek on Jun 25, 2016 12:32 PM

Tara-Dene Creek
Elizabeth Creek Gillepsie
Hello. I attempted to change the name of this person but I seen that you declined my request, stating that it conflicted with your data. Elizabeth is my 2nd great grandmother and I have extensive research on her life, including her marriages. Elizabeth was born Elizabeth "Lizzie" Roxellen Dugger to John Martin Dugger (1858-1940) and Margaret Lydia Ann Stevenson (1860-1947). She married my 2nd great grandfather, Claude Howard Creek (1882-1930) sometime between 1900-1906. She married Earl Gillespie (1882-1967) on 10/30/1935. I do have a copy of Elizabeth and Earl's marriage certificate which shows that she was a widow when she married Earl. Her married name is shown as Creek and maiden name, Duggar. I am assuming we have the correct person since A) most of my (Creek) family is buried in that Cemetary and B) this person happens to share the same birth/death date. Assuming you are ok with this change, would you mind adding a few other things as well?
Husband: Claude Howard Creek #110619908
Husband: Earl N. Gillespie #114024458
Please let me know if there are any mistakes in my research or if I have the incorrect person.

Added by Tara-Dene Creek on Jun 25, 2016 10:55 AM

Irv and Marietta
Joseph and Jenny Hickman
You are so welcome. It is our pleasure.

Added by Irv and Marietta on Jun 05, 2016 2:52 PM

David Larson
Andree Aldgrine
Thanks for your information about Andree Aldgrine - Anders Ahlgren at Wyuka Cemetery. I have edited my Memorial and requested Andrees. I will edit Andrees and then delete mine.

Added by David Larson on May 27, 2016 8:24 AM

David Meinert
Find A Grave Memorial# 44911176
hello LLoyd,

I was wondering if you could share the source for the obituary for this Joseph Hammang.

thank you,

david

Added by David Meinert on May 18, 2016 6:52 PM

Tamara Bentz
Henry Glasshoff
I see you added a wedding photo to Henry Glasshoff 9797012. I have no idea who his wife might be. Can you fill me in on the info?

Tamara Bentz

Added by Tamara Bentz on May 10, 2016 10:24 PM

Barb Myers
RE: Edward Glaessmann
You are very welcome. There are a lot of graves that are not documented. I also think there are a lot of unmarked graves.

Added by Barb Myers on Apr 29, 2016 5:29 PM

Scott
Levi in Bohemian Cemetery
Thanks for the gravestone photos & updates too.

Added by Scott on Apr 10, 2016 6:40 PM

Debbie
RE: James Andrew or Bernard Miles
Hi again, Lloyd. I see Find A Grave says a link to the memorial will be sent with messages. I guess this one did not but wanted to let you know that I did not mean to make any difficulty for you.

Added by Debbie on Apr 04, 2016 4:19 PM

Debbie
RE: James Andrew or Bernard Miles
Lloyd, you are to be commended for all your hard work. I apologize for not including the number, James Miles is a common name and let me research this a bit and get back to you. Thanks again for all the time and effort you've certainly helped countless people.

Added by Debbie on Apr 04, 2016 3:53 PM

SRGF
Edits
Thank you very much for the headstone photos and edits for Carrie Shramek and Anton Masilko.

Added by SRGF on Mar 24, 2016 12:50 PM

KaysRoots
RE: John Barnett
Mr. Donahoo: Thank you for the clarification.
Kay

Added by KaysRoots on Mar 19, 2016 7:53 AM

Jeff Jones
RE: Edward C. Clyde
No worries. I just wanted to be sure I wasn't making a mistake! Thanks.

Added by Jeff Jones on Mar 17, 2016 7:48 PM

Jeff Jones
Edward C. Clyde
Lloyd- in fulfilling a request on a grave near the headstone for Edward in La Borde Cemetery, I noticed that it only has a first name and initial with dates, placed next to a headstone with only a single name. In stepping back, it appears to me that the "Clyde" headstone marks the burial site of Clyde R. Potter. The large stone in front of these two headstones is for Clyde R. Potter. Is it possible that your memorial for Edward C. Clyde is actually for Edward C. Potter, a relative of Clyde R. Potter? They appear to be in the same lot. I added a far view in a new Edward C. Potter memorial. See what you think. Respectfully, Jeff.

Added by Jeff Jones on Mar 15, 2016 8:01 PM

Debbie
James Andrew or Bernard Miles
Hi Lloyd! Thanks for volunteering your services it's nice to help faraway descendants honor their relatives.

I'm related to James Miles. Most sources that list a middle name as Bernard rather than Andrew. I was wondering if you got this from the marker, cemetery or another source? The dates and first names seem to line up. Also, do you have a source for his mother Mary Rishel Miles. I found documentation of a middle inital M but not Magdaline. Thanks so much!

Added by Debbie on Mar 11, 2016 8:01 PM

SRGF
Bohemian Cemetery
Thank you for the headstone photo and edits for James and Anna Koutecky.

Added by SRGF on Mar 09, 2016 8:46 PM

S. Wardell
Photos and Edits - Thank you!
Thanks for adding so many photos and added edits for the memorials. It was so efficient to update the memorials quickly and helped correct missing or incorrect information.

Added by S. Wardell on Mar 07, 2016 9:51 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service